17th March 1900: Dewsbury 3 Wigan 0
Posted by Bilko on December 23 2014 - 03:09
Click: Last Match - Click: Next Match
lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
Dewsbury 3 Wigan 0 - Saturday 17th March 1900
Venue: Crown Flatt, Dewsbury
Competition: Challenge Cup First Round

WiganlBacks:l

1. Jack Anderton, 2. Tom White, 3. William Straughan, 4. Charlie Wood, 5. Tom Nicholson, 6. A.Middleton, 7. Tom Owen

WiganlForwards:l

8. Bill Yates, 9. Jack Blackburn, 10. Edward Peet, 11. Elijah Prescott, 12. Jack Hilton, 13. George Rigby, 14. Harry Ball, 15. Tom Ellison


WiganlTries:l

(None)

WiganlGoals:l

(None)

Summary:l

On a snow covered pitch, Dewsbury scored a try through Kilburn in the second half and although he was later sent off for tripping, it proved enough to win them this cup tie.

1899-1900 Challenge Cup First Round Results

Saturday 17th March 1900

Altrincham 24 Pontefract 0
Alverthorpe 2 Workington 8
Barrow 2 Bradford 3
Birkenhead Wanderers 4 Werneth 6
Brighouse Rangers 15 Todmorden 0
Broughton Rangers 22 Lancaster 7
Castleford 0 Batley 0
Dewsbury 3 Wigan 0
Goole 8 Heckmondwike 6
Halifax 19 Featherstone 2
Holbeck v Whitehaven Town (Postponed - Whitehaven Town defaulted and Holbeck sent into Round 2)
Huddersfield 22 Idle 0
Hull 52 Wath Brow 0
Hull Kingston Rovers 3 Millom 0
Kendal Hornets 0 Maryport 9
Leeds Parish Church 5 Seaton 0
Liversidge 8 Leigh 12
Manningham 3 Oldham 3
Morecambe 19 Whitehaven Recreation 0
Normanton 5 Leeds 0
Ossett 5 Elland 0
Radcliffe 13 Whitworth 0
Rothwell v Bramley (Postponed due to Rothwell unable to raise a team - Bramley awarded win)
Runcorn 42 Birstall 0
Salford 9 York 0
Stockport 2 Hunslet 0
St Helens 0 Warrington 6
Swinton 53 Eastmoor 0
Tyldesley 12 Brookland Rovers 0
Wakefield Trinity 15 Hebden Bridge 0
Widnes 24 Outwood Church 5
Windhill 0 Rochdale Hornets 11

Tuesday 20th March 1900
Replay: Batley 5 Castleford 0
Replay: Oldham 18 Manningham 3

1899-1900 Challenge Cup Second Round Results

Saturday 24th March 1900

Bradford 12 Ossett 0
Bramley 8 Hull 5
Brighouse Rangers 0 Wakefield Trinity 4
Broughton Rangers 7 Morecambe 0
Dewsbury 0 Widnes 2
Halifax 5 Oldham 10
Holbeck 0 Swinton 17
Huddersfield 13 Workington 0
Leeds Parish Church 15 Altrincham 3
Leigh 2 Salford 9
Normanton 0 Batley 3
Radcliffe 2 Werneth 0
Rochdale Hornets 13 Hull Kingston Rovers 5
Runcorn 12 Maryport 0
Stockport 5 Tyldesley 2
Warrington 44 Goole 0

1899-1900 Challenge Cup Third Round Results

Saturday 31st March 1900

Bradford 0 Runcorn 0
Bramley 3 Widnes 3
Broughton Rangers 5 Wakefield Trinity 3
Leeds Parish Church 7 Batley 2
Rochdale Hornets 3 Warrington 0
Salford 6 Huddersfield 5
Stockport 24 Radcliffe 3
Swinton 14 Oldham 2

Tuesday 3rd April 1900
Replay: Widnes 8 Bramley 0

Wednesday 4th April 1900
Replay: Runcorn 3 Bradford 3

Thursday 5th April 1900
Second Replay: Bradford 2 Runcorn 6 (at Wheater's Field, Broughton)

1899-1900 Challenge Cup Quarter Final Results

Saturday 7th April 1900

Leeds Parish Church 5 Runcorn 5
Salford 11 Rochdale Hornets 3
Stockport 0 Widnes 3
Swinton 3 Broughton Rangers 0

Wednesday 11th April 1900
Replay: Runcorn 6 Leeds Parish Church 8

1899-1900 Challenge Cup Semi Final Results

Saturday 14th April 1900

Swinton 8 Leeds Parish Church 0 (at Fartown, Huddersfield)
Widnes 0 Salford 11 (at Watersheddings, Oldham)

1899-1900 Challenge Cup Final Result

Saturday 28th April 1900

Salford 8 Swinton 16 (at Fallowfield, Manchester)