Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Friday, February 24, 2017
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - Challenge Cup Record
Round Date Opponent Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Att TV/Agg

1896-1897 Season

Round 1 Sat 20 Mar 1897 Radcliffe Home 3:30 Won 03-00 - Winstanley 1P Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 27 Mar 1897 Manningham Home 3:30 Won 07-00 Blackburn Walkden 1DG Click Here -

-

Round 3 Sat 3 April 1897 St Helens Away 3:30 Lost 00-11 - - Click Here -

-

1897-1898 Season

Round 1 Sat 26 Feb 1898 Castleford Away 3:30 Lost 02-18 - Timoney 1 Click Here -

-

1899-1899 Season

Round 1 Sat 18 Mar 1899 Groves United Home 3:30 Won 28-03 Timoney 3, Dixon, Webster, Blackburn, Rigby, Halliwell Lewis 2 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 25 Mar 1899 Leeds Away 3:30 Lost 00-03 - - Click Here -

-

1899-1901 Season

Round 1 Sat 17 Mar 1900 Dewsbury Away 3:30 Lost 00-03 - - Click Here -

-

1900-1901 Season

Round 1 Sat 2 Mar 1901 Runcorn Away 3:30 Lost 00-18 - - Click Here -

-

1901-1902 Season

Round 1 Sat 15 Mar 1902 Bramley Home 3:30 Won 02-00 - Rothwell 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 22 Mar 1902 Castleford Away 3:30 Lost 00-16 - - Click Here -

-

1902-1903 Season

Round 1 Sat 14 Feb 1903 Stockport Home 3:30 Won 08-00 Anderson, Barr Rothwell 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 21 Feb 1903 Oldham Away 3:30 Lost 00-04 - - Click Here -

-

1903-1904 Season

Round 1 Sat 12 Mar 1904 Huddersfield Away 3:30 Won 07-00 Leytham Davies 1, Mason 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 19 Mar 1904 Warrington Away 3:30 Lost 00-03 - - Click Here -

-

1904-1905 Season

Round 1 Sat 4 Mar 1905 Leigh Away 3:30 Result Void Leigh won this game 3-0 but fielded an ineligible player.
Game ordered to be replayed with Wigan getting home advantage.
- Click Here -

-

Round 1 Wed 22 Mar 1905 Leigh Home - Won 05-00 Trezise Mason 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 25 Mar 1905 Halifax Home 3:30 Won 05-02 Whittaker Mason 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 1 Apr 1905 Warrington Away 3:30 Lost 00-13 - - Click Here -

-

1905-1906 Season

Round 1 Sat 3 Mar 1906 York Away 3:30 Lost 04-05 - Mason 2

Click Here

-

-

1906-1907 Season

Round 1 Sat 16 Mar 1907 Hunslet Home 3:30 Won 20-06 Jenkins 2, Johnson 2, Leytham 2 Leytham 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 23 Mar 1907 Salford Away 3:30 Lost 05-18 Jenkins Leytham 1 Click Here -

-

1907-1908 Season

Round 1 Sat 29 Feb 1908 Rochdale Hornets Home 3:30 Won 20-03 Creevey, Leytham, J.Thomas, Whittaker Creevey 4 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 14 Mar 1908 Broughton Away 3:30 Lost 06-18 Leytham 2 - Click Here -

-

1908-1909 Season

Round 1 Sat 27 Feb 1909 York Home 3:30 Won 20-07 Miller 3, Leytham 2, Silcock Sharrock 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 13 Mar 1909 Keighley Home 3:30 Won 47-00 De Francis 2, Jenkins 2, Leytham 2, Miller 2, Gleave, Johnston, Thomas Leytham 5, Thomas 2 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 27 Mar 1909 Huddersfield Away 3:30 Draw 10-10 Jenkins, Miller Leytham 2 Click Here -

-

Q.Final Replay Wed 31 Mar 1909 Huddersfield Home - Won 16-03 Leytham 2, Ramsdale, Silcock Leytham 2 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 10 April 1909 Wakefield Trinity Broughton 3:30 Lost 02-14 - Leytham 1 Click Here -

-

1909-1910 Season

Round 1 Sat 26 Feb 1910 Swinton Home 3:30 Won 16-05 Todd 2, Leytham, Miller Leytham 1, Thomas 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 12 Mar 1910 Salford Away 3:30 Lost 05-12 Leytham Thomas 1 Click Here -

-

1910-1911 Season

Round 1 Sat 18 Feb 1911 Huddersfield Away 3:30 Won 18-13 Gleave, Leytham, Whittaker, Thomas Leytham 1, Thomas 1, Sharrock 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 4 Mar 1911 Warrington Home 3:30 Won 21-02 Leytham 2, Jenkins, Miller, Thomas Thomas 2, Leytham 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 18 Mar 1911 Leeds Away 3:30 Won 13-04 Thomas, Todd, Williams Leytham 2 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 8 Apr 1911 Batley Hudds 3:30 Won 04-02 - Sharrock 2 Click Here -

-

Final Sat 29 Apr 1911 Broughton Salford 3:30 Lost 00-04 - - Click Here -

-

1911-1912 Season

Round 1 Sat 17 Feb 1912 Wigan Highfield Home 3:30 Won 35-10 Todd 4, Bradley 3, Jenkins, Winstanley Thomas 2, Walford 2 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 2 Mar 1912 Oldham Away 3:30 Lost 08-12 Thomas, Todd Thomas 1 Click Here -

-

1912-1913 Season

Round 1 Sat 8 Mar 1913 Leeds Home 3:30 Won 38-00 Bradley 2, Jenkins 2, Coldrick, Thomas, Todd, Seeling Thomas 6, Sharrock 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 15 Mar 1913 Rochdale Hornets Away 3:30 Won 16-00 Walford 2, Seeling, Todd Thomas 2 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 29 Mar 1913 Huddersfield Home 3:30 Lost 05-14 Jenkins Thomas 1 Click Here -

-

1913-1914 Season

Round 1 Sat 28 Feb 1914 Castleford Away 3:30 Won 27-08 Francis 2, Melling 2, Bradley, Jenkins, Seeling Walford 2, Owens 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 14 Mar 1914 Runcorn Away 3:30 Won 13-02 Bradley 2, Owens G.Thomas 1, Seddon 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 21 Mar 1914 Wakefield Away 3:30 Lost 06-09 Seeling, Walford - Click Here -

-

1914-1915 Season

Round 1 Sat 27 Feb 1915 Oldham Away 3:30 Won 10-05 Curwen, Walford Seddon 2 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 13 Mar 1915 Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Won 11-03 Coldrick 2, Bradley Walford 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 27 Mar 1915 Broughton Home 3:30 Won 11-05 Curran, Francis, Owens J.Thomas 1 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 10 Apr 1915 Huddersfield Hunslet 3:30 Lost 02-27 - J.Thomas 1 Click Here -

-

1915-1916 to 1918-1919 Seasons

Competition Suspended

1919-1920 Season

Round 1 Sat 21 Feb 1920 Healey Street Adults Home 3:30 Won 64-03 Hall 3, V.Smith 3, Hurcombe 3, Bilkey, Coldrick, Jenkins,
Jerram, Melling, Shaw
Jolley 4, Hesketh 2,
Hurcombe 1, Shaw 1
Click Here -

-

Round 2

Sat 28 Feb 1920

York Home 3:30 Won 35-05 V.Smith 4, Hall, Hurcombe, Shaw Jolley 7 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final

Sat 13 Mar 1920

Bramley Away 3:30 Won 10-00 V.Smith 2 Jerram 2 Click Here -

-

Semi Final

Sat 27 Mar 1920

Hull Halifax 3:30 Won 12-05 Jerram, V.Smith Jolley 3 Click Here -

-

Final

Sat 10 Apr 1920

Huddersfield Leeds 3:30 Lost 10-21 Hall, Jerram Jolley 2 Click Here -

-

1920-1921 Season

Round 1 Sat 26 Feb 1921 St Helens Recs Away 3:30 Lost 06-09 Hurcombe, T.Smith - Click Here -

-

1921-1922 Season

Round 1 Sat 25 Feb 1922 Wakefield Trinity Home 3:30 Won 15-06 Barnes, Coles, Hurcombe Sullivan 2, Shea 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 11 Mar 1922 Hunslet Home 3:30 Won 52-06 Howley 2, Roffey 2, Shaw 2, Shea 2, Woods 2, Coles, Hurcombe Sullivan 7, Howley 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 25 Mar 1922 Keighley Home 3:30 Won 45-00 Hurcombe 3, Howley 2, Jerram 2, Coles, Shaw, Shea, Woods Sullivan 6 Click Here -

-

Semi Final

Satl8lApr 1922

Hull Leeds 3:30 Lost 05-18 Howley Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

1922-1923 Season

Round 1 Sat 17 Feb 1923 Bramley Home 3:30 Wonl47-00 Coles 4, Ring 3, Hodder 2, Shea, Sullivan Sullivan 7 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 3 Mar 1923 Featherstone Away 3:30 Wonl14-13 Coldrick, Ring, Walford, Webster Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 17 Mar 1923 Dewsbury Home 3:30 Wonl20-12 Ring 2, Howley, Hurcombe Sullivan 3, Shea 1 Click Here -

-

Semi Final

Satl14lApr 1923

Hull Hudds 3:30 Lostl09-13 Hodder Sullivanl3llllllllllllllllllllll Click Here -

-

1923-1924 Season

Round 1 Sat 16 Feb 1924 Leigh Home 3:30 Won 07-05 Van Heerden Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 1 Mar 1924 Broughton Home 3:30 Won 49-00 Ring 3, Howley 2, Jerram 2, Roffey 2, Van Heerden 2 Sullivan 8 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 15 Mar 1924 Hunslet Away 3:30 Won 13-08 Howley 2, Van Heerden Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 29 Mar 1924 Barrow Salford 3:30 Won 30-05 Hurcombe 2, Ring 2, Van Heerden 2, H.Banks, Price Sullivan 3 Click Here -

-

Final Sat 12 Apr 1924 Oldham Rochdale 3:30 Won 21-04 Parker, Price, Ring, Roffey, Van Heerden Sullivan 3 Click Here -

-

1924-1925 Season

Round 1 Sat 14 Feb 1925 Flimby & Fothergill Home 3:30 Won 116-0 Ring 7, A.Van Heerden 4, Booysen 3, Hurcombe 3, Price 3, Van Rooyen 2,
Beetham, Howley
Sullivan 22 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 28 Feb 1925 Leeds Away 3:30 Lost 00-02 - - Click Here -

-

1925-1926 Season

Round 1 Sat 13 Feb 1926 York Home 3:30 Won 45-10 Booysen 3, Ring 3, Van Rooyen 2, Howley, Parker, Price Sullivan 6 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 27 Feb 1926 Leeds Away 3:30 Lost 10-17 Owens, Sullivan Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

1926-1927 Season

Round 1 Sat 12 Feb 1927 Pemberton Home 3:30 Won 51-11 Ring 7, Booysen, Kinnear, Oliver, Price Sullivan 9 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 26 Feb 1927 Leeds Away 3:30 Lost 03-13 Kinnear - Click Here -

-

1927-1928 Season

Round 1 Sat 11 Feb 1928 Huddersfield Home 3:00 Lost 02-13 - Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

1928-1929 Season

Round 1 Sat 9 Feb 1929 Batley Home 3:30 Won 25-00 Ring 2, Davidson, Hodder, Stephens Sullivan 5 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 23 Feb 1929 Hunslet Home 3:30 Won 16-00 Davidson 2, Brown, Parker Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 9 Mar 1929 St Helens Away 3:30 Draw 02-02 - Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

Q.Final Replay Wed 13 Mar 1929 St Helens Home 4:15 Won 25-05 Davidson 2, Parker 2, Kinnear, Mason, Ring Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 6 Apr 1929 St Helens Recreation Swinton 3:30 Draw 07-07 Brown Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

S.Final Replay Wed 10 Apr 1929 St Helens Recreation Leigh 3:30 Won 13-12 Binks, Kinnear, Ring Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

Final Sat 4 May 1929 Dewsbury Wembley 3:00 Won 13-02 Abram, Brown, Kinnear Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

1929-1930 Season

Round 1 Sat 8 Feb 1930 Broughton Home 3:30 Won 19-07 Abram, L.Brown, Parker Jim Sullivan 5 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 22 Feb 1930 Halifax Home 3:30 Won 14-05 Abram, Kinnear, Parker, Ring Jim Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 8 Mar 1930 Warrington Home 3:30 Won 16-05 Ring 2, Kinnear, Sherrington Jim Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 29 Mar 1930 St Helens Swinton 3:30 Draw 05-05 Sherrington Jim Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

S.Final Replay Wed 2 Apr 1930 St Helens Leigh 3:30 Lost 10-22 Beetham, Ring Jim Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

1930-1931 Season

Round 1 Sat 7 Feb 1931 Warrington Away 3:00 Lost 12-16 Kinnear, Sherrington Sullivan 3 Click Here -

-

1931-1932 Season

Round 1 Sat 6 Feb 1932 York Home 3:30 Won 10-04 H.Jones, Makin Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 20 Feb 1932 Barrow Home 3:30 Won 34-02 H.Jones 2, Twose 2, Makin, Morgan Sullivan 8 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 5 Mar 1932 Halifax Home 3:30 Lost 02-08 - Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

1932-1933 Season

Round 1 Sat 11 Feb 1933 Askern Welfare Away 3:00 Won 46-00 Morley 3, Twose 3, Jones, Welsby Sullivan 11 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Wed 1 Mar 1933 Oldham Home 3:30 Won 05-03 Twose Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 11 Mar 1933 Warrington Home 3:30 Lost 07-09 Morley Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

1933-1934 Season

Round 1 Sat 10 Feb 1934 Wakefield Trinity Away 3:30 Won 14-07 Case, Morley Sullivan 4 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 24 Feb 1934 York Home 3:30 Lost 07-13 Twose Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

1934-1935 Season

Round 1 Sat 9 Feb 1935 Leigh Away 3:30 Won 44-00 Ellaby 3, Bennett 2, Morley 2, Davies, H.Gee, Targett Sullivan 7 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 23 Feb 1935 Dewsbury Home 3:30 Won 25-05 Morley 4, Ellaby Sullivan 4, Innes 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 9 Mar 1935 Barrow Away 3:15 Lost 04-13 - Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

1935-1936 Season

Round 1 Sat 8 Feb 1936 Widnes Home 3:30 Won 26-09 Ellaby 4, Davies, H.Gee Sullivan 4 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 22 Feb 1936 Oldham Away 3:30 Won 15-04 Morley 2, Edwards Sullivan 2, Morley 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 7 Mar 1936 Warrington Away 3:30 Lost 02-05 - Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

1936-1937 Season

Round 1 Sat 13 Feb 1937 Oldham Away 3:00 Won 15-04 Garvey, Holder, Thomas Sullivan 3 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 27 Feb 1937 Castleford Away 3:30 Draw 05-05 Garvey Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Replay Wed 3 Mar 1937 Castleford Home 4:00 Won 13-06 H.Gee 2, Holder Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Wed 17 Mar 1937 Huddersfield Away 3:30 Won 08-07 H.Gee, Holder Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 3 Apr 1937 Widnes Warr'ton 3:30 Lost 09-13 Garvey Sullivan 3 Click Here -

-

1937-1938 Season

Round 1 Sat 19 Feb 1938 Leeds Away 3:30 Lost 04-27 - Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

1938-1939 Season

Round 1 Sat 4 Feb 1939 Leigh Home 3:00 Won 33-00 Morley 3, I.Jones, Moxey, Sullivan, Williams Sullivan 6 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 18 Feb 1939 St Helens Recreation Away 3:30 Won 08-03 Morley, Williamson Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 11 Mar 1939 Bradford Northern Home 3:30 Won 07-00 H.Gee Sullivan 2 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 1 Apr 1939 Salford Rochdale 3:30 Lost 02-11 - Sullivan 1 Click Here -

-

1930-1941 War Emergency Season

Competition Suspended

1940-1941 War Emergency Season

Round 2 Sat 19 Apr 1941 Wakefield Trinity

Away

3:30

Lost 00-22

- - Click Here -

-

1941-1942 War Emergency Season

Round 2 - Leg 1 Sat 25 Apr 1942 Dewsbury Home 3:30 Won 06-04 Jolley, Ryan - Click Here -

-

Round 2 - Leg 2

Sat 2 May 1942

Dewsbury Away 3:30 Won 14-12 Aspinall, K.Gee, Kerwick, Lawrenson K.Gee 1 Click Here - (Won 20-16)
S.Final - Leg 1 Sat 9 May 1942 Swinton Away 3:30 Won 09-00 Lawrenson Lawrenson 2, K.Gee 1 Click Here -

-

S.Final - Leg 2

Sat 16 May 1942

Swinton Home 3:30 Lost 12-17 Lawrenson 2 K.Gee 2, Lawrenson 1 Click Here - (Won 21-17)
Final - Leg 1

Sat 23 May 1942

Halifax Away 3:30 Lost 00-10 - - Click Here -

-

Final - Leg 2

Sat 30 May 1942

Halifax Home 3:30 Draw 16-16 Aspinall 3, Kerwick K.Gee 2 Click Here - (Lost 16-26)

1942-1943 War Emergency Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 13 Mar 1943 Bradford Northern Home 3:30 Won 06-05 - Sullivan 3 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 20 Mar 1943 Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Lost 03-18 Aspinall - Click Here - (Lost 09-23)

1943-1944 War Emergency Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 11 Mar 1944 Oldham Away 3:30 Won 08-05 Egan, Maloney K.Gee 1 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 18 Mar 1945

Oldham

Home 3:30 Won 25-03 Hilton 2, Ashcroft, Maloney, Cayzer, Jones K.Gee 5 Click Here - (Won 33-08)
Round 2 - Leg 1 Sat 25 Mar 1944 Dewsbury Home 3:30 Won 14-03 Bowen, Hilton Belshaw 4 Click Here -

-

Round 2 - Leg 2

Sat 1 Apr 1944

Dewsbury

Away 3:30 Won 11-02 Bowen Jones 2, Belshaw 1, Bowen 1 Click Here - (Won 25-05)
S.Final - Leg 1

Sat 8 Apr 1944

Leeds Away 3:30 Lost 05-10 Fleming K.Gee 1 Click Here -

-

S.Final - Leg 2

Mon 10 Apr 1944

Leeds

Home 3:30 Won 11-04 Cayzer Belshaw 3, Bowen 1 Click Here - (Won 16-14)
Final - Leg 1

Sat 15 Apr 1944

Bradford Northern Home 3:30 Won 03-00 Featherstone - Click Here -

-

Final - Leg 2

Sat 22 Apr 1944

Bradford Northern

Away 3:30 Lost 00-08 - - Click Here - (Lost 03-08)

1944-1945 War Emergency Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 17 Mar 1945 Halifax Away 3:30 Won 11-10 Ashcroft, Atkinson, Simpson Belshaw 1 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 24 Mar 1945

Halifax

Home 3:30 Lost 06-21 Bowen, Fleming - Click Here - (Lost 17-31)

1945-1946 Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 9 Feb 1946 Swinton Away 3:30 Lost 04-05 - Ward 2 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 16 Feb 1946 Swinton Home 3:30 Won 14-02 Atkinson 2, Ratcliffe, Ward Ward 1 Click Here - (Won 18-07)
Round 2 Sat 2 Mar 1946 Keighley Home 3:30 Won 37-00 Jolley 3, J.Blan 2, Ratcliffe 2, Cunliffe, Egan Ryan 4, Gee 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final

Sat 16 Mar 1946

Barrow Away 3:15 Won 13-03 Ratcliffe 2, J.Blan Ward 3 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 30 Mar 1946 Widnes Swinton 3:30 Won 12-05 Ashcroft, Jolley Ward 3 Click Here -

-

Final Sat 4 May 1946 Wakefield Trinity Wembley 3:30 Lost 12-13 Nordgren 2, J.Blan, Jolley - Click Here -

-

1946-1947 Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 22 Feb 1947 Featherstone Home 3:00 Won 24-11 Hilton 2, Banks, Mountford, Nordgren, Tracey Ward 3 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Thu 13 Mar 1947 Featherstone Away 3:00 Won 13-07 Ashcroft, B.Blan, Nordgren Ward 2 Click Here - (Won 37-18)
Round 2 Sat 22 Mar 1947 Belle Vue Rangers Home 3:00 Won 12-05 Lawrenson, Nordgren Ward 3 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final

Sat 29 Mar 1947

Leeds Home 3:00 Lost 00-05 - - Click Here -

-

1947-1948 Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 7 Feb 1948 Castleford Home 3:00 Won 27-00 Hilton 2, Ratcliffe 2, Ashcroft, Gee, Mountford Ward 3 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 14 Feb 1948 Castleford Away 3:00 Won 19-07 Ratcliffe 2, Ashcroft, Hilton, Lawrenson Gee 1, Lawrenson 1 Click Here - (Won 46-07)
Round 2 Sat 28 Feb 1948 Leeds Home 3:00 Won 17-03 Barton, Ward, White Ward 4 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final

Sat 13 Mar 1948

Warrington Away 3:00 Won 13-10 Ashcroft, B.Blan, Nordgren Ward 2 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 3 Apr 1948 Rochdale Hornets Swinton 3:00 Won 11-00 Ratcliffe 2, Bradshaw. Ward 1 Click Here -

-

Final Sat 1 May 1948 Bradford Northern Wembley 3:00 Won 08-03 Barton, Hilton Ward 1 Click Here - BBC TV

1948-1949 Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 12 Feb 1949 Leigh Home 3:00 Lost 11-12 Alty, Barton, Ratcliffe Ward 1 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 19 Feb 1949 Leigh Away 3:00 Result Void Ratcliffe Ward 1 Click Here - (Level 16-16)
Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 26 Feb 1949 Leigh Away 3:00 Won 10-04 Nordgren, Ward Ward 2 Click Here - (Won 21-16)
Round 2 Wed 9 Mar 1949 Wakefield Trinity Home 4:30 Won 37-02 Nordgren 3, Hudson 2, Ashcroft, Mountford, Ratcliffe, White Ward 5 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final

Sat 19 Mar 1949

Barrow Away 3:00 Lost 07-08 Mountford Ward 2 Click Here -

-

1949-1950 Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 4 Feb 1950 York Away 3:00 Won 38-02 Ratcliffe 4, Blan 2, Nordgren 2 Gee 7 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 11 Feb 1950 York Home 3:00 Won 65-15 Blan 4, Mountford 3, Ryan 3, Nordgren 2, Bradshaw, Gee, Ratcliffe Gee 10 Click Here - (Won 103-17)
Round 2 Sat 25 Feb 1950 Leeds Away 3:00 Lost 02-07 - Gee 1 Click Here -

-

1950-1951 Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 10 Feb 1951 Rochdale Hornets Away 3:00 Won 32-00 Nordgren 3, Broome, Curran, Gee, Roughley, Silcock Gee 4 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 17 Feb 1951 Rochdale Hornets Home 3:00 Won 18-05 Silcock 2, Broome, Roughley Gee 3 Click Here - (Won 50-05)
Round 2 Sat 3 Mar 1951 Batley Home 3:00 Won 16-08 Ashcroft, Gee Gee 4, Mountford 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final

Sat 17 Mar 1951

Huddersfield Home 3:00 Won 02-00 - Gee 1 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 7 Apr 1951 Warrington Swinton 3:00 Won 03-02 Nordgren - Click Here -

-

Final Sat 5 May 1951 Barrow Wembley 3:00 Won 10-00 Gee, Hilton Gee 1, Mountford 1 Click Here -

-

1951-1952 Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 9 Feb 1952 Wakefield Trinity Away 3:00 Lost 13-18 Ashcroft, Barton, Hilton Gee 2 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 16 Feb 1952 Wakefield Trinity Home 3:00 Won 40-03 Ratcliffe 3, Constance 2, Ashcroft, Barton, Silcock Gee 8 Click Here - (Won 53-21)
Round 2 Sat 1 Mar 1952 Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Won 28-12 Nordgren 3, Ryan 2, Ratcliffe Gee 5 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final

Sat 15 Mar 1952

Featherstone Away 3:00 Lost 11-14 Hilton 2, Nordgren Gee 1 Click Here -

-

1952-1953 Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 7 Feb 1953 Rochdale Hornets Home 3:00 Won 27-07 Nordgren 2, Alty, Gee, Hurst Gee 6 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Thu 19 Feb 1953 Rochdale Hornets Away 3:00 Won 24-15 Brindle 2, Ashcroft, Cunliffe Gee 6 Click Here -

(Agg 51-22)

Round 2 Sat 28 Feb 1953 Hull Home 3:00 Won 18-10 Bevan 2, Alty, Nordgren Gee 3 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final

Sat 14 Mar 1953

Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:00 Won 25-06 Bevan 2, Nordgren 2, Silcock 2, Fleming Gee 2 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 28 Mar 1953 Huddersfield Bradford 3:00 Lost 00-07 - - Click Here -

-

1953-1954 Season

Round 1 - Leg 1 Sat 6 Feb 1954 Latchford Albion Away 3:00 Won 40-20 Nordgren 3, Boston 2, Ashcroft, Cherrington, McTigue Cunliffe 8 Click Here -

-

Round 1 - Leg 2 Sat 13 Feb 1954 Latchford Albion Home 3:00 Won 41-02 Nordgren 3, Hurst 2, Ashcroft, Broome, T.Parr, Platt Gee 5, Platt 2 Click Here -

(Agg 81-22)

Round 2 Sat 6 Mar 1954 Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Won 15-10 Ashcroft, Broome, Williams Cunliffe 3 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 20 Mar 1954 Halifax Home 3:00 Lost 00-02 - - Click Here -

-

1954-1955 Season

Round 1 Sat 12 Feb 1955 Oldham Away 3:00 Lost 02-05 - Platt 1 Click Here -

-

1955-1956 Season

Round 1 Sat 11 Feb 1956 Featherstone Home 3:00 Won 24-11 Boston 2, Ashcroft, Bolton, McGurrin, Parr Ashton 3 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 3 Mar 1956 Keighley Away 3:00 Won 12-03 Bird, Parr Cunliffe 3 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 24 Mar 1956 Huddersfield Home 3:00 Won 24-02 Bolton 2, McGurrin 2, Ashcroft, Boston Cunliffe 3 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 7 Apr 1956 Halifax Bradford 3:00 Lost 10-11 Ashton, Boston Cunliffe 2 Click Here -

-

1956-1957 Season

Round 1 Sat 9 Feb 1957 Leeds Away 3:00 Lost 11-13 Boston 2, Ashton D.Platt 1 Click Here -

-

1957-1958 Season

Round 1 Sat 8 Feb 1958 Whitehaven Home 3:00 Won 39-10 Sullivan 3, Ashton 2, Boston 2, Ashcroft, Evans Cunliffe 6 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 22 Feb 1958 Wakefield Trinity Away 3:00 Won 11-05 Ashcroft, Ashton, Boston Cunliffe 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 8 Mar 1958 Oldham Away 3:00 Won 08-00 Boston, McTigue Cunliffe 1 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 29 Mar 1958 Rochdale Swinton 3:00 Won 05-03 Sullivan Cunliffe 1 Click Here -

-

Final Sat 10 May 1958 Workington Wembley 3:00 Won 13-09 Barton, McTigue, Sullivan Cunliffe 2 Click Here -

BBC TV

1958-1959 Season

Round 1 Sat 21 Feb 1959 Leeds Home 3:00 Won 12-05 Bolton, McTigue Griffiths 3 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 7 Mar 1959 Hunslet Home 3:00 Won 22-04 Boston 2, Ashton, Bolton Griffiths 5 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 21 Mar 1959 Halifax Away 3:00 Won 26-00 Boston 3, Sullivan 2, Bolton Griffiths 4 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 11 Apr 1959 Leigh Swinton 3:00 Won 05-00 Sullivan Griffiths 1 Click Here -

BBC TV (2H)

Final Sat 9 May 1959 Hull Wembley 3:00 Won 30-13 Boston 2, Bolton, Holden, McTigue, Sullivan Griffiths 6 Click Here -

BBC TV

1959-1960 Season

Round 1 Sat 13 Feb 1960 Hunslet Away 3:00 Won 09-05 Boston Griffiths 3 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 27 Feb 1960 Leeds Home 3:00 Won 14-11 Holden, Sullivan Griffiths 4 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 19 Mar 1960 Hull Away 3:00 Lost 08-12 Ashton, Sayer Griffiths 1 Click Here -

-

1960-1961 Season

Round 1 Sat 11 Feb 1961 Leeds Away 3:00 Draw 05-05 Bootle Griffiths 1 Click Here -

-

Round 1 Replay Wed 15 Feb 1961 Leeds Home 3:30 Won 32-07 Boston 2, Ashton, Bootle, Evans, Fenton, Griffiths, Lyon Griffiths 4 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 25 Feb 1961 Wakefield Trinity Away 3:00 Won 02-00 - Griffiths 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 11 Mar 1961 Salford Home 3:00 Won 22-05 Halliwell 2, Fenton, McTigue Griffiths 5 Click Here - BBC TV (2H)
Semi Final Sat 15 Apr 1961 Halifax Swinton 3:00 Won 19-10 Boston 2, Bolton, Bootle, Carlton Griffiths 2 Click Here - BBC TV
Final Sat 13 May 1961 St Helens Wembley 3:00 Lost 06-12 - Griffiths 3 Click Here - BBC TV

1961-1962 Season

Round 1 Sat 10 Feb 1962 Keighley Away 3:00 Won 25-03 Ashton, Boston, Davies, Lyon, Parr Griffiths 5 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 3 Mar 1962 Dewsbury Home 3:00 Won 50-02 Boston 3, Carlton 3, Ashton 2, Barton, Griffiths Griffiths 10 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 24 Mar 1962 Wakefield Trinity Away 3:00 Lost 04-05 - Griffiths 1, Ashton 1 Click Here - BBC TV (2H)

1962-1963 Season

Round 1 Thu 7 Mar 1963 Hull Away 4:15 Won 07-00 Boston Ashton 2 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 16 Mar 1963 Leeds Home 3:00 Won 20-11 Boston 2, Carlton, Pitchford Ashton 4 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 6 Apr 1963 Oldham Away 3:00 Won 18-00 Bolton, Boston, Carlton, Lyon Ashton 3 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 20 Apr 1963 Hull Kingston Rovers Leeds 3:00 Won 18-04 Davies 3, Bolton Ashton 3 Click Here -

BBC (2H)

Final Sat 11 May 1963 Wakefield Trinity Wembley 3:00 Lost 10-25 Carlton, Pitchford Ashton 2 Click Here -

BBC TV

1963-1964 Season

Round 1 Sat 8 Feb 1964 Swinton Home 3:00 Draw 15-15 Boston, Davies, Shillinglaw Gilfedder 3 Click Here -

-

Round 1 Replay Wed 12 Feb 1964 Swinton Away 3:30 Lost 08-13 Lake, Shillinglaw Gilfedder 1 Click Here -

-

1964-1965 Season

Round 1 Sat 6 Feb 1965 Barrow Home 3:00 Won 16-00 Parr 2, Boston, Lake J.Clark 2 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 27 Feb 1965 St Helens Home 3:00 Won 07-02 Evans Gilfedder 2 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 13 Mar 1965 Workington Away 3:00 Won 10-04 Clarke, C.Hill Gilfedder 2 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 3 Apr 1965 Swinton St Helens 3:00 Won 25-10 Lake 2, Clarke, C.Hill, Holden Gilfedder 4, Ashton 1 Click Here -

BBC1 (2H)

Final Sat 8 May 1965 Hunslet Wembley 3:00 Won 20-16 Lake 2, Gilfedder, Holden Gilfedder 3, Ashton 1 Click Here -

BBC 1

1965-1966 Season

Round 1 Sat 26 Feb 1966 Halifax Home 3:00 Won 08-04 Boston, Lyon Gilfedder 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 19 Mar 1966 Whitehaven Home 3:00 Won 40-06 Lake 4, Boston, Clarke, Hesketh, C.Hill, Parr, T.Stephens Ashton 5 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Wed 6 Apr 1966 Bradford Northern Away 6:30 Won 15-06 Ashby, Ashton, Lake Gilfedder 3 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 23 Apr 1966 Leeds Hudds 3:00 Won 07-02 Boston Ashton 2 Click Here - BBC1(2H)
Final Sat 21 May 1966 St Helens Wembley 3:00 Lost 02-21 - Gilfedder 1 Click Here - BBC 1

1966-1967 Season

Round 1 Sat 4 Feb 1967 Warrington Away 2:30 Draw 19-19 C.Hill 2, Hesketh Ashton 4, Gilfedder 1 Click Here -

ITV

Round 1 Replay Wed 8 Feb 1967 Warrington Home 2:30 Won 20-03 Ashton 2, Lyon, Parr, Rowe, J.Stephens Ashton 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 25 Feb 1967 Salford Home 3:00 Lost 06-18 - Ashton 3 Click Here -

-

1967-1968 Season

Round 1 Sat 3 Feb 1968 Hull Away 3:00 Won 10-03 Francis, Parr Ashton 1, Tyrer 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 24 Feb 1968 Leigh Away 3:00 Won 20-02 Francis, Gardiner, Lyon, Rowe Tyrer 4 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 16 Mar 1968 Keighley Away 3:00 Won 11-02 Boston, Francis, D.Hill Tyrer 1 Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 6 Apr 1968 Leeds Swinton 3:00 Lost 04-25 - Tyrer 2 Click Here - BBC 1

1968-1969 Season

Round 1 Fri 24 Jan 1969 Leigh Miners Welfare Home 7:30 Won 61-00 Jones 4, Clarke 2, Francis 2, Lyon 2, C.Hill, Jackson. Rowe Ashton 11 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 15 Feb 1969 Castleford Away 3:00 Lost 08-12 Francis 2 Ashton 1 Click Here - BBC 1

1969-1970 Season

Round 1 Sat 7 Feb 1970 Dewsbury Away 3:00 Won 11-06 Jones 2, Ashurst Tyrer 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 21 Feb 1970 Oldham Away 3:00 Won 17-04 Francis 2, Jones 2, Ashurst Tyrer 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sat 7 Mar 1970 Leigh Away 3:00 Won 06-04 D.Hill, Rowe - Click Here -

-

Semi Final Sat 21 Mar 1970 Hull Kingston Rovers Leeds 3:30 Won 19-08 Ashcroft, Jones, Rowe Tyrer 4, Ashurst 1 Click Here - BBC 1 (H)
Final Sat 9 May 1970 Castleford Wembley 3:00 Lost 02-07 - Tyrer 1 Click Here - BBC 1

1970-1971 Season

Round 1 Sat 23 Jan 1971 Batley Away 3:00 Won 13-04 Wright Tyrer 4, Ashurst 1 Click Here - BBC1(2H)
Round 2 Sun 21 Feb 1971 Swinton Away 3:00 Lost 02-08 - Tyrer 1 Click Here -

-

1971-1972 Season

Round 1 Sun 30 Jan 1972 Salford Away 3:30 Won 16-12 Ashurst, Fletcher Tyrer 4, Hill 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sun 20 Feb 1972 Wakefield Trinity Away 3:00 Lost 05-06 Francis Ashurst 1 Click Here -

-

1972-1973 Season

Round 1 Sat 27 Jan 1973 Leeds Away 3:00 Won 25-11 D.Hill, Nulty, Wright Ashurst 4, Tyrer 3, Nulty 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sun 18 Feb 1973 St Helens Home 3:00 Won 15-02 Hinchcliffe, Laughton, Wright Nulty 2, Ashurst 1 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sun 4 Mar 1973 Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Lost 07-11 Ashurst Tyrer 2 Click Here -

-

1973-1974 Season

Round 1 Sat 2 Feb 1974 Castleford Lock Lane A (Wigan) 2:45 Won 37-09 Willicombe 3, Ayres 2, Francis, Kei.O'Loughlin, Robinson, Wright Tyrer 5 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sun 24 Feb 1974 Rochdale Hornets Away 3:00 Won 25-08 Wright 2, Ayres, Clarke, Willicombe Gray 3, Nulty 2 Click Here -

-

Quarter Final Sun 10 Mar 1974 Warrington Home 3:00 Lost 06-10 - Gray 3 Click Here -

-

1974-1975 Season

Round 1 Sat 8 Feb 1975 Dewsbury Home 3:00 Won 33-02 Vigo 2, Willicombe 2, Wright 2, Hill, Karalius, Kei.O'Loughlin Nulty 3 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sun 23 Feb 1975 Warrington Home 3:00 Lost 17-24 Fairbairn, Irving, Wright Fairbairn 1 Click Here -

-

1975-1976 Season

Round 1 Sun 15 Feb 1976 Bramley Away 3:30 Won 10-05 Blackwood, Vigo Fairbairn 1, Karalius 1 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sun 29 Feb 1976 Widnes Away 3:00 Lost 05-07 Irving Fairbairn 1 Click Here -

-

1976-1977 Season

Round 1 Sun 13 Feb 1977 Pilkington Recs Away 3:00 Won 10-04 Doran, Melling Fairbairn 2 Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sun 27 Feb 1977 St Helens Home 3:00 Lost 04-09 - Fairbairn 2 Click Here -

-

1977-1978 Season

Round 1 Sun 26 Feb 1978 Dewsbury Celtic A(Batley) 2:30 Won 15-05 Aspinall, Hornby, O'Neill Fairbairn 3 Click Here 4000

-

Round 2 Sat 11 Mar 1978 Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Lost 10-22 Coyle, Hornby Fairbairn 2 Click Here -

BBC1(2H)

1978-1979 Season

Round 1 Tue 20 Feb 1979 Halifax Home 7:30 Won 09-06 Butler, Foran, Hornby - Click Here -

-

Round 2 Sat 24 Feb 1979 Widnes Away 2:45 Lost 05-21 Hornby Hornby 1 Click Here - BBC 1

1979-1980 Season

Round 1 Sat 9 Feb 1980 Hull Kingston Rovers Home 2:30 Lost 13-18 Stockley Fairbairn 5 Click Here

-

(2H)

1980-1981 Season

Round 1 Sun 15 Feb 1981 Halifax Away 3:30 Lost 02-03 - Fairbairn 1 Click Here 8360

-

1981-1982 Season

Round 1 Sat 13 Feb 1982 St Helens Away 2:15 Won 20-12 Stephenson 2, Cunliffe, Scott, Shaw Whitfield 2, Stephenson DG Click Here 7611

(H)

Round 2 Sat 28 Feb 1982 Widnes Home 3:00 Lost 07-09 Aspey Whitfield 2 Click Here 17467

-

1982-1983 Season

Preliminary Sun 30 Jan 1983 Cardiff Home 3:00 Won 14-04 Juliff, Williams Whitfield 4 Click Here 5816

-

Round 1 Wed 16 Feb 1983 Castleford Home 7:30 Lost 07-17 Pendlebury Whitfield 2 Click Here 10737

-

1983-1984 Season

Round 1 Sun 12 Feb 1984 Bramley Away 3:00 Draw 10-10 Gill, West Whitfield 1 Click Here 3968

-

Round 1 Replay Wed 15 Feb 1984 Bramley Home 7:45 Won 34-04 Cannon 2, Dunn, Elvin, West, Whitfield Whitfield 5 Click Here 5815

-

Round 2 Sun 26 Feb 1984 Oldham Home 3:00 Won 30-06 Cannon 2, Gill 2, Edwards, Stephenson Whitfield 3 Click Here 9515

-

Quarter Final Sun 11 Mar 1984 St Helens Away 3:00 Won 16-07 Cannon, Pendlebury Whitfield 4 Click Here 20007

-

Semi Final Sat 24 Mar 1984 York Elland Rd 2:15 Won 14-08 Scott, Whitfield Whitfield 3 Click Here 17156

(H)

Final Sat 5 May 1984 Widnes Wembley 3:00 Lost 06-19 Hemsley Whitfield 1 Click Here 80116

1984-1985 Season

Round 1 Sun 17 Feb 1985 Batley H (Bolton) 3:00 Won 46-08 Ferguson 2, Gill 2, Edwards, M.Ford, Kenny, Stephenson, West Whitfield 3 Click Here 9606

-

Round 2 Sat 23 Feb 1985 Warrington Away 2:15 Won 24-14 Ferguson, Gill, Kenny Stephenson 6 Click Here 8614

(H)

Quarter Final Sun 10 Mar 1985 Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Won 07-06 Gill Gill 1, M.Ford DG Click Here 15212

-

Semi Final Sun 23 Mar 1985 Hull Kingston Rovers Elland Rd 2:15 Won 18-11 Gill, Stephenson, Juliff Stephenson 2, Gill 1 Click Here 19275

(H)

Final Sat 4 May 1985 Hull Wembley 3:00 Won 28-24 Ferguson 2, Kenny, Gill, Edwards Gill 3, Stephenson 1 Click Here 97801

1985-1986 Season

Round 1 Sun 9 Feb 1986 Workington Away 3:00 Won 56-12 Du Toit 2, Gill 2, Stott 2, West 2, Ella, Hanley, Edwards, Lucas Stephenson 1, Du Toit 1, Gill 1 Click Here 6346

-

Round 2 Sat 8 Mar 1986 St Helens Home 2:15 Won 24-14 Stephenson 2, Ella, Hampson, Hanley Stephenson 2 Click Here 18553

(2H)

Quarter Final Sun 16 Mar 1986 Castleford Home 3:00 Lost 02-10 - Lydon 1 Click Here 18503

-

1986-1987 Season

Preliminary Sun 18 Jan 1987 Workington A (Wigan) 3:00 Won 68-00 Edwards 3, Hanley 3, West 2, Dermott, Bell, Betts, Lydon Lydon 7, Gill 3 Click Here 12046

-

Round 1 Wed 4 Feb 1987 Oldham Away 7:30 Lost 08-10 Bell Lydon 2 Click Here 11906

-

1987-1988 Season

Round 1 Sat 30 Jan 1988 Bradford Northern Home 2:15 Won 02-00 - Lydon 1 Click Here 9825

(2H)

Round 2 Sun 14 Feb 1988 Leeds Home 3:00 Won 30-14 T.Iro 2, Goodway, Case, Russell, Hampson Russell 2, Hampson 1 Click Here 25110

-

Quarter Final Sat 27 Feb 1988 Widnes Home 3:00 Won 10-01 T.Iro, Hampson K.Iro 1 Click Here 18079

Semi Final Sat 12 Mar 1988 Salford Bolton 3:10 Won 34-04 Edwards 2, K.Iro, T.Iro, Hanley, Kiss K.Iro 5 Click Here 20783

Final Sat 30 Apr 1988 Halifax Wembley 3:00 Won 32-12 K.Iro 2, T.Iro, Lydon, Gill, Bell, Hanley Lydon 1, Gregory 1 Click Here 94273

1988-1989 Season

Round 1 Sun 29 Jan 1989 Doncaster Away 2:30 Won 38-06 Lydon 4, Betts, T.Iro, Edwards K.Iro 5 Click Here 5274

-

Round 2 Sun 12 Feb 1989 Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Won 17-04 Edwards, Kiss, Byrne K.Iro 2, Lydon DG Click Here 16738

-

Quarter Final Sat 25 Feb 1989 Oldham Away 2:15 Won 12-04 Edwards, K.Iro Lydon 2 Click Here 9402

(H)

Semi Final Sat 25 Mar 1989 Warrington Maine Rd 3:15 Won 13-06 Lydon, Edwards Lydon 2 + DG Click Here 26529

Final Sat 29 Apr 1989 St Helens Wembley 3:00 Won 27-00 K.Iro 2, Hanley, Gregory, Hampson Lydon 3, Gregory DG Click Here 78000

1989-1990 Season

Round 1 Sun 28 Jan 1990 Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:00 Won 06-04 Marshall Lydon 1 Click Here 8473

Yorkshire(H)

Round 2 Sun 11 Feb 1990 Dewsbury Home 3:00 Won 30-06 Edwards 2, Bell, K.Iro, Lucas, Betts Goulding 2, Lydon 1 Click Here 11113

-

Quarter Final Sat 24 Feb 1990 Wakefield Trinity Away 2:15 Won 26-14 Edwards 2, K.Iro, Hanley Lydon 5 Click Here 8033

(2H)

Semi Final Sat 10 Mar 1990 St Helens Old Traff. 3:00 Won 20-14 Hampson, Byrne, Goodway Lydon 4 Click Here 26489

Final Sat 28 Apr 1990 Warrington Wembley 3:00 Won 36-14 Preston 2, K.Iro 2, Betts, Hanley Lydon 6 Click Here 77729

1990-1991 Season

Round 1 Tue 12 Feb 1991 Castleford Away 7:30 Won 28-04 Botica 2, K.Iro, Edwards, Myers Botica 4 Click Here 6749

-

Round 2 Sun 24 Feb 1991 Rochdale Hornets Away 3:00 Won 72-04 Hanley 6, Botica, Bell, Betts, Lucas, Edwards, Myers Botica 12 Click Here 6492

-

Quarter Final Sun 10 Mar 1991 Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Won 32-02 Dermott, Botica, Gregory, K.Iro, Bell Botica 6 Click Here 17734

-

Semi Final Sat 23 Mar 1991 Oldham Bolton FC 3:00 Won 30-16 Edwards, Hanley, Goodway, K.Iro, Botica Botica 5 Click Here 19057

1

Final Sat 27 Apr 1991 St Helens Wembley 2:30 Won 13-08 Myers, Botica Botica 2, Gregory DG Click Here 75532

1

1991-1992 Season

Round 1 Sun 2 Feb 1992 Salford Away 3:00 Won 22-06 Botica, Edwards, Betts, Lydon Botica 3 Click Here 11173

-

Round 2 Sun 16 Feb 1992 Warrington Home 3:00 Won 14-00 Skerrett, Offiah Botica 3 Click Here 21736

-

Quarter Final Sat 22 Feb 1992 St Helens Away 3:00 Won 13-06 Hampson, Edwards Botica 2 + DG Click Here 16018

1

Semi Final Sat 28 Mar 1992 Bradford Northern Bolton FC 3:00 Won 71-10 Offiah 5, Miles 2, Botica, Betts, Lucas, Lydon, Edwards, Bell Botica 9, Gregory DG Click Here 18027

1

Final Sat 2 May 1992 Castleford Wembley 2:30 Won 28-12 Offiah 2, Edwards, Hampson Botica 5, Lydon 2DG Click Here 77386

1

1992-1993 Season

Preliminary Sun 17 Jan 1993 Hull Home 3:00 Won 40-02 Betts 2, Offiah 2, Botica, Edwards Botica 8 Click Here 12420

-

Round 1 Sun 31 Jan 1993 Dewsbury Batley 2:30 Won 20-04 Lydon 2, Botica Botica 4 Click Here 4156

-

Round 2 Sat 13 Feb 1993 St Helens Home 3:00 Won 23-03 Bell, Clarke, Edwards Botica 4, Lydon 2DG, Offiah DG Click Here 21191

1

Quarter Final Sun 28 Feb 1993 Halifax Away 3:00 Won 19-18 Bell, Lydon, Panapa Botica 3, Lydon DG Click Here 9841

-

Semi Final Sat 27 Mar 1993 Bradford Northern Elland Rd 3:00 Won 15-06 Farrar, Hampson Botica 3, Edwards DG Click Here 20085

1

Final Sat 1 May 1993 Widnes Wembley 2:30 Won 20-14 Skerrett, Bell, Panapa Botica 4 Click Here

77684

1

1993-1994 Season

Round 4 Sun 30 Jan 1994 Wakefield Trinity Home 3:00 Won 24-16 Connolly, Panapa, Wright Botica 6 Click Here 12404

-

Round 5 Sun 13 Feb 1994 Hull Away 3:00 Won 22-21 Mather 2, Farrell, Panapa Botica 3 Click Here 11117

-

Quarter Final Sun 27 Feb 1994 Featherstone Home 3:30 Won 32-14 Mather 2, Botica, Connolly, Panapa Botica 6 Click Here 16019

-

Semi Final Sat 12 Mar 1994 Castleford Leeds 2:15 Won 20-06 Atcheson, Botica, Offiah Botica 4 Click Here 17046

1

Final Sat 30 Apr 1994 Leeds Wembley 2:30 Won 26-16 Offiah 2, Farrell, Panapa Botica 5 Click Here 78348

1

1994-1995 Season

Round 4 Sat 11 Feb 1995 St Helens Home 3:00 Draw 16-16 Tuigamala, Betts, Hall Botica 2 Click Here 15714

1

Round 4 Replay Wed 15 Feb 1995 St Helens Away 7:30 Won 40-24 Offiah 3, Clarke, Connolly, Paul, Robinson Botica 6 Click Here 17300

(H)

Round 5 Sun 26 Feb 1995 Batley Away 3:15 Won 70-04 Offiah 3, Paul 2, Cassidy, Clarke, Connolly, Edwards, Skerrett, Tuigamala Botica 10, Paul 3 Click Here 3800

-

Quarter Final Sat 11 Mar 1995 Widnes Away 2:15 Won 26-12 Betts, Cowie, Hall, Offiah Botica 5 Click Here 6981

1

Semi Final Sat 25 Mar 1995 Oldham Hudds 3:00 Won 48-20 Connolly 3, Betts 2, Tuigamala 2, Edwards, Mather Botica 6 Click Here 12749

1

Final Sat 29 Apr 1995

Leeds

Wembley 2:30 Won 30-10 Robinson 2, Hall, Paul, Tuigamala Botica 5 Click Here

78550

1

1996 Season

Round 4 Sun 28 Jan 1996 Bramley Home 3:00 Won 74-12 Quinnell 2, Connolly, Offiah 4, Radlinski 2, Robinson, Farrell 2, Cowie, Tuigamala Paul 4, Hall 5 Click Here

4627

-

Round 5 Sun 11 Feb 1996 Salford Away 3:00 Lost 16-26 Tuigamala 2, Offiah Paul 3 Click Here

10000

-

1997 Season

Round 4 Sat 8 Feb 1997 St Helens Away 3:00 Lost 12-26 Radlinski Farrell 4 Click Here

12262

BBC ONE

1998 Season

Round 4 Sun 15 Feb 1998 Keighley Cougars Away 3:00 Won 76-00 Robinson 3, McCormack, Bell, Paul 2, Murdock 2,
Gilmour, Haughton, Holgate, Connolly, Clarke
Farrell 10 Click Here

4700

-

Round 5 Sun 1 Mar 1998 Dewsbury Rams Away 3:00 Won 56-00 Murdock 2, Moore, Robinson 3, Farrell, P.Johnson, Cardiss Farrell 10 Click Here

3350

-

Quarter Final Sun 15 Mar 1998 St Helens Home 1:45 Won 22-10 Moore, Robinson, Haughton, Betts Farrell 3 Click Here

17179

Semi Final Sun 29 Mar 1998 London Broncos Hudds 1:45 Won 38-08 Robinson, Bell, Radlinski 2, Moore 2 Farrell 7 Click Here

11058

Final Sat 2 May 1998 Sheffield Eagles Wembley 2:45 Lost 08-17 Bell Farrell 2 Click Here

60669

1999 Season

Round 4 Sun 14 Feb 1999 Leeds Rhinos Away 2:00 Lost 18-28 Haughton, Radlinski, Robinson Farrell 2, Florimo 1 Click Here

18000

2000 Season

Round 4 Sun 13 Feb 2000 Whitehaven Warriors Home 3:00 Won 98-04 Renouf 2, Newton, Radlinski 2, Jones, T.Smith 2, Robinson 3,
Farrell, Dallas, Mestrov, Gilmour, Cassidy, Davies
Farrell 15 Click Here

6532

-

Round 5 Sun 27 Feb 2000 Doncaster Home 3:00 Won 38-02 Farrell, Connolly, Peters, Newton, Dallas, Renouf, Radlinski Farrell 5 Click Here

6225

-

Quarter Final Sat 11 Mar 2000 Hull FC Away 3:05 Lost 04-14 - Farrell 2 Click Here

7378

2001 Season

Round 4 Sat 10 Feb 2001 St Helens Away 3:00 Lost 08-22 Connolly Farrell 2 Click Here

13593

2002 Season

Round 4 Sat 9 Feb 2002 Hull FC Home 1:15 Won 34-10 Newton, Connolly, Wild, Lam, Radlinski, C.Smith Farrell 5 Click Here

7400

Round 5 Sat 23 Feb 2002 U.T.Catalane Away 7:30 Won 72-06 Dallas 4, Carney, Newton, Connolly, Farrell 2, O'Connor,
Ainscough, Lam, Radlinski
Farrell 10 Click Here

8500

-

Quarter Final Sun 17 Mar 2002 Leigh Centurions Away 3:00 Won 30-16 Farrell, Dallas, Cassidy, O'Neill, Hodgson Farrell 5 Click Here

9760

-

Semi Final Sat 13 Apr 2002 Castleford Tigers Leeds 3:00 Won 20-10 Newton, Dallas, Connolly Farrell 4 Click Here

10380

Final Sat 27 Apr 2002 St Helens Murrayfield 2:45 Won 21-12 Dallas, Lam, Connolly Farrell 4, Lam DG Click Here

62140

2003 Season

Round 4 Sun 9 Feb 2003 Halton Simms Cross Home 3:00 Won 82-03 Newton 2, Radlinski 3, Aspinwall, Farrell 2, Hodgson,
O'Loughlin 2, O'Neill, Bibey, Wild, Carney.
Farrell 11 Click Here

3790

-

Round 5 Sun 2 Mar 2003 Doncaster Dragons Away 3:00 Won 50-10 Carney 3, Ainscough, Hodgson, O'Neill, Hock 2, Newton O'Neill 7 Click Here

3653

-

Quarter Final Sun 16 Mar 2003 Swinton Lions A (Wigan) 3:00 Won 70-12 Hodgson 2, Dallas 2, Robinson, Hock, Johnson, Ainscough,
Bibey, M.Smith, Lam, Aspinwall, O'Loughlin
Robinson 2, O'Neill 7 Click Here

5114

-

Semi Final Sun 13 Apr 2003 Bradford Bulls Hudds 2:00 Lost 22-36 Newton, Sculthorpe, Carney Tickle 5 Click Here

15359

2004 Season

Round 4 Sun 29 Feb 2004 Widnes Vikings Home 12:15 Won 38-12 Aspinwall, M.Smith 2, O'Loughlin, Brown, Orr Tickle 4, Robinson 1 Click Here

6737

Round 5 Sun 14 Mar 2004 Limoux Grizzlies Away 3:00 Won 80-20 Melling, Newton, Aspinwall, O'Loughlin, Hock 2, Orr, Radlinski,
Brown, Robinson 3, M.Smith, Dallas
Orr 2, Melling 10 Click Here

2500

-

Quarter Final Fri 26 Mar 2004 Wakefield Trinity Home 8:00 Won 20-04 Radlinski, Brown, Aspinwall 2 Farrell 2 Click Here

9728

-

Semi Final Sun 18 Apr 2004 Warrington Wolves Widnes 3:45 Won 30-18 Radlinski, Dallas 3, Wild Farrell 5 Click Here

11175

Final Sat 15 May 2004 St Helens Cardiff 2:30 Lost 16-32 Newton, Dallas 2 Farrell 2 Click Here

73734

2005 Season

Round 4 Sun 3 Apr 2005 Whitehaven Home 3:00 Won 42-04 Godwin, Radlinski, Wild 2, Dallas, Allen 2 Tickle 5, Melling 2 Click Here

6974

-

Round 5 Fri 6 May 2005 U.T.Catalane Home 8:00 Won 16-10 Melling, Wild, Brown Melling 2 Click Here

5906

-

Quarter Final Sun 26 Jun 2005 St Helens Away 4:00 Lost 00-75 - - Click Here

17100

2006 Season

Round 4 Sun 2 Apr 2006 Wakefield Trinity Away 2:00 Won 32-22 Higham, Ashton, O'Loughlin, Moran, Vaealiki Tickle 3, Godwin 1, Richards 2 Click Here

3123

Round 5 Fri 19 May 2006 Salford City Reds Away 8:00 Lost 04-16 Richards - Click Here

5888

-

2007 Season

Round 4 Sun 1 Apr 2007 Widnes Vikings Away 2:45 Won 34-24 O'Loughlin, Leuluai, Richards 2, Goulding, Barrett Richards 5 Click Here

6006

Round 5 Sat 12 May 2007 Leeds Rhinos Away 2:45 Won 22-18 Ashton, O'Loughlin, Calderwood Richards 5 Click Here

9612

Quarter Final Fri 8 Jun 2007 Harlequins Home 8:00 Won 25-06 Ashton, Richards, Calderwood, O'Loughlin Richards 4, Barrett DG Click Here 10835

-

Semi Final Sat 29 Jul 2007 Catalans Dragons Warr'ton 3:15 Lost 24-37 Leuluai, Higham, Goulding, Calderwood Richards 4 Click Here 10218

2008 Season

Round 4 Sun 20 Apr 2008 SM Pia Home 3:00 Won 74-04 Calderwood 3, Richards, Carmont, Higham, Hansen,
Colbon 3, Paleaaesina 2, Mossop, Coley
Richards 9 Click Here 4423

-

Round 5 Mon 12 May 2008 Whitehaven Home 7:30 Won 106-8 Paleaaesina 2, S.Tomkins 5, Barrett 3, O'Loughlin,
Higham, Hansen 2, Calderwood 2, Richards, Bailey
Richards 17 Click Here 3814

-

Quarter Final Sat 31 May 2008 Leeds Rhinos Away 2:30 Lost 16-23 Calderwood, Leuluai Richards 4 Click Here 10129

2009 Season

Round 4 Sun 5 Apr 2009 Barrow Raiders Away 3:00 Won 32-20 Ainscough 4, Carmont, Pryce, S.Tomkins Riddell 1, Roberts 1 Click Here

6275

-

Round 5 Sat 9 May 2009 Wakefield Trinity Away 2:30 Won 28-17 Carmont, McIlorum, Phelps, Fielden, S.Tomkins Richards 4 Click Here

4883

Quarter Final Fri 29 May 2009 Salford City Reds Home 8:00 Won 28-06 Hock 2, Richards 3 Richards 4 Click Here 9466

-

Semi Final Sat 8 Aug 2009 Warrington Wolves Widnes 2:30 Lost 26-39 Bailey, S.Tomkins, Coley, Leuluai Richards 5 Click Here

12975

2010 Season

Round 4 Sat 17 Apr 2010 Sheffield Eagles Away 4:00 Won 50-34 Richards, Gleeson, Carmont, Paleaaesina, O'Loughlin, S.Tomkins 3, Coley Richards 7 Click Here

3950

-

Round 5 Sat 8 May 2010 Widnes Vikings Away 7:30 Won 64-10 Pryce 3, Leuluai, J.Tomkins 2, Gleeson 2, O'Loughlin, S.Tomkins 3 S.Tomkins 2, Riddell 6 Click Here

5504

-

Quarter Final Sat 29 May 2010 Leeds Rhinos Away 2:30 Lost 10-12 - Richards 5 Click Here

9242

2011 Season

Round 4 Sun 8 May 2011 Barrow Raiders Home 3:00 Won 52-00 Leuluai 2, Coley, Carmont, Deacon, S.Tomkins 2, O'Loughlin, Richards Richards 8 Click Here

8026

-

Round 5 Sun 22 May 2011 Bradford Bulls Away 3:30 Won 26-22 Richards 2, S.Tomkins, Finch, Farrell Richards 3 Click Here

5828

Quarter Final Sat 23 Jul 2011 Warrington Wolves Away 4:30 Won 44-24 Hansen, S.Tomkins, Coley, Richards 2, Charnley 2, O'Loughlin Richards 6 Click Here

13105

Semi Final Sat 6 Aug 2011 St Helens Warr'ton 4:30 Won 18-12 Carmont, Charnley, S.Tomkins Richards 3 Click Here

12713

Final Sat 27 Aug 2011 Leeds Rhinos Wembley 2:30 Won 28-18 Charnley, Lima 2, J.Tomkins, Leuluai Richards 4 Click Here

78482

2012 Season

Round 4 Sun 15 Apr 2012 North Wales Crusaders Home 3:00 Won 98-04 King 2, S.Tomkins 6, Charnley 2, L.Farrell 3, Mellor, Tuson,
Prescott, L.Tomkins, Crosby
Charnley 13 Click Here

4198

-

Round 5 Fri 27 Apr 2012 Featherstone Rovers Away 8:00 Won 32-16 O'Loughlin, Goulding, Hock 2, Leuluai, Charnley S.Tomkins 1, Charnley 3 Click Here

4082

Quarter Final Sat 12 May 2012 St Helens Home 2:30 Won 18-04 S.Tomkins, O'Loughlin, Finch Charnley 3 Click Here

12864

Semi Final Sat 14 Jul 2012 Leeds Rhinos Hudds 5:30 Lost 28-39 Carmont, Hock, Flower, O'Loughlin, Charnley S.Tomkins 4 Click Here

12860

2013 Season

Round 4 Fri 19 Apr 2013 Leigh Centurions Home 8:00 Won 60-10 Charnley 3, Richards 3, S.Tomkins 4, Williams Richards 8 Click Here

6889

-

Round 5 Sun 12 May 2013 Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:00 Won 46-14 S.Tomkins 4, Richards, Charnley, Thornley, L.Farrell Richards 7 Click Here

4289

-

Quarter Final Mon 15 Jul 2013 Widnes Vikings Home 8:00 Won 48-04 Charnley 3, S.Tomkins, Smith, L.Farrell, Hampshire, Green Richards 8 Click Here

6372

Semi Final Sat 27 Jul 2013 London Broncos Leigh 5:00 Won 70-00 Goulding, Mossop, S.Tomkins, Green, Richards 2, Charnley 2, Taylor,
Smith, L.Farrell, Thornley
Richards 11 Click Here

6274

Final Sat 24 Aug 2013 Hull FC Wembley 3:00 Won 16-00 Thornley, S.Tomkins Richards 4 Click Here

78137

2014 Season

Round 4 Fri 4 Apr 2014 Dewsbury Rams Away 8:00

Won 58-06

Burgess 4, Sarginson, Thornley 2, Smith, Williams, Green Smith 6, Williams 3 Click Here

3054

-

Round 5 Sun 27 Apr 2014 Hunslet Hawks Home 3:00

Won 52-08

Williams, Bowen 3, Smith 2, L.Farrell, Sarginson, James Smith 8 Click Here

4390

-

Quarter Final Sat 7 Jun 2014 Castleford Tigers Home 2:30

Lost 04-16

L.Farrell - Click Here

8736

2015 Season

Round 5 Fri 15 May 2015 Hull Kingston Rovers H (Leigh) 8:05

Lost 12-16

J.Tomkins, Burgess Smith 2 Click Here

4677

llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM