Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Tuesday, January 21, 2020
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Match Report: Wigan 42 Wakefield 24
Posted by Bilko on July 08 2006 - 08:05

Click: Last Match - Click: Next Match

Wigan Warriors v Wakefield Wildcats. Engage Super League XI Rd 20.
Friday 7th July 2006. Kick Off 8:00pm at JJB Stadium.

Thoughts on the Match

If Wakefield had turned up sooner that the second half, this match could have been different but their failure to do so ensured Wigan won this match comfortably.

Wakefield seem to be bleating about the ref and the first sin bin offence was a bit of a joke really. I've seen far, far worse go unpunished.

But after that video referee decision they got at Belle Vue in May, they have to accept its swings and roundabouts. The ref was bad but no doubts in my mind that Wigan were the better team. We scored some great tries tonight.

I felt Wigan were just up for this more than Wakefield. The Wildcats were too busy dummy spitting, David Solomona in particular and our better handling of the pressure was the difference between victory easy or a tense tight game.

Story of the Match

During this run of form the two point penalties have been crucial and Wigan wasted no time at all in attempting penalties shots in the early moments of this match.

First opportunity came in only the 3rd minute. A high tackle on Sean O'Loughlin gave Michael Dobson a shot at goal from a wide angle. He missed but made up for it two minutes later as he made it 2-0. This time Wakefield punished for a ball steal.

A third penalty was given in the 8th minute. After kicking on the last tackle, Danny Orr was supposedly hit late by Michael Korkidas. Very harsh I felt but referee Ashley Klein sin binned the Greek and Dobson made it 4-0 with his boot.

Wakefield did well to see out Korkidas' sin bin stint but no sooner had he returned Ben Jeffries was given ten minutes for a blatant Professional Foul. Brett Dallas had broke away and was just denied a 60 metre solo try by a last ditch tackle by Trinity full back Colum Halpenny. Halpenny hung on to Dallas just short of the line in the corner and just as Dallas got up to play the ball he was knocked over by Jeffries. Personally I think Halpenny should have been binned and not Jeffries but someone deserved to go.

Seconds later Wigan scored the first try of the game. Mick Higham from dummy half sent Bryan Fletcher under the posts for an easy score. Dobson converted to make it 10-0 after 20 minutes.

Few minutes later and Fletcher was now the provider. His great pass sent Calderwood away down the wing and he touched down to make it 16-0, with a good conversion from Dobson.

Wakefield would have been perhaps pleased that it was only 16-0 with half time approaching, having had 20 minutes with 12 men, but a crucial try was scored right on the hooter. A brilliant line break from Danny Orr was supported by Calderwood who scored his second try of the night. Dobson's conversion made it 22-0 at half time and pretty much it was game over.

First try of the second half was always going to be the difference between a Wakefield mini fightback or Wigan running away towards 50.

They needed the first score to lift there spirits and got it after just five minutes. A great kick from Sam Obst was touched down by Adam Watene and a conversion from Rooney made it 22-6.

Wakefield's discipline let them down again though when they handed the initiative straight back to us. Solomona was penalised with possession for punching tackler Danny Tickle. From that penalty good hands from Wayne Godwin and Scott Logan put Orr under the sticks. Dobson converted - 28-6.

Wakefield hit back and it was another kick which proved our undoing. Halpenny won the race to a short kick which Rooney again converted - 28-12.

But then game the game breaker. Wakefield in possession dropped the ball and cleverly Nathan McAvoy decided to hack it on. He chased it, hacked it again and eventually scored a crucial try via the video referee. Dobson's conversion made it 34-12.

Wakefield tried a short kick off but it was woeful. Didn't go 10 metres and this error saw Wigan go further ahead. O'Loughlin banged the penalty deep into Wakefield territory, and seconds later took a Higham short ball at express pace to give Dobson another simple conversion - 40-12.

Solomona, clearly frustrated by the big penalty given against him for striking Danny Tickle, scored two consolations late on but it was too little too late for Wakefield.

Dobson kicked a late penalty for Wigan in the 78th minute to make the final score 42-24 but why? With a lead like that with 2 minutes left surely we should be thinking about points difference which could still be important. Don't know who's call it was but bad captaincy if you ask me.

Game Breaker

Two tries in three minutes around the hour mark but this result beyond doubt.

Top Player

Bryan Fletcher - Superb game and a brilliant pass out wide for Calderwood's first try.

Reaction to the Action

Brian Noble: "It was two points and that was the main thing," Noble admitted. And I thought for 50 minutes our performance was very good as well. It's a funny thing, confidence. It's fantastically elusive if you haven't got it, and when you get it you sometimes don't know where it's coming from. But we're working hard together, working hard at practice, and I've said from day one that if they do that we'll get more wins than losses. But in relation to where we need to be at the end of the year, it's certainly not the winning post by any means."

Wakefield coach Tony Smith: "I don't want to say anything about the decisions, I'll be honest with you, but what went off in that first half was absolutely disgraceful. You can read into that what you want, but it was absolutely disgraceful. The thing is, there are people's livelihood's on the line - players and coaches alike. I will take my hat off to Wigan though - I thought they showed a lot of character tonight, and they showed a lot of class as well. But 22-0 down at half-time, the game's gone. And I've got to be very careful what I say"

Team Sheets

-WiganPositionWakefield-
29Chris AshtonFull BackColum Halpenny1
2Mark CalderwoodWingerPaul White14
1Kris RadlinskiCentreJason Demetriou3
35Nathan McAvoyCentreRyan Atkins28
5Brett DallasWingerSemi Tadulala5
6Danny OrrStand OffJamie Rooney16
20Michael DobsonScrum HalfBen Jeffries6
10Iafeta PaleaaesinaPropAdam Watene29
9Mick HighamHookerMonty Betham13
37Stuart FieldenPropMichael Korkidas10
11Gareth Hock2nd RowDavid Solomona11
12Bryan Fletcher2nd RowNed Catic26
13Sean O'LoughlinL.ForwardJamie Field12
-----
8Scott LoganSubstituteSam Obst7
15Danny TickleSubstituteDarrell Griffin8
18Wayne GodwinSubstituteOlivier Elima18
19Harrison HansenSubstituteKevin Henderson19

Score Sheet

Wigan Warriors 42 Wakefield Wildcats 24
Tries (6):
Bryan Fletcher
Mark Calderwood 2
Danny Orr
Nathan McAvoy
Sean O'Loughlin
-Tries (4):
Adam Watene
Colum Halpenny
David Solomona 2
Goals:
Michael Dobson 9/10
-

 

Goals:
Jamie Rooney 4/4

Scoring and Incident Pattern

02mins:18Wigan 00Wakefield 00M.Dobson Missed Penalty Goal (0/1)
04mins:03Wigan 02Wakefield 00Penalty Goal: Michael Dobson (1/2)
07mins:30Wakefield  Sin BinMichael Korkidas (Late Tackle)
08mins:38Wigan 04Wakefield 00Penalty Goal: Michael Dobson (2/3)
19mins:16Wakefield  Sin BinBen Jeffries (Interference)
20mins:07Wigan 08Wakefield 00Try: Bryan Fletcher
-Wigan 10Wakefield 00Conversion: Michael Dobson (3/4)
24mins:46Wigan 14Wakefield 00Try: Mark Calderwood
-Wigan 16Wakefield 00Conversion: Michael Dobson (4/5)
39mins:13Wigan 20Wakefield 00Try: Mark Calderwood
-Wigan 22Wakefield 00Conversion: Michael Dobson (5/6)
Half TimeWigan Warriors 22 Wakefield Wildcats 00
43mins:14Wigan 22Wakefield 04Try: Adam Watene
-Wigan 22Wakefield 06Conversion: Jamie Rooney (1/1)
48mins:25Wigan 26Wakefield 06Try: Danny Orr
-Wigan 28Wakefield 06Conversion: Michael Dobson (6/7)
50mins:58Wigan 28Wakefield 10Try: Colum Halpenny
-Wigan 28Wakefield 12Conversion: Jamie Rooney (2/2)
55mins:55Wigan 32Wakefield 12Try: Nathan McAvoy
-Wigan 34Wakefield 12Conversion: Michael Dobson (7/8)
58mins:51Wigan 38Wakefield 12Try: Sean O'Loughlin
-Wigan 40Wakefield 12Conversion: Michael Dobson (8/9)
65mins:43Wigan 40Wakefield 16Try: David Solomona
-Wigan 40Wakefield 18Conversion: Jamie Rooney (3/3)
70mins:29Wigan 40Wakefield 22Try: David Solomona
-Wigan 40Wakefield 24Conversion: Jamie Rooney (4/4)
77mins:58Wigan 42Wakefield 24Penalty Goal: Michael Dobson (9/10)
Full TimeWigan Warriors 42 Wakefield Wildcats 24

Video Highlights

Other Information

Referee: Ashley Klein (London)
Attendance: 13,686
Weather: Dry Night.

Television

Milestones Reached

Danny Orr - Reached 100 points scored in his Wigan career.

League Table at Conclusion of Super League 11 Round 20

-TeamPWDLFADiffPts
1St Helens201703615294+32134
2Leeds Rhinos201604645357+28832
3Hull FC201505552422+13030
4Bradford Bulls201127536384+15224
5Warrington Wolves2010010541452+8920
6Salford City Reds2010010441368+7320
7Harlequins207112381614-23315
8Castleford Tigers207112460699-23915
9Huddersfield Giants207013445555-11014
10Wakefield Wildcats206014426558-13212
11Wigan Warriors206014424576-15212
12Les Catalans Dragons206014479656-17712

Round 20 Results
Fri 7 JulyLeeds Rhinos 26 Bradford Bulls 2417,700
Fri 7 JulySt Helens 52 Catalan Dragons 268,058
Fri 7 JulyWigan Warriors 42 Wakefield Wildcats 2413,686
Sat 8 JulySalford City Reds 20 Hull FC 244,076
Sat 8 JulyHarlequins 24 Castleford Tigers 163,656
Sun 9 JulyWarrington Wolves 30 Huddersfield Giants 267,785

Comments
No Comments have been Posted.
Post Comment
Please Login to Post a Comment.
Ratings
Rating is available to Members only.

Please login or register to vote.

No Ratings have been Posted.
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM