Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Saturday, July 04, 2020
2020 Season
2020 First Team
2020 Reserves
2020 Under 18s
2020 Under 16s
2020 Women
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Match Report: Catalans 16 Wigan 16
Posted by Bilko on August 17 2008 - 07:28

Click: Last Match - Click: Next Match

Saturday 9th August 2008
Catalan Dragons 16 Wigan Warriors 16
Stade Gilbert Brutus, Perpignan
Engage Super League 13 - Round 24 of 27

Kick Off 8:00pm (7:00pm UK)

 

- Wigan       - Catalan    
1 Richard Mathers       1 Clint Greenshields  T   
2 Mark Calderwood       25 Younes Khattabi    
21 Cameron Phelps       3 John Wilson  T   
4 George Carmont       11 Sebastien Raguin    
5 Pat Richards  T2   G2    5 Dimitri Pelo    
32 Tim Smith       4 Adam Mogg    
7 Thomas Leuluai       6 Thomas Bosc    G2 
8 Stuart Fielden       24 Remi Casty    
9 Mick Higham       9 Aaron Gorrell  T   
15 Andy Coley       16 Olivier Elima    
12 Phil Bailey       13 Gregory Mounis    
16 Harrison Hansen  T      22 Jamal Fakir    
22 Joel Tomkins       14 Dane Carlaw    
Interchange:
10 Iafeta Paleaaesina       8 David Ferriol    
14 Liam Colbon       10 Jerome Guisset    
17 Michael McIlorum       18 Vincent Duport    
24 Eamon O'Carroll       28 Julien Touxagas    

Report: 

Harrison Hansen touched down in the final minute as Wigan battled back from 16-4 down to snatch a dramatic draw against Catalans Dragons tonight.

The Warriors had trailed for most of the game at the Stade Gilbert Brutus in Perpignan but produced a spirited second-half display to maintain their engage Super League play-off bid.

Pat Richards, who scored 12 points for his side, set up a tense finish with a try 18 minutes from time - and it was he who converted to level the scores after Hansen's last-gasp effort.

Wigan could also consider themselves unlucky after the video referee ruled out a Liam Colbon try shortly before Hansen scored, but Catalans will also rue a missed penalty by Thomas Bosc.

Bosc did convert two of his side's three tries - which came from Aaron Gorrell, Clint Greenshields and John Wilson.

The first half was a tense affair. But Catalans managed to grind out a 10-4 advantage as the Warriors, without stand-in captain Trent Barrett, clearly missed their playmaker.

Tim Smith looked to create an early opportunity for the visitors but the former Parramatta half-back's kick was too strong for the onrushing Richards.

Wigan had a let-off when the video referee ruled out a Younes Khattabi try following a collision between Sebastien Raguin and Richard Mathers as both jumped for a Bosc bomb.

There was little to separate the sides in a tight opening quarter but the Dragons broke through after 17 minutes when Gorrell powered over from dummy half.

Bosc, who had put the Dragons in dangerous territory with a deep penalty after a high tackle, added the extras.

A second try followed 10 minutes later, after Joel Tomkins knocked on attempting an interception.

Gorrell tested the Warriors line and then put Greenshields through a gap to score.

Wigan found the going tough but at least managed to pull a try back before half-time when Richards brilliantly took Thomas Leuluai's long pass low down to go over.

The Dragons extended their advantage early in the second half from another dangerous Bosc kick, Wilson this time racing past two Wigan players to catch and dive over.

Bosc made it 16-4, and the scrum-half thought he had added a try moments later - but Wigan were relieved when the video referee ruled otherwise for interference.

Richards sparked the Warriors comeback when he raced through to touch down, after Leuluai broke the Dragons line and then converted from in front of the posts.

Bosc had an opportunity to take the sting out of Wigan's attack but surprisingly missed a penalty from 20 metres - and the Warriors made him pay.

Colbon first claimed a try from a Leuluai kick, but again the video referee was unhappy.

Yet Wigan were not to be denied, and Leuluai was again the architect - setting up Hansen - and Richards secured the Warriors' point.

Scoring: 
16mins:42Catalans 04Wigan 00Try: Aaron Gorrell
-Catalans 06Wigan 00Conversion: Thomas Bosc (1/1)
26mins:48Catalans 10Wigan 00Try: Clint Greenshields
-Catalans 10Wigan 00T.Bosc Missed Conversion (1/2)
35mins:51Catalans 10Wigan 04Try: Pat Richards
-Catalans 10Wigan 04P.Richards Missed Conversion (0/1)
Half TimeCatalans Dragons 10 Wigan Warriors 06
47mins:59Catalans 14Wigan 04Try: John Wilson
-Catalans 16Wigan 04Conversion: Thomas Bosc (2/3)
60mins:48Catalans 16Wigan 08Try: Pat Richards (2)
-Catalans 16Wigan 10Conversion: Pat Richards (1/2)
66mins:15Catalans 16Wigan 10T.Bosc Missed Penalty Goal (2/4)
78mins:26Catalans 16Wigan 14Try: Harrison Hansen
-Catalans 16Wigan 16Conversion: Pat Richards (2/3)
Full TimeCatalans Dragons 16 Wigan Warriors 16
Referee: 

Steve Ganson

Attendance: 

9,535

Super League 13 - Round 24 Results
Fri 8 Aug Leeds Rhinos 28 Bradford Bulls 18 17,508
Sat 9 Aug St Helens 17 Warrington Wolves 16 10,258
Sat 9 Aug Catalan Dragons 16 Wigan Warriors 16 9,535
Sun 10 Aug Hull Kingston Rovers 16 Harlequins 40 8,284
Sun 10 Aug Wakefield Wildcats 22 Castleford Tigers 48 6,498
Sun 10 Aug Hull FC 24 Huddersfield Giants 30 11,921

Engage Super League 13 Table - After This Round
-TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1St Helens241905852403+44938
2Leeds Rhinos241806727373+35436
3Catalans Dragons241527616533+8332
4Warrington Wolves2414010612595+1728
5Wigan Warriors2412210584608-2426
6Bradford Bulls2411013603577+2622
7Wakefield Wildcats2410014502666-16420
8Harlequins2410014513681-16820
9Huddersfield Giants249114558599-4119
10Hull Kingston Rovers249114474629-15519
11Hull FC247116490615-12515
12Castleford Tigers246117521773-25213

Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2020
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us bilkowigan@googlemail.com so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2020 RLFANS.COM