Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Monday, December 10, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan Rugby League History - 1989-1990 Season
Posted by cherryandwhite on November 06 2013 - 22:26
....Click to View: . 1988-1989 Season

.or-

1990-1991 Season

 

Wigan Final League Position: 1st (Coach: John Monie)
Stones Bitter League Champions:
Wigan (11)
Silk Cut Challenge Cup Winners: Wigan (11 - 36-14 v Warrington)
Regal Trophy Winners: Wigan (5 - 24-12 v Halifax)
Grunhalle Lager Lancashire Cup Winners: Warrington (24-16 v Oldham)
Stones Bitter Premiership Trophy Winners: Widnes (28-6 v Bradford)
2nd Division Champions: Hull Kingston Rovers

1989-1990 Stones Bitter Championship CC = Challenge Cup RT = Regal Trophy LC = Lancashire Cup PT = Premiership Trophy
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Att Referee TV

Sun 27 Aug

Charity: Widnes Anfield 3:00 Lost 22-27 Platt, Lydon, K.Iro Lydon 5 Click Here 17263

J.Holdsworth

Sun 3 Sept Warrington Home 3:00 Lost 06-18 Preston Lydon 1 Click Here 14741

S.Cross

Wed 6 Sept Leigh Away 7:30 Won 44-07 Preston 3, Gregory, K.Iro, Lydon, Platt, Goodway Lydon 6 Click Here 10136

A.Burke

Sun 10 Sept Salford Away 3:00 Won 56-12 Betts 2, Bell 2, Stazicker, K.Iro, Goodway, Preston, Platt, Hampson Lydon 6, Gregory 2 Click Here 7318

R.Whitfield

Fri 15 Sept LC R1: Chorley A (Leigh) 7:30 Won 50-04 K.Iro 4, Betts 2, Bell 2, Byrne, Goodway, Preston Lydon 3 Click Here 5026

A.Burke

Sun 24 Sept Wakefield Trinity Home 3:00 Won 38-10 Preston 2, K.Iro 2, Tyrer, Shelford Tyrer 7 Click Here 11739

C.Steele

Wed 27 Sep LC R2: Fulham Away 7:45 Won 34-04 Goodway 2, Bell, Platt, Blake, Gill Tyrer 5 Click Here 3204

R.Whitfield

Sun 1 Oct Barrow Away 3:30 Won 66-00 Gilfillan 2, Edwards 2, Stazicker 2, Byrne 2, Blake, Preston, Marshall, Bell Edwards 7, Blake 2 Click Here 4972

B.Galtress

Thu 5 Oct LC SF: Oldham Away 7:30 Lost 18-19 Blake, Edwards, Platt Edwards 3 Click Here 8603

R.Whitfield

Sun 8 Oct Tour: New Zealand Home 3:00 Won 24-14 Lydon, Platt, Byrne, Davidson Blake 4 Click Here 15013

D.Carter

Sun 15 Oct Barrow Home 3:00 Won 62-06 Preston 5, Edwards 4, Goodway, Davidson Blake 9 Click Here 9051

G.McCallum

Sun 29 Oct Castleford Home 3:00 Lost 20-22 Preston, Lydon, Goodway, Edwards Blake 1, Lydon 1 Click Here 11073

G.Kershaw

Sun 5 Nov Sheffield Eagles Away 3:15 Won 22-10 Bell, Blake, Edwards, Platt Lydon 3 Click Here 7642

C.Morris

Sun 12 Nov Bradford Northern Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Great Britain v New Zealand Test Call Ups - - -

-

Wed 15 Nov Bradford Northern Away 8:00 Won 16-15 Lucas, Goodway, Edwards Lydon 1, Blake 1 Click Here 6930

R.Tennant

Sat 18 Nov Featherstone Rovers Home 2:45 Won 40-14 Preston 2, Betts, Blake, Byrne, Goodway, Gildart, Lydon Lydon 4 Click Here 6742

D.Asquith

Sun 26 Nov Hull Home 3:00 Won 30-02 Blake, Dermott, Gregory, Preston, Goodway Lydon 5 Click Here 10728

C.Morris

Sun 3 Dec RT R1: Doncaster Home 3:00 Won 62-04 Goodway 3, Preston 2, Lydon 2, Edwards 2, Lucas, Blake, Marshall Lydon 7 Click Here 7854

R.Tennant

Sat 9 Dec RT R2: Widnes Home 2:15 Won 18-00 Goodway, Lydon, Wane, Preston Lydon 1 Click Here 12398

A.Bowman

(2H)

Sat 16 Dec RT QF: Leeds Away 2:15 Draw 10-10 Gill, Preston Lydon 1 Click Here 9310

G.Kershaw

(2H)

Sun 17 Dec Castleford Away 3:30 Postponed Due to Regal Trophy Quarter Final - - -

-

Thu 21 Dec RT QF Replay: Leeds Home 7:30 Won 08-00 Edwards Goulding 2 Click Here 20111

G.Kershaw

Tue 26 Dec St Helens Home 3:25 Won 38-06 Preston 2, Bell, Marshall, Lydon, Edwards, Lucas, Betts Goulding 2, Lydon 1 Click Here 27075

R.Whitfield

Sat 30 Dec RT SF: Castleford Leeds 2:15 Won 24-10 Lydon, Betts, Edwards, Marshall Lydon 4 Click Here 10193

R.Whitfield

Mon 1 Jan Warrington Away 3:00 Won 08-02 Edwards Gregory 1, Lydon 1 Click Here 9629

J.Holdsworth

Sun 7 Jan Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Won 12-00 Hanley, Marshall, Dermott - Click Here 13443

J.Kendrew

Sat 13 Jan RT Final: Halifax Leeds 3:00 Won 24-12 Hanley 3, Edwards, Goodway Lydon 2 Click Here 17180

G.Kershaw

Sun 14 Jan Sheffield Eagles Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Regal Trophy Final - - -

-

Tue 16 Jan Sheffield Eagles Home 7:30 Won 30-02 Bell, Edwards, Goodway, Hanley, Byrne Lydon 5 Click Here 10668

G.Kershaw

Sun 21 Jan Hull Away 3:15 Lost 20-30 Gregory, Preston, K.Iro, Marshall Lydon 2 Click Here 8065

A.Bowman

Sun 28 Jan CC R1: Hull KR Away 3:00 Won 06-04 Marshall Lydon 1 Click Here 8473

R.Tennant

Yorkshire(H)

Sat 3 Feb Widnes Away 2:45 Won 11-10 Hanley Goulding 3 + DG Click Here 9542

C.Morris

Sun 11 Feb CC R2: Dewsbury Home 3:00 Won 30-06 Edwards 2, Bell, K.Iro, Lucas, Betts Goulding 2, Lydon 1 Click Here 11113

D.Campbell

Sun 18 Feb Salford Home 3:00 Won 32-26 Edwards 2, K.Iro 2, Preston, Goodway Lydon 4 Click Here 11368

C.Morris

Sat 24 Feb CC QF: Wakefield Away 2:15 Won 26-14 Edwards 2, K.Iro, Hanley Lydon 5 Click Here 8033

D.Campbell

(2H)

Wed 1 Mar Castleford Away 7:30 Postponed Due to Poor Weather - - -

-

Sun 4 March Leeds Away 3:00 Won 21-14 Goulding, Platt, Preston Lydon 3, Goulding 1,
Hampson DG
Click Here 23570

A.Bowman

Yorkshire(H)

Sat 10 Mar CC SF: St Helens Old Traff. 3:00 Won 20-14 Hampson, Byrne, Goodway Lydon 4 Click Here 26489

R.Whitfield

Sun 18 Mar Featherstone Rovers Away 3:30 Postponed Due To France v Great Britain Test Call Ups - - -

-

Tue 20 Mar Featherstone Rovers Away 7:30 Won 26-20 Goulding 2, Betts, Hampson, Clarke Goulding 2, Gregory 1 Click Here 5507

A.Bowman

Sat 24 Mar Widnes Home 2:45 Lost 08-22 Byrne Goulding 1, Hampson 1 Click Here 10916

J.Stokes

Wed 28 Mar Castleford Away 7:30 Lost 10-34 Clarke, Goulding Goulding 1 Click Here 8895

S.Cross

Sun 1 April Wakefield Trinity Away 6:30 Won 23-14 Dermott, Hanley, Edwards, Preston Hampson 2, Goulding 1
Dermott DG
Click Here 6075

C.Morris

BSB Sport

Sun 8 Apr Leeds Home 3:00 Postponed Due To Great Britain v France Test Call Ups - - -

-

Tue 10 Apr Leeds Home 8:15 Won 16-12 Preston 2 Goulding 4 Click Here 24462

R.Whitfield

Granada (H)

Fri 13 April St Helens Away 3:15 Lost 10-35 Betts, Goodway O'Donnell 1 Click Here 17176

J.Holdsworth

BSB Sport

Mon 16 Apr Leigh Home 3:00 Won 34-06 Goodway 2, Hampson, Byrne, Goulding, Hanley Goulding 5 Click Here 19641

K.Allatt

Sun 22 April PT R1: Warrington Home 3:00 Won 28-26 Goulding 2, Hampson, Bell, Goodway Goulding 4 Click Here 10768

C.Morris

Sat 28 April CC Final: Warrington Wembley 3:00 Won 36-14 Preston 2, K.Iro 2, Betts, Hanley Lydon 6 Click Here 77729

J.Holdsworth

Sun 6 May PT R2: Bradford Home 6:30 Lost 00-09 - - Click Here 18835

R.Whitfield

BSB Sport

llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
1989-1990 Season Team Sheets List
alaaDatealaa Opponent aIResultIL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 (Sub) 15 (Sub)
Sun 27 Aug Wid (N) L(ChS) Hampson Bell IrolT LydonlTlG5 Preston Byrne Gregory Lucas Kiss PlattlT Betts Gildart Goodway Gilfillan Stazicker
Sun 3 Sept War (H) L06-18 Hampson Bell Iro LydonlG PrestonlT Byrne Gregory Lucas Kiss Platt Betts Gildart Goodway Gilfillan (Stazicker)
Wed 6 Sept Lei (A) W44-07 Hampson Bell IrolT LydonlTlG6 PrestonlT3 Byrne GregorylT Lucas Kiss PlattlT Betts Gildart GoodwaylT Gilfillan Stazicker
Sun 10 Sep Sal (A) W56-12 HampsonlT LydonlG6 IrolT BelllT2 PrestonlT Byrne GregorylG2 Shelford Kiss PlattlT BettslT2 Gildart GoodwaylT Gilfillan StazickerlT
Fri 15 Sep Chor (A) W(LCR1) Hampson LydonlG3 IrolT4 BelllT2 PrestonlT ByrnelT Gregory Shelford Kiss Platt BettslT2 Gildart GoodwaylT Stazicker Lucas
Sun 24 Sep Wak (H) W38-10 TyrerlTlG7 Gilfillan IrolT2 Bell PrestonlT2 Byrne Goulding Lucas Dermott ShelfordlT Platt Gildart Goodway Gill Stazicker
Wed 27 Sep Ful (A) W(LCR2) TyrerlG5 Gill BelllT Byrne Preston Edwards Goulding Lucas Dermott Stazicker PlattlT Gildart GoodwaylT2 BlakelT Davidson
Sun 1 Oct Bar (A) W66-00 Hampson GilfillanlT2 ByrnelT2 BlakelTlG2 PrestonlT EdwardslT2lG7 Goulding Davidson Kiss StazickerlT2 Platt Goodway BelllT MarshalllT (Gildart)
Thu 5 Oct Old (A) L(LCSF) Hampson Gill BlakelT Bell Preston EdwardslTlG3 Goulding Davidson Dermott Stazicker PlattlT Gildart Goodway Byrne (Marshall)
Sun 8 Oct NZ (H) W(TOUR) Hampson Gill Bell BlakelG4 LydonlT Edwards Goulding DavidsonlT Dermott Lucas PlattlT Gildart Goodway ByrnelT Stazicker
Sun 15 Oct Bar (H) W62-06 Hampson Gill Bell BlakelG9 PrestonlT5 EdwardslT4 Gregory DavidsonlT Dermott Lucas Platt Gildart GoodwaylT Byrne Stazicker
Sun 29 Oct Cas (H) L20-22 Hampson LydonlTlG Bell BlakelG PrestonlT Byrne Gregory Davidson Dermott Lucas Platt Gildart GoodwaylT EdwardslT Clarke
Sun 5 Nov Shef (A) W22-10 LydonlG3 Byrne BelllT BlakelT Preston EdwardslT Gregory Davidson Dermott Lucas PlattlT Gildart Goodway Clarke Stazicker
Wed 15 Nov Bra (A) W16-15 BlakelG Byrne LydonlG Betts Preston EdwardslT Gregory Davidson Dermott LucaslT Platt Gildart GoodwaylT Marshall Stazicker
Sat 18 Nov Fea (H) W40-14 BlakelT ByrnelT LydonlTlG4 BettslT PrestonlT2 Edwards Gregory Davidson Stazicker Lucas Platt GildartlT GoodwaylT Marshall Clarke
Sun 26 Nov Hull (H) W30-02 BlakelT Marshall Bell LydonlG5 PrestonlT Edwards GregorylT Davidson DermottlT Lucas Betts Gildart Goodway Hampson Stazicker
Sun 3 Dec Don (H) W(RTR1) BlakelT MarshalllT LydonlT2lG7 Betts PrestonlT2 EdwardslT2 Gregory Davidson Dermott LucaslT Gildart Platt GoodwaylT3 Hampson Stazicker
Sat 9 Dec Wid (H) W(RTR2) Hampson Marshall Bell LydonlTlG PrestonlT Edwards Gregory Shelford Dermott WanelT Betts Platt GoodwaylT Byrne Stazicker
Sat 16 Dec Lee (A) D(RTQF) Hampson GilllT Bell LydonlG PrestonlT Byrne Edwards Shelford Stazicker Wane Betts Platt Goodway Goulding Clarke
Thu 21 Dec Lee (H) W(RTQR) Hampson Marshall Bell Lydon Preston EdwardslT Gregory Shelford Stazicker Wane Betts Platt Hanley GouldinglG2 Clarke
Tue 26 Dec St H (H) W38-06 LydonlTlG MarshalllT Byrne BelllT PrestonlT2 EdwardslT Gregory Shelford Stazicker Wane BettslT Platt Clarke GouldinglG2 LucaslT
Sat 30 Dec Cas (N) W(RTSF) LydonlTlG4 MarshalllT Iro Bell Preston EdwardslT Gregory Shelford Dermott Wane BettslT Platt Hanley Clarke Lucas
Mon 1 Jan War (A) W08-02 LydonlG Marshall Bell Hanley Iro EdwardslT GregorylG Shelford Dermott Lucas Betts Platt Clarke Goulding Gildart
Sun 7 Jan Bra (H) W12-00 Byrne MarshalllT Iro Bell Preston HanleylT Goulding Lucas DermottlT Platt Betts Gildart Clarke Gilfillan Forshaw
Sat 13 Jan Hal (N) W (RTF) LydonlG2 Marshall Iro Bell Preston EdwardslT Gregory Lucas Dermott Platt Betts Gildart HanleylT3 GoodwaylT Wane
Tue 16 Jan Shef (H) W30-02 LydonlG5 Marshall Iro BelllT Preston EdwardslT Gregory Lucas Dermott Wane GoodwaylT Platt HanleylT ByrnelT Forshaw
Sun 21 Jan Hull (A) L20-30 LydonlG2 MarshalllT IrolT Bell PrestonlT Edwards GregorylT Lucas Stazicker Wane Goodway Platt Hanley Byrne Forshaw
Sun 28 Jan HKR (A) W(CCR1) LydonlG MarshalllT Iro Bell Preston Hanley Edwards Lucas Dermott Platt Betts Gildart Goodway Byrne Clarke
Sat 3 Feb Wid (A) W11-10 Byrne Iro HanleylT Bell Preston Edwards GouldinglG3lDG Lucas Dermott Platt Betts Gildart Goodway Marshall Clarke
Sun 11 Feb Dew (H) W(CCR2) Byrne Marshall Hanley BelllT IrolT EdwardslT2 GouldinglG2 LucaslT Dermott Platt BettslT Gildart Goodway Gregory LydonlG
Sun 18 Feb Sal (H) W32-26 Hampson LydonlG4 Hanley IrolT2 PrestonlT EdwardslT2 Gregory Lucas Dermott Shelford Platt Gildart GoodwaylT Byrne Betts
Sat 24 Feb Wak (A) W(CCQF) Hampson Byrne LydonlG5 IrolT Preston EdwardslT2 Gregory Shelford Dermott Platt Betts Goodway HanleylT Goulding Gildart
Sun 4 Mar Lee (A) W21-14 HampsonlDG Byrne LydonlG3 Iro PrestonlT Edwards Gregory Shelford Dermott PlattlT Betts Goodway Hanley GouldinglTlG Gildart
Sat 10 Mar St H (N) W(CCSF) HampsonlT ByrnelT LydonlG4 Iro Preston Edwards Gregory Shelford Dermott Platt Betts GoodwaylT Hanley Goulding Gildart
Tue 20 Mar Fea (A) W26-20 HampsonlT Byrne Lydon Iro Preston Edwards GregorylG2 Shelford Dermott Stazicker BettslT Gildart Goodway GouldinglT2lG ClarkelT
Sat 24 Mar Wid (H) L08-22 HampsonlG ByrnelT Lydon Iro Preston Edwards Gregory Shelford GouldinglG Goodway Betts Gildart Clarke Gilfillan Stazicker
Wed 28 Mar Cas (A) L10-34 Hampson Gilfillan ClarkelT Iro Preston Edwards Gregory West GouldinglTlG Shelford Gildart Stazicker Goodway Byrne O'Donnell
Sun 1 Apr Wak (A) W23-14 HampsonlG2 Gilfillan Byrne Iro PrestonlT EdwardslT Gregory Shelford GouldinglG Goodway Betts Gildart HanleylT DermottlTlDG Clarke
Tue 10 Apr Lee (H) W16-12 Hampson Byrne Iro Bell PrestonlT2 Edwards GouldinglG4 Shelford Dermott Goodway Betts Clarke Hanley Gregory Gildart
Fri 13 Apr St H (A) L10-35 Hampson Gilfillan Byrne Bell Preston Clarke Goulding Lucas Dermott GoodwaylT BettslT Gildart Hanley O'DonnelllG Stazicker
Mon 16 Apr Lei (H) W34-06 HampsonlT ByrnelT Lydon Bell Preston Clarke Gregory Lucas Dermott Shelford Betts Gildart GoodwaylT2 GouldinglTlG5 Hanley
Sun 22 Apr Bra (H) W(PTR1) HampsonlT Tyrer BelllT Gilfillan Preston Byrne GouldinglT2lG4 Lucas Dermott Shelford Betts Gildart GoodwaylT O'Donnell Platt
Sat 28 Apr War (N) W (CCF) Hampson LydonlG6 IrolT2 Bell PrestonlT2 Edwards Gregory Shelford Dermott Platt BettslT Goodway HanleylT Goulding Gildart
Sun 6 May Bra (H) L(PTSF) Hampson Betts Iro Bell Preston Byrne Gregory Shelford Dermott Platt Gildart Goodway Hanley Goulding Lucas

Squad

Appearances

Scoring

Player

Starts Subs Total Tries Goals DG Points
Mark Preston 41 - 41 32 - - 128
Andy Goodway 38 1 39 22 - - 88
Ged Byrne 28 9 37 10 - - 40
Andy Platt 35 1 36 8 - - 32
Ian Gildart 30 6 36 1 - - 4
Dean Bell 33 - 33 10 - - 40
Denis Betts 32 1 33 11 - - 44
Shaun Edwards 32 1 33 25 10 - 120
Andy Gregory 31 2 33 3 4 - 20
Martin Dermott 30 1 31 3 - 1 13
Joe Lydon 30 1 31 10 83 - 206
Steve Hampson 27 2 29 5 3 1 27
Ian Lucas 25 4 29 4 - - 16
Kevin Iro 26 - 26 16 - - 64
Bobby Goulding 14 11 25 7 28 1 85
Ged Stazicker 10 14 24 3 - - 12
Adrian Shelford 22 - 22 1 - - 4
Ellery Hanley 19 1 20 10 - - 40
Phil Clarke 8 10 18 2 - - 8
David Marshall 13 4 17 7 - - 28
John Gilfillan 6 6 12 2 - - 8
Phil Blake 10 1 11 7 17 - 62
Les Davidson 10 1 11 2 - - 8
Shaun Wane 7 1 8 1 - - 4
Nicky Kiss 6 - 6 - - - -
Henderson Gill 5 1 6 2 - - 8
Sean Tyrer 3 - 3 1 12 - 28
Mike Forshaw - 3 3 - - - -
Gus O'Donnell - 3 3 - 1 - 2
Graeme West 1 - 1 - - - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Mark Preston 32
Shaun Edwards 25
Andy Goodway 22
Kevin Iro 16
Denis Betts 11
Dean Bell 10
Ged Byrne 10
Ellery Hanley 10
Joe Lydon 10
Andy Platt 8
Phil Blake 7
Bobby Goulding 7
David Marshall 7
Steve Hampson 5
Ian Lucas 4
Martin Dermott 3
Andy Gregory 3
Ged Stazicker 3
Phil Clarke 2
Les Davidson 2
John Gilfillan 2
Henderson Gill 2
Ian Gildart 1
Adrian Shelford 1
Sean Tyrer 1
Shaun Wane 1

Top Goal Scorers

Player

Goals
Joe Lydon 83
Bobby Goulding 28
Phil Blake 17
Sean Tyrer 12
Shaun Edwards 10
Andy Gregory 4
Steve Hampson 3
Gus O'Donnell 1

York changed their name to Ryedale-York. Chorley Borough changed their name to Trafford Borough. Mansfield Marksmen were replaced by Nottingham City.

1989-1990 Stones Bitter Championship

- Team P W D L A A Pts
1 Wigan 26 20 0 6 699 349 40
2 Leeds 26 18 0 8 704 383 36
3 Widnes 26 16 2 8 659 423 34
4 Bradford Northern 26 17 0 9 614 416 34
5 St Helens 26 17 0 9 714 544 34
6 Hull 26 16 1 9 577 400 33
7 Castleford 26 16 0 10 703 488 32
8 Warrington 26 13 1 12 424 451 27
9 Wakefield Trinity 26 12 1 13 502 528 25
10 Featherstone Rovers 26 10 0 16 479 652 20
11 Sheffield Eagles 26 9 1 16 517 588 19
12 Leigh 26 9 1 16 442 642 19
13 Salford 26 4 1 21 421 699 9
14 Barrow 26 1 0 25 201 1133 2

Leigh, Salford and Barrow were demoted to the Second Division.

Second Division

 1 Hull Kingston Rovers 28 25  0  3  - 1102  190       50
 2 Rochdale Hornets     28 24  0  4  -  977  422       48
 3 Oldham               28 24  0  4  -  879  325       48
   ------------------------------------------------------
 4 Ryedale-York         28 20  1  7  -  653  338       41
 5 Halifax              28 20  0  8  -  741  360       40
 6 Swinton              28 20  0  8  -  673  405       40
 7 Dewsbury             28 19  1  8  -  503  411       39
 8 Fulham               28 16  2 10  -  496  488       34
 9 Doncaster            28 15  2 11  -  533  399       32
10 Trafford Borough     28 15  0 13  -  551  551       30
11 Huddersfield         28 14  0 14  -  469  441       28
12 Batley               28 13  0 15  -  466  478       26
13 Bramley              28 11  0 17  -  413  623       22
14 Hunslet              28 10  0 18  -  431  585       20
15 Chorley              28 10  0 18  -  399  618       20
16 Whitehaven           28 10  0 18  -  396  710       20
17 Carlisle             28  9  0 19  -  511  625       18
18 Workington Town      28  6  0 22  -  311  708       12
19 Keighley             28  6  0 22  -  436  837       12
20 Nottingham City      28  4  0 24  -  323 1032        8
21 Runcorn Highfield    28  0  0 28  -  218  935        0
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)

Hull Kingston Rovers, Rochdale Hornets and Oldham were promoted to the First Division.



Comments
No Comments have been Posted.
Post Comment
Please Login to Post a Comment.
Ratings
Rating is available to Members only.

Please login or register to vote.

No Ratings have been Posted.
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM