Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Tuesday, January 19, 2021
2020 Season
2020 First Team
2020 Reserves
2020 Under 18s
2020 Under 16s
2020 Women
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Match Report: Wigan 34 Bradford 12
Posted by Bilko on September 04 2010 - 10:20

Click: Last Match - Click: Next Match

Friday 3rd September 2010
Wigan Warriors 34 Bradford Bulls 12
DW Stadium, Wigan
Engage Super League 15 - Round 27 of 27
Kick Off 8:00pm

- Wigan       - Bradford    
6 Sam Tomkins       15 Michael Platt    
24 Darrell Goulding  T2      2 Rikki Sheriffe    
27 Stefan Marsh       3 Paul Sykes    G 
4 George Carmont  T      11 Steve Menzies    G 
5 Pat Richards  T2   G3    33 Vinny Finnigan    
19 Paul Deacon       6 Brett Kearney    
7 Thomas Leuluai       9 Heath L'Estrange    
8 Stuart Fielden       8 Nick Scruton    
9 Mark Riddell       14 Wayne Godwin    
10 Andy Coley       10 Andy Lynch  T   
25 Liam Farrell       25 Michael Worrincy    
12 Joel Tomkins  T      20 Elliott Whitehead    
13 Sean O'Loughlin       13 Jamie Langley    
Interchange:
3 Martin Gleeson       12 Glenn Hall    
14 Paul Prescott       18 Craig Kopczak  T   
17 Iafeta Paleaaesina  T      24 Tom Olbison    
29 Chris Tuson       32 Danny Addy    

Report: 

I actually came off this game feeling under whelmed. Not sure why. Perhaps I felt sorry for Pat that he just couldn't take the record for most points in a regular season off Andy Farrell. Perhaps it was because I expected a big scoring victory for Wigan but in fairness it was not a poor Bradford that turned up. They put plenty of effort in but our defence was just too strong for them.

One thing is for certain. Knocking on three times from kick off restarts is pretty dire for any teams standards. You'd be kicking the Under 10s up the arse if they were doing that, never mind a Super League side. Let's hope Wigan have produced all their play off errors in this one game.

Wigan put themselves under early pressure, with Joel Tomkins guilty of conceding a stupid last tackle penalty, but our defence held firm to see out two consecutive sets.

It was a scrappy affair early doors but Sam Tomkins looked like he'd opened the score with an excellent try in the 13th minute but referee Ian Smith ruled obstruction in back play.

Didn't really matter because Wigan went in again four minutes later to open the scoring. Good work from Liam Farrell, he got the offload away to send George Carmont over. Pat needing 15 points to take Andy Farrell's record kicked his first two points towards that with the conversion.

It was a poor game so I decided to go and stock up at the bar. The queues though were abysmal. Whilst queuing good work from Piggy Riddell saw Feka Paleaaesina double Wigan's lead on 28 minutes with a typical belly flop try from close range under the sticks. Easy conversion for Pat making it 12-0.

Bradford continued to put the effort it but the quality was non-existent. Wigan were helping them with persistent fouling and this saw a warning given from referee Ian Smith. Despite inviting on the pressure our defence was holding firm.

Then on 33 minutes a great cheer when Pat got over a try. Sean O'Loughlin loves a bullet pass out wide and he hit Pat with a perfect one to send him in. His conversion hit the post but he was 8 points towards the 15 he needed with plenty of time to go.

Wigan though knocked on the restart and then gave away another last tackle penalty. Coach Michael Maguire would have been tearing his hair out but again our defence stood up to the pressure.

When that pressure is soaked up the best thing you can do is go up the other end and claim a try yourself. Wigan did just that a minute before half time. Joel Tomkins scored it all by himself with a lovely solo run. Pat failed to convert again but 20-0 at half time was a good score against a Bulls side that certainly weren't rolling over.

The comments at half time were drawing comparisons with how Wigan led 20-0 at Odsal in March before cocking up big style in losing 22-20. But we put those fears straight to bed with a try just 1 minute into the second half.

Lovely run from Riddell set up the territory and Deacon's chip was well taken by Pat who juggled in the process of scoring. Again he missed the conversion but with 39 minutes to get just 3 points for the record it looked odds on he would do. Wigan knocking on the restart for a second time invited more pressure but again our defence stood up.

Pat should have claimed it with a try on 50 minutes. Carmont sent him chiming at the line but he instead passed back inside only for Liam Farrell to knock on. Another opportunity on 55 minutes saw a majestic move almost finished off by him but Bradford just scrambled back at the expense of a drop out.

The game began to die on it's arse and time began to kick. It was now the 68th minute when Thomas Leuluai sent Darrell Goulding over in the right corner and Pat hit the conversion to equal Andy Farrell's record.

So with a 30-0 lead and ten minutes to go Pat just needed 1 point for a record that would have capped off a perfect regular season for him. The will of the team and crowd for him to get it perhaps contributed to them taking their eye of the ball in defence. After a third knock on from the restart Rikki Sherriffe went in over in the right corner but the touch judge ruled him in touch. But when they came at us again Wigan gifted them another penalty and that saw them claim a cheap try under the sticks from Craig Kopczak with Paul Sykes converting to make it 30-6.

Bradford knocked on the restart this time and amazingly Wigan rushed to stop the clock despite the 30-6 lead. They wanted this record for Pat and it was all on when Goulding scored again in the right corner. The conversion was right off the touchline and you could hear a pin drop has he swung his boot. Most of the stadium thought it was over but it just shaded in front of the posts. With 2 minutes ago you knew his chance had gone.

In fact desperately trying to score again from him, Wigan knocked on in their own half and Bradford claimed a second cheap try. Andy Lynch claimed it and they allowed Steve Menzies, playing his last game for Bradford, to take the easy conversion. That wrapped up the 34-12 win.

After the game the presentation of the league leaders shield was set up. First the Under 20s paraded the  Floodlit 9s Trophy they won last week, ironically it looks a better cup than the "Hub Cap". It was emotional to see them lift that. I mentioned to someone stood next to me that it wasn't that long ago we walked off Knowsley Road in disgust after a really poor Good Friday display and suffering embarrassment in Cardiff. Those bad times make the good times even more special. Let's hope we kick on now in the play offs.

Scoring: 
17th MinuteWigan 04Bradford 00Try: George Carmont
-Wigan 06Bradford 00Conversion: Pat Richards (1/1)
28th MinuteWigan 10Bradford 00Try: Iafeta Paleaaesina
-Wigan 12Bradford 00Conversion: Pat Richards (2/2)
33rd MinuteWigan 16Bradford 00Try: Pat Richards
-Wigan 16Bradford 00P.Richards Missed Conversion (2/3)
39th MinuteWigan 20Bradford 00Try: Joel Tomkins
-Wigan 20Bradford 00P.Richards Missed Conversion (2/4)
Half TimeWigan Warriors 20 Bradford Bulls 00
41st MinuteWigan 24Bradford 00Try: Pat Richards (2)
-Wigan 24Bradford 00P.Richards Missed Conversion (2/5)
67th MinuteWigan 28Bradford 00Try: Darrell Goulding
-Wigan 30Bradford 00Conversion: Pat Richards (3/6)
75th MinuteWigan 30Bradford 04Try: Craig Kopczak
-Wigan 30Bradford 06Conversion: Paul Sykes (1/1)
77th MinuteWigan 34Bradford 06Try: Darrell Goulding (2)
-Wigan 34Bradford 06P.Richards Missed Conversion (3/7)
80th MinuteWigan 34Bradford 10Try: Andy Lynch
-Wigan 34Bradford 12Conversion: Steve Menzies (1/1)
Full TimeWigan Warriors 34 Bradford Bulls 12
Referee: 

James Child

Attendance: 

17,058

Super League 15 - Round 27 Results
Fri 3 SeptHarlequins 22 Warrington Wolves 363,211
Fri 3 SeptWigan Warriors 34 Bradford Bulls 1217,058
Sat 4 SeptHull FC 14 Leeds Rhinos 1816,208
Sat 4 SeptCatalans Dragons 12 Huddersfield Giants 265,708
Sat 4 SeptCrusaders 30 Hull Kingston Rovers 245,137
Sat 4 SeptSt Helens 40 Castleford Tigers 3013,978
Sun 5 SeptSalford City Reds 16 Wakefield Wildcats 123,401

Final Engage Super League 15 Table
-TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1Wigan Warriors272205922411+51144
2St Helens272007946547+39940
3Warrington Wolves272007885488+39740
4Leeds Rhinos271719725561+16435
5Huddersfield Giants2716110758439+31933
6Hull FC2716011569584-1532
7Hull Kingston Rovers2714112653632+2129
8Crusaders2712015547732-18524
9Castleford Tigers2711016648766-11822
10Bradford Bulls279117528728-20019
11Wakefield Wildcats279018539741-20218
12Salford City Reds278019448857-40916
13Harlequins277020494838-34414
14Catalans Dragons276021409747-33812

Comments
No Comments have been Posted.
Post Comment
Please Login to Post a Comment.
Ratings
Rating is available to Members only.

Please login or register to vote.

No Ratings have been Posted.
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2020
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us bilkowigan@googlemail.com so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2020 RLFANS.COM