Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Wednesday, December 12, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 2008 Season
Click to View: 2007 Season - 2009 Season - 2008 Reserve Team - 2008 Under 18s

Wigan Final League Position: 4th (Coach: Brian Noble)
Engage Super League Champions:
Leeds Rhinos (24-16 v St Helens)
Carnegie Challenge Cup Winners: St Helens (28-16 v Hull FC)
Co-Operative National League 1 Winners: Salford City Reds (36-18 v Celtic Crusaders)
Co-Operative National League 2 Winners: Gateshead Thunder

2008 Engage Super League XIII Results & Reports CC = Challenge Cup PO = Play Off
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Att Referee TV
Sat 9 Feb Harlequins Away 3:00 Won 47-28 Goulding 2, McIlorum 2, Hansen, Paleaaesina, Mathers Richards 9, Barrett DG Click Here

8041

G.Hewer

-

Fri 15 Feb Castleford Tigers Home 8:00 Won 28-16 Richards, Colbon, Leuluai 2 Richards 6 Click Here

16667

I.Smith

-

Fri 22 Feb Hull FC Away 8:00 Lost 22-24 Hock, Carmont, Richards, Bailey Richards 3 Click Here 13226 G.Hewer

-

Sat 1 Mar Bradford Bulls Home 6:00 Won 28-14 Carmont, Goulding, Richards, J.Tomkins, Hansen Richards 4 Click Here

15444

R.Silverwood

Sat 8 Mar Warrington Wolves Away 6:00 Lost 20-32 Colbon, Coley, Goulding, Hansen Richards 2 Click Here 13024 S.Ganson
Sun 16 Mar Huddersfield Giants Away 3:00 Won 20-19 Goulding, Coley, Carmont Richards 4 Click Here 8417 P.Bentham

-

Fri 21 Mar St Helens Away 2:30 Lost 10-46 McIlorum, Carmont O'Loughlin 1 Click Here 17500 R.Silverwood
Mon 24 Mar Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:00 Won 18-12 Colbon 2, Calderwood Richards 3 Click Here 16457 B.Thaler

-

Fri 28 Mar Wakefield Wildcats Home 8:00 Won 08-04 O'Loughlin Richards 2 Click Here 12933 I.Smith

-

Sat 5 Apr Leeds Rhinos Away 6:00 Won 14-10 Richards, Leuluai Richards 3 Click Here 18769 S.Ganson
Fri 11 Apr Catalans Dragons Home 8:00 Lost 24-26 Richards 2, O'Carroll, Carmont Richards 4 Click Here 13044 A.Klein

-

Sun 20 Apr CC R4: SM Pia Home 3:00 Won 74-04 Calderwood 3, Richards, Carmont, Higham, Hansen,
Colbon 3, Paleaaesina 2, Mossop, Coley
Richards 9 Click Here 4423 R.Laughton

-

Sun 27 Apr Bradford Bulls Away 3:00 Lost 12-26 Richards, Bailey Richards 2 Click Here 11894 B.Thaler

-

Sun 4 May Magic: St Helens Cardiff 6:30 Lost 16-57 Leuluai, Hansen, Higham Richards 2 Click Here 28500 P.Bentham
Mon 12 May CC R5: Whitehaven Home 7:30 Won 106-8 Paleaaesina 2, S.Tomkins 5, Barrett 3, O'Loughlin,
Higham, Hansen 2, Calderwood 2, Richards, Bailey
Richards 17 Click Here 3814 R.Silverwood

-

Fri 16 May Warrington Wolves Home 7:30 Won 38-14 Carmont, Barrett 2, Colbon, Hock, J.Tomkins Richards 7 Click Here 15537 A.Klein
Sun 25 May Wakefield Wildcats Away 3:30 Won 38-30 Leuluai, Coley, Colbon, Richards, Hock, Hansen Richards 7 Click Here 6370 B.Thaler

-

Sat 31 May CC QF: Leeds Away 2:30 Lost 16-23 Calderwood, Leuluai Richards 4 Click Here 10129 R.Silverwood
Fri 6 Jun Huddersfield Giants Home 8:00 Postponed Due to Pitch Renovation at JJB Stadium

-

-

-

-

Sat 14 Jun Catalans Dragons Away 8:00 Lost 38-45 Richards, J.Tomkins, Carmont, Coley, Paleaaesina, Phelps Richards 7 Click Here 9125 I.Smith
Sun 22 Jun Castleford Tigers Away 3:30 Draw 22-22 Richards, Barrett, Higham, Leuluai Richards 3 Click Here 7048 B.Thaler

-

Fri 27 June Harlequins Home 7:30 Won 38-20 Higham, Richards, J.Tomkins, Hock, Goulding 2, Leuluai Richards 5 Click Here 11453 I.Smith
Fri 4 July Leeds Rhinos Home 8:00 Won 23-22 Phelps 2, Colbon, Goulding Richards 3+DG Click Here 14911 A.Klein
Sun 13 July Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:00 Lost 22-39 J.Tomkins, Carmont 2, Richards Richards 3 Click Here 8481 I.Smith

-

Fri 18 July St Helens Home 8:00 Lost 12-46 Leuluai, Higham Phelps 2 Click Here 19958 A.Klein
Fri 25 July Huddersfield Giants Home 8:00 Lost 04-34 Richards - Click Here 12216 I.Smith

-

Fri 1 Aug Hull FC Home 8:00 Won 66-06 Richards 2, Higham, J.Tomkins 4, Paleaaesina 2, Leuluai, Carmont 2 Richards 9 Click Here 12842 B.Thaler

-

Sat 9 Aug Catalans Dragons Away 8:00 Draw 16-16 Richards 2, Hansen Richards 2 Click Here 9535 S.Ganson
Fri 15 Aug Wakefield Wildcats Home 8:00 Won 32-22 Smith, Leuluai, Phelps, Higham, J.Tomkins Richards 6 Click Here 12319 B.Thaler
Fri 22 Aug Leeds Rhinos Home 8:00 Lost 16-52 Calderwood, Phelps, O'Carroll Phelps 2 Click Here 14778 A.Klein
Fri 5 Sept St Helens Away 8:00 Draw 16-16 Carmont, J.Tomkins Richards 4 Click Here 14113 A.Klein
Fri 12 Sept PO Elim: Bradford
(At Widnes)
Home 8:00 Won 30-14 Leuluai, Hansen, Calderwood, J.Tomkins, Hock Richards 5 Click Here 6806 A.Klein
Sat 20 Sep PO Elim: Catalans Away 7:00 Won 50-26 Carmont, Barrett 2. Mathers, Richards 2, Calderwood 2, Hock Richards 7 Click Here 9985 S.Ganson
Fri 26 Sept PO Elim: Leeds Away 8:00 Lost 14-18 Hansen, Paleaaesina Richards 3 Click Here 13212 S.Ganson

2008 Team Sheets List
alaaDatealaa Opponent ALResultAL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Sub Sub Sub Sub
Sat 9 Feb Har (A) W47-28 MatherslT Colbon GouldinglT Carmont RichardslG9 BarrettaDG Leuluai Coley Higham PaleaaesinalT Bailey HansenlT O'Loughlin McIlorumlT2 Prescott J.Tomkins O'Carroll
Fri 16 Feb Cas (H) W28-16 Mathers ColbonlT Goulding Carmont RichardslTlG6 Barrett LeuluailT2 Coley Higham Paleaaesina Bailey Hansen O'Loughlin McIlorum Prescott Hock O'Carroll
Fri 22 Feb Hull (A) L22-24 Mathers Colbon Goulding CarmontlT RichardslTlG3 Barrett Leuluai Coley Higham Paleaaesina BaileylT Hansen O'Loughlin McIlorum Prescott HocklT O'Carroll
Sat 1 Mar Bra (H) W28-14 Mathers Colbon GouldinglT CarmontlT RichardslTlG4 Barrett Leuluai Coley Higham Paleaaesina HansenlT Hock O'Loughlin McIlorum Prescott J.TomkinslT Fielden
Sat 8 Mar War (A) L20-32 Mathers ColbonlT GouldinglT Carmont RichardslG2 Barrett Leuluai ColeylT Higham Paleaaesina Bailey Hock O'Loughlin McIlorum O'Carroll HansenlT Fielden
Sun 16 Mar Hudd (A) W20-19 RichardsaG4 Calderwood GouldinglT CarmontlT Colbon Barrett Leuluai Fielden Higham ColeylT Bailey Hock O'Loughlin McIlorum O'Carroll Hansen Paleaaesina
Fri 21 Mar St H (A) L10-46 Richards Calderwood Goulding CarmontlT Colbon Barrett Leuluai Fielden Higham Coley Bailey Hansen O'LoughlinaG McIlorumlT O'Carroll J.Tomkins Paleaaesina
Mon 24 Mar HKR (H) W18-12 RichardsaG3 CalderwoodlT Goulding Carmont ColbonlT2 Barrett Leuluai Fielden McIlorum Coley Bailey Hansen O'Loughlin Higham O'Carroll J.Tomkins Paleaaesina
Fri 28 Mar Wak (H) W8-4 RichardsaG2 Calderwood Goulding Carmont Colbon Mathers Leuluai Fielden McIlorum Coley Bailey Hansen O'LoughlinlT Higham O'Carroll J.Tomkins Paleaaesina
Sat 5 Apr Leed (A) W14-10 Mathers Colbon Goulding Carmont RichardslTlG Coyle LeuluailT Fielden McIlorum Coley Bailey Hansen O'Loughlin Higham O'Carroll J.Tomkins Paleaaesina
Fri 11 Apr Cat (H) L24-26 Mathers Calderwood Colbon CarmontlT RichardslT2lG4 Coyle Leuluai Fielden McIlorum Coley Bailey Hansen O'Loughlin Higham O'CarrolllT J.Tomkins Paleaaesina
Sun 20 Apr Pia (H) W(CCR4) RichardslTlG9 CalderwoodlT3 Goulding CarmontlT ColbonlT3 O'Loughlin Leuluai Fielden HighamlT ColeylT Bailey HansenlT J.Tomkins Coyle O'Carroll MossoplT PaleaaesinalT2
Sun 27 Apr Bra (A) L14-26 Mathers Colbon Goulding Carmont RichardslTlG2 O'Loughlin Leuluai Fielden Higham Coley BaileylT Hansen J.Tomkins Barrett O'Carroll Hock Paleaaesina
Sun 4 May St H (N) L16-57 Mathers Colbon Goulding Carmont RichardslG2 Barrett LeuluailT Fielden HighamlT Prescott Coley HansenlT O'Loughlin Coyle O'Carroll J.Tomkins Paleaaesina
Mon 12 May Whi (H) W(CCR5) RichardslTlG17 CalderwoodlT2 Goulding Carmont Colbon BarrettaT3 S.TomkinslT5 Coley HighamlT PaleaaesinalT2 BaileylT Hock O'LoughlinlT Mathers Fielden HansenlT2 Prescott
Fri 16 May War (H) W38-14 RichardslG7 Calderwood Bailey CarmontlT ColbonlT BarrettaT2 Leuluai Coley Higham Prescott Hansen HocklT O'Loughlin Mathers Fielden J.TomkinslT Paleaaesina
Sun 25 May Wak (A) W38-30 Mathers ColbonlT Bailey Carmont RichardslTlG7 Barrett LeuluailT Fielden Higham ColeylT HansenlT J.Tomkins HocklT McIlorum Goulding O'Carroll Paleaaesina
Sat 31 May Leed (A) L(CCQF) RichardslG4 CalderwoodlT Goulding Carmont Colbon Barrett LeuluailT Prescott Higham Coley Bailey Hock Hansen McIlorum Fielden J.Tomkins Paleaaesina
Sat 14 June Cat (A) L38-45 Mathers Colbon PhelpslT CarmontlT RichardslTlG7 Barrett Leuluai Fielden Higham ColeylT Bailey Hock Hansen McIlorum Prescott J.TomkinslT PaleaaesinalT
Sun 22 Jun Cas (A) D22-22 Mathers Calderwood Phelps Carmont RichardslTlG3 BarrettaT LeuluailT Fielden HighamlT Coley Bailey Hansen J.Tomkins McIlorum Prescott Colbon Paleaaesina
Fri 27 Jun Har (H) W38-20 RichardslTlG5 Calderwood GouldinglT2 Carmont Colbon Barrett LeuluailT Fielden HighamlT Coley J.TomkinslT Hansen HocklT Phelps O'Carroll Mossop Paleaaesina
Fri 4 July Lee (H) W23-22 RichardslG3lDG Calderwood GouldinglT Carmont PhelpslT2 Barrett Leuluai Fielden Higham Coley J.Tomkins Hansen Hock McIlorum ColbonlT O'Carroll Tuson
Sun 13 July HKR (A) L22-39 RichardslTlG5 Calderwood Goulding CarmontlT2 Phelps Barrett Leuluai Fielden Higham Coley J.TomkinslT Hansen Hock McIlorum Colbon O'Loughlin Paleaaesina
Fri 18 July St H (H) L12-46 Mathers Colbon Goulding Carmont PhelpslG2 Barrett LeuluailT Fielden McIlorum Coley Hock Hansen J.Tomkins HighamlT Mossop O'Carroll Paleaaesina
Fri 25 July Hud (H) L04-34 RichardslT Colbon Goulding Carmont Phelps Barrett Leuluai Fielden Higham Coley Bailey Hock J.Tomkins Smith Hansen O'Carroll Paleaaesina
Fri 1 Aug Hull (H) W66-06 Mathers Calderwood Phelps Carmont RichardslT2lG9 Barrett LeuluailT Fielden HighamlT Coley Bailey Hansen J.TomkinslT4 Smith Colbon O'Carroll PaleaaesinalT2
Sat 9 Aug Cat (A) D16-16 Mathers Calderwood Phelps Carmont RichardslT2lG2 Smith Leuluai Fielden Higham Coley Bailey HansenlT J.Tomkins McIlorum Colbon O'Carroll Paleaaesina
Fri 15 Aug Wak (H) W32-22 Mathers Calderwood PhelpslT Carmont RichardslG6 SmithaT LeuluailT Fielden HighamlT Coley Bailey Hansen J.TomkinslT McIlorum Colbon O'Carroll Paleaaesina
Fri 22 Aug Leed (H) L16-52 Mathers CalderwoodlT PhelpslTlG2 Carmont Colbon Barrett Leuluai Fielden Higham Paleaaesina Coley Hansen J.Tomkins Smith Mossop O'CarrolllT Prescott
Fri 5 Sep St H (A) D16-16 Mathers Phelps Goulding CarmontlT RichardsaG4 Barrett Leuluai Fielden Higham Coley Bailey Hansen J.TomkinslT Smith Colbon Prescott Paleaaesina
Fri 12 Sep Bra (H) W(SLPO) Mathers CalderwoodlT Phelps Carmont RichardslG5 Barrett LeuluailT Fielden Higham Coley Bailey HansenlT J.TomkinslT Smith HocklT O'Carroll Paleaaesina
Sat 20 Sep Cat (A) W(SLPO) MatherslT CalderwoodlT2 Phelps CarmontlT RichardslT2lG7 BarrettaT2 Leuluai Fielden Higham Coley Bailey Hansen J.Tomkins Smith HocklT O'Carroll Paleaaesina
Fri 26 Sep Lee (A) L(SLPO) Mathers Calderwood Phelps Carmont RichardslG3 Barrett Leuluai Fielden Higham Coley Bailey HansenlT J.Tomkins Smith Hock Colbon PaleaaesinalT

2008 Squad
1. Richard Mathers 2. Mark Calderwood 3. Darrell Goulding 4. George Carmont 5. Pat Richards
6. Trent Barrett 7. Thomas Leuluai 8. Stuart Fielden 9. Mick Higham 10. Iafeta Paleaaesina
11. Gareth Hock 12. Phil Bailey 13. Sean O'Loughlin 14. Liam Colbon 15. Andy Coley
16. Harrison Hansen 17. Mike McIlorum 19. Paul Prescott 20. Karl Pryce 21. Cameron Phelps
22. Joel Tomkins 23. Ben Kavanagh 24. Eamon O'Carroll 25. Thomas Coyle 26. Nick Stanton
27. Lee Mossop 28. Mark Flanagan 29. Sam Tomkins 30. Chris Tuson 31. Shaun Ainscough
32. Tim Smith

Squad

Appearances

Scoring

No Player Starts Subs Total Tries Goals DG Points
1 Richard Mathers 22 2 24 2 - - 8
2 Mark Calderwood 20 - 20 11 - - 44
3 Darrell Goulding 21 1 22 8 - - 32
4 George Carmont 33 - 33 14 - - 56
5 Pat Richards 31 - 31 21 145 1 375
6 Trent Barrett 26 1 27 8 - 1 33
7 Thomas Leuluai 32 - 32 12 - - 48
8 Stuart Fielden 24 5 29 - - - -
9 Mick Higham 28 5 33 8 - - 32
10 Iafeta Paleaaesina 7 25 32 9 - - 36
11 Gareth Hock 13 6 19 6 - - 24
12 Phil Bailey 26 - 26 3 - - 12
13 Sean O'Loughlin 16 1 17 2 1 - 10
14 Liam Colbon 23 8 31 10 - - 40
15 Andy Coley 33 - 33 5 - - 20
16 Harrison Hansen 29 4 33 11 - - 44
17 Mike McIlorum 5 15 20 3 - - 12
19 Paul Prescott 3 9 12 - - - -
20 Karl Pryce - - - - - - -
21 Cameron Phelps 14 1 15 5 4 - 30
22 Joel Tomkins 17 11 28 12 - - 48
23 Ben Kavanagh - - - - - - -
24 Eamon O'Carroll - 24 24 2 - - 8
25 Thomas Coyle 2 2 4 - - - -
26 Nick Stanton - - - - - - -
27 Lee Mossop - 4 4 1 - - 4
28 Mark Flanagan - - - - - - -
29 Sam Tomkins 1 - 1 5 - - 20
30 Chris Tuson - 1 1 - - - -
31 Shaun Ainscough - - - - - - -
32 Tim Smith 2 7 9 1 - - 4
- Totals: - - - 160 150 2 938

Top Appearances (Total Games: 33)
No Player Starts Subs Total
1 George Carmont 33 - 33
2 Andy Coley 33 - 33
3 Harrison Hansen 29 4 33
4 Mick Higham 28 5 33
5 Thomas Leuluai 32 - 32
6 Iafeta Paleaaesina 7 25 32
7 Pat Richards 31 - 31
8 Liam Colbon 23 8 31
9 Stuart Fielden 24 5 29
10 Joel Tomkins 17 11 28
11 Trent Barrett 26 1 27
12 Phil Bailey 26 - 26
13 Richard Mathers 22 2 24
14 Eamon O'Carroll - 24 24
15 Darrell Goulding 21 1 22
16 Mark Calderwood 20 - 20
17 Mike McIlorum 5 15 20
18 Gareth Hock 13 6 19
19 Sean O'Loughlin 16 1 17
20 Cameron Phelps 14 1 15
21 Paul Prescott 3 9 12
22 Tim Smith 2 7 9
23 Thomas Coyle 2 2 4
24 Lee Mossop - 4 4
25 Sam Tomkins 1 - 1
26 Chris Tuson - 1 1

Top Try Scorers
No Player Super
League
Play
sOffse
Challenge
Cup
Total Tries
1 Pat Richards 17 2 2 21
2 George Carmont 12 1 1 14
3 Thomas Leuluai 10 1 1 12
4 Joel Tomkins 11 1 - 12
5 Mark Calderwood 2 3 6 11
6 Harrison Hansen 6 2 3 11
7 Liam Colbon 7 - 3 10
8 Iafeta Paleaaesina 4 1 4 9
9 Darrell Goulding 8 - - 8
10 Mick Higham 6 - 2 8
11 Trent Barrett 3 2 3 8
12 Gareth Hock 4 2 - 6
13 Sam Tomkins - - 5 5
14 Andy Coley 4 - 1 5
15 Cameron Phelps 5 - - 5
16 Mike McIlorum 3 - - 3
17 Phil Bailey 2 - 1 3
18 Sean O'Loughlin 1 - 1 2
19 Eamon O'Carroll 2 - - 2
20 Richard Mathers 1 1 - 2
21 Lee Mossop - - 1 1
22 Tim Smith 1 - - 1

Top Goal Kickers
No Player Super
League
Play
sOffse
Challenge
Cup
Total Goals
1 Pat Richards 100 15 30 150
2 Cameron Phelps 4 - - 4
3 Sean O'Loughlin 1 - - 1

Top Drop Goals
No Player Super
League
Play
sOffse
Challenge
Cup
Total Drops
1 Trent Barrett 1 - - 1
2 Pat Richards 1 - - 1

Top Points Scorers
No Player Super
League
Play
sOffse
Challenge
Cup
Total Points
1 Pat Richards 269 38 68 375
2 George Carmont 48 4 4 56
3 Thomas Leuluai 40 4 4 48
4 Joel Tomkins 44 4 - 48
5 Harrison Hansen 24 8 12 44
6 Liam Colbon 28 - 12 40
7 Mark Calderwood 8 12 24 44
8 Iafeta Paleaaesina 16 4 16 36
9 Trent Barrett 13 8 12 33
10 Darrell Goulding 32 - - 32
11 Mick Higham 24 - 8 32
12 Cameron Phelps 30 - - 30
13 Sam Tomkins - - 20 20
14 Andy Coley 16 - 4 20
15 Gareth Hock 16 8 - 24
16 Mike McIlorum 12 - - 12
17 Phil Bailey 8 - 4 12
18 Sean O'Loughlin 6 - 4 10
19 Eamon O'Carroll 8 - - 8
20 Richard Mathers 4 4 - 8
21 Lee Mossop - - 4 4
22 Tim Smith 4 - - 4

Goal Kicking Success Rate
No Player Goals Attempts Success
1 Pat Richards 145 181 80.1%
2 Cameron Phelps 4 5 80%
3 Sean O'Loughlin 1 2 50%

2008 Best Strike Rate
No Player Apps Tries Strike Rate
1 Sam Tomkins 1 5 500%
2 Pat Richards 31 21 67.7%
3 Mark Calderwood 20 11 55%
4 Joel Tomkins 28 12 42.8%
5 George Carmont 33 14 42.4%
6 Thomas Leuluai 32 12 37.5%
7 Darrell Goulding 22 8 36.3%
8 Harrison Hansen 33 11 33.3%
9 Cameron Phelps 15 5 33.3%
10 Liam Colbon 31 10 32.2%
11 Gareth Hock 19 6 31.5%
12 Trent Barrett 27 8 29.6%
13 Iafeta Paleaaesina 32 9 28.1%
14 Lee Mossop 4 1 25%
15 Mick Higham 33 8 24.2%
16 Andy Coley 33 5 15.1%
17 Mike McIlorum 20 3 15%
18 Sean O'Loughlin 17 2 11.7%
19 Phil Bailey 26 3 11.5%
20 Tim Smith 9 1 11.1%
21 Richard Mathers 24 2 8.3%
22 Eamon O'Carroll 24 2 8.3%
23 Chris Tuson 1 - 0%
24 Thomas Coyle 4 - 0%
25 Paul Prescott 12 - 0%
26 Stuart Fielden 29 - 0%

2008 Top Try Scorers @ JJB Stadium
No Player Total Tries
1 Liam Colbon 8
2 Pat Richards 7
3 Mark Calderwood 7
4 Sam Tomkins 5
5 Trent Barrett 5
6 Joel Tomkins 5
7 Harrison Hansen 4
8 Iafeta Paleaaesina 4
9 George Carmont 4
10 Darrell Goulding 4
11 Thomas Leuluai 4
12 Mick Higham 4
13 Cameron Phelps 3
14 Sean O'Loughlin 2
15 Gareth Hock 2
16 Eamon O'Carroll 2
17 Phil Bailey 1
18 Andy Coley 1
19 Lee Mossop 1
20 Tim Smith 1

2008 Top Try Scorers Away From Home
No Player Total Tries
1 Pat Richards 14
2 George Carmont 10
3 Thomas Leuluai 8
4 Joel Tomkins 7
5 Harrison Hansen 7
6 Iafeta Paleaaesina 5
7 Darrell Goulding 4
8 Andy Coley 4
9 Mick Higham 4
10 Mark Calderwood 4
11 Gareth Hock 4
12 Mike McIlorum 3
13 Trent Barrett 3
14 Phil Bailey 2
15 Liam Colbon 2
16 Cameron Phelps 2
17 Richard Mathers 2

Prior to the 2008 Season Beginning the RFL decided to abolish promotion and relegation to and from Super League and instead awarding "licences" for 14 clubs to enter Super League in 2009. The Licence process took several months before it was announced on July 22nd that Salford City Reds and Celtic Crusaders would join the 12 current clubs in Super League from 2009 - a period which will last for three years. Ahead of a re-structure of the National Leagues in 2009, three teams got promoted from National League 2 in 2008 with only the bottom club in National League 1 being relegated.

2008 Engage Super League XIII Final Table

- Team P W D L F A Diff Pts
1 St Helens 27 21 1 5 940 457 +483 43
2 Leeds Rhinos 27 21 0 6 863 413 +450 42
3 Catalans Dragons 27 16 2 9 694 625 +69 34
4 Wigan Warriors 27 13 3 11 648 698 -50 29
5 Bradford Bulls 27 14 0 13 705 625 +80 28
6 Warrington Wolves 27 14 0 13 690 713 -23 28
7 Hull Kingston Rovers 27 11 1 15 564 713 -149 23
8 Wakefield Wildcats 27 11 0 16 574 760 -186 22
9 Harlequins 27 10 1 16 638 681 -43 21
10 Huddersfield Giants 27 10 1 16 638 681 -43 21
11 Hull FC 27 8 1 18 538 699 -161 17
12 Castleford Tigers 27 7 1 19 593 869 -276 15

Top 6 qualified for Play Offs.
There was no relegation.

Play Off Results

Week 1

Fri 12 Sept Wigan 30 Bradford 14 (at Widnes) 6,806
Sat 13 Sept Catalans Dragons 46 Warrington Wolves 8 8,442

Week 2

Fri 19 Sept St Helens 38 Leeds Rhinos 10 11,407
Sat 20 Sept Catalans Dragons 26 Wigan Warriors 50 9,985

Week 3

Fri 26 Sept Leeds Rhinos 18 Wigan Warriors 14 13,112

Grand Final

Sat 4 Oct St Helens v Leeds Rhinos ??

2008 Co-Operative National League 1 Table

- Team P W D L F A Diff Bns Pts
1 Salford City Reds 18 12 3 3 614 302 +312 3 45
2 Celtic Crusaders 18 12 0 6 511 391 +120 4 40
3 Halifax 18 11 1 6 634 514 +120 3 38
4 Leigh Centurions 18 10 0 8 448 448 - 4 34
5 Whitehaven 18 10 0 8 420 399 +21 2 32
6 Widnes Vikings* 18 10 2 6 453 410 +43 5 30
7 Sheffield Eagles 18 8 1 9 425 530 -105 3 29
8 Featherstone Rovers 18 6 1 11 452 515 -63 6 26
9 Batley Bulldogs 18 5 0 13 387 538 -151 8 23
10 Dewsbury Rams 18 2 0 16 315 612 -297 7 13

Bonus Point System consisted of Win - 3 points, Draw - 2 points, Loss by 12 points or fewer - 1 point.

* Deducted 9 points for entering into Administation.
Top 6 teams qualified for Play Offs.
Dewsbury Rams were Relegated to National League 2.

Play Off Results

Week 1

Thu 4 Sept Halifax 32 Widnes Vikings 16 1,931
Sun 7 Sept Leigh Centurions 24 Whitehaven 30 2,306

Week 2

Thu 11 Sept Salford City Reds 18 Celtic Crusaders 44 2,607
Sun 14 Sept Halifax 22 Whitehaven 24 2,302

Week 3

Thu 18 Sept Salford City Reds 62 Whitehaven 18 1,871

Grand Final

Sun 28 Sept Celtic Crusaders 18 Salford 36 (After Extra Time) 7,104

2008 Co-Operative National League 2 Table

- Team P W D L F A Diff Bns Pts
1 Gateshead Thunder 22 19 0 3 767 415 +352 2 59
2 Barrow Raiders 22 16 0 6 703 375 +328 4 52
3 Oldham Roughyeds 22 17 0 5 703 375 +260 1 52
4 Doncaster Lakers 22 15 0 7 672 426 +246 3 48
5 Keighley Cougars 22 15 0 7 611 519 +92 3 48
6 York City Knights 22 11 1 10 740 540 +200 7 42
7 Rochdale Hornets 22 10 1 11 715 610 +105 4 36
8 Workington Town 22 6 0 16 512 628 -116 10 26
9 Blackpool Panthers 22 7 1 14 472 828 -356 2 25
10 Swinton Lions 22 6 0 16 482 777 -295 4 22
11 London Skolars 22 4 1 17 449 823 -374 6 20
12 Hunslet Hawks 22 4 0 18 336 778 -442 5 17

Bonus Point System consisted of Win - 3 points, Draw - 2 points, Loss by 12 points or fewer - 1 point.

Gateshead Thunder and Barrow Raiders were promoted to National League 1.
Doncaster Lakers were also promoted as Play Off Winners.
Teams 3-8 qualified for Play Offs.
National League 2 had no relegation.

Play Off Results

Week 1

Fri 5 Sept York City Knights 12 Rochdale Hornets 28 682
Sun 7 Sept Keighley Cougars 32 Workington Town 14 933

Week 2

Sun 14 Sept Oldham Roughyeds 20 Doncaster Lakers 32 1,305
Sun 14 Sept Keighley Cougars 26 Rochdale Hornets 32 1,033

Week 3

Sun 21 Sept Oldham Roughyeds 38 Rochdale Hornets 14 1,365

Grand Final

Sun 28 Sept Doncaster Lakers 18 Oldham Roughyeds 10

Other Wigan 2008 Details

2008 Pre Season Friendlies Match Results & Reports
Date Opposition Venue Result Report Att Referee TV
Sun 13 Jan Warrington Wolves Away Lost 22-30 Click Here

6534

I.Smith

(D)
Tries: Prescott, J.Tomkins, Leuluai, Goulding. Goals: Richards 3.
Sun 20 Jan Bradford Bulls Away Won 28-16 Click Here

5036

A.Klein

(D)
Tries: Hansen, Ainscough 2, Richards, Carmont. Goals: Richards 4.
Sun 27 Jan Widnes Vikings Away Won 42-18 Click Here

5151

G.Hewer

-

Tries: O'Loughlin, Higham, Mathers 2, Hansen 3. Goals: Richards 5, Stanton 2.

2008 Hatricks
Player Match
Mark Calderwood CCR4 v SM Pia (H) - Won 74-04
Liam Colbon CCR4 v SM Pia (H) - Won 74-04
Sam Tomkins CCR5 v Whitehaven (H) - Won 106-06
Trent Barrett CCR5 v Whitehaven (H) - Won 106-06
Joel Tomkins (4) SLR25 v Hull FC (H) - Won 66-06

2008 Braces (Two Tries in a Match)
Player Match
Darrell Goulding SLR1 v Harlequins (A) - Won 47-28
Mike McIlorum SLR1 v Harlequins (A) - Won 47-28
Thomas Leuluai SLR2 v Castleford (H) - Won 28-16
Liam Colbon SLR8 v Hull KR (H) - Won 18-12
Pat Richards SLR11 v Catalans (H) - Lost 24-26
Iafeta Paleaaesina CCR4 v SM Pia (H) - Won 74-04
Iafeta Paleaaesina CCR5 v Whitehaven (H) - Won 106-06
Harrison Hansen CCR5 v Whitehaven (H) - Won 106-06
Mark Calderwood CCR5 v Whitehaven (H) - Won 106-06
Trent Barrett SLR14 v Warrington (H) - Won 38-14
Darrell Goulding SLR19 v Harlequins (H) - Won 38-20
Cameron Phelps SLR20 v Leeds (H) - Won 23-22
George Carmont SLR21 v Hull KR (A) - Lost 22-39
Pat Richards SLR25 v Hull FC (H) - Won 66-06
Iafeta Paleaaesina SLR25 v Hull FC (H) - Won 66-06
George Carmont SLR25 v Hull FC (H) - Won 66-06
Pat Richards SLR26 v Catalans (A) - Draw 16-16
Trent Barrett SL Play Off v Catalans (A) - Won 50-26
Pat Richards SL Play Off v Catalans (A) - Won 50-26
Mark Calderwood SL Play Off v Catalans (A) - Won 50-26

2008 Drop Goals
Player Match
Trent Barrett SLR1 v Harlequins (A) - Won 47-28
Pat Richards SLR20 v Leeds (H) - Won 23-22

Tries Scored: 157
Tries Conceded: 135
Most Appearances: 33 (100%) - Carmont, Higham, Coley & Hansen
Most Starts: 33 (100%) - George Carmont & Andy Coley
Most Substitute Appearances: 24 - Eamon O'Carroll
Most tries in a match (Player): 5 - Sam Tomkins - CCR5 v Whitehaven (H)
Most goals in a match (Player): 17 - Pat Richards - CCR5 v Whitehaven (H)
Most points in a match (Player): 38 - Pat Richards - CCR5 v Whitehaven (H)
Most tries in a match (Team): 18 - CCR5 v Whitehaven (H)
Most points in a match (Team): 106 - CCR5 v Whitehaven (H)
Least tries in a match (Team): 1 - SLR9 v Wakefield (H) & SLR16 v Huddersfield (H)
Least points in a match (Team): 4 - SLR16 v Huddersfield (H)
Most tries in a match conceded (Team): 10 - SLR13 v St Helens (Cardiff)
Most points conceded in a match (Team): 56 - SLR13 v St Helens (Cardiff)
Least tries in a match conceded (Team): 0 - SLR9 v Wakefield (H)
Least points conceded in a match (Team): 4 - SLR9 v Wakefield (H) & CCR4 v SM Pia (H)
Largest Winning Margin: 98 - CCR5 v Whitehaven (H)
Smallest Winning Margin: 1 - SLR6 v Huddersfield (A) & SLR20 v Leeds (H)
Largest Losing Margin: 41 - SLR13 v St Helens (Cardiff)
Smallest Losing Margin: 2 - SLR3 v Hull (A)
Most Games Won in a row: 3 - 24th March to 11th April (Hull KR, Wakefield, Leeds)
Most Games Lost in a row: 3 - 11th April to 12th May (Catalans, Bradford, Saints)
Largest Home Attendance: - 16667 - SLR2 v Castleford
Smallest Home Attendance: - 3814 - CCR5 v Whitehaven (H)
Total All Comps Home Attendance - 196796
Average All Comps Home Attendance: - 13119
Largest Attendance Home & Away: 28500 - SLR13 v St Helens (Cardiff)
Smallest Attendance Home & Away: 3814 - CCR5 v Whitehaven (H)

Time of Tries Scored
Minutes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Tries
0-10 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 17
11-20 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 12
21-30 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 15
31-40 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 21
41-50 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 20
51-60 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 18
61-70 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 28
71-80 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 28


40/20 Count - 1

Player Match
Trent Barrett 6th Minute v Huddersfield (H) - Lost 4-34

Player Discipline Log - (Click Decisions for More Info)
Player Card Match (Alleged) Reason Mins Decision Referee
T.Barrett Cited SLR2 v Cas (H) High Tackle 64mins Not Guilty I.Smith
M.Higham Cited SLR2 v Cas (H) High Tackle 72mins Not Guilty I.Smith
M.McIlorum Cited SLR3 v Hull (A) Dangerous Tackle 52mins Not Guilty G.Hewer
P.Bailey Cited SLR3 v Hull (A) Dangerous Tackle 72mins 1 Match Ban
Fined £300
G.Hewer
P.Bailey Appeal SLR3 v Hull (A) Dangerous Tackle 72mins Appeal Lost G.Hewer
T.Leuluai Sin Bin SLR4 v Bra (H) Persistent Offside 8mins - R.S'wood
T.Barrett On Report SLR5 v War (A) Dangerous Tackle 15mins Fined £300 S.Ganson
M.McIlorum Sin Bin SLR5 v War (A) Holding Down 47mins - S.Ganson
D.Goulding Cited SLR5 v War (A) Unspirited Behaviour 47mins Warning Letter S.Ganson
R.Mathers Sent Off SLR5 v War (A) High Tackle 48mins 3 Match Ban S.Ganson
G.Hock Cited SLR5 v Warr (A) Elbow/Forearm Strike 69mins Not Guilty S.Ganson
S.Fielden Cited SLR6 v Hud (A) Raised Knee 1min Not Guilty P.Bentham
S.O'Loughlin Cited SLR6 v Hud (A) Forearm Strike 7mins Warning Letter P.Bentham
M.Higham Sin Bin SLR7 v St H (A) Interference 21mins - R.S'wood
D.Goulding On Report SLR8 v HKR (H) Tripping 17mins Fined £300 B.Thaler
A.Coley Cited SLR8 v HKR (H) Dangerous Tackle 2mins Not Guilty B.Thaler
R.Mathers Cited SLR9 v Wak (H) High Tackle 11mins Warning Letter I.Smith
P.Richards Cited SLR9 v Wak (H) Off Ball Contact 26mins No Evidence I.Smith
M.Higham Sin Bin SL9 v Wak (H) Holding Down 80mins - I.Smith
M.McIlorum Cited SLR10 v Lee (A) High Tackle 5mins Official Warning S.Ganson
A.Coley Cited SLR10 v Lee (A) Off Ball Challenge 7mins Not Guilty S.Ganson
S.Fielden Cited SLR10 v Les (A) Strike of Forearm 32mins Not Guilty S.Ganson
G.Hock Cited SLR12 v Bra (A) Strike with Forearm 50mins Not Guilty B.Thaler
G.Hock Cited SLR12 v Bra (A) Punching Opponent 78mins 1 Match Ban B.Thaler
A.Coley Cited SLR13 v St H (N) Use of Knees 48mins Intent Inconclusive P.Bentham
T.Leuluai Cited SLR13 v St H (N) Tripping 56mins Warning Letter P.Bentham
J.Tomkins Cited SLR13 v St H (N) Use of Forearm 78mins Not Guilty P.Bentham
A.Coley Cited SLR14 v War (H) High Tackle 12mins No Charge A.Klein
H.Hansen Cited SLR15 v Wak (A) Strike with Forearm 59mins No Charge B.Thaler
A.Coley Cited CCQF v Leeds (A) High Tackle 45mins Warning Letter R.S'wood
S.Fielden On Report CCQF v Leeds (A) Late Challenge 78mins Warning Letter R.S'wood
H.Hansen Cited SLR18 v Cas (A) Dangerous Tackle 51mins No Charge R.S'wood
G.Carmont Cited SLR20 v Leeds (H) Strike on Referee 22mins No Charge A.Klein
M.McIlorum Cited SLR21 v HKR (A) High Tackle 21mins No Charge I.Smith
M.McIlorum Sent Off SLR22 v St H (H) High Tackle 6mins 2 Match Ban A.Klein
R.Mathers Cited SLR22 v St H (H) Alleged Striking ?mins No Charge A.Klein
G.Hock Cited SLR16 v Hud (H) Strike with Forearm 25mins Warning Letter I.Smith
G.Hock Sent Off SLR16 v Hud (H) Manhandling Ref 73mins 5 Match Ban I.Smith
S.Fielden Cited SLR23 v Hull (H) Use of Knee 12mins No Charge B.Thaler
A.Coley Cited SLR24 v Cat (A) High Tackle 16mins No Charge S.Ganson
M.Cal'wood Cited SLR24 v Cat (A) Use of Forearm 52mins No Charge S.Ganson
M.Higham Cited SLR24 v Cat (A) High Tackle 71mins No Charge S.Ganson
R.Mathers Sent Off SLR25 v Wak (H) Use of Forearm 38mins No Further Action B.Thaler
R.Mathers On Report SLR26 v Leeds (H) Kicking Out in Tackle 4mins Warning Letter A.Klein

Total Referees Record
Referee W D L Penalties
Awarded
Penalties
Against
Sin Bins Red Cards Win %
Ronnie Laughton 1 0 0 8 3 - - 100
Ben Thaler 4 1 1 51 50 - 1 75
Ian Smith 3 0 3 52 48 1 1 50
Phil Bentham 1 0 1 15 17 - - 50
Gareth Hewer 1 0 1 12 15 - - 50
Ashley Klein 3 1 3 55 58 - 1 50
Steve Ganson 2 1 2 43 47 1 1 50
Richard Silverwood 2 0 2 33 38 2 - 50

Totals:

261

271 4 4 -

Match by Match - Referees Record
Match Referee Result Penalties
Awarded
Penalties
Against
Total
Pens
Sin
Bins
Red
Cards
Harlequins (A) Gareth Hewer Won 47-26 9 9 18 - -
Castleford (H) Ian Smith Won 28-16 10 5 15 - -
Hull FC (A) Gareth Hewer Lost 22-24 3 6 9 - -
Bradford (H) Richard Silverwood Won 28-14 9 10 19 1 -
Warrington (A) Steve Ganson Lost 20-32 13 15 28 1 1
Huddersfield (A) Phil Bentham Won 20-19 13 11 24 - -
St Helens (A) Richard Silverwood Lost 10-46 9 12 15 1 -
Hull KR (H) Ben Thaler Won 18-12 11 7 18 - -
Wakefield (H) Ian Smith Won 08-04 16 16 32 1 -
Leeds (A) Steve Ganson Won 14-10 5 8 13 - -
Catalans (H) Ashley Klein Lost 24-26 7 8 15 - -
SM Pia (H) Ronnie Laughton Won 74-04 8 3 11 - -
Bradford (A) Ben Thaler Lost 12-26 5 13 18 - -
St Helens (N) Phil Bentham Lost 16-57 6 2 8 - -
Whitehaven (H) Richard Silverwood Won 106-8 8 5 13 - -
Warrington (H) Ashley Klein Won 38-14 8 8 16 - -
Wakefield (A) Ben Thaler Won 38-30 10 8 18 - -
Leeds (A) Richard Silverwood Lost 16-23 7 11 18 - -
Catalans (A) Ian Smith Lost 38-45 8 9 17 - -
Castleford (A) Ben Thaler Draw 22-22 7 10 17 - -
Harlequins (H) Ian Smith Won 38-20 6 6 12 - -
Leeds (H) Ashley Klein Won 23-22 10 7 17 - -
Hull KR (A) Ian Smith Lost 22-39 5 7 12 - -
St Helens (H) Ashley Klein Lost 12-46 8 7 15 - 1
Huddersfield (H) Ian Smith Lost 04-34 7 5 12 - 1
Hull FC (H) Ben Thaler Won 66-06 6 3 9 - -
Catalans (A) Steve Ganson Draw 16-16 7 5 12 - -
Wakefield (H) Ben Thaler Won 32-22 12 9 21 - 1
Leeds (H) Ashley Klein Lost 16-52 6 5 11 - -
St Helens (A) Ashley Klein Draw 16-16 10 13 23 - -
Bradford (H) Ashley Klein Won 30-14 6 10 16 - -
Catalans (A) Steve Ganson Won 50-26 9 12 21 - -
Leeds (A) Steve Ganson Lost 14-18 9 7 16 - -

Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM