Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Saturday, November 17, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1985-86 Season

Click to View: 1984-1985 Season or 1986-1987 Season

Wigan Final League Position: 2nd (Joint Coaches: Colin Clarke & Alan McInnes)
Slalom Lager League Champions:
Halifax
Silk Cut Challenge Cup Winners: Castleford (15-14 v Hull KR)
John Player Special Trophy Winners: Wigan (2 - 11-8 v Hull KR)
Burtonwood Lancashire Cup Winners: Wigan (17 - 34-8 v Warrington)
Premiership Trophy Winners: Warrington (38-10 v Halifax)
2nd Division Champions: Leigh
Wigan also won inaugural Okells Charity Shield (1)

1985-1986 Slalom Lager Championship CC = Challenge Cup JPT = John Player Trophy LC = Lancashire Cup PT = Premiership Trophy
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Att Referee TV
Sun 25 Aug Charity: Hull KR IsleloflMan 3:00 Won 34-06 Donlan 2, Gill 2, M.Ford Stephenson 7 Click Here 4066

R.Campbell

Sun 1 Sept Castleford Home 3:00 Lost 10-12 Hampson, Edwards Stephenson 1 Click Here 10922

J.Holdsworth

Wed 4 Sept Salford Away 7:30 Lost 08-12 P.Ford Clare 1, Whitfield 1 Click Here 4404

B.Walker

Sun 8 Sept Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Lost 16-21 Du Toit, P.Ford, Stephenson Stephenson 3 Click Here 7447

D.Fox

Sun 15 Sept LC R1: Fulham Home 3:00 Won 24-13 Du Toit, M.Ford, P.Ford, Henley-Smith, Stephenson Stephenson 2 Click Here 8943

D.Carter

Sun 22 Sept Widnes Home 3:00 Won 32-10 Whitfield 2, Fairhurst, M.Ford, Goodway, Hampson Whitfield 3, Stephenson 1 Click Here 15050

J.Smith

Wed 25 Sept LC R2: Salford Home 7:30 Won 22-20 Goodway, Hampson, Hanley, Henley-Smith (Trialist) 3 Click Here 11188

C.Hodgson

Sun 29 Sept Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:00 Lost 18-19 Case, Fairhurst, M.Ford (Trialist) 3 Click Here 9456

C.Hodgson

Wed 2 Oct LC SF: St Helens Home 7:30 Won 30-02 Edwards 2, Dowling, Ella, Wane Stephenson 5 Click Here 18544

R.Campbell

Sun 6 Oct Tour: New Zealand Home 3:00 Won 14-08 Edwards, Goodway Stephenson 3 Click Here 12856

R.Campbell

Sun 13 Oct Leeds Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Lancashire Cup Final - - -

-

Sun 13 Oct LC Final: Warrington St Helens 3:00 Won 34-08 Ella 2, Edwards, Hanley, Kiss Stephenson 7 Click Here 19202

J.Holdsworth

Sun 20 Oct Dewsbury Home 3:00 Won 58-08 Ella 4, Dowling, Du Toit, Edwards, Goodway, Hampson,
Stephenson, Whitfield
Stephenson 7 Click Here 10536

F.Tickle

Thu 24 Oct

Leeds Away 7:30 Won 28-06 Ella, M.Ford, Stephenson, Whitfield Stephenson 6 Click Here 9537

G.Kershaw

Sun 27 Oct Featherstone Rovers Home 3:00 Won 62-00 Whitfield 3, Ella 2, Hanley 2, Case, Du Toit, Edwards, M.Ford Stephenson 9 Click Here 11399

S.Haigh

Sun 3 Nov York Away 3:00 Won 34-12 Whitfield 2, Edwards, Ella, M.Ford, Du Toit Stephenson 5 Click Here 6197

D.Hale (NZ)

Sun 10 Nov Salford Home 3:00 Won 20-08 M.Ford 2, Ella, Whitfield Stephenson 2 Click Here 12588

J.Holdsworth

Sun 17 Nov Featherstone Rovers Away 3:30 Won 26-12 Ella, Hanley, Stephenson, Stott Stephenson 5 Click Here 3421

R.Campbell

Sun 24 Nov JPT R1: Mansfield Home 3:00 Won 26-00 Ella, Du Toit, Stott, West Hampson 3, Stephenson 2 Click Here 10040

J.Kendrew

Sun 1 Dec JPT R2: Wakefield Away 3:30 Won 30-21 Hanley 2, Ella, Gill, Stott, Goodway Stephenson 3 Click Here 7360

J.Holdsworth

Sat 7 Dec JPT QF: Warrington Away 2:15 Won 26-22 Gill 2, Hanley, Potter, Ella Stephenson 3 Click Here 6737 J.Holdsworth

(H)

Sun 8 Dec Hull Home 3:00 Postponed Due to John Player Trophy Quarter Final - - -

-

Sat 14 Dec JPT SF: Leigh St Helens 2:15 Won 36-08 Dowling 3, Ella, Kiss, Hanley Stephenson 6 Click Here 10509

F.Lindop

Sun 22 Dec Halifax Away 3:00 Drawl12-12 Hanley 2 Stephenson 2 Click Here 8013

K.Spencer

Thu 26 Dec St Helens Home 3:00 Won 38-14 Gill 2, Ella, M.Ford, Hanley, Stephenson, Whitfield Whitfield 5 Click Here 21813

C.Hodgson

Sun 29 Dec Hull Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch/Undersoil Heating Failure - - -

-

Wed 1 Jan Warrington Away 3:00 Won 12-10 Edwards, Gill Stephenson 2 Click Here 8148

F.Lindop

Sun 5 Jan Swinton Home 3:00 Won 42-00 M.Ford, Du Toit, Gill, Hanley, Kiss, Stephenson, West Stephenson 4, Gill 1 Click Here 12627

G.Kershaw

Sat 11 Jan JPT Final: Hull KR Elland Rd 2:15 Won 11-08 Wane, M.Ford Stephenson 1, Dowling DG Click Here 17573

J.Holdsworth

Sun 12 Jan Widnes Away 3:00 Postponed Due to John Player Trophy Final - - -

-

Sun 19 Jan Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:00 Won 12-08 Goodway, Hanley, West - Click Here 14179

D.Fox

Sun 26 Jan Swinton Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Wed 29 Jan Widnes Away 7:30 Lost 06-16 West Stephenson 1 Click Here 9440

G.Berry

Sun 2 Feb Dewsbury Away 3:30 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Sun 9 Feb CC R1: Workington
(@ Workington FC)
Away 3:00 Won 56-12 Du Toit 2, Gill 2, Stott 2, West 2, Ella, Hanley, Edwards, Lucas Stephenson 1, Du Toit 1,
Gill 1
Click Here 6346

R.Campbell

Sun 16 Feb Warrington Home 3:00 Postponed Due to France v Great Britain Test Match - - -

-

Sun 23 Feb Halifax Home 3:00 Drawl06-06 - Stephenson 3 Click Here 18450

G.Berry

Sun 2 Mar Hull Home 3:00 Won 44-06 Mordt 2, West 2, Goodway, Kiss, Lydon, Stephenson Stephenson 6 Click Here 12476

S.Haigh

Sat 8 Mar CC R2: St Helens Home 2:15 Won 24-14 Stephenson 2, Ella, Hampson, Hanley Stephenson 2 Click Here 18553

R.Whitfield

(2H)

Sun 9 Mar York Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Round 2 Match - - -

-

Wed 12 Mar Hull Away 7:30 Won 26-10 Ella, Hampson, Kiss, Stephenson Stephenson 5 Click Here 6921

M.Beaumont

Sun 16 Mar Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Quarter Final - - -

-

Sun 16 Mar CC QF: Castleford Home 3:00 Lost 02-10 - Lydon 1 Click Here 18503

F.Lindop

Tue 18 Mar Dewsbury Away 7:30 Won 42-04 M.Ford, Hanley, Potter, Russell, Stephenson, Stott, Wane Stephenson 7 Click Here 1288

C.Hodgson

Sun 23 Mar Oldham Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Oldham playing in Challenge Cup Semi Final - - -

-

Sun 23 Mar Swinton (@ Bolton FC) Away 3:00 Won 28-06 Du Toit, Hanley, Goodway, Russell, West Stephenson 4 Click Here 8615

F.Tickle

Fri 28 Mar St Helens Away 3:00 Lost 13-18 Hampson, Hanley Stephenson 2 + DG Click Here 15587

K.Allatt

Mon 31 Mar Oldham Home 3:00 Lost 18-26 Hanley, Holden, Stephenson Stephenson 3 Click Here 11932

P.Houghton

Thu 3 April Warrington Home 7:30 Drawl10-10 Hanley, Stephenson Stephenson 1 Click Here 9359

J.Smith

Sun 6 April York Home 3:00 Won 42-02 Hanley 2, Edwards, Gill, Kiss, Lydon, Russell, Stephenson Stephenson 3, Lydon 2 Click Here 8321

R.Tennant

Sun 13 April Castleford Away 3:30 Won 14-12 Louw 2, Russell Lydon 1 Click Here 5422

G.Kershaw

Fri 18 April Bradford Northern Home 7:30 Won 42-10 Hanley 3, Edwards, Hampson, Kiss, Stephenson, West Stephenson 2, Russell 2,
Gill 1
Click Here 8198

R.Whitfield

Sun 20 April Leeds Home 3:00 Won 29-06 Hanley 2, Edwards, Gill, Stephenson Hanley 4, Stephenson DG Click Here 9878

R.Campbell

Tue 22 April Oldham Away 3:00 Won 28-04 Hanley 2, Hampson, Kiss, Stephenson Hanley 4 Click Here 4833

J.Croft

Sun 27 April PT R1: Hull KR Home 3:00 Won 47-00 Hanley 4, Gill 2, Braithwaite, Lucas Lydon 7 + DG Click Here 11408

D.Fox

Sun 11 May PT SF: Warrington Home 3:00 Lost 12-23 Potter, Hanley Lydon 2 Click Here 16249

J.Holdsworth

lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
1985-1986 Season Team Sheets List
aalaDatealaa Opponent alIResultIlL 1 aalaaaa2aalaaaa 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 UsedjSubstitutes
Sun 25 Aug HKR (N) W (ChS) Hampson P.Ford StephensonlG7 DonlanlT2 GilllT2 Edwards M.FordlT Courtney Kiss Campbell West DulToit Wane Lucas Mayo
Sun 1 Sept Cas (H) L10-12 HampsonlT P.Ford StephensonlG Donlan Gill EdwardslT M.Ford Courtney Kiss Campbell West DulToit Wane Whitfield -
Wed 4 Sept Sal (A) L08-12 Hampson P.FordlT ClarelG WhitfieldlG Berry Donlan M.Ford Courtney Kiss Campbell Lucas DulToit Potter Fairhurst Fraser
Sun 8 Sept Bra (A) L16-21 Hampson P.FordlT StephensonlTlG3 Donlan Clare Edwards M.Ford Courtney Kiss Lucas DulToitlT Fraser Wane Berry Case
Sun 15 Sep Ful (H) W(LCR1) Hampson Henley-SmithlT StephensonlTlG2 Donlan P.FordlT Edwards M.FordlT Courtney O'Neill Wane DulToitlT Goodway? Potter Campbell Case
Sun 22 Sep Wid (H) W32-10 HampsonlT Henley-Smith StephensonlG Hanley WhitfieldlT2lG3 Edwards M.FordlT Case O'Neill Wane DulToit GoodwaylT Potter FairhurstlT -
Wed 25 Sep Sal (H) W(LCR2) HampsonlT Henley-SmithlT (Trialist)lG3 HanleylT Fairhurst Edwards M.Ford Case O'Neill Wane DulToit GoodwaylT Potter Courtney -
Sun 29 Sept HKR (A) W36-08 Hampson (Trialist)lG3 Whitfield Hanley FairhurstlT Edwards M.FordlT Dowling O'Neill CaselT DulToit Goodway Potter Wane -
Wed 2 Oct St H (H) W(LCSF) Hampson Henley-Smith StephensonlG5 Hanley Whitfield EdwardslT2 M.Ford DowlinglT Kiss WanelT DulToit Goodway Potter Case EllalT
Sun 6 Oct NZ (H) W(TOUR) EdwardslT Henley-Smith StephensonlG3 Hanley Whitfield Ella M.Ford Case Kiss Wane DulToit GoodwaylT Potter Courtney Hampson
Sun 13 Oct War (N) W (LCF) EdwardslT Henley-Smith StephensonlG7 HanleylT Whitfield EllalT2 M.Ford Dowling KisslT Wane DulToit Goodway Potter Case Hampson
Sun 20 Oct Dew (H) W58-08 HampsonlT EdwardslT StephensonlTlG7 Hanley WhitfieldlT EllalT4 M.Ford DowlinglT Kiss Case DulToitlT GoodwaylT Potter Fairhurst West
Thu 24 Oct Lee (A) W28-06 Edwards Fairhurst StephensonlTlG6 Hanley WhitfieldlT EllalT M.FordlT Dowling Kiss Case DulToit Goodway Potter West -
Sun 27 Oct Fea (H) W62-00 Hampson EdwardslT StephensonlG9 HanleylT WhitfieldlT3 EllalT2 M.FordlT Dowling Kiss CaselT DulToitlT West Potter Fairhurst Goodway
Sun 3 Nov York (A) W34-12 Hampson EdwardslT StephensonlG5 Hanley WhitfieldlT2 EllalT M.FordlT Campbell Kiss Case DulToitlT West Potter Russell Fraser
Sun 10 Nov Sal (H) W20-08 Hampson Edwards StephensonlG2 Hanley WhitfieldlT EllalT M.FordlT2 Dowling Kiss Case DulToit West Potter Campbell -
Sun 17 Nov Fea (A) W26-12 Hampson StottlT StephensonlTlG5 HanleylT Whitfield EllalT M.Ford Dowling Kiss Campbell West Du Toit Potter Wane -
Sun 24 Nov Mans (H) W(JPTR1) HampsonlG3 Henley-Smith StephensonlG2 Hanley Gill EllalT M.Ford Dowling Kiss Goodway DulToitlT WestlT Potter StottlT Wane
Sun 1 Dec Wak (A) W(JPTR2) Hampson StottlT StephensonlG3 HanleylT2 GilllT EllalT M.Ford Dowling Dermott Wane DulToit GoodwaylT Potter Russell West
Sat 7 Dec War (A) W(JPTQF) Hampson Whitfield StephensonlG3 HanleylT GilllT2 EllalT M.Ford Dowling Dermott Wane DulToit Goodway PotterlT West -
Sat 14 Dec Lei (N) W(JPTSF) Hampson Whitfield StephensonlG6 HanleylT Gill EllalT M.Ford DowlinglT3 KisslT Wane DulToit Goodway Potter Dermott West
Sun 22 Dec Hal (A) D12-12 Hampson Whitfield StephensonlG2 HanleylT2 Gill Ella M.Ford Dowling Kiss Wane West Goodway Potter - -
Thu 26 Dec St H (H) W38-14 Hampson WhitfieldlTlG5 StephensonlT HanleylT GilllT2 EllalT M.FordlT Dowling Dermott Wane DulToit West Potter Edwards Campbell
Wed 1 Jan War (A) W12-10 Hampson EdwardslT StephensonlG2 Hanley GilllT Ella M.Ford Dowling Kiss Wane West Goodway Potter Stott -
Sun 5 Jan War (A) W42-00 Hampson Mordt StephensonlTlG4 HanleylT GilllTlG Ella M.FordlT Dowling KisslT Wane WestlT Goodway Potter Edwards Du ToitlT
Sat 11 Jan HKR (N) W (JPTF) Hampson Mordt StephensonlG Hanley Gill Ella M.FordlT DowlinglDG Kiss WanelT West Goodway Potter Du Toit Edwards
Sun 19 Jan HKR (H) W12-08 Hampson Mordt Du Toit Russell Gill HanleylT Edwards Dowling Kiss Lucas WestlT GoodwaylT Potter Stott Louw
Wed 29 Jan Wid (A) L06-16 Hampson Edwards StephensonlG Hanley Gill Ella M.Ford Dowling Kiss Wane WestlT Goodway Potter Du Toit -
Sun 9 Feb Wor (A) W(CCR1) Hampson StottlT2 StephensonlG HanleylT GilllT2lG EllalT EdwardslT WestlT2 Kiss LucaslT DulToitlT2lG Goodway Potter Ford Louw
Sun 23 Feb Hal (H) D06-06 Hampson Mordt StephensonlG3 Hanley Gill Ella Edwards Dowling Kiss Wane West Goodway Potter DulToit -
Sun 2 Mar Hull (H) W46-06 Hampson MordtlT2 StephensonlTlG6 Russell Gill LydonlT Edwards Dowling KisslT Wane WestlT2 DulToit GoodwaylT Ford Potter
Sun 8 Mar St H (H) W(CCR2) HampsonlT Lydon StephensonlT2lG2 HanleylT Gill EllalT Edwards Dowling Kiss Wane West Goodway Potter DulToit -
Wed 12 Mar Hull (A) W26-10 HampsonlT Stott StephensonlTlG5 Hanley Gill EllalT Edwards Dowling KisslT Goodway West DulToit Potter Russell -
Sun 16 Mar Cas (H) L(CCQF) Hampson Russell Stephenson Hanley Gill LydonlG Edwards Dowling Kiss Goodway West DulToit Potter Wane -
Tue 18 Mar Dew (A) W42-04 Hampson Lydon StephensonlTlG7 RusselllT StottlT HanleylT Edwards Case Kiss WanelT West Goodway PotterlT M.FordlT DulToit
Sun 23 Mar Swi (A) W28-06 Hampson Lydon StephensonlG4 RusselllT Berry HanleylT M.Ford Dowling Kiss Wane WestlT GoodwaylT Potter DulToitlT Louw
Fri 28 Mar St H (A) L13-18 HampsonlT DulToit StephensonlG2lDG HanleylT Gill Ella M.Ford Wane Kiss Case West Goodway Potter Holden -
Mon 31 Mar Old (H) L18-26 Hampson Stott StephensonlTlG3 Russell Gill HanleylT M.Ford Case Kiss Wane West Goodway Potter HoldenlT DulToit
Thu 3 Apr War (H) D10-10 Hampson Stott StephensonlTlG Edwards Braithwaite HanleylT M.Ford Case Kiss Goodway West DulToit Potter Holden -
Sun 6 Apr York (H) W42-02 LydonlTlG2 Braithwaite StephensonlTlG3 RusselllT GilllT HanleylT2 EdwardslT Case KisslT Lucas West DulToit Potter M.Ford Goodway
Sun 13 Apr Cas (A) W14-12 Hampson Braithwaite LydonlG RusselllT Gill Hanley Edwards Case Kiss Goodway West Potter LouwlT2 Berry Lucas
Fri 18 Apr Bra (H) W42-10 HampsonlT Braithwaite StephensonlTlG2 RusselllG2 GilllG HanleylT3 EdwardslT Case KisslT Lucas WestlT Potter Goodway Louw DulToit
Sun 20 Apr Lee (H) W29-06 DulToit Braithwaite StephensonlTlDG Russell GilllT HanleylT2lG4 EdwardslT Case Kiss Lucas West Goodway Potter Holden Louw
Tue 22 Apr Old (A) W28-04 HampsonlT Braithwaite StephensonlT Russell Gill HanleylT2lG4 Edwards Case KisslT Lucas West Potter Goodway DulToit Louw
Sun 27 Apr HKR (H) W(PTR1) Hampson LydonlG7lDG Stephenson Russell GilllT2 HanleylT4 Edwards Case Kiss LucaslT DulToit Potter Goodway BraithwaitelT Louw
Sun 11 May War (H) L(PTSF) Hampson LydonlG2 Stephenson Russell Gill HanleylT Edwards Case Kiss Lucas West PotterlT Goodway Braithwaite -

Squad

Appearances

Scoring

Player

Starts Subs Total Tries Goals Drops
Ian Potter 42 1 43 3 - -
Steve Hampson 41 2 43 9 3 -
Nick Du Toit 32 10 42 10 1 -
David Stephenson 41 - 41 18 123 2
Ellery Hanley 40 - 40 35 8 -
Nicky Kiss 39 - 39 8 - -
Andy Goodway 36 2 38 7 - -
Shaun Edwards 33 3 36 12 - -
Graeme West 31 5 36 10 - -
Mike Ford 31 4 35 14 - -
Henderson Gill 28 - 28 15 3 -
Shaun Wane 24 4 28 3 - -
Greg Dowling 25 - 25 5 - 1
Brian Case 21 4 25 2 - -
Steve Ella 23 1 24 21 - -
Colin Whitfield 16 1 17 11 9 -
Richard Russell 13 3 16 4 2 -
Ian Lucas 10 2 12 2 - -
Phil Stott 7 3 10 5 - -
Joe Lydon 9 - 9 1 13 1
Danny Campbell 5 3 9 - - -
Ronnie Braithwaite 6 2 8 1 - -
Rob Louw 1 7 8 1 - -
Gary Henley-Smith 7 - 7 2 - -
Neil Courtney 5 2 7 - - -
Jimmy Fairhurst 3 4 7 2 - -
Steve Donlan 5 - 5 2 - -
Phil Ford 5 - 5 2 - -
Ray Mordt 5 - 5 1 - -
Paul O'Neill 4 - 4 - - -
Martin Dermott 3 1 4 - - -
Cliff Berry 2 2 4 - - -
Keith Holden - 4 4 1 - -
Paul Fraser 1 2 3 - - -
Jeff Clare 2 - 2 - 1 -
John Mayo - 1 1 - - -
A.N Other 2 - 2 - 6 -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Ellery Hanley 35
Steve Ella 21
David Stephenson 18
Henderson Gill 15
Mike Ford 14
Shaun Edwards 12
Colin Whitfield 11
Nick Du Toit 10
Graeme West 10
Steve Hampson 9
Nicky Kiss 8
Andy Goodway 7
Greg Dowling 5
Phil Stott 5
Richard Russell 4
Ian Potter 3
Shaun Wane 3
Brian Case 2
Steve Donlan 2
Jimmy Fairhurst 2
Phil Ford 2
Gary Henley-Smith 2
Ronnie Braithwaite 1
Keith Holden 1
Rob Louw 1
Joe Lydon 1
Ray Mordt 1

Top Goal Kickers

Player

Goals
David Stephenson 123
Joe Lydon 13
Colin Whitfield 9
Ellery Hanley 8
A.N Other 6
Henderson Gill 3
Steve Hampson 3
Richard Russell 2
Jeff Clare 1
Nick Du Toit 1

Bridgend and Southend Invicta dropped out of the competition. The promotion scheme was changed to 3 up 3 down.

1985-1986 Slalom Lager Championship

- Team P W D L A A Pts
1 Halifax 30 19 6 5 499 365 44
2 Wigan 30 20 3 7 776 300 43
3 St Helens 30 20 2 8 729 503 42
4 Warrington 30 20 1 9 665 393 41
5 Widnes 30 19 3 8 520 454 41
6 Leeds 30 15 3 12 554 518 33
7 Hull Kingston Rovers 30 16 1 13 507 500 33
8 Hull 30 15 2 13 616 508 32
9 Oldham 30 14 0 16 508 561 28
10 Salford 30 14 0 16 508 561 28
11 Castleford 30 12 1 17 551 585 25
12 Bradford Northern 30 11 1 18 447 473 23
13 Featherstone Rovers 30 9 3 18 419 616 21
14 York 30 9 0 21 413 592 18
15 Swinton 30 8 0 22 371 648 16
16 Dewsbury 30 5 0 25 313 847 10

York, Swinton and Dewsbury were demoted to the Second Division.

Second Division

 1 Leigh                34 33  0  1  - 1156  373       66
 2 Barrow               34 27  0  7  - 1012  398       54
 3 Wakefield Trinity    34 24  1  9  -  680  435       49
   ------------------------------------------------------
 4 Whitehaven           34 22  0 12  -  619  479       44
 5 Rochdale Hornets     34 21  0 13  -  763  485       42
 6 Blackpool Borough    34 20  0 14  -  769  570       40
 7 Batley               34 18  3 13  -  567  450       39
 8 Bramley              34 17  1 16  -  608  663       35
 9 Fulham               34 16  1 17  -  679  709       33
10 Doncaster            34 16  1 17  -  611  650       33
11 Carlisle             34 15  2 17  -  585  682       32
12 Sheffield Eagles     34 14  1 19  -  516  617       29
13 Workington Town      34 13  0 21  -  684  723       26
14 Hunslet              34 11  3 20  -  594  795       25
15 Huddersfield Barracudas
                        34  8  4 22  -  542  841       20
16 Runcorn Highfield    34  9  2 23  -  489  790       20
17 Keighley             34  9  2 23  -  401  918       20
18 Mansfield M          34  2  1 31  -  383 1080        5
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)

Leigh, Barrow and Wakefield Trinity were promoted to the First Division.



Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM