Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Sunday, November 18, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan Rugby League History - 1978-1979 Season
Posted by cherryandwhite on November 06 2013 - 22:22
....Click to View: . 1977-1978 Season

.or-

1979-1980 Season

 

Wigan Final League Position: 6th (Coach: Vince Karalius)
League Champions:
Hull Kingston Rovers
Challenge Cup Winners: Widnes (12-3 v Wakefield)
John Player Trophy Winners: Widnes (16-4 v Warrington)
Lancashire Cup Winners: Widnes (15-13 v Workington)
Premiership Trophy Winners: Leeds (24-2 v Bradford)
BBC2 Floodlit Trophy Winners: Widnes (13-7 v St Helens)
2nd Division Champions: Hull Kingston Rovers

1978-1979 Northern Rugby Football League First Division
CC
= Challenge Cup
JPT = John Player Trophy LC = Lancashire Cup PT = Premiership Trophy BBC2 = BBC2 Floodlit Trophy
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Att TV
Sun 20 Aug LC R1: Workington Away 3:00 Lost 02-14 - A.Karalius 1 Click Here 4200
Sun 27 Aug BBC Prelim: Swinton Home 3:00 Won 27-10 Willicombe, Swann, O'Neill, Melling, Regan A.Karalius 3, Willicombe 2 Click Here

-

Sun 3 Sept Leigh Away 3:30 Won 24-16 Kei.O'Loughlin 2, Hollingsworth, Hornby, Melling Willicombe 4, Melling DG Click Here -
Sun 10 Sept Huddersfield Home 3:00 Won 37-17 Kei.O'Loughlin 4, Fairbairn 3, Breheny, Hornby Fairbairn 3 Click Here 4144
Sun 17 Sept Wakefield Trinity Away 3:30 Won 17-03 Melling, Kei.O'Loughlin, O'Neill, Ramsdale Fairbairn 2, Melling DG Click Here 5755
Sun 24 Sept JPT R1: Doncaster Away 3:00 Won 30-02 Hollingsworth 2, Davies, Fairbairn, Kei.O'Loughlin, O'Neill, Sayer, Willicombe Fairbairn 3 Click Here 1322
Sun 8 Oct Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:00 Lost 17-24 Hornby, Kei.O'Loughlin, Willicombe Fairbairn 4 Click Here 7531
Sun 15 Oct Featherstone Rovers Home 3:00 Won 23-14 Sivori 2, Hollingsworth, Hornby, O'Neill Fairbairn 4 Click Here 4884
Sun 22 Oct Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Lost 08-19 Melling, Kei.O'Loughlin Fairbairn 1 Click Here 7876
Tue 24 Oct BBC R1: Rochdale Home 7:30 Won 13-02 Willicombe, Ramsdale, Coyle Fairbairn 2 Click Here - BBC2 (H)
Sun 29 Oct Rochdale Hornets Home 3:00 Won 20-10 Hornby, Ramsdale, Boyd, Greenall Fairbairn 4 Click Here 4931
Wed 8 Nov Tour: Australia Home 7:30 Lost 02-28 - Fairbairn 1 Click Here 10645
Sat 11 Nov Leeds Away 3:00 Won 23-14 Foran, Greenall, Hornby, Melling, Sayer Fairbairn 4 Click Here -
Tue 14 Nov BBC R2: Huddersfield Home 7:30 Postponed Wigan were kicked out the competition for playing Steve Breheny in the last round, who was suspended - - BBC2 (H)
Sun 19 Nov Featherstone Rovers Away 2:30 Draw 13-13 Coyle, Foran, Ramsdale Fairbairn 2 Click Here -
Sun 26 Nov Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:00 Won 21-11 Greenall 2, Coyle, Regan Ramsdale 4, Melling DG Click Here -
Sun 3 Dec JPT R2: Keighley Away 3:15 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -

-

Wed 6 Dec JPT R2: Keighley Away 7:30 Lost 05-09 Foran Fairbairn 1 Click Here -
Sun 10 Dec Huddersfield Away 3:30 Won 37-13 Foran 2, Stockley 2, Melling, Kei.O'Loughlin, Rennox Fairbairn 8 Click Here -
Sun 17 Dec Salford Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -

-

Tue 26 Dec St Helens Away 3:00 Lost 11-18 Coyle, Hollingsworth, Ramsdale Stockley 1 Click Here 10000
Mon 1 Jan Warrington Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -

-

Sun 7 Jan Barrow Away 2:30 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -

-

Tue 9 Jan Barrow Away 7:30 Won 17-06 Ramsdale 2, T.Karalius Fairbairn 4 Click Here -
Sun 14 Jan Wakefield Trinity Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -

-

Wed 17 Jan Wakefield Trinity Home 7:30 Won 13-11 Butler, Hornby, Regan Fairbairn 2 Click Here -
Sun 21 Jan Castleford Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -

-

Tue 23 Jan Castleford Home 7:30 Lost 00-13 - - Click Here -
Sun 28 Jan Workington Town Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -

-

Sun 4 Feb Leeds Home 3:00 Won 19-05 Hornby 2, Butler, Kei.O'Loughlin, Regan Fairbairn 2 Click Here -
Sun 11 Feb CC R1: Halifax Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -

-

Sun 18 Feb Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Re-Arranged Cup Tie - -

-

Sun 18 Feb CC R1: Halifax Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -

-

Tue 20 Feb CC R1: Halifax Home 7:30 Won 09-06 Butler, Foran, Hornby - Click Here -
Sat 24 Feb CC R2: Widnes Away 2:45 Lost 05-21 Hornby Hornby 1 Click Here - BBC 1
Wed 28 Feb Warrington Home 7:30 Lost 08-14 Hornby, Stockley Stockley 1 Click Here -
Sun 4 Mar Workington Town Home 3:00 Won 19-17 Butler, Hornby, Melling, Kei.O'Loughlin Stockley 3, Melling DG Click Here -
Sun 11 Mar Rochdale Hornets Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Waterlogged Pitch - -

-

Wed 14 Mar Barrow Home 7:30 Won 20-07 Kei.O'Loughlin 2, Coyle, Stephens Stockley 4 Click Here -
Sun 18 Mar Widnes Home 3:00 Lost 09-15 Hornby, Ramsdale, Stockley - Click Here 6040
Sun 25 Mar Leigh Home 3:00 Lost 12-13 Butler 2 Fairbairn 3 Click Here 5056
Wed 28 Mar Rochdale Hornets Away 7:30 Lost 02-06 - Stockley 1 Click Here -
Sun 1 Apr Widnes Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Widnes Playing in Challenge Cup Semi Final - -

-

Sun 8 April Warrington Away 3:00 Won 21-13 Fairbairn, Hornby, Kei.O'Loughlin, O'Neill, Stockley Fairbairn 3 Click Here -
Fri 13 April St Helens Home 3:00 Won 07-05 Melling Fairbairn 2 Click Here 9222
Mon 16 April Salford Away 3:00 Lost 15-23 Butler, Coyle, Kei.O'Loughlin Stockley 3 Click Here 5552
Sun 29 April Workington Town Away 3:00 Lost 13-14 Kei.O'Loughlin 2, Butler Fairbairn 2 Click Here -
Thu 3 May Bradford Northern Home 7:30 Won 23-03 Fairbairn, Kei.O'Loughlin, O'Neill, Sayer, Stockley Fairbairn 4 Click Here -
Tue 8 May Widnes Away 7:30 Lost 15-27 Melling 2, Coyle Fairbairn 3 Click Here -
Fri 11 May Castleford Away 7:30 Lost 07-21 Pendlebury Walsh 1+DG, Pendlebury DG Click Here -
Sat 12 May Salford Home 3:00 Lost 13-26 Coyle, Hornby, O'Neill Fairbairn 2 Click Here -
Tue 15 May PT R1: Widnes Away 7:30 Won 12-08 Ramsdale 2 Fairbairn 2+DG, Melling DG Click Here -
Sun 20 May PT SF: Leeds Away 3:00 Lost 10-20 Boyd, Hornby Fairbairn 2 Click Here 9561

1978-1979 Season Team Sheets List
aalaDatealaa Opponent alIResultIlL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 UsedjSubstitutes
Sun 20 Aug Wor (A) L(LCR1) A.KaraliuslG Sivori Willicombe Swann Hornby Coyle Sayer Nelson Aspinall O'Neill Foran Melling Boyd Dootson (Trialist)
Sun 27 Aug Swin (H) W(BBCP) A.KaraliuslG3 Greenall WillicombelTlG2 Davies HornbylG Coyle Sayer ReganlT Aspinall O'NeilllT Hollingsworth MellinglT Boyd SwannlT Rennox
Sun 3 Sept Lei (A) W24-16 Swann Ramsdale WillicombelG4 Davies HornbylT Kei.O'LoughlinlT2 Sayer Nelson Aspinall O'Neill HollingsworthlT MellinglTlDG Boyd Coyle Regan
Sun 10 Sep Hud (H) W37-17 FairbairnlT3lG3 Ramsdale Willicombe Davies Hornby Kei.O'LoughlinlT4 Sayer BrehenylT Aspinall O'NeilllT Hollingsworth Melling Boyd Coyle Wood
Sun 17 Sep Wak (A) W17-03 FairbairnlG2 RamsdalelT Willicombe Davies Hornby Kei.O'LoughlinlT Sayer Breheny Aspinall O'NeilllT Hollingsworth MellinglTlDG Boyd Greenall -
Sun 24 Sep Don (A) W(JPTR1) FairbairnlTlG3 Ramsdale WillicombelT DavieslT Hornby Kei.O'LoughlinlT SayerlT Breheny Aspinall O'NeilllT HollingsworthlT2 Melling Boyd Foran Nelson
Sun 8 Oct HKR (A) L17-24 FairbairnlG4 Ramsdale WillicombelT Davies HornbylT Kei.O'Loughlin Sayer Nelson Aspinall O'NeilllT Hollingsworth Melling Boyd Greenall Foran
Sun 15 Oct Fea (H) W23-14 FairbairnlG4 SivorilT2 Davies HornbylT Ramsdale Kei.O'Loughlin Sayer Regan Aspinall O'NeilllT Foran Melling HollingsworthlT A.Karalius Martland
Sun 22 Oct Bra (A) L08-19 FairbairnlG Ramsdale Willicombe Swann Hornby Kei.O'LoughlinlT Sayer O'Neill Aspinall MellinglT Hollingsworth Foran A.Karalius A.Karalius Martland
Tue 24 Oct Roch (H) W(BBCR1) FairbairnlG2 RamsdalelT WillicombelT Greenall Hornby Kei.O'Loughlin CoylelT Breheny Martland Wood Foran O'Neill Boyd Hollingsworth Melling
Sun 29 Oct Roch (H) W20-10 FairbairnlG4 Ramsdale WillicombelT Greenall HornbylT Kei.O'LoughlinlT Coyle Wood T.Karalius O'Neill Foran Melling Boyd Regan Hollingsworth
Wed 8 Nov Aus (H) L(TOUR) FairbairnlG Ramsdale Willicombe Greenall Hornby Kei.O'Loughlin Coyle Wood T.Karalius O'Neill Foran Melling Boyd Swann Regan
Sat 11 Nov Lee (A) W23-14 FairbairnlG4 Ramsdale Stockley GreenalllT HornbylT Coyle SayerlT Breheny T.Karalius O'Neill ForanlT MellinglT Boyd Swann Regan
Sun 19 Nov Fea (A) D13-13 FairbairnlG2 RamsdalelT Kei.O'Loughlin Greenall Hornby CoylelT Sayer Breheny T.Karalius O'Neill ForanlT Melling Boyd - -
Sun 26 Nov HKR (H) W21-11 Swann RamsdalelG4 Kei.O'Loughlin GreenalllT2 Hornby CoylelT Sayer Breheny T.Karalius O'Neill Foran Melling Boyd Stockley ReganlT
Wed 6 Dec Kei (A) L(JPTR2) FairbairnlG Ramsdale Kei.O'Loughlin Greenall Hornby Coyle Sayer ForanlT Kiss Melling Swann Hollingsworth Boyd Rennox -
Sun 10 Dec Hud (A) W37-13 FairbairnlG8 Ramsdale StockleylT2 Greenall Hornby Kei.O'LoughlinlT Coyle O'Neill T.Karalius MellinglT ForanlT2 Hollingsworth RennoxlT - -
Tue 26 Dec St H (A) L11-18 Fairbairn RamsdalelT StockleylG Greenall Hornby Kei.O'Loughlin Sayer Breheny T.Karalius O'Neill MellinglDG Foran Boyd CoylelT HollingsworthlT
Tue 9 Jan Bar (A) W17-06 FairbairnlG4 RamsdalelT2 Butler Greenall Hornby Kei.O'Loughlin Sayer Breheny T.KaraliuslT O'Neill Melling Hollingsworth Boyd Stockley Coyle
Wed 17 Jan Wak (H) W13-11 FairbairnlG2 Ramsdale ButlerlT Greenall HornbylT Kei.O'Loughlin Sayer Breheny T.Karalius ReganlT Melling Hollingsworth Boyd Bolton Coyle
Tue 23 Jan Cas (H) L00-13 Fairbairn Ramsdale Butler Greenall Hornby Kei.O'Loughlin Bolton Breheny T.Karalius O'Neill Melling Foran Boyd - -
Sun 4 Feb Lee (H) W19-05 FairbairnlG2 Ramsdale ButlerlT Greenall HornbylT2 Kei.O'LoughlinlT Coyle Platt T.Karalius O'Neill Melling Foran Boyd Sayer ReganlT
Tue 20 Feb Hal (H) W(CCR1) Fairbairn Ramsdale ButlerlT Greenall HornbylT Kei.O'Loughlin Coyle Platt T.Karalius O'Neill Melling ForanlT Boyd Bolton Regan
Sat 24 Feb Wid (A) L(CCR2) Stockley Ramsdale Butler Greenall HornbylTlG Kei.O'Loughlin Bolton Platt T.Karalius O'Neill Melling Foran Boyd Regan Sayer
Wed 28 Feb War (H) L08-14 StockleylTlG Ramsdale Butler Kei.O'Loughlin HornbylT Coyle Bolton Stephens T.Karalius Regan Melling Hollingsworth Boyd Foy Walsh
Sun 4 Mar Wor (H) W19-17 StockleylG3 Ramsdale ButlerlT Bolton HornbylT Kei.O'LoughlinlT Sayer Breheny T.Karalius O'Neill MellinglTlDG Hollingsworth Rennox Stephens Walsh
Wed 14 Mar Bar (H) W20-07 StockleylG4 Ramsdale Butler Bolton Hornby Kei.O'LoughlinlT2 Sayer Platt T.Karalius O'Neill Melling Hollingsworth Boyd CoylelT StephenslT
Sun 18 Mar Wid (H) L09-15 StockleylT RamsdalelT Greenall Bolton HornbylT Coyle Sayer Stephens T.Karalius Platt O'Neill Foran Hollingsworth Foy Rennox
Sun 25 Mar Lei (H) L12-13 FairbairnlG3 Ramsdale ButlerlT2 Bolton Hornby Kei.O'Loughlin Sayer Platt T.Karalius O'Neill Melling Hollingsworth Boyd Coyle -
Wed 28 Mar Roc (A) L02-06 Fairbairn Ramsdale StockleylG Bolton Hornby Butler Sayer Platt T.Karalius O'Neill Melling Foran Boyd Coyle -
Sun 8 Apr War (A) W21-13 FairbairnlTlG3 Ramsdale Butler StockleylT HornbylT Kei.O'LoughlinlT Sayer Platt T.Karalius O'NeilllT Melling Hollingsworth Boyd Coyle Regan
Fri 13 Apr St H (H) W07-05 FairbairnlG2 Ramsdale Butler Stockley Clough Kei.O'Loughlin Sayer Platt T.Karalius O'Neill MellinglT Hollingsworth Boyd Coyle Regan
Mon 16 Apr Sal (A) L15-23 StockleylG3 Willicombe ButlerlT Bolton Hornby Kei.O'LoughlinlT CoylelT Platt Martland O'Neill Melling Hollingsworth Boyd Coyle Regan
Sun 29 Apr Wor (A) L13-14 FairbairnlG2 Ramsdale ButlerlT Stockley Hornby Kei.O'LoughlinlT2 Coyle Platt T.Karalius O'Neill Melling Hollingsworth Boyd Sayer Clough
Thu 3 May Bra (H) W23-03 FairbairnlTlG4 StockleylT Butler Coyle Hornby Kei.O'LoughlinlT SayerlT Platt T.Karalius O'NeilllT Melling Hollingsworth Boyd Clough Regan
Tue 8 May Wid (A) L15-27 FairbairnlG3 Stockley Butler Bolton Hornby CoylelT Sayer O'Neill T.Karalius Regan MellinglT2 Foran Hollingsworth Clough Farnworth
Fri 11 May Cas (A) L07-21 Dickinson Bowden Foy Bolton Bate WalshlGlDG (A.NlOther) Gaskell Kiss Martland Grundy (A.N Other) PendleburylTlDG Lloyd -
Sat 12 May Sal (H) L13-26 FairbairnlG2 Ramsdale Butler Stockley HornbylT CoylelT Sayer O'NeilllT T.Karalius Regan Melling Hollingsworth Boyd Farnworth Foran
Tue 15 May Wid (A) W(PTR1) FairbairnlG2lDG RamsdalelT2 Butler Coyle Hornby Kei.O'Loughlin Sayer O'Neill T.Karalius Regan MellinglDG Hollingsworth Bolton Farnworth Stockley
Sun 20 May Lee (A) L(PTSF) FairbairnlG2 Foy Butler Ramsdale HornbylT Kei.O'Loughlin Coyle O'Neill T.Karalius Regan Melling Hollingsworth Bolton BoydlT Walsh
lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll

Squad

Appearances

Scoring

Player

Starts Subs Total Tries Goals Drops
Jimmy Hornby 38 - 38 17 1 -
Bill Melling 37 1 38 10 - 5
Steve O'Neill 36 - 36 7 - -
Dennis Ramsdale 34 - 34 10 4 -
Bernard Coyle 21 12 33 8 - -
Keiron O'Loughlin 32 - 32 20 - -
Dennis Boyd 31 1 32 2 - -
Cliff Sayer 27 4 31 3 - -
George Fairbairn 29 - 29 6 70 1
Terry Hollingsworth 26 3 29 5 - -
Tony Karalius 27 - 27 1 - -
John Foran 19 4 23 6 - -
David Regan 8 15 23 4 - -
John Butler 20 - 20 8 - -
Alan Greenall 17 2 19 4 - -
Trevor Stockley 16 3 19 6 13 -
Les Bolton 13 2 15 - - -
Steve Breheny 12 - 12 1 - -
Maurice Platt 12 - 12 - - -
Dave Willicombe 12 - 12 4 6 -
Geoff Aspinall 9 - 9 - - -
Malcolm Swann 5 3 8 1 - -
Steve Davies 7 - 7 1 - -
Mick Rennox 2 4 6 1 - -
John Wood 3 2 5 - - -
John Clough 1 4 5 - - -
Anthony Karalius 3 1 4 - 4 -
Ray Martland 3 1 4 - - -
Nick Nelson 3 1 4 - - -
Martin Foy 2 2 4 - - -
John Stephens 2 2 4 1 - -
David Walsh 1 3 4 - 1 1
Ray Farnworth - 3 3 - - -
Nicky Kiss 2 - 2 - - -
Martin Sivori 2 - 2 2 - -
Jim Bate 1 - 1 - - -
Tony Bowden 1 - 1 - - -
Ged Dickinson 1 - 1 - - -
Keith Gaskell 1 - 1 - - -
Tracey Grundy 1 - 1 - - -
John Pendlebury 1 - 1 1 - 1
Ron Dootson - 1 1 - - -
Lloyd - 1 1 - - -
Geoff Norris - 1 1 - - -
A.N Others 2 1 3 - - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Keiron O'Loughlin 20
Jimmy Hornby 17
Bill Melling 10
Dennis Ramsdale 10
John Butler 8
Bernard Coyle 8
Steve O'Neill 7
George Fairbairn 6
John Foran 6
Trevor Stockley 6
Terry Hollingsworth 5
Alan Greenall 4
David Regan 4
Dave Willicombe 4
Cliff Sayer 3
Dennis Boyd 2
Martin Sivori 2
Steve Breheny 1
Steve Davies 1
Tony Karalius 1
John Pendlebury 1
Mick Rennox 1
John Stephens 1
Malcolm Swann 1

Top Goal Kickers

Player

Goals
George Fairbairn 72
Trevor Stockley 13
Dave Willicombe 6
Anthony Karalius 4
Dennis Ramsdale 4
Jimmy Hornby 1
David Walsh 1

First Division

- Team P W D L F A Pts
1 Hull Kingston Rovers 30 23 0 7 616 344 46
2 Warrington 30 22 0 8 521 340 44
3 Widnes 30 21 2 7 480 322 44
4 Leeds 30 19 1 10 555 370 39
5 St Helens 30 16 2 12 485 379 34
6 Wigan 30 16 1 13 484 411 33
7 Castleford 30 16 1 13 498 469 33
8 Bradford Northern 30 16 0 14 523 416 32
9 Workington Town 30 13 3 14 378 345 29
10 Wakefield Trinity 30 13 1 16 382 456 27
11 Leigh 30 13 1 16 406 535 27
12 Salford 30 11 2 17 389 435 24
13 Barrow 30 9 2 19 368 536 20
14 Featherstone Rovers 30 8 1 21 501 549 17
15 Rochdale Hornets 30 8 0 22 297 565 16
16 Huddersfield 30 7 1 22 314 725 15

Barrow, Featherstone Rovers, Rochdale Hornets and Huddersfield were demoted to the Second Division.

Second Division

 1 Hull                 26 26  0  0  -  702  175       52
 2 New Hunslet          26 21  1  4  -  454  218       43
 3 York                 26 17  1  8  -  426  343       35
 4 Blackpool Borough    26 15  3  8  -  321  272       33
   ------------------------------------------------------
 5 Halifax              26 15  2  9  -  312  198       32
 6 Dewsbury             26 15  0 11  -  368  292       30
 7 Keighley             26 12  2 12  -  357  298       26
 8 Bramley              26 12  1 13  -  375  342       25
 9 Oldham               26 10  1 15  -  297  435       21
10 Whitehaven           26  8  3 15  -  297  408       19
11 Swinton              26  7  2 17  -  349  452       16
12 Doncaster            26  7  0 19  -  259  547       14
13 Huyton               26  3  3 20  -  261  513        9
14 Batley               26  4  1 21  -  194  479        9
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)

Hull, New Hunslet, York and Blackpool Borough were promoted to the First Division.




Comments
No Comments have been Posted.
Post Comment
Please Login to Post a Comment.
Ratings
Rating is available to Members only.

Please login or register to vote.

No Ratings have been Posted.
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM