Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Wednesday, November 13, 2019
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Match Report: Wigan 32 Wakefield 22
Posted by Bilko on August 16 2008 - 09:01

Click: Last Match - Click: Next Match

Wigan Warriors v Wakefield Wildcats. Engage Super League XIII Rd 25.
Friday 15th August 2008. Kick Off 8:00pm at JJB Stadium.

Thoughts on the Match

I think that's a good grind out win considering the sending off late in the first half. Having been pegged back to 16-16 from a comfortable position, it took good mental strength to not collapse in a heap.

As for the sending off it looked very harsh. He was guilty of leading with the forearm but not enough malicious intent to warrant a red card.

That's our fourth sending off this season and we've now had more red cards (3) in the last four home matches than we'd had in the previous 12 Super League campaigns!! For the record the two before this season were Ricky Bibey in a 31-30 defeat at Salford in 2001, which ended Frank Endacott's reign at the club, and Paul Johnson at Castleford in February 2003.

Personally I don't find the red card being shown if consistency is shown. Ali Lauitiiti of Leeds was involved in a similar incident in their game at Warrington a couple of weeks back but was only placed "on report".

Still it showed great character to come away with the victory so good credit to Wigan for that.

Story of the Match

Took a while for this game to get going. Couple of very early penalty goals put Wakefield 4-0 inside the first ten minutes whilst Wigan looked asleep.

They eventually woke up and once they got good field position Tim Smith showed a nice bit of class to earn his first Wigan try. He dummied twice to fool Danny Brough and then touched down which together with Pat Richard's conversion made it 6-4 after 19 minutes.

It was another solid display from Smith. Still looks off the pace fitness wise but two big intensity games against Leeds and St Helens coming up should have him in good shape come play off time.

Wigan went further ahead on 24 minutes. Patient build up play was finished with a good try from Thomas Leuluai. He stretched hard to reach over the line close to the sticks and Pat's conversion made it 12-4.

Four minutes later it was 16-4 with Cameron Phelps scoring out wide. He too he proving a useful mid season signing. That's his fourth try in nine matches. Pat missed this conversion out wide though so it remained 16-4 till half time.

However just before the break came that harsh sending off for Richard Mathers which help raise Wakefield's spirits.

They came out second half fired up and starved Wigan of possession. The good territory eventually saw them score two converted tries in three minutes which levelled up the scores.

First ex Warrior Danny Sculthorpe barged over before Duncan MacGillivray was sent over by Danny Brough. Brough converted both and it looked ominous for Wigan.

But without being pretty they ground their way out of the mini mess they'd got themselves in.

A 58th minute penalty goal from Richards was followed up a minute later with a close range dart over from Mick Higham which together with a conversion from Pat put Wigan 24-16 ahead.

The penalty goal came after a high shot from Sculthorpe on Higham which the referee placed on report. Again it's the inconsistency. Mathers got a straight red card but this incident goes "on report". I bet both incidents end up being punished in the week.

Anyway Wakefield came back again though with a score from another ex Wigan prop Oliver Wilkes. Brough converted the try to bring it back to 24-22.

Wigan again could have buckled but another penalty goal from Richards and a late try from Joel Tomkins sealed a 32-22 win. Like I said, not pretty but a good grind out win.

Reaction to the Action

Brian Noble: "We were well in control and probably what we did with the ball at the start of that second half gave them a bit of a sniff. But I thought to cut that out and to get over the try line a couple more times was pretty impressive from us. We kept believing, and it wasn't exactly pretty in the second-half, but we held them out, which was good. I've not seen (the Mather's sending off incident) again, I'll have to have a look at it, but it looked harsh to me. If I look at it and I think we have a case to defend, we'll defend it vigorously."

Wakefield coach John Kear: "Attitude wise, it was 100% better, and we looked as though we wanted to play the game tonight. We showed a bit of desire, commitment, enthusiasm - call it what you want but you can credit it all under the one word - attitude. I am very, very pleased with how they have turned it around in a very, very short space of time. I can live with us being beaten when they have gone out there in the playing field and fronted up and given their all. I can live with that, and that's why I feel so much better than I did after the Castleford game when I felt we capitulated. We certainly didn't capitulate tonight, they showed a bit of steel and resolve out there. And it was there for the winning, but we looked edgy and nervous when the opportunity was there to win it."

Team Sheets

-WiganPositionWakefield-
1Richard MathersFull BackScott Grix21
2Mark CalderwoodWingerDamien Blanch2
21Cameron PhelpsCentreSean Gleeson19
4George CarmontCentreRyan Atkins4
5Pat RichardsWingerMatt Peterson15
32Tim SmithStand OffJamie Rooney6
7Thomas LeuluaiScrum HalfDanny Brough7
8Stuart FieldenPropOliver Wilkes18
9Mick HighamHookerBrad Drew9
15Andy ColeyPropRichard Moore25
12Phil Bailey2nd RowJason Demetriou13
16Harrison Hansen2nd RowJason Golden23
22Joel TomkinsL.ForwardDanny Sculthorpe10
-----
10Iafeta PaleaaesinaSubstituteDuncan MacGillivray12
14Liam ColbonSubstituteRicky Bibey16
17Mike McIlorumSubstituteTevita Leo-Latu20
24Eamon O'CarrollSubstituteKyle Bibb28

Score Sheet

Wigan Warriors 32---Wakefield Wildcats 22
Tries (5):
Tim Smith
Thomas Leuluai
Cameron Phelps
Mick Higham
Joel Tomkins
---Tries (3):
Danny Sculthorpe
Duncan MacGillivray
Oliver Wilkes
Goals:
Pat Richards 6/8
---Goals:
Danny Brough 5/5

Scoring and Incident Pattern

03mins:25Wigan 00Wakefield 02Penalty Goal: Danny Brough (1/1)
07mins:30Wigan 00Wakefield 04Penalty Goal: Danny Brough (2/2)
18mins:20Wigan 04Wakefield 04Try: Tim Smith
-Wigan 06Wakefield 04Conversion: Pat Richards (1/1)
24mins:08Wigan 10Wakefield 04Try: Thomas Leuluai
-Wigan 12Wakefield 04Conversion: Pat Richards (2/2)
29mins:32Wigan 16Wakefield 04Try: Cameron Phelps
-Wigan 16Wakefield 04P.Richards Missed Conversion (2/3)
37mins:44Wigan Red CardRichard Mathers (Illegal Forearm Use)
Half TimeWigan Warriors 16 Wakefield Wildcats 04
46mins:29Wigan 16Wakefield 08Try: Danny Sculthorpe
-Wigan 16Wakefield 10Conversion: Danny Brough (3/3)
49mins:03Wigan 16Wakefield 14Try: Duncan MacGillivray
-Wigan 16Wakefield 16Conversion: Danny Brough (4/4)
56mins:26Wakefield On ReportDanny Sculthorpe (High Tackle)
56mins:27Wigan 18Wakefield 16Penalty Goal: Pat Richards (3/4)
58mins:21Wigan 22Wakefield 16Try: Mick Higham
-Wigan 24Wakefield 16Conversion: Pat Richards (4/5)
63mins:20Wigan 24Wakefield 20Try: Oliver Wilkes
-Wigan 24Wakefield 22Conversion: Danny Brough (5/5)
72mins:54Wigan 26Wakefield 22Penalty Goal: Pat Richards (5/6)
76mins:50Wigan 30Wakefield 22Try: Joel Tomkins
-Wigan 32Wakefield 22Conversion: Pat Richards (6/7)
80mins:00Wigan 32Wakefield 22P.Richards Missed Penalty Goal (6/8)
Full TimeWigan Warriors 32 Wakefield Wildcats 22

Video Highlights

Referee

Ben Thaler

Penalties Conceded

Wigan 9 Wakefield 12

Goal Line Drop Outs Forced

Wigan 1 Wakefield 1

Match Attendance

12,319

Television

Weather

Dry.

League Table at Conclusion of Super League 13 Round 25

-TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1St Helens252005884419+46540
2Leeds Rhinos251906781385+39638
3Catalans Dragons251627638553+8534
4Warrington Wolves2514011646631+1528
5Wigan Warriors2513210616630-1428
6Bradford Bulls2512013645591+5424
7Hull Kingston Rovers2510114510663-15321
8Wakefield Wildcats2510015524698-17420
9Harlequins2510015529713-18420
10Huddersfield Giants259115578621-4319
11Hull FC257117504657-15315
12Castleford Tigers256118533827-29413

Round 25 Results
Fri 15 Aug Leeds Rhinos 54 Castleford Tigers 12 17,354
Fri 15 Aug Wigan Warriors 32 Wakefield Wildcats 22 12,319
Sat 16 Aug Huddersfield Giants 20 Catalan Dragons 22 12,127
Sun 17 Aug Bradford Bulls 42 Hull FC 14 9,181
Sun 17 Aug Harlequins 16 St Helens 32 3,629
Sun 17 Aug Warrington Wolves 34 Hull Kingston Rovers 36 8,530

Comments
No Comments have been Posted.
Post Comment
Please Login to Post a Comment.
Ratings
Rating is available to Members only.

Please login or register to vote.

No Ratings have been Posted.

Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM