Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Thursday, November 14, 2019
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Match Report: Catalans 16 Wigan 16
Posted by Bilko on August 17 2008 - 06:28

Click: Last Match - Click: Next Match

Catalans Dragons v Wigan Warriors. Engage Super League 13 Round 24.
Saturday 9th August 2008. Kick Off 8:00pm at Stade Gilbert Brutus.

Match Report from Sportinglife.com

Harrison Hansen touched down in the final minute as Wigan battled back from 16-4 down to snatch a dramatic draw against Catalans Dragons tonight.

The Warriors had trailed for most of the game at the Stade Gilbert Brutus in Perpignan but produced a spirited second-half display to maintain their engage Super League play-off bid.

Pat Richards, who scored 12 points for his side, set up a tense finish with a try 18 minutes from time - and it was he who converted to level the scores after Hansen's last-gasp effort.

Wigan could also consider themselves unlucky after the video referee ruled out a Liam Colbon try shortly before Hansen scored, but Catalans will also rue a missed penalty by Thomas Bosc.

Bosc did convert two of his side's three tries - which came from Aaron Gorrell, Clint Greenshields and John Wilson.

The first half was a tense affair. But Catalans managed to grind out a 10-4 advantage as the Warriors, without stand-in captain Trent Barrett, clearly missed their playmaker.

Tim Smith looked to create an early opportunity for the visitors but the former Parramatta half-back's kick was too strong for the onrushing Richards.

Wigan had a let-off when the video referee ruled out a Younes Khattabi try following a collision between Sebastien Raguin and Richard Mathers as both jumped for a Bosc bomb.

There was little to separate the sides in a tight opening quarter but the Dragons broke through after 17 minutes when Gorrell powered over from dummy half.

Bosc, who had put the Dragons in dangerous territory with a deep penalty after a high tackle, added the extras.

A second try followed 10 minutes later, after Joel Tomkins knocked on attempting an interception.

Gorrell tested the Warriors line and then put Greenshields through a gap to score.

Wigan found the going tough but at least managed to pull a try back before half-time when Richards brilliantly took Thomas Leuluai's long pass low down to go over.

The Dragons extended their advantage early in the second half from another dangerous Bosc kick, Wilson this time racing past two Wigan players to catch and dive over.

Bosc made it 16-4, and the scrum-half thought he had added a try moments later - but Wigan were relieved when the video referee ruled otherwise for interference.

Richards sparked the Warriors comeback when he raced through to touch down, after Leuluai broke the Dragons line and then converted from in front of the posts.

Bosc had an opportunity to take the sting out of Wigan's attack but surprisingly missed a penalty from 20 metres - and the Warriors made him pay.

Colbon first claimed a try from a Leuluai kick, but again the video referee was unhappy.

Yet Wigan were not to be denied, and Leuluai was again the architect - setting up Hansen - and Richards secured the Warriors' point.

Reaction to the Action

Brian Noble: "We deserved a point and had the bounce of the ball gone our way we may have got two points. We were aggressive in defence and you have to be against this team. Tim Smith did his first 80 minutes in six months; he took a half to get up to speed with (Trent) Barrett pulling out late in the day. They kicked better than us for the majority of the game, but then we found some kicks, we found some patience, and we found a reason to stay in the game. There was enough belief to find some energy to get down to the right end of the field and post a deserved equalling try. It is a tough trip to come here, it is 30 degrees at kick off and that's one of the challenges and we have handled that. I was really pleased. I think Stu Fielden is sore and a few players might need some ice. It is a valuable point, we aren't cemented in the six and we need to do that first of all and then we need to finish as high as we can. We might have to come here again in the play-offs and I think that point will do us good. We came here last time and came close in a ping pong match. We would have been extremely disappointed if we had left here with nothing."

Team Sheets

-CatalansPositionWigan-
1Clint GreenshieldsFull BackRichard Mathers1
25Younes KhattabiWingerMark Calderwood2
3John WilsonCentreCameron Phelps21
11Sebastien RaguinCentreGeorge Carmont4
5Dimitri PeloWingerPat Richards5
4Adam MoggStand OffTim Smith32
6Thomas BoscScrum HalfThomas Leuluai7
24Remi CastyPropStuart Fielden8
9Aaron GorrellHookerMick Higham9
16Olivier ElimaPropAndy Coley15
13Gregory Mounis2nd RowHarrison Hansen16
22Jamal Fakir2nd RowPhil Bailey12
14Dane CarlawL.ForwardJoel Tomkins22
-----
8David FerriolSubstituteIafeta Paleaaesina10
10Jerome GuissetSubstituteLiam Colbon14
18Vincent DuportSubstituteMike McIlorum17
28Julien TouxagasSubstituteEamon O'Carroll24

Score Sheet

Catalans Dragons 16---Wigan Warriors 16
Tries (3):
Aaron Gorrell
Clint Greenshields
John Wilson
---Tries (3):
Pat Richards 2
Harrison Hansen
Goals:
Thomas Bosc 2/4
---Goals:
Pat Richards 2/3

Scoring and Incident Pattern

16mins:42Catalans 04Wigan 00Try: Aaron Gorrell
-Catalans 06Wigan 00Conversion: Thomas Bosc (1/1)
26mins:48Catalans 10Wigan 00Try: Clint Greenshields
-Catalans 10Wigan 00T.Bosc Missed Conversion (1/2)
35mins:51Catalans 10Wigan 04Try: Pat Richards
-Catalans 10Wigan 04P.Richards Missed Conversion (0/1)
Half TimeCatalans Dragons 10 Wigan Warriors 06
47mins:59Catalans 14Wigan 04Try: John Wilson
-Catalans 16Wigan 04Conversion: Thomas Bosc (2/3)
60mins:48Catalans 16Wigan 08Try: Pat Richards (2)
-Catalans 16Wigan 10Conversion: Pat Richards (1/2)
66mins:15Catalans 16Wigan 10T.Bosc Missed Penalty Goal (2/4)
78mins:26Catalans 16Wigan 14Try: Harrison Hansen
-Catalans 16Wigan 16Conversion: Pat Richards (2/3)
Full TimeCatalans Dragons 16 Wigan Warriors 16

Video Highlights

Referee

Steve Ganson

Penalties Conceded

Catalans 7 Wigan 5

Goal Line Drop Outs Forced

Catalans 0 Wigan 0

Video Referee

Unknown but was in use.

Match Attendance

9,535

Television

Match Weather

Warm.

League Table at Conclusion of Super League 13 Round 24

-TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1St Helens241905852403+44938
2Leeds Rhinos241806727373+35436
3Catalans Dragons241527616533+8332
4Warrington Wolves2414010612595+1728
5Wigan Warriors2412210584608-2426
6Bradford Bulls2411013603577+2622
7Wakefield Wildcats2410014502666-16420
8Harlequins2410014513681-16820
9Huddersfield Giants249114558599-4119
10Hull Kingston Rovers249114474629-15519
11Hull FC247116490615-12515
12Castleford Tigers246117521773-25213

Round 24 Results
Fri 8 Aug Leeds Rhinos 28 Bradford Bulls 18 17,508
Sat 9 Aug St Helens 17 Warrington Wolves 16 10,258
Sat 9 Aug Catalan Dragons 16 Wigan Warriors 16 9,535
Sun 10 Aug Hull Kingston Rovers 16 Harlequins 40 8,284
Sun 10 Aug Wakefield Wildcats 22 Castleford Tigers 48 6,498
Sun 10 Aug Hull FC 24 Huddersfield Giants 30 11,921

Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM