Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Thursday, May 28, 2020
2020 Season
2020 First Team
2020 Reserves
2020 Under 18s
2020 Under 16s
2020 Women
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan Rugby League History - 1986-1987 Season
Posted by cherryandwhite on November 06 2013 - 22:25
....Click to View: . 1985-1986 Season

.or-

1987-1988 Season

 

1986-87 was a massive year for Wigan as they won their first league title in 27 years under Kiwi coach Graeme Lowe. They cruised to the title, winning it with four matches still to play in a 62-7 hammering of Featherstone at Central Park. Wigan lost just twice in the league, both times to Warrington but they made up for that by beating the Wire in both the John Player and Premiership Trophy Finals. They also won the Lancashire Cup but an attempt at a Grand Slam was thwarted when they went out of the Challenge Cup in Round 1. Little did they know at the time that the 10-8 defeat to Oldham would be Wigan's last Challenge Cup defeat until February 1996!

Wigan Final League Position: 1st (Coach: Graeme Lowe)
Stones Bitter League Champions:
Wigan (10)
Silk Cut Challenge Cup Winners: Halifax (19-18 v St Helens)
John Player Special Trophy Winners: Wigan (3 - 18-4 v Warrington)
Grunhalle Lager Lancashire Cup Winners: Wigan (18 - 27-6 v Oldham)
Stones Bitter Premiership Trophy Winners: Wigan (1 - 8-0 v Warrington)
2nd Division Champions: Hunslet

1986-1987 Stones Bitter Championship CC = Challenge Cup JPT = John Player Trophy LC = Lancashire Cup PT = Premiership Trophy
         Date          llllllllllllOppositionllllllllllll Venue KO lllllResult lllll lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllTrieslllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll lllllllllllllllllGoalslllllllllllllllll     Report     Att Referee llllllllllTVllllllllll
Sun 31 Aug Salford Home 3:00 Won 42-12 Gill 3, Hanley 2, Louw, Case Stephenson 7 Click Here 10671

P.Houghton

Wed 3 Sept Barrow Home 7:30 Won 18-06 Stott, West, Louw Stephenson 3 Click Here 9189

K.Allatt

Sun 7 Sept Leigh Away 3:30 Won 35-00 Lydon 2, Gill 2, Hanley, Bell, Goodway Stephenson 2,
Lydon 1 + DG
Click Here 12391

D.Fox

Sun 14 Sep LC R1: Rochdale Home 3:00 Won 52-00 Bell 2, Hanley 2, Gill 2, Stephenson 2, Lydon, Hampson Stephenson 6 Click Here 10230

A.Bowman

Sun 21 Sep Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Won 20-10 Lydon, Gill, Hampson, Potter Stephenson 1, Lydon 1 Click Here 11277

G.Berry

Wed 24 Sep LC R2: Whitehaven Home 7:30 Won 74-06 Mordt 4, Hanley 4, Gill 2, Wane, Goodway, Ford, Lydon Gill 8, Lydon 1 Click Here 9099

K.Spencer

Sun 28 Sep Hull Home 3:00 Won 34-07 Hanley 4, West Gill 7 Click Here 12526

R.Whitfield

Wed 1 Oct LC SF: St Helens Home 7:45 Won 22-16 Goodway, Dermott, Hanley Gill 5 Click Here 28252

K.Allatt

Sun 5 Oct Warrington Away 3:00 Lost 12-23 Ford, Holden Lydon 1, Gill 1

Click Here

8561

F.Lindop

Sun 12 Oct Tour: Australia Home 3:00 Lost 18-26 Bell, Edwards, Lydon Gill 3 Click Here 30622

J.Holdsworth

Sun 19 Oct Castleford Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Lancashire Cup Final - - -

-

Sun 19 Oct LC Final: Oldham St Helens 3:00 Won 27-06 Edwards 2, Ford, Lydon Gill 5, Lydon DG Click Here 20180

J.Smith

Wed 29 Oct

Castleford Away 7:30 Won 12-06 Edwards, Hanley Gill 2 Click Here 6686

F.Tickle

Sun 2 Nov Wakefield Home 3:00 Won 62-10 Hanley 3, Bell 2, Edwards 2, Ford, Goodway, Hampson, Roberts, Gill Stephenson 4, Gill 2,
Hanley 1
Click Here 9918

K.Spencer

Sun 9 Nov Salford Away 3:00 Won 34-00 Gill 2, Lydon, West, Ford Gill 7 Click Here 5391

J.Holdsworth

Sun 16 Nov Leigh Home 3:00 Won 31-00 Bell 2, Roberts, West, Edwards, Stephenson Stephenson 1, Gill 1,
Ford DG
Click Here 12839

C.Hodgson

Sun 23 Nov Barrow Away 2:30 Won 16-08 Ford, Lydon, Mordt Gill 2 Click Here 4542

P.Volante

Sat 29 Nov JPT R1: Leeds Home 2:15 Won 32-10 Hanley 2, Goodway 2, Case, Edwards Gill 4 Click Here 9112

D.Fox

(H)

Sun 7 Dec JPT R2: Swinton Home 3:00 Won 20-14 Roberts, Dermott, Bell Gill 4 Click Here 9874

G.Berry

Sun 14 Dec Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Postponed Due to John Player Trophy Quarter Final - - -

-

Sun 14 Dec JPT QF: Leigh Home 3:00 Won 06-02 Hanley Stephenson 1 Click Here 11573

S.Haigh

Sat 20 Dec JPT SF: Hull Leeds 2:15 Won 12-11 Hanley 2 Gill 1, Stephenson 1 Click Here 5245

J.Holdsworth

Sun 21 Dec Featherstone Rovers Away 3:30 Postponed Due to John Player Trophy Semi Final - - -

-

Fri 26 Dec St Helens Away 3:00 Won 12-04 Stephenson, Gill Stephenson 1, Gill 1 Click Here 21214

G.Kershaw

Thu 1 Jan Warrington Home 3:00 Lost 04-06 - Stephenson 1, Lydon 1 Click Here 17106

R.Whitfield

Sun 4 Jan Widnes Away 3:00 Won 22-16 Hanley 2, Lydon, Mordt Lydon 3 Click Here 7628

P.Houghton

Sat 10 Jan JPT Final: Warrington Bolton 3:00 Won 18-04 Gill 2, Goodway, Bell Gill 1 Click Here 21144

J.Holdsworth

Sun 11 Jan Halifax Home 3:00 Postponed Due to John Player Trophy Final - - -

-

Sun 18 Jan Leeds Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Preliminary Round - - -

-

Sun 18 Jan CC Prelim: Workington A(Wigan) 3:00 Won 68-00 Edwards 3, Hanley 3, West 2, Dermott, Bell, Betts, Lydon Lydon 7, Gill 3 Click Here 12046

M.Stone

Sun 25 Jan Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:00 Won 23-06 Mordt 2, Edwards, Hanley Lydon 3 + DG Click Here 7693

K.Allatt

Sun 1 Feb CC R1: Oldham Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Wed 4 Feb CC R1: Oldham Away 7:30 Lost 08-10 Bell Lydon 2 Click Here 11906

K.Spencer

Sun 8 Feb Oldham Home 3:00 Postponed Due to France v Great Britain Test Call Ups - - -

-

Sun 15 Feb Castleford Home 3:00 Won 16-06 Gill 2, Goodway, Edwards - Click Here 12977

R.Whitfield

Wed 18 Feb Leeds Home 7:30 Won 30-08 Stephenson 2, Kiss, Lydon, Edwards, Potter Lydon 2, Edwards 1 Click Here 11118

G.Berry

Sun 22 Feb Widnes Home 3:00 Won 40-04 Hanley 2, Bell 2, Gill, Edwards, Hampson, Russell Lydon 4 Click Here 13084

J.Mean

Sun 1 March Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Won 60-06 Hanley 5, Lydon 2, Bell, Russell, Edwards, Mordt Lydon 7, Edwards 1 Click Here 11683

S.Haigh

Wed 11 Mar Leeds Away 7:30 Won 30-00 Stephenson 2, Kiss, Lydon, Edwards, Potter Lydon 2, Edwards 1 Click Here 8309

F.Tickle

Sun 15 Mar Halifax Away 3:00 Won 12-08 Hanley, Gregory Edwards 2 Click Here 10000

K.Allatt

Sun 22 Mar Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:00 Won 26-00 Hanley 2, Hampson 2, Stephenson, Lydon Edwards 1 Click Here 11939

M.Beaumont

Wed 25 Mar Featherstone Rovers Away 7:30 Won 36-00 Hanley 2, Gill 2, Bell, Mordt, Lydon Gill 2, Lydon 2 Click Here 4073

J.Holdsworth

Sun 29 Mar Wakefield Trinity Away 3:30 Won 72-06 Hanley 3, Gill 3, Edwards 2, Hampson 2, Stephenson, Mordt, Goodway, Bell Stephenson 5, Gill 2,
Edwards 1
Click Here 5400

D.Carter

Wed 1 April Halifax Home 7:30 Won 42-02 Hanley 3, Edwards 2, Stephenson, Goodway, Gill Stephenson 5 Click Here 13154

K.Spencer

Sun 5 April Featherstone Rovers Home 3:00 Won 62-07 Hanley 4, Gill 3, Lydon 2, Gregory, Bell, Stephenson Stephenson 6, Gill 1 Click Here 13317

R.Whitfield

Wed 8 April Oldham Home 7:30 Won 54-02 Hanley 2, Hampson, Gregory, Edwards, Stephenson, Mordt, Lydon, Gill Stephenson 5, Gill 4 Click Here 11108

F.Lindop

Sun 12 April Hull Away 3:00 Won 18-12 Edwards 2, Hanley Stephenson 2, Gill 1 Click Here 8583

K.Allatt

Fri 17 April St Helens Home 3:00 Won 42-12 Hanley 2, Bell 2, Gill, Gregory, Kiss Stephenson 6, Gill 1 Click Here 20355

F.Lindop

Mon 20 Apr Oldham Away 3:00 Won 24-06 Hanley 3, Stephenson Stephenson 4 Click Here 5432

B.Simpson

Sun 26 April PT R1: Widnes Home 3:00 Won 22-18 Bell 2, Hampson, Lydon Gill 3 Click Here 14746

J.Holdsworth

Sun 10 May PT SF: Halifax Home 3:00 Won 18-10 Goodway, Lydon, Hampson, Stephenson Lydon 1 Click Here 22457

G.Kershaw

Sun 17 May PT Final: Warrington Old Traff. 3:30 Won 08-00 Lydon Stephenson 1, Gill 1 Click Here 38756

K.Allatt


1986-1987 Season Team Sheets List * = Unused Substitute
aalaDatealaa Opponent alIResultIlL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 (Sub) 15 (Sub)
Sun 31 Aug Sal (H) W42-02 Hampson Stott Stephenson G7 Lydon Gill T3 Hanley T2 Edwards West Dermott Case T Louw T Potter Goodway Ford* Du Toit
Wed 3 Sept Bar (H) W18-06 Hampson Stott T Stephenson G3 Lydon Gill Hanley Edwards West T Dermott Case Louw T Potter Goodway Ford Du Toit
Sun 7 Sept Lei (A) W35-00 Hampson Bell T Stephenson G2 Lydon T2 G DG Gill T2 Hanley T Edwards West Dermott Case Louw Potter Goodway T Du Toit Wane
Sun 14 Sep Roc (H) W(LCR1) Hampson T Bell T2 Stephenson T2 G6 Lydon T Gill T2 Hanley T2 Edwards West Dermott Case Louw Potter Goodway Ford* Wane
Sun 21 Sep Bra (A) W20-10 Hampson T Bell Stephenson G Lydon T G Gill T Hanley Edwards West Dermott Case Louw Potter T Goodway Ford* Wane
Wed 24 Sep Whi (H) W(LCR2) Hampson Mordt T4 Bell Lydon T G Gill T2 G8 Hanley T4 Edwards Case Dermott Wane T Louw Potter Goodway T Ford T Mayo
Sun 28 Sep Hull (H) W34-07 Hampson Mordt Bell Lydon Gill G7 Hanley T4 Edwards West T Dermott Case Louw Potter Goodway Stephenson Mayo
Wed 1 Oct St H (H) W(LCSF) Hampson Bell Stephenson Lydon Gill G5 Hanley T Edwards West Dermott T Case Louw Potter Goodway T Ford* Roberts
Sun 5 Oct War (A) L12-23 Hampson Mordt Stephenson Lydon G Gill G Bell Ford T West Goodway Case Roberts Louw Potter Holden T Lucas
Sun 12 Oct Aus (H) L(TOUR) Hampson Bell T Stephenson Lydon T Gill G3 Edwards T Ford West Dermott Case Roberts Potter Goodway Louw Du Toit
Sun 19 Oct Old (N) W (LCF) Edwards T2 Lydon T DG Stephenson Bell Gill G5 Hanley Ford T West Dermott Case Roberts Potter Goodway Hampson* Louw
Wed 29 Oct Cas (A) W12-06 Edwards T Stephenson Lydon Bell Gill G2 Hanley T Ford West Dermott Case Roberts Potter Goodway Hampson* Louw
Sun 2 Nov Wak (H) W62-10 Edwards T2 Stephenson G4 Lydon Bell T2 Gill T G2 Hanley T3 G Ford T Roberts T Dermott Case Louw Potter Goodway T Hampson T Lucas
Sun 9 Nov Sal (A) W34-00 Hampson Stephenson Lydon T Bell Gill T2 G7 Edwards Ford T West T Dermott Roberts Potter Wane Goodway Mordt Louw
Sun 16 Nov Lei (H) W31-00 Hampson Stephenson T G2 Lydon Bell T2 Gill G Edwards T Ford West T Dermott Case Roberts T Potter Goodway Mordt Wane
Sun 23 Nov Bar (A) W16-08 Lydon T Mordt T Stephenson Bell Gill G2 Edwards Ford T West Dermott Case Roberts Louw Wane Hampson Goodway
Sat 29 Nov Lee (H) W(JPTR1) Hampson Mordt Lydon Bell Gill G4 Hanley T2 Edwards T West Dermott Case T Roberts Potter Goodway T2 Ford Louw
Sun 7 Dec Swi (H) W(JPTR2) Hampson Mordt Stephenson Bell T Gill G Edwards Ford West Dermott T Case Roberts T Potter Goodway Russell Louw
Sun 14 Dec Lei (H) W(JPTQF) Hampson Stephenson G Lydon Bell Gill Hanley T Edwards Roberts Dermott Case Louw Potter Goodway Ford Russell
Sat 20 Dec Hull (N) W(JPTSF) Hampson Stephenson G Lydon Bell Gill G Hanley T2 Edwards Roberts Dermott Case Louw Potter Goodway Ford Russell
Fri 26 Dec St H (A) W12-04 Hampson Russell Stephenson T G Lydon Gill T G Hanley Edwards West Dermott Case Roberts Potter Goodway Ford Louw
Thu 1 Jan War (H) L04-06 Hampson Bell Stephenson G Lydon G Russell Hanley Edwards West Dermott Case Roberts Louw Goodway Ford* Mayo*
Sun 4 Jan Wid (A) W22-16 Hampson Stephenson Lydon T G3 Bell Mordt T Hanley T2 Edwards West Kiss Case Louw Goodway Russell Ford Mayo
Sat 10 Jan War (N) W (JPTF) Hampson Stephenson Lydon Bell Gill T2 G Hanley Edwards West Dermott Case Roberts Potter Goodway T Ford* Louw*
Sun 18 Jan Wor (A)+ W(CCPR) Hampson Lydon T G7 Stephenson Bell T Gill G3 Edwards T3 Gregory West T2 Dermott T Case Gildart Potter Goodway Hanley T3 Betts T
Sun 25 Jan HKR (A) W23-06 Hampson Mordt T2 Hanley T Bell Lydon G3 DG Edwards T Gregory West Dermott Case Roberts Potter Goodway Russell Louw
Wed 4 Feb Old (A) W(CCR1) Hampson Lydon G2 Hanley Bell T Gill Edwards Gregory West Dermott Case Roberts Potter Goodway Stephenson Louw*
Sun 15 Feb Cas (H) W16-06 Hampson Mordt Lydon Bell Gill T2 Edwards Gregory West Kiss Case Roberts Goodway Hanley Stephenson Potter
Wed 18 Feb Lee (H) W30-08 Hampson Lydon T G2 Stephenson T2 Bell Gill Edwards T G Gregory West Kiss T Case Roberts Goodway Hanley Russell Potter T
Sun 22 Feb Wid (H) W40-04 Hampson T Lydon G4 Stephenson Bell T2 Gill T Edwards T Gregory West Kiss Case Potter Goodway Hanley T2 Russell T Lucas
Sun 1 Mar Bra (H) W60-06 Hampson Mordt T Russell T Bell T Lydon T2 G7 Edwards T G Gregory Case Kiss Wane Goodway Potter Hanley T5 Beswick* Lucas
Wed 11 Mar Lee (A) W30-00 Lydon T G2 Mordt Stephenson T2 Bell Russell Edwards T G Gregory Case Kiss T Wane Goodway Potter T Hanley Betts Lucas
Sun 15 Mar Hal (H) W12-08 Hampson Mordt Stephenson Bell Lydon Edwards G2 Gregory T Case Kiss Wane Goodway Potter Hanley T Russell Lucas*
Sun 22 Mar HKR (H) W26-00 Hampson T2 Mordt Stephenson T Bell Lydon T Edwards G Gregory Case Kiss Wane Goodway Potter Hanley T2 Gill Lucas
Wed 25 Mar Fea (A) W36-00 Hampson Mordt T Lydon T G2 Bell T Gill T2 G Edwards Gregory Case Kiss Wane Goodway Potter Hanley T2 Stephenson West
Sun 29 Mar Wak (A) W72-06 Hampson T2 Mordt T Stephenson T G5 Bell T Gill T3 G2 Edwards T2 G Gregory Case Kiss Wane Goodway T Potter Hanley T3 Dermott West
Wed 1 Apr Hal (A) W42-02 Hampson Gill T Stephenson T G5 Bell Lydon Edwards T2 Gregory Case Kiss Wane Goodway T Potter Hanley T3 Mordt* West*
Sun 5 Apr Fea (H) W62-07 Hampson Lydon T2 Stephenson T G6 Bell T Gill T3 G Edwards Gregory T Case Kiss Wane Goodway Potter Hanley T4  Mordt* West
Wed 8 Apr Old (H) W54-02 Hampson T Gill T G4 Stephenson T G5 Bell Lydon T Edwards T Gregory T West Kiss Case Goodway Potter Hanley T2 Mordt T Wane
Sun 12 Apr Hull (A) W18-12 Hampson Gill G Stephenson G2 Bell Lydon Edwards T2 Gregory West Kiss Case Goodway Wane Hanley T Dermott Potter
Fri 17 Apr St H (H) W42-12 Hampson Gill T G Stephenson G6 Bell T2 Lydon Edwards Gregory T Case Kiss T Wane Goodway Potter Hanley T2 Mordt West
Mon 20 Apr Old (A) W24-06 Hampson Mordt Stephenson T G4 Bell Russell Beswick Gregory Case Kiss Wane Goodway Potter Hanley T3 Lydon Lucas
Sun 26 Apr Wid (H) W(PTR1) Hampson T Gill G3 Bell T2 Stephenson Lydon T Hanley Gregory West Kiss Case Wane Potter Goodway Beswick Russell
Sun 10 May Hal (H) W(PTSF) Hampson T Gill Stephenson T Bell Lydon T G Russell Gregory Case Kiss Wane Goodway T Potter Hanley Russell* West*
Sun 17 May War (N) W (PTF) Hampson Gill G Stephenson G Bell Lydon T Edwards Gregory Case Kiss Wane Goodway Potter Hanley Russell West

+Match Switched to Central Park

Squad

Appearances

Scoring

Player

Starts Subs Total Tries Goals DG Points
Andy Goodway 44 1 45 11 - - 44
Brian Case 44 - 44 2 - - 8
Joe Lydon 42 1 43 22 36 3 163
Dean Bell 42 - 42 22 - - 88
Ian Potter 39 3 42 2 - - 8
Steve Hampson 40 2 42 11 - - 44
Shaun Edwards 41 - 41 24 6 - 108
David Stephenson 37 4 41 13 64 - 180
Ellery Hanley 38 1 39 59 1 - 238
Henderson Gill 37 1 38 30 72 - 264
Graeme West 28 5 33 6 - - 24
Martin Dermott 25 2 27 3 - - 12
Shaun Wane 18 5 23 1 - - 4
Rob Louw 15 7 22 2 - - 8
Andy Gregory 21 - 21 4 - - 16
Ian Roberts 19 1 20 3 - - 12
Ray Mordt 16 4 20 15 - - 60
Nicky Kiss 19 - 19 2 - - 8
Mike Ford 9 6 15 6 - 1 25
Richard Russell 7 8 15 5 - - 20
Ian Lucas - 7 7 - - - -
Nick Du Toit - 4 4 - - - -
John Mayo - 3 3 - - - -
Phil Stott 2 - 2 1 - - 4
Dave Beswick 1 1 2 - - - -
Denis Betts - 2 2 1 - - 4
Ian Gildart 1 - 1 - - - -
Keith Holden - 1 1 - - - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Ellery Hanley 59
Henderson Gill 30
Shaun Edwards 24
Dean Bell 22
Joe Lydon 22
Ray Mordt 15
David Stephenson 13
Andy Goodway 11
Steve Hampson 11
Mike Ford 6
Graeme West 6
Richard Russell 5
Andy Gregory 4
Martin Dermott 3
Ian Roberts 3
Brian Case 2
Nicky Kiss 2
Rob Louw 2
Ian Potter 2
Denis Betts 1
Phil Stott 1
Shaun Wane 1

Top Goal Kickers

Player

Goals
Henderson Gill 72
David Stephenson 64
Joe Lydon 36
Shaun Edwards 6
Ellery Hanley 1

A one off two up four down promotion was used to reduce the top division to 14 clubs. A complicated fixture formula was introduced in the Second Division and continued until 1991-92.

1986-1987 Stones Bitter Championship

- Team P W D L A A Pts
1 Wigan 30 28 0 2 941 193 56
2 St Helens 30 20 1 9 835 465 41
3 Warrington 30 20 1 9 728 464 41
4 Castleford 30 20 0 10 631 429 40
5 Halifax 30 17 1 12 553 487 35
6 Hull Kingston Rovers 30 16 0 14 446 531 32
7 Bradford Northern 30 15 1 14 555 550 31
8 Widnes 30 14 0 16 598 613 28
9 Salford 30 14 0 16 509 656 28
10 Leigh 30 13 1 16 549 610 27
11 Hull 30 13 1 16 538 650 27
12 Leeds 30 13 0 17 565 571 26
13 Oldham 30 13 0 17 554 679 26
14 Featherstone Rovers 30 8 1 21 498 776 17
15 Barrow 30 7 2 21 456 725 16
16 Wakefield Trinity 30 4 1 25 386 943 9

Oldham, Featherstone Rovers, Barrow and Wakefield Trinity were demoted to the Second Division.

Second Division

 1 Hunslet              28 25  0  3  -  722  218       50
 2 Swinton              28 23  1  4  -  713  323       47
   ------------------------------------------------------
 3 Whitehaven           28 21  1  6  -  577  304       43
 4 Doncaster            28 20  1  7  -  586  388       41
 5 Rochdale Hornets     28 19  1  8  -  519  369       39
 6 Sheffield Eagles     28 17  0 11  -  625  426       34
 7 Bramley              28 16  0 12  -  407  440       32
 8 Carlisle             28 15  1 12  -  463  446       31
 9 Blackpool Borough    28 14  0 14  -  530  477       28
10 York                 28 11  0 17  -  492  537       22
11 Runcorn Highfield    28 10  1 17  -  391  533       21
12 Fulham               28  8  2 18  -  461  632       18
13 Batley               28  9  0 19  -  335  528       18
14 Workington Town      28  9  0 19  -  405  652       18
15 Huddersfield Barracudas
                        28  8  0 20  -  456  673       16
16 Mansfield M          28  8  0 20  -  366  592       16
17 Dewsbury             28  8  0 20  -  328  563       16
18 Keighley             28  7  0 21  -  366  641       14
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)

Hunslet and Swinton were promoted to the First Division.



Comments
No Comments have been Posted.
Post Comment
Please Login to Post a Comment.
Ratings
Rating is available to Members only.

Please login or register to vote.

No Ratings have been Posted.
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2020
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us bilkowigan@googlemail.com so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2020 RLFANS.COM