Wigan Rugby League History - 1985-1986 Season
Posted by cherryandwhite on November 06 2013 - 22:25

Extended News
....Click to View: . 1984-1985 Season

.or-

1986-1987 Season

 

Wigan Final League Position: 2nd (Joint Coaches: Colin Clarke & Alan McInnes)
Slalom Lager League Champions:
Halifax
Silk Cut Challenge Cup Winners: Castleford (15-14 v Hull KR)
John Player Special Trophy Winners: Wigan (2 - 11-8 v Hull KR)
Burtonwood Lancashire Cup Winners: Wigan (17 - 34-8 v Warrington)
Premiership Trophy Winners: Warrington (38-10 v Halifax)
2nd Division Champions: Leigh
Wigan also won inaugural Okells Charity Shield (1)

1985-1986 Slalom Lager Championship CC = Challenge Cup JPT = John Player Trophy LC = Lancashire Cup PT = Premiership Trophy
         Date          llllllllllllllOppositionllllllllllllll Venue KO lllllResult lllll llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllTriesllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll llllllllllllllllllllGoalsllllllllllllllllllll     Report     Att Referee llllllllllTVllllllllll
Sun 25 Aug Charity: Hull KR Isle of Man 3:00 Won 34-06 Donlan 2, Gill 2, M.Ford Stephenson 7 Click Here 4066

R.Campbell

Sun 1 Sept Castleford Home 3:00 Lost 10-12 Hampson, Edwards Stephenson 1 Click Here 10922

J.Holdsworth

Wed 4 Sept Salford Away 7:30 Lost 08-12 P.Ford Clare 1, Whitfield 1 Click Here 4404

B.Walker

Sun 8 Sept Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Lost 16-21 Du Toit, P.Ford, Stephenson Stephenson 3 Click Here 7447

D.Fox

Sun 15 Sept LC R1: Fulham Home 3:00 Won 24-13 Du Toit, M.Ford, P.Ford, Henley-Smith, Stephenson Stephenson 2 Click Here 8943

D.Carter

Sun 22 Sept Widnes Home 3:00 Won 32-10 Whitfield 2, Fairhurst, M.Ford, Goodway, Hampson Whitfield 3, Stephenson 1 Click Here 15050

J.Smith

Wed 25 Sep LC R2: Salford Home 7:30 Won 22-20 Goodway, Hampson, Hanley, Henley-Smith (Trialist) 3 Click Here 11188

C.Hodgson

Sun 29 Sept Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:00 Lost 18-19 Case, Fairhurst, M.Ford (Trialist) 3 Click Here 9456

C.Hodgson

Wed 2 Oct LC SF: St Helens Home 7:30 Won 30-02 Edwards 2, Dowling, Ella, Wane Stephenson 5 Click Here 18544

R.Campbell

Sun 6 Oct Tour: New Zealand Home 3:00 Won 14-08 Edwards, Goodway Stephenson 3 Click Here 12856

R.Campbell

Sun 13 Oct Leeds Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Lancashire Cup Final - - -

-

Sun 13 Oct LC Final: Warrington St Helens 3:00 Won 34-08 Ella 2, Edwards, Hanley, Kiss Stephenson 7 Click Here 19202

J.Holdsworth

Sun 20 Oct Dewsbury Home 3:00 Won 58-08 Ella 4, Dowling, Du Toit, Edwards, Goodway, Hampson,
Stephenson, Whitfield
Stephenson 7 Click Here 10536

F.Tickle

Thu 24 Oct

Leeds Away 7:30 Won 28-06 Ella, M.Ford, Stephenson, Whitfield Stephenson 6 Click Here 9537

G.Kershaw

Sun 27 Oct Featherstone Rovers Home 3:00 Won 62-00 Whitfield 3, Ella 2, Hanley 2, Case, Du Toit, Edwards, M.Ford Stephenson 9 Click Here 11399

S.Haigh

Sun 3 Nov York Away 3:00 Won 34-12 Whitfield 2, Edwards, Ella, M.Ford, Du Toit Stephenson 5 Click Here 6197

D.Hale (NZ)

Sun 10 Nov Salford Home 3:00 Won 20-08 M.Ford 2, Ella, Whitfield Stephenson 2 Click Here 12588

J.Holdsworth

Sun 17 Nov Featherstone Rovers Away 3:30 Won 26-12 Ella, Hanley, Stephenson, Stott Stephenson 5 Click Here 3421

R.Campbell

Sun 24 Nov JPT R1: Mansfield Home 3:00 Won 26-00 Ella, Du Toit, Stott, West Hampson 3, Stephenson 2 Click Here 10040

J.Kendrew

Sun 1 Dec JPT R2: Wakefield Away 3:30 Won 30-21 Hanley 2, Ella, Gill, Stott, Goodway Stephenson 3 Click Here 7360

J.Holdsworth

Sat 7 Dec JPT QF: Warrington Away 2:15 Won 26-22 Gill 2, Hanley, Potter, Ella Stephenson 3 Click Here 6737 J.Holdsworth

(H)

Sun 8 Dec Hull Home 3:00 Postponed Due to John Player Trophy Quarter Final - - -

-

Sat 14 Dec JPT SF: Leigh St Helens 2:15 Won 36-08 Dowling 3, Ella, Kiss, Hanley Stephenson 6 Click Here 10509

F.Lindop

Sun 22 Dec Halifax Away 3:00 Draw 12-12 Hanley 2 Stephenson 2 Click Here 8013

K.Spencer

Thu 26 Dec St Helens Home 3:00 Won 38-14 Gill 2, Ella, M.Ford, Hanley, Stephenson, Whitfield Whitfield 5 Click Here 21813

C.Hodgson

Sun 29 Dec Hull Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch/Undersoil Heating Failure - - -

-

Wed 1 Jan Warrington Away 3:00 Won 12-10 Edwards, Gill Stephenson 2 Click Here 8148

F.Lindop

Sun 5 Jan Swinton Home 3:00 Won 42-00 M.Ford, Du Toit, Gill, Hanley, Kiss, Stephenson, West Stephenson 4, Gill 1 Click Here 12627

G.Kershaw

Sat 11 Jan JPT Final: Hull KR Elland Rd 2:15 Won 11-08 Wane, M.Ford Stephenson 1, Dowling DG Click Here 17573

J.Holdsworth

Sun 12 Jan Widnes Away 3:00 Postponed Due to John Player Trophy Final - - -

-

Sun 19 Jan Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:00 Won 12-08 Goodway, Hanley, West - Click Here 14179

D.Fox

Sun 26 Jan Swinton Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Wed 29 Jan Widnes Away 7:30 Lost 06-16 West Stephenson 1 Click Here 9440

G.Berry

Sun 2 Feb Dewsbury Away 3:30 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Sun 9 Feb CC R1: Workington
(@ Workington FC)
Away 3:00 Won 56-12 Du Toit 2, Gill 2, Stott 2, West 2, Ella, Hanley, Edwards, Lucas Stephenson 1, Du Toit 1,
Gill 1
Click Here 6346

R.Campbell

Sun 16 Feb Warrington Home 3:00 Postponed Due to France v Great Britain Test Match - - -

-

Sun 23 Feb Halifax Home 3:00 Draw 06-06 - Stephenson 3 Click Here 18450

G.Berry

Sun 2 Mar Hull Home 3:00 Won 44-06 Mordt 2, West 2, Goodway, Kiss, Lydon, Stephenson Stephenson 6 Click Here 12476

S.Haigh

Sat 8 Mar CC R2: St Helens Home 2:15 Won 24-14 Stephenson 2, Ella, Hampson, Hanley Stephenson 2 Click Here 18553

R.Whitfield

(2H)

Sun 9 Mar York Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Round 2 Match - - -

-

Wed 12 Mar Hull Away 7:30 Won 26-10 Ella, Hampson, Kiss, Stephenson Stephenson 5 Click Here 6921

M.Beaumont

Sun 16 Mar Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Quarter Final - - -

-

Sun 16 Mar CC QF: Castleford Home 3:00 Lost 02-10 - Lydon 1 Click Here 18503

F.Lindop

Tue 18 Mar Dewsbury Away 7:30 Won 42-04 M.Ford, Hanley, Potter, Russell, Stephenson, Stott, Wane Stephenson 7 Click Here 1288

C.Hodgson

Sun 23 Mar Oldham Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Oldham playing in Challenge Cup Semi Final - - -

-

Sun 23 Mar Swinton (@ Bolton FC) Away 3:00 Won 28-06 Du Toit, Hanley, Goodway, Russell, West Stephenson 4 Click Here 8615

F.Tickle

Fri 28 Mar St Helens Away 3:00 Lost 13-18 Hampson, Hanley Stephenson 2 + DG Click Here 15587

K.Allatt

Mon 31 Mar Oldham Home 3:00 Lost 18-26 Hanley, Holden, Stephenson Stephenson 3 Click Here 11932

P.Houghton

Thu 3 April Warrington Home 7:30 Draw 10-10 Hanley, Stephenson Stephenson 1 Click Here 9359

J.Smith

Sun 6 April York Home 3:00 Won 42-02 Hanley 2, Edwards, Gill, Kiss, Lydon, Russell, Stephenson Stephenson 3, Lydon 2 Click Here 8321

R.Tennant

Sun 13 April Castleford Away 3:30 Won 14-12 Louw 2, Russell Lydon 1 Click Here 5422

G.Kershaw

Fri 18 April Bradford Northern Home 7:30 Won 42-10 Hanley 3, Edwards, Hampson, Kiss, Stephenson, West Stephenson 2, Russell 2,
Gill 1
Click Here 8198

R.Whitfield

Sun 20 April Leeds Home 3:00 Won 29-06 Hanley 2, Edwards, Gill, Stephenson Hanley 4, Stephenson DG Click Here 9878

R.Campbell

Tue 22 April Oldham Away 3:00 Won 28-04 Hanley 2, Hampson, Kiss, Stephenson Hanley 4 Click Here 4833

J.Croft

Sun 27 April PT R1: Hull KR Home 3:00 Won 47-00 Hanley 4, Gill 2, Braithwaite, Lucas Lydon 7 + DG Click Here 11408

D.Fox

Sun 11 May PT SF: Warrington Home 3:00 Lost 12-23 Potter, Hanley Lydon 2 Click Here 16249

J.Holdsworth


1985-1986 Season Team Sheets List
aalaDatealaa Opponent alIResultIlL 1 aalaaaa2aalaaaa 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 UsedjSubstitutes
Sun 25 Aug HKR (N) W (ChS) Hampson P.Ford Stephenson G7 Donlan T2 Gill T2 Edwards M.Ford T Courtney Kiss Campbell West Du Toit Wane Lucas Mayo
Sun 1 Sept Cas (H) L10-12 Hampson T P.Ford Stephenson G Donlan Gill Edwards T M.Ford Courtney Kiss Campbell West Du Toit Wane Whitfield -
Wed 4 Sept Sal (A) L08-12 Hampson P.Ford T Clare G Whitfield G Berry Donlan M.Ford Courtney Kiss Campbell Lucas Du Toit Potter Fairhurst Fraser
Sun 8 Sept Bra (A) L16-21 Hampson P.Ford T Stephenson T G3 Donlan Clare Edwards M.Ford Courtney Kiss Lucas Du Toit T Fraser Wane Berry Case
Sun 15 Sep Ful (H) W(LCR1) Hampson Henley-Smith T Stephenson T G2 Donlan P.Ford T Edwards M.Ford T Courtney O'Neill Wane Du Toit T Goodway? Potter Campbell Case
Sun 22 Sep Wid (H) W32-10 Hampson T Henley-Smith Stephenson G Hanley Whitfield T2 G3 Edwards M.Ford T Case O'Neill Wane Du Toit Goodway T Potter Fairhurst T -
Wed 25 Sep Sal (H) W(LCR2) Hampson T Henley-Smith T (Trialist) G3 Hanley T Fairhurst Edwards M.Ford Case O'Neill Wane Du Toit Goodway T Potter Courtney -
Sun 29 Sept HKR (A) W36-08 Hampson (Trialist) G3 Whitfield Hanley Fairhurst T Edwards M.Ford T Dowling O'Neill Case T Du Toit Goodway Potter Wane -
Wed 2 Oct St H (H) W(LCSF) Hampson Henley-Smith Stephenson G5 Hanley Whitfield Edwards T2 M.Ford Dowling T Kiss Wane T Du Toit Goodway Potter Case Ella T
Sun 6 Oct NZ (H) W(TOUR) Edwards T Henley-Smith Stephenson G3 Hanley Whitfield Ella M.Ford Case Kiss Wane Du Toit Goodway T Potter Courtney Hampson
Sun 13 Oct War (N) W (LCF) Edwards T Henley-Smith Stephenson G7 Hanley T Whitfield Ella T2 M.Ford Dowling Kiss T Wane Du Toit Goodway Potter Case Hampson
Sun 20 Oct Dew (H) W58-08 Hampson T Edwards T Stephenson T G7 Hanley Whitfield T Ella T4 M.Ford Dowling T Kiss Case Du Toit T Goodway T Potter Fairhurst West
Thu 24 Oct Lee (A) W28-06 Edwards Fairhurst Stephenson T G6 Hanley Whitfield T Ella T M.Ford T Dowling Kiss Case Du Toit Goodway Potter West -
Sun 27 Oct Fea (H) W62-00 Hampson Edwards T Stephenson G9 Hanley T Whitfield T3 Ella T2 M.Ford T Dowling Kiss Case T Du Toit T West Potter Fairhurst Goodway
Sun 3 Nov York (A) W34-12 Hampson Edwards T Stephenson G5 Hanley Whitfield T2 Ella T M.Ford T Campbell Kiss Case Du Toit T West Potter Russell Fraser
Sun 10 Nov Sal (H) W20-08 Hampson Edwards Stephenson G2 Hanley Whitfield T Ella T M.Ford T2 Dowling Kiss Case Du Toit West Potter Campbell -
Sun 17 Nov Fea (A) W26-12 Hampson Stott T Stephenson T G5 Hanley T Whitfield Ella T M.Ford Dowling Kiss Campbell West Du Toit Potter Wane -
Sun 24 Nov Mans (H) W(JPTR1) Hampson G3 Henley-Smith Stephenson G2 Hanley Gill Ella T M.Ford Dowling Kiss Goodway Du Toit T West T Potter Stott T Wane
Sun 1 Dec Wak (A) W(JPTR2) Hampson Stott T Stephenson G3 Hanley T2 Gill T Ella T M.Ford Dowling Dermott Wane Du Toit Goodway T Potter Russell West
Sat 7 Dec War (A) W(JPTQF) Hampson Whitfield Stephenson G3 Hanley T Gill T2 Ella T M.Ford Dowling Dermott Wane Du Toit Goodway Potter T West -
Sat 14 Dec Lei (N) W(JPTSF) Hampson Whitfield Stephenson G6 Hanley T Gill Ella T M.Ford Dowling T3 Kiss T Wane Du Toit Goodway Potter Dermott West
Sun 22 Dec Hal (A) D12-12 Hampson Whitfield Stephenson G2 Hanley T2 Gill Ella M.Ford Dowling Kiss Wane West Goodway Potter - -
Thu 26 Dec St H (H) W38-14 Hampson Whitfield T G5 Stephenson T Hanley T Gill T2 Ella T M.Ford T Dowling Dermott Wane Du Toit West Potter Edwards Campbell
Wed 1 Jan War (A) W12-10 Hampson Edwards T Stephenson G2 Hanley Gill T Ella M.Ford Dowling Kiss Wane West Goodway Potter Stott -
Sun 5 Jan War (A) W42-00 Hampson Mordt Stephenson T G4 Hanley T Gill T G Ella M.Ford T Dowling Kiss T Wane West T Goodway Potter Edwards Du Toit T
Sat 11 Jan HKR (N) W (JPTF) Hampson Mordt Stephenson G Hanley Gill Ella M.Ford T Dowling DG Kiss Wane T West Goodway Potter Du Toit Edwards
Sun 19 Jan HKR (H) W12-08 Hampson Mordt Du Toit Russell Gill Hanley T Edwards Dowling Kiss Lucas West T Goodway T Potter Stott Louw
Wed 29 Jan Wid (A) L06-16 Hampson Edwards Stephenson G Hanley Gill Ella M.Ford Dowling Kiss Wane West T Goodway Potter Du Toit -
Sun 9 Feb Wor (A) W(CCR1) Hampson Stott T2 Stephenson G Hanley T Gill T2 G Ella T Edwards T West T2 Kiss Lucas T Du Toit T2 G Goodway Potter Ford Louw
Sun 23 Feb Hal (H) D06-06 Hampson Mordt Stephenson G3 Hanley Gill Ella Edwards Dowling Kiss Wane West Goodway Potter Du Toit -
Sun 2 Mar Hull (H) W46-06 Hampson Mordt T2 Stephenson T G6 Russell Gill Lydon T Edwards Dowling Kiss T Wane West T2 Du Toit Goodway T Ford Potter
Sun 8 Mar St H (H) W(CCR2) Hampson T Lydon Stephenson T2 G2 Hanley T Gill Ella T Edwards Dowling Kiss Wane West Goodway Potter Du Toit -
Wed 12 Mar Hull (A) W26-10 Hampson T Stott Stephenson T G5 Hanley Gill Ella T Edwards Dowling Kiss T Goodway West Du Toit Potter Russell -
Sun 16 Mar Cas (H) L(CCQF) Hampson Russell Stephenson Hanley Gill Lydon G Edwards Dowling Kiss Goodway West Du Toit Potter Wane -
Tue 18 Mar Dew (A) W42-04 Hampson Lydon Stephenson T G7 Russell T Stott T Hanley T Edwards Case Kiss Wane T West Goodway Potter T M.Ford T Du Toit
Sun 23 Mar Swi (A) W28-06 Hampson Lydon Stephenson G4 Russell T Berry Hanley T M.Ford Dowling Kiss Wane West T Goodway T Potter Du Toit T Louw
Fri 28 Mar St H (A) L13-18 Hampson T Du Toit Stephenson G2 DG Hanley T Gill Ella M.Ford Wane Kiss Case West Goodway Potter Holden -
Mon 31 Mar Old (H) L18-26 Hampson Stott Stephenson T G3 Russell Gill Hanley T M.Ford Case Kiss Wane West Goodway Potter Holden T Du Toit
Thu 3 Apr War (H) D10-10 Hampson Stott Stephenson T G Edwards Braithwaite Hanley T M.Ford Case Kiss Goodway West Du Toit Potter Holden -
Sun 6 Apr York (H) W42-02 Lydon T G2 Braithwaite Stephenson T G3 Russell T Gill T Hanley T2 Edwards T Case Kiss T Lucas West Du Toit Potter M.Ford Goodway
Sun 13 Apr Cas (A) W14-12 Hampson Braithwaite Lydon G Russell T Gill Hanley Edwards Case Kiss Goodway West Potter Louw T2 Berry Lucas
Fri 18 Apr Bra (H) W42-10 Hampson T Braithwaite Stephenson T G2 Russell G2 Gill G Hanley T3 Edwards T Case Kiss T Lucas West T Potter Goodway Louw Du Toit
Sun 20 Apr Lee (H) W29-06 Du Toit Braithwaite Stephenson T DG Russell Gill T Hanley T2 G4 Edwards T Case Kiss Lucas West Goodway Potter Holden Louw
Tue 22 Apr Old (A) W28-04 Hampson T Braithwaite Stephenson T Russell Gill Hanley T2 G4 Edwards Case Kiss T Lucas West Potter Goodway Du Toit Louw
Sun 27 Apr HKR (H) W(PTR1) Hampson Lydon G7 DG Stephenson Russell Gill T2 Hanley T4 Edwards Case Kiss Lucas T Du Toit Potter Goodway Braithwaite T Louw
Sun 11 May War (H) L(PTSF) Hampson Lydon G2 Stephenson Russell Gill Hanley T Edwards Case Kiss Lucas West Potter T Goodway Braithwaite -

Squad

Appearances

Scoring

Player

Starts Subs Total Tries Goals Drops
Ian Potter 42 1 43 3 - -
Steve Hampson 41 2 43 9 3 -
Nick Du Toit 32 10 42 10 1 -
David Stephenson 41 - 41 18 123 2
Ellery Hanley 40 - 40 35 8 -
Nicky Kiss 39 - 39 8 - -
Andy Goodway 36 2 38 7 - -
Shaun Edwards 33 3 36 12 - -
Graeme West 31 5 36 10 - -
Mike Ford 31 4 35 14 - -
Henderson Gill 28 - 28 15 3 -
Shaun Wane 24 4 28 3 - -
Greg Dowling 25 - 25 5 - 1
Brian Case 21 4 25 2 - -
Steve Ella 23 1 24 21 - -
Colin Whitfield 16 1 17 11 9 -
Richard Russell 13 3 16 4 2 -
Ian Lucas 10 2 12 2 - -
Phil Stott 7 3 10 5 - -
Joe Lydon 9 - 9 1 13 1
Danny Campbell 5 3 9 - - -
Ronnie Braithwaite 6 2 8 1 - -
Rob Louw 1 7 8 1 - -
Gary Henley-Smith 7 - 7 2 - -
Neil Courtney 5 2 7 - - -
Jimmy Fairhurst 3 4 7 2 - -
Steve Donlan 5 - 5 2 - -
Phil Ford 5 - 5 2 - -
Ray Mordt 5 - 5 1 - -
Paul O'Neill 4 - 4 - - -
Martin Dermott 3 1 4 - - -
Cliff Berry 2 2 4 - - -
Keith Holden - 4 4 1 - -
Paul Fraser 1 2 3 - - -
Jeff Clare 2 - 2 - 1 -
John Mayo - 1 1 - - -
A.N Other 2 - 2 - 6 -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Ellery Hanley 35
Steve Ella 21
David Stephenson 18
Henderson Gill 15
Mike Ford 14
Shaun Edwards 12
Colin Whitfield 11
Nick Du Toit 10
Graeme West 10
Steve Hampson 9
Nicky Kiss 8
Andy Goodway 7
Greg Dowling 5
Phil Stott 5
Richard Russell 4
Ian Potter 3
Shaun Wane 3
Brian Case 2
Steve Donlan 2
Jimmy Fairhurst 2
Phil Ford 2
Gary Henley-Smith 2
Ronnie Braithwaite 1
Keith Holden 1
Rob Louw 1
Joe Lydon 1
Ray Mordt 1

Top Goal Kickers

Player

Goals
David Stephenson 123
Joe Lydon 13
Colin Whitfield 9
Ellery Hanley 8
A.N Other 6
Henderson Gill 3
Steve Hampson 3
Richard Russell 2
Jeff Clare 1
Nick Du Toit 1

Bridgend and Southend Invicta dropped out of the competition. The promotion scheme was changed to 3 up 3 down.

1985-1986 Slalom Lager Championship

- Team P W D L A A Pts
1 Halifax 30 19 6 5 499 365 44
2 Wigan 30 20 3 7 776 300 43
3 St Helens 30 20 2 8 729 503 42
4 Warrington 30 20 1 9 665 393 41
5 Widnes 30 19 3 8 520 454 41
6 Leeds 30 15 3 12 554 518 33
7 Hull Kingston Rovers 30 16 1 13 507 500 33
8 Hull 30 15 2 13 616 508 32
9 Oldham 30 14 0 16 508 561 28
10 Salford 30 14 0 16 508 561 28
11 Castleford 30 12 1 17 551 585 25
12 Bradford Northern 30 11 1 18 447 473 23
13 Featherstone Rovers 30 9 3 18 419 616 21
14 York 30 9 0 21 413 592 18
15 Swinton 30 8 0 22 371 648 16
16 Dewsbury 30 5 0 25 313 847 10

York, Swinton and Dewsbury were demoted to the Second Division.

Second Division

 1 Leigh                34 33  0  1  - 1156  373       66
 2 Barrow               34 27  0  7  - 1012  398       54
 3 Wakefield Trinity    34 24  1  9  -  680  435       49
   ------------------------------------------------------
 4 Whitehaven           34 22  0 12  -  619  479       44
 5 Rochdale Hornets     34 21  0 13  -  763  485       42
 6 Blackpool Borough    34 20  0 14  -  769  570       40
 7 Batley               34 18  3 13  -  567  450       39
 8 Bramley              34 17  1 16  -  608  663       35
 9 Fulham               34 16  1 17  -  679  709       33
10 Doncaster            34 16  1 17  -  611  650       33
11 Carlisle             34 15  2 17  -  585  682       32
12 Sheffield Eagles     34 14  1 19  -  516  617       29
13 Workington Town      34 13  0 21  -  684  723       26
14 Hunslet              34 11  3 20  -  594  795       25
15 Huddersfield Barracudas
                        34  8  4 22  -  542  841       20
16 Runcorn Highfield    34  9  2 23  -  489  790       20
17 Keighley             34  9  2 23  -  401  918       20
18 Mansfield M          34  2  1 31  -  383 1080        5
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)

Leigh, Barrow and Wakefield Trinity were promoted to the First Division.