6th November 1983: Wigan 30 York 13
Posted by cherryandwhite on January 22 2013 - 18:16

Extended News
Click: Last Match - Click: Next Match

Wigan 30 York 13 - Sunday 6th November 1983
Venue: Central Park, Wigan
Competition: John Player Special Trophy First Round
Kick Off: 3:00pm

WiganlBacks:l 1. Steve Hampson, 2. Dennis Ramsdale, 3. David Stephenson, 4. Colin Whitfield, 5. Henderson Gill, 6. Shaun Edwards, 7. Keith Holden
WiganlForwards:l 8. Kerry Hemsley, 9. Howie Tamati, 10. Danny Campbell, 11. Graeme West, 12. Mick Scott, 13. John Pendlebury
WiganlSubs Used:l 14. Jimmy Fairhurst, 15. Brian Case

WiganlTries:l

Colin Whitfield 2, Henderson Gill, David Stephenson

WiganlGoals:l Colin Whitfield 7

YorklTries:l

Pryce, Midgeley

YorklGoals:l Morgan 2
YorklDrops:l G.Steadman 1
lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll

Summary:l

Wigan had won the John Player Trophy the previous season and their defence began with the visit of Second Division York to Central Park. In October, Wigan had signed Shaun Edwards for 35,000 despite interest from other clubs. Alex Murphy gave him and Steve Hampson debuts here, despite both being only 17 years old, but it was Colin Whitfield who took the main headlines with him scoring 22 of Wigan's 30 points.

Half Time:l Wigan 12 York 3
Attendance:l 6,388
Referee:l Cliff Hodgson

1983-1984 John Player Special Trophy Preliminary Round Results

Sunday 23rd October 1983
Batley 11 Doncaster 12
Whitehaven 0 Widnes 36

1983-1984 John Player Special Trophy First Rounds Results

Sunday 6th November 1983
Blackpool Borough 9 Leeds 12
Cardiff City 47 Rochdale Hornets 6
Carlisle 10 Workington Town 5
Castleford 4 Hull 8*
Dewsbury 14 Keighley 17
Doncaster 11 Salford 22
Featherstone Rovers 12 Fulham 10
Halifax 12 Barrow 29
Huddersfield 8 Huyton 21
Kent Invicta 7 St Helens 40
Oldham 12 Leigh 20
Swinton 17 Hunslet 18
Wakefield Trinity 18 Warrington 32
Widnes 2 Bradford Northern 1
Wigan 30 York 13

First Round Bye: Hull Kingston Rovers

*Castleford v Hull had been picked for Saturday BBC coverage but was cancelled and moved to Sunday at two days notice due to Industrial Action at the BBC