Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Monday, October 22, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan Rugby League History - 1991-1992 Season
Posted by cherryandwhite on November 06 2013 - 22:27
....Click to View: . 1990-1991 Season

.or-

1992-1993 Season

 
The game was revolutionised in 1991-92 with the introduction of regular Live Television Coverage for league matches. New satellite broadcaster Sky Sports signed a deal to broadcast one match a week to a national audience. Some games had been shown by Granada and Yorkshire (regional ITV) television but this would be the first time a live league game would be shown every week. The BBC continued showing the Regal Trophy & Challenge Cup. Wigan were first screened by Sky Sports in a 26-18 home win over Widnes on 8th September 1991.

Wigan Final League Position: 1st (Coach: John Monie)
League Champions:
Wigan (13)
Silk Cut Challenge Cup Winners: Wigan (13 - 28-12 v Castleford)
Regal Trophy Winners: Widnes (24-0 v Leeds)
Greenalls Lancashire Cup Winners: St Helens (24-14 v Rochdale)
Stones Bitter Premiership Trophy Winners: Wigan (2 - 48-16 v St Helens)
2nd Division Champions: Sheffield Eagles
3rd Division Winners: Huddersfield
Wigan also won Fosters World Club Challenge (2), World Sevens (1) and CIS Insurance Charity Shield (2).

1991-92 Stones Bitter Championship CC = Challenge Cup RT = Regal Trophy PT = Premiership Trophy Tour = Tour Match
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Att Referee TV
Sun 25 Aug Charity: Hull Gateshead 3:15 Won 22-08 Bell 2, Myers, Edwards Botica 3 Click Here 10248

R.Whitfield

Sun 1 Sept Castleford Away 3:30 Lost 26-38 Betts 2, Hampson, Dermott Botica 5 Click Here 8933

C.Morris

Sun 8 Sept Widnes Home 6:15 Won 26-18 Lydon, Myers, Forshaw, Botica Botica 5 Click Here 15964

J.Holdsworth

Sun 15 Sept LC R1: London Away 3:00 Won 38-10 Lydon 2, Edwards 2, Myers, Gregory, Betts Botica 5 Click Here 1893

D.Campbell

Sun 22 Sept Hull Away 3:15 Won 30-04 Betts 2, Myers, Botica Botica 7 Click Here 8151

B.Galtress

Thu 26 Sept LC R2: Leigh Home 7:30 Won 42-12 Edwards 2, Myers, Gildart, Botica, Betts, Platt Botica 7 Click Here 11153

A.Burke

Wed 2 Oct World Club: Penrith Anfield 8:00 Won 21-04 Panapa, Myers Botica 6, Lydon DG Click Here 20152

A.Sablayrolles

(H)

Sun 6 Oct Featherstone Rovers Home 3:00 Won 52-10 Edwards 3, Panapa 2, Myers 2, McGinty, Dermott, Miles Lydon 3, O'Donnell 2,
Edwards 1
Click Here 12154

R.Whitfield

Thu 10 Oct LC SF: St Helens Away 7:30 Lost 16-28 Panapa, O'Donnell, McGinty Lydon 2 Click Here 17125

R.Whitfield

Sun 13 Oct Wakefield Trinity Away 3:30 Lost 06-13 Myers Stoop 1 Click Here 6160

B.Galtress

Sun 20 Oct Swinton Away 3:00 Won 26-14 Panapa 2, Forshaw, Blakeley O'Donnell 3, Stoop 2 Click Here 4929

C.Morris

Sun 27 Oct Halifax Home 3:00 Won 40-18 Lydon 2, Betts 2, Miles, Panapa, Myers Lydon 5, Blakeley 1 Click Here 14325

D.Campbell

Tue 29 Oct RT Prelim: Dewsbury Home 8:00 Won 34-14 Edwards 2, Hampson, Lydon, Betts, Bell, Blakeley Blakeley 2, Lydon 1 Click Here 5020

R.Smith

Sun 3 Nov Leeds Home 6:15 Lost 00-19 - - Click Here 14874

C.Morris

Sun 10 Nov Salford Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Great Britain v Papua New Guinea Test Call Ups - - -

-

Wed 13 Nov Salford Away 7:30 Lost 10-24 Panapa Hampson 3 Click Here 5377

S.Cross

Sun 17 Nov RT R1: Swinton Away 3:00 Won 34-08 Edwards 2, Lydon, Betts, Dermott, Miles Lydon 5 Click Here 4676

B.Galtress

Sun 24 Nov RT R2: Keighley Home 1:00 Won 32-08 Turner 3, McGinty 2, Bell, Myers Lydon 2 Click Here 6052

C.Steele

Sat 30 Nov RT QF: Salford Away 3:00 Lost 14-24 Edwards, Bell Botica 3 Click Here 4608

J.Holdsworth

1

Sun 1 Dec Castleford Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Regal Trophy Quarter Final - - -

-

Sun 8 Dec Widnes Away 6:15 Won 23-14 Betts, Edwards, Myers Botica 5 + DG Click Here 7664

C.Morris

Sun 15 Dec Hull Home 3:00 Won 24-14 Edwards 2, Panapa Botica 6 Click Here 10916

B.Galtress

Sun 22 Dec Castleford Home 3:00 Won 10-06 Lydon Botica 3 Click Here 10933

A.Burke

Thu 26 Dec St Helens Home 3:00 Won 16-06 Edwards 2, Hampson Botica 2 Click Here 26307

D.Campbell

(D)

Wed 1 Jan Warrington Away 3:00 Won 24-06 Skerrett, Edwards, Lydon, Myers Botica 4 Click Here 10793

J.Holdsworth

Sun 5 Jan Wakefield Home 3:00 Won 20-02 Edwards, Betts, Myers, Lydon Botica 2 Click Here 17014

C.Morris

Sun 12 Jan Bradford Northern Away 3:00 Won 28-22 Edwards 2, Offiah, Betts, McGinty Botica 4 Click Here 8757

S.Cummings

Sun 19 Jan Halifax Away 3:00 Won 30-10 Offiah 3, Clarke, McGinty, Edwards Botica 3 Click Here 9742

J.Holdsworth

Sat 25 Jan CC R1: Salford Away 2:15 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

1

Tue 28 Jan CC R1: Salford Away 7:30 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Sat 1 Feb Hull Kingston Rovers Home 2:45 Postponed Due to re-arranged Cup Tie - - -

-

Sun 2 Feb CC R1: Salford Away 3:00 Won 22-06 Botica, Edwards, Betts, Lydon Botica 3 Click Here 11173

J.Smith

Sun 16 Feb CC R2: Warrington Home 3:00 Won 14-00 Skerrett, Offiah Botica 3 Click Here 21736

B.Galtress

Sat 22 Feb CC QF: St Helens Away 3:00 Won 13-06 Hampson, Edwards Botica 2 + DG Click Here 16018

J.Holdsworth

1

Sun 1 Mar Swinton Home 3:00 Won 38-12 Botica, Dean, McGinty, Myers, Lydon, Bell, Edwards Botica 5 Click Here 10490

D.Campbell

Sun 8 Mar Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:00 Won 28-10 Panapa, Botica, Betts, O'Donnell Botica 6 Click Here 11517

R.Smith

Sun 15 Mar Leeds Away 3:00 Won 24-00 Myers, Clarke, Edwards, Bell Botica 4 Click Here 20821

R.Whitfield

Sun 22 Mar Salford Home 3:00 Won 28-07 Lydon 2, Edwards 2, Botica Botica 4 Click Here 13231

J.Holdsworth

Sat 28 Mar CC SF: Bradford Bolton FC 3:00 Won 71-10 Offiah 5, Miles 2, Botica, Betts, Lucas, Lydon, Edwards, Bell Botica 9, Gregory DG Click Here 18027

R.Whitfield

1

Sun 29 Mar Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:15 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Semi Final - - -

-

Wed 1 April Hull Kingston Rovers Away 7:30 Won 17-02 Panapa, Miles Botica 4, Lydon DG Click Here 7610

S.Cummings

Sun 5 April Featherstone Rovers Away 6:15 Won 34-13 Botica, Edwards, Offiah, Myers, Skerrett, Bell Botica 4, Edwards 1 Click Here 5096

B.Galtress

Sat 11 April Bradford Northern Home 2:45 Won 50-08 Edwards 4, Offiah 2, Bell 2, Botica Botica 7 Click Here 12392

C.Morris

Fri 17 April St Helens Away 3:00 Won 16-06 Offiah, Edwards, Miles Botica 2 Click Here 14701

J.Smith

(D)

Mon 20 Apr Warrington Home 6:15 Won 19-13 Edwards 2, Lydon Botica 3, O'Donnell DG Click Here 12406

J.Holdsworth

Sun 26 Apr PT QF: Widnes Home 3:00 Won 42-16 Offiah 2, Botica, Betts, Edwards, Dermott Botica 9 Click Here 12547

R.Smith

Sat 2 May CC Final: Castleford Wembley 2:30 Won 28-12 Offiah 2, Edwards, Hampson Botica 5, Lydon 2DG Click Here 77386

R.Whitfield

1

Sun 10 May PT SF: Leeds Home 3:00 Won 74-06 Offiah 10, Bell 2, Dermott, Myers Botica 9 Click Here 18261

C.Morris

Sun 17 May PT Final: St Helens Old Traff. 3:30 Won 48-16 Offiah 2, Betts 2, Platt, Myers, Miles Botica 10 Click Here 33157

J.Holdsworth

2

lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
1991-1992 Season Team Sheets List
alaaDatealaa Opponent aIResultIL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 (Sub) 15 (Sub)
Sun 25 Aug Hull (N) W(ChS) Hampson MyerslT Bell Lydon BoticalG3 EdwardslT Gregory Lucas Dermott Skerrett BettslT2 Platt Goodway Forshaw Gildart
Sun 1 Sept Cas (A) L26-38 HampsonlT Myers Bell Lydon BoticalG5 Edwards Gregory Lucas DermottlT Skerrett Gildart Platt BettslT2 Forshaw Panapa
Sun 8 Sept Wid (H) W26-18 Hampson MyerslT Bell LydonlT BoticalTlG5 Panapa Edwards Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts Gildart ForshawlT McGinty Cowie
Sun 15 Sep Lon (A) W(LCR1) Hampson Panapa BettslT LydonlT2 BoticalG5 EdwardslT2 GregorylT Skerrett Dermott Platt Clarke Gildart Forshaw MyerslT Cowie
Sun 22 Sep Hull (A) W30-04 Hampson MyerslT Bell McGinty BoticalTlG7 Panapa Gregory Cowie Dermott Platt BettslT2 Gildart Clarke Lydon Forshaw
Thu 26 Sep Lei (A) W(LCR2) Hampson MyerslT Panapa Lydon BoticalG7 EdwardslT2 Gregory Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts McGinty Clarke GildartlT Cowie
Wed 2 Oct Pen (N) W(WCC) Hampson MyerslT PanapalT LydonlDG BoticalG6 Edwards Gregory Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts McGinty Clarke Lucas Gildart
Sun 6 Oct Fea (H) W52-10 Hampson MyerslT2 LydonlG3 MileslT Ball PanapalT2 EdwardslT3lG Cowie DermottlT Platt Betts Gildart McGintylT O'DonnelllG2 Forshaw
Thu 10 Oct St H (A) L(LCSF) Hampson Myers PanapalT LydonlG2 Botica Edwards Gregory Cowie McGintylT Platt Betts Gildart Miles O'DonnelllT Forshaw
Sun 13 Oct Wak (A) L06-13 Hampson MyerslT Lydon StooplG Ball Panapa Gregory Cowie O'Donnell Platt Betts Gildart McGinty Blakeley Forshaw
Sun 20 Oct Swi (A) W26-14 Hampson Myers Bell Betts StooplG2 PanapalT2 Gregory Skerrett O'DonnelllG3 Platt Gildart McGinty ForshawlT BlakeleylT Cowie
Sun 27 Oct Hal (H) W40-18 Hampson MyerslT Bell MileslT LydonlT2lG5 PanapalT Gregory Skerrett Dermott Platt BettslT2 McGinty Forshaw BlakeleylG Gildart
Tue 29 Oct Dew (A) W(RTPR) HampsonlT Naylor BelllT LydonlTlG Panapa EdwardslT2 Gregory Cowie Dermott Platt BettslT Gildart Forshaw BlakeleylTlG2 Mather
Sun 3 Nov Lee (H) L00-19 Hampson Myers Bell Lydon Panapa Edwards Gregory Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts McGinty Clarke Forshaw Gildart
Wed 13 Nov Sal (A) L10-24 HampsonlG3 Myers Miles Bell Lydon PanapalT Gregory Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts McGinty Clarke Forshaw Gildart
Sun 17 Nov Swi (A) W(RTR1) Stoop Myers Panapa Bell LydonlTlG5 EdwardslT2 Gregory Cowie DermottlT Platt BettslT MileslT Clarke McGinty Gildart
Sun 24 Nov Kei (H) W(RTR2) LydonlG2 MyerslT Panapa BelllT TurnerlT3 Edwards Gregory Cowie Dermott Platt Betts McGintylT2 Forshaw Blakeley Farrell
Sat 30 Nov Sal (A) L(RTQF) Myers Turner Lydon Panapa BoticalG3 EdwardslT Gregory Cowie Dermott Platt Betts McGinty BelllT Blakeley Forshaw
Sun 8 Dec Wid (A) W23-14 BoticalG5lDG MyerslT Panapa Bell Turner EdwardslT Gregory Cowie Dean Platt BettslT Miles Clarke McGinty Lucas
Sun 15 Dec Hull (H) W24-12 Hampson Myers Bell Miles BoticalG6 PanapalT EdwardslT2 Cowie Dean Skerrett Betts McGinty Clarke O'Donnell Lucas
Sun 22 Dec Cas (H) W10-06 Hampson Myers Bell Miles BoticalG3 Panapa Edwards Cowie Dermott Skerrett Betts McGinty Clarke LydonlT Lucas
Thu 26 Dec St H (H) W16-06 HampsonlT Myers Bell Miles BoticalG2 EdwardslT2 Gregory Cowie Dermott Skerrett Betts McGinty Clarke Panapa Lydon
Wed 1 Jan War (A) W24-06 Hampson MyerslT Panapa Miles BoticalG4 EdwardslT Gregory Cowie Dermott SkerrettlT Betts McGinty Clarke LydonlT Lucas
Sun 5 Jan Wak (H) W20-02 Hampson BoticalG2 LydonlT Miles Offiah EdwardslT Gregory Cowie Dermott Skerrett BettslT McGinty Clarke MyerslT Lucas
Sun 12 Jan Bra (A) W28-22 Hampson BoticalG4 Lydon Miles OffiahlT EdwardslT2 Gregory Cowie Dermott Skerrett BettslT McGintylT Clarke Myers Lucas
Sun 19 Jan Hal (A) W30-10 Hampson BoticalG3 Lydon Miles OffiahlT3 EdwardslT Gregory Lucas Dermott Skerrett Betts McGintylT ClarkelT Bell Cowie
Sun 2 Feb Sal (A) W(CCR1) Hampson BoticalTlG3 Bell Miles Offiah EdwardslT Gregory Lucas Dermott Skerrett BettslT McGinty Clarke LydonlT Cowie
Sun 16 Feb War (H) W(CCR2) Hampson BoticalG3 Lydon Miles OffiahlT Edwards Gregory Lucas Dermott SkerrettlT Betts McGinty Bell Cowie Platt
Sat 22 Feb St H (A) W(CCQF) HampsonlT BoticalG2lDG Bell Miles Offiah EdwardslT Gregory Lucas Dermott Skerrett Betts Platt McGinty Lydon Cowie
Sun 1 Mar Swi (H) W38-12 Stoop BoticalTlG5 BelllT Miles LydonlT EdwardslT Gregory Lucas DeanlT Cowie Betts Platt McGintylT MyerslT Panapa
Sun 8 Mar HKR (H) W28-10 Stoop Myers Lydon Miles BoticalTlG6 PanapalT Gregory Cowie O'DonnelllT Platt Mather McGinty Bell Dermott BettslT
Sun 15 Mar Lee (A) W24-00 Lydon MyerslT BelllT Miles BoticalG4 EdwardslT Gregory Lucas Dermott Platt Betts Cowie McGinty Panapa ClarkelT
Sun 22 Mar Sal (H) W28-07 LydonlT2 BoticalTlG4 Bell Miles Panapa EdwardslT2 Gregory Lucas Dermott Platt Betts Cowie McGinty Offiah Clarke
Sat 28 Mar Bra (N) W(CCSF) LydonlT BoticalTlG9 BelllT MileslT2 OffiahlT5 EdwardslT GregorylDG LucaslT Dermott Platt BettslT McGinty Clarke Cowie Skerrett
Wed 1 Apr HKR (A) W17-02 LydonlDG BoticalG4 Bell MileslT Offiah Edwards Gregory Lucas O'Donnell Platt Betts McGinty Clarke PanapalT Cowie
Sun 5 Apr Fea (A) W34-13 BoticalTlG4 MyerslT BelllT Miles OffiahlT Panapa EdwardslTlG Lucas O'Donnell Platt Betts McGinty Clarke Cowie SkerrettlT
Sat 11 Apr Bra (H) W50-08 Lydon BoticalT2lG BelllT2 Miles OffiahlT2 EdwardslT4 Gregory Skerrett O'Donnell Platt Betts McGinty Clarke Panapa Cowie
Fri 17 Apr St H (A) W16-06 Hampson BoticalG2 Bell Panapa OffiahlT EdwardslT Gregory Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts McGinty MileslT Stoop Cowie
Mon 20 Apr War (H) W19-13 Stoop Myers LydonlT Betts BoticalG3 Panapa EdwardslT2 Cowie O'DonnelllDG Platt Mather Cassidy McGinty Farrell Skerrett
Sun 26 Apr Wid (H) W(PTR1) Hampson BoticalTlG9 Bell Miles OffiahlT2 EdwardslT Gregory Skerrett DermottlT Platt BettslT McGinty Clarke Panapa Lydon
Sat 2 May Cas (H) W28-12 LydonlDG2 BoticalG5 Bell Miles OffiahlT2 EdwardslT Gregory Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts McGinty Clarke HampsonlT Cowie
Sun 10 May Lee (H) W(PTSF) Hampson Lydon BelllT2 Miles OffiahlT10 BoticalG9 Edwards Cowie DermottlT Platt Betts McGinty Clarke MyerslT Panapa
Sun 17 May St H (N) W (PTF) Hampson Lydon Bell MileslT OffiahlT2 BoticalG10 Edwards Cowie Dermott PlattlT BettslT2 McGinty Clarke MyerslT Panapa

Squad

Appearances

Scoring

Player

Starts Subs Total Tries Goals DG Points
Denis Betts 42 1 43 19 - - 76
Billy McGinty 36 3 39 7 - - 28
Joe Lydon 31 7 38 16 18 4 104
Shaun Edwards 37 - 37 40 2 - 164
Neil Cowie 22 15 37 - - - -
Andy Gregory 35 - 35 1 - 1 5
Andy Platt 34 1 35 2 - - 8
Frano Botica 34 - 34 11 159 2 364
Martin Dermott 33 1 34 5 - - 20
Sam Panapa 25 9 34 11 - - 44
Dean Bell 32 1 33 13 - - 52
David Myers 25 6 31 19 - - 76
Steve Hampson 29 1 30 5 3 - 26
Gene Miles 29 - 29 8 - - 32
Kelvin Skerrett 24 3 27 3 - - 12
Phil Clarke 24 2 26 2 - - 8
Ian Lucas 12 7 19 1 - - 4
Martin Offiah 15 1 16 30 - - 120
Mike Forshaw 6 10 16 2 - - 8
Ian Gildart 9 7 16 1 - - 4
Gus O'Donnell 7 3 10 2 5 1 19
Andre Stoop 6 1 7 - 3 - 6
Steve Blakeley - 6 6 2 3 - 14
Stuart Turner 3 - 3 3 - - 12
Barrie-Jon Mather 2 1 3 - - - -
Phil Ball 2 - 2 - - - -
Mick Dean 2 - 2 1 - - 4
Andy Farrell - 2 2 - - - -
Mick Cassidy 1 - 1 - - - -
Andy Goodway 1 - 1 - - - -
Scott Naylor 1 - 1 - - - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Shaun Edwards 40
Martin Offiah 30
Denis Betts 19
David Myers 19
Joe Lydon 16
Dean Bell 13
Frano Botica 11
Sam Panapa 11
Gene Miles 8
Billy McGinty 7
Martin Dermott 5
Steve Hampson 5
Kelvin Skerrett 3
Stuart Turner 3
Steve Blakeley 2
Phil Clarke 2
Mike Forshaw 2
Gus O'Donnell 2
Andy Platt 2
Mike Dean 1
Ian Gildart 1
Andy Gregory 1
Ian Lucas 1

Top Goal Kickers

Player

Goals
Frano Botica 159
Joe Lydon 18
Gus O'Donnell 5
Steve Blakeley 3
Steve Hampson 3
Andre Stoop 3
Shaun Edwards 2

The competition moved to a three division system. The Second Division played a quadruple round robin.

Fulham changed their name to London Crusaders. Keighley added Cougars to their name. Runcorn Highfield changed their name to Highfield. Scarborough Pirates joined the competition for a year.

1991-1992 Stones Bitter Championship

- Team P W D L A A Pts
1 Wigan 26 22 0 4 645 307 44
2 St Helens 26 17 2 17 550 388 36
3 Castleford 26 15 2 19 558 365 32
4 Warrington 26 15 0 11 507 431 30
5 Leeds 26 14 1 11 515 408 29
6 Wakefield Trinity 26 13 1 12 400 435 27
7 Halifax 26 12 0 14 618 566 24
8 Widnes 26 12 0 14 511 477 24
9 Hull Kingston Rovers 26 12 0 14 379 466 24
10 Salford 26 11 0 15 480 507 22
11 Bradford Northern 26 11 0 15 476 513 22
12 Hull 26 11 0 15 468 526 22
13 Featherstone Rovers 26 11 0 15 449 570 22
14 Swinton 26 3 0 23 254 853 6

Featherstone Rovers and Swinton were demoted to the Second Division.

Second Division

 1 Sheffield Eagles     28 21  1  6  -  816  396       43
 2 Leigh                28 21  0  7  -  617  401       42
   ------------------------------------------------------
 3 Oldham               28 18  2  8  -  558  421       38
 4 London Crusaders     28 14  0 14  -  428  483       28
 5 Rochdale Hornets     28 12  2 14  -  619  489       26
 6 Carlisle             28 12  1 15  -  490  466       25
   ------------------------------------------------------
 7 Ryedale-York         28  5  2 21  -  338  749       12
 8 Workington Town      28  4  2 22  -  310  771       10
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)

Sheffield Eagles and Leigh were promoted to the First Division. Ryedale-York and Workington Town were demoted to the Third Division.

Third Division

 1 Huddersfield         26 23  0  3  -  869  257       46
 2 Bramley              26 21  0  5  -  675  258       42
   ------------------------------------------------------
 3 Dewsbury             26 19  1  6  -  794  279       39
 4 Batley               26 18  2  6  -  641  279       38
 5 Barrow               26 17  1  8  -  663  355       35
 6 Doncaster            26 15  2  9  -  567  362       32
 7 Keighley Cougars     26 15  2  9  -  587  420       32
 8 Hunslet              26 16  0 10  -  654  553       32
 9 Scarborough Pirates  26 10  0 16  -  483  499       20
10 Whitehaven           26  9  0 17  -  510  595       18
11 Highfield            26  9  0 17  -  406  646       18
12 Chorley Borough      26  4  0 22  -  290  842        8
13 Trafford Borough     26  2  0 24  -  306  941        4
14 Nottingham City      26  0  0 26  -  164 1323        0
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)

Huddersfield and Bramley were promoted to the Second Division.

1991-92 Nissan World Sevens - Sydney Football Stadium
Date Opposition Resultl Tries Goals
Fri 7 Feb Pool A: Cronulla Sutherland Won 20-06 Offiah 2, Betts, Miles Botica 2
Sat 8 Feb Pool A: Gold Coast Lost 10-16 Bell, Edwards Botica 1
Sun 9 Feb Cup QF: Penrith Won 22-08 Offiah 2, Dermott, Gregory Botica 3
Sun 9 Feb Cup SF: Manly-Warringah Won 12-08 Offiah 2, Betts -
Sun 9 Feb Cup Final: Brisbane Won 18-06 Offiah 4 Botica 1

Pool A Table

Wigan 20 beat Cronulla Sutherland 16.
Gold Coast 16 beat Wigan 10.
Cronulla Sutherland 10 beat Gold Coast 6.

Wigan 2 1 1 (6) 30 32 Cup
Cronulla Sutherland 2 1 1 (5) 26 26 Trophy
Gold Coast 2 1 1 (5) 22 20 Plate

Wigan qualified for the cup competition on Tries Scored.


Comments
No Comments have been Posted.
Post Comment
Please Login to Post a Comment.
Ratings
Rating is available to Members only.

Please login or register to vote.

No Ratings have been Posted.
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM