Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Friday, October 19, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1984-85 Season

Click to View: 1983-1984 Season or 1985-1986 Season

Wigan Final League Position: 3rd (Joint Coaches: Colin Clarke & Alan McInnes)
Slalom Lager League Champions:
Hull Kingston Rovers
Silk Cut Challenge Cup Winners: Wigan (8 - 28-24 v Hull)
John Player Special Trophy Winners: Hull Kingston Rovers (12-0 v Hull)
Burtonwood Brewery Lancashire Cup Winners: St Helens (26-18 v Wigan)
Slalom Lager Premiership Trophy Winners: St Helens (36-16 v Hull KR)
2nd Division Champions: Swinton

1984-1985 Slalom Lager Championship CC = Challenge Cup JPT = John Player Trophy LC = Lancashire Cup PT = Premiership Trophy
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Att Referee TV
Sun 2 Sept Castleford Away 3:30 Won 20-12 Cannon, Case, Ferguson, West Whitfield 2 Click Here 4575

G.Kershaw

Fri 7 Sept Bradford Northern Home 7:30 Lost 02-09 - Whitfield 1 Click Here 8330

S.Haigh

Sun 16 Sept LC R1: Widnes Home 3:00 Won 28-08 West 2, Ferguson, O'Neill Pendlebury 6 Click Here 10117

K.Allatt

Sun 23 Sept Leigh Away 3:00 Lost 10-24 Ferguson, Stephenson Pendlebury 1 Click Here 10062

D.Fox

Wed 26 Sep LC R2: Swinton Away 7:30 Won 32-06 Ferguson 2, Fairhurst, Gill, Potter Pendlebury 6 Click Here 6589

S.Wall

Sun 30 Sept Leeds Home 3:00 Won 30-14 Cannon 2, Gill, Kiss, Whitfield Pendlebury 5 Click Here 8800

B.Walker

Sun 7 Oct Featherstone Rovers Away 3:30 Lost 10-20 Edwards, West Whitfield 1 Click Here 3507

J.Smith

Wed 10 Oct LC SF: Salford Away 7:30 Won 19-08 Stephenson 2, Cannon Whitfield 2+DG, Edwards 1 Click Here 7492

K.Allatt

Sun 14 Oct Barrow Home 3:00 Won 40-24 Cannon 3, Kiss 2, Fairhurst, Potter Whitfield 6 Click Here 7708

K.Spencer

Sun 21 Oct

Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:00 Won 30-10 Gill 3, Ferguson Whitfield 5, Pendlebury 2 Click Here 7609

F.Lindop

Sun 28 Oct LC Final: St Helens Home 3:00 Lost 18-26 Gill, Kiss, West Whitfield 3 Click Here 26074

R.Campbell

Sun 4 Nov Halifax Home 3:00 Won 26-24 Cannon 2, Gill 2, Ferguson Whitfield 3 Click Here 8064

J.Holdsworth

Sun 11 Nov Workington Town Away 2:30 Won 28-02 Edwards 2, Ferguson, Gill, Holden Whitfield 4 Click Here 1466

R.Campbell

Sun 18 Nov JPT R1: Huddersfield Home 3:00 Won 50-06 Cannon 2, Ferguson 2, Kiss 2, Holden, Wood Whitfield 9 Click Here 7375

S.Wall

Sat 1 Dec JPT R2: Leeds Away 2:15

Lost 04-10

Ferguson - Click Here 9261

S.Wall

(H)

Sun 9 Dec Warrington Away 3:00 Won 22-08 Potter, Gill, Scott Whitfield 5 Click Here 7185

F.Robinson

Sun 16 Dec Leigh Home 3:00 Won 37-16 Gill 3, Kenny, Scott, Stephenson, Whitfield Whitfield 4, M.Ford DG Click Here 10439

G.Kershaw

Sun 23 Dec Hunslet Away 3:30 Won 48-16 Kenny 4, Holden 2, Edwards, Ferguson Whitfield 8 Click Here 3233

D.Carter

Wed 26 Dec St Helens Away 3:00 Won 30-22 Dunn, Gill, Kenny, Potter, West Whitfield 5 Click Here 17625

C.Hodgson

Tue 1 Jan Warrington Home 3:00 Won 24-07 Edwards, Ferguson, Gill, Kiss Whitfield 4 Click Here 11959

J.Kendrew

Sun 6 Jan Halifax Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Sun 13 Jan Featherstone Rovers Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Sun 20 Jan Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Sun 27 Jan Oldham Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Wed 30 Jan Widnes Home 7:30 Won 28-12 Ferguson 2, Kenny, Potter, Wane Whitfield 4 Click Here 8935

J.Holdsworth

Sun 3 Feb Castleford Home 3:00 Won 36-18 Ferguson 4, Edwards, M.Ford, Kenny Whitfield 4 Click Here 9318

M.Beaumont

Sun 10 Feb CC R1: Batley Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Wed 13 Feb CC R1: Batley Home 7:30 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Sun 17 Feb Hull Away 3:00 Postponed Due to re-scheduled Challenge Cup Round 1 Tie - - -

-

Sun 17 Feb CC R1: Batley
(@ Bolton FC)
Home 3:00 Won 46-08 Ferguson 2, Gill 2, Edwards, M.Ford, Kenny, Stephenson, West Whitfield 3 Click Here 9606

F.Lindop

Sat 23 Feb CC R2: Warrington Away 2:15 Won 24-14 Ferguson, Gill, Kenny Stephenson 6 Click Here 8614

J.Smith

(H)

Sun 3 Mar Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:00 Won 20-16 P.Ford 2, Donlan Gill 2, Stephenson 2 Click Here 14510

C.Hodgson

Sun 10 Mar Widnes Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Quarter Final - - -

-

Sun 10 Mar CC QF: Bradford Away 3:30 Won 07-06 Gill Gill 1, M.Ford DG Click Here 15212

K.Allatt

Wed 13 Mar Halifax Away 7:30 Draw 12-12 Gill, Scott Stephenson 2 Click Here 4708

J.Mean

Sun 17 Mar Workington Town Home 3:00 Won 52-06 Gill 3, Kenny 2, Donlan, Du Toit, Holden, Whitfield Whitfield 6, Stephenson 2 Click Here 7788

K.Spencer

Sat 23 Mar CC SF: Hull KR Elland Rd 2:15 Won 18-11 Gill, Stephenson, Juliff Stephenson 2, Gill 1 Click Here 19275

R.Campbell

(H)

Sun 24 Mar Barrow Away 2:30 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Semi Final - - -

-

Tue 26 Mar Oldham Home 7:30 Won 28-02 Gill 2, M.Ford, Kenny, Kiss Whitfield 4 Click Here 10495

C.Hodgson

Fri 29 Mar Hull Away 7:30 Lost 14-17 P.Ford 2 Stephenson 2, Gill 1 Click Here 8098

R.Campbell

Sun 31 Mar Leeds Away 3:00 Lost 18-36 P.Ford 2, Courtney, Edwards Gill 1 Click Here 10114

J.Smith

Tue 2 April Bradford Northern Away 7:30 Lost 06-36 Fairhurst Clare 1 Click Here 3837

G.Berry

Fri 5 April St Helens Home 3:00 Lost 19-30 Kenny 2, Du Toit Stephenson 3 + DG Click Here 19678

R.Campbell

Mon 8 April Oldham Away 3:00 Won 28-19 Gill 2, Donlan, Dunn, Kiss Gill 2, Stephenson 2 Click Here 6038

F.Lindop

Thu 11 April Widnes Away 7:30 Won 06-00 Kenny Gill 1 Click Here 5056

K.Allatt

Sun 14 April Hunslet Home 3:00 Lost 16-19 M.Ford, West, Wood Gill 2 Click Here 8276

J.Kendrew

Fri 19 April Hull Home 8:00 Won 40-04 Gill 2, Kenny 2, Donlan, Du Toit, Dunn, Edwards Stephenson 4 Click Here 9381 C.Hodgson
Sun 21 April Featherstone Rovers Home 3:00 Won 12-10 Edwards, P.Ford Stephenson 2 Click Here 7125

G.Kershaw

Tue 23 April Barrow Away 7:30 Won 28-14 Donlan, Du Toit, P.Ford, Hampson, Whitfield Stephenson 4 Click Here 2107

D.Fox

Sun 28 April PT R1: Hull Home 3:00 Won 46-12 P.Ford 4, Gill 2, Stephenson, Du Toit, Kiss Stephenson 3, Gill 2 Click Here 10437

S.Wall

Sat 4 May CC Final: Hull Wembley 3:00 Won 28-24 Ferguson 2, Kenny, Gill, Edwards Gill 3, Stephenson 1 Click Here 97801

R.Campbell

Tue 7 May PT SF: St Helens Away 7:30 Lost 14-37 P.Ford, Stephenson Stephenson 2, Gill 1 Click Here 18500

F.Lindop

llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
1984-1985 Season Team Sheets List
aalaDatealaa Opponent alIResultIlL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 UsedjSubstitutes
Sun 2 Sept Cas (A) W20-12 Edwards FergusonlT Stephenson WhitfieldlG2 Ramsdale CannonlT Fairhurst Courtney O'Neill CaselT Potter West Pendlebury Dunn Juliff
Fri 7 Sept Bra (H) L02-09 Edwards Ferguson Stephenson Ramsdale Gill Cannon Fairhurst Courtney O'Neill Case Juliff West Potter WhitfieldlG Scott
Sun 16 Sep Wid (H) W(LCR1) Edwards FergusonlT Stephenson Ramsdale Gill Cannon Fairhurst Courtney O'NeilllT Case Potter WestlT2 PendleburylG6 Scott Whitfield
Sun 23 Sep Lei (A) L10-24 Edwards FergusonlT StephensonlT Whitfield Gill Cannon Fairhurst Shaw O'Neill Case Potter West PendleburylG Whitfield Scott
Wed 26 Sep Swi (A) W(LCR2) Edwards FergusonlT2 Stephenson Whitfield GilllT Cannon FairhurstlT Courtney O'Neill Case Juliff PotterlT PendleburylG6 Dunn Scott
Sun 30 Sep Lee (H) W30-14 Edwards Ferguson Stephenson WhitfieldlT GilllT CannonlT2 Fairhurst Courtney KisslT Case Potter West PendleburylG5 Wane -
Sun 7 Oct Fea (A) L10-20 EdwardslT Ferguson Stephenson WhitfieldlG Ramsdale Cannon Fairhurst Courtney Kiss Case Potter WestlT Pendlebury Juliff Wane
Wed 10 Oct Sal (A) W(LCSF) EdwardslG Ferguson StephensonlT2 WhitfieldlG2lDG Gill CannonlT Fairhurst Courtney Kiss Case West Wane Potter - -
Sun 14 Oct Bar (H) W40-24 WhitfieldlG6 Ferguson Stephenson Ramsdale Gill CannonlT3 FairhurstlT Courtney KisslT2 Case West Wane PotterlT M.Ford -
Sun 21 Oct HKR (A) W30-10 Edwards FergusonlT Ramsdale WhitfieldlG5 GilllT3 Cannon Fairhurst Courtney Kiss Case West Scott Potter PendleburylG2 M.Ford
Sun 28 Oct St H (H) L (LCF) Edwards Ferguson Stephenson WhitfieldlG3 GilllT Cannon Fairhurst Courtney KisslT Case WestlT Wane Potter Pendlebury -
Sun 4 Nov Hal (H) W26-24 Edwards FergusonlT Stephenson WhitfieldlG3 GilllT2 CannonlT2 M.Ford Courtney Kiss Case West Wane Potter - -
Sun 11 Nov Wor (A) W28-02 Wood FergusonlT Stephenson WhitfieldlG4 GilllT EdwardslT2 HoldenlT Courtney Kiss Case West Wane Potter DulToit Scott
Sun 18 Nov Hud (H) W(JPTR1) WoodlT DulToit Stephenson WhitfieldlG9 FergusonlT2 CannonlT2 HoldenlT Courtney KisslT2 Case West Scott Potter - -
Sat 1 Dec Lee (A) L(JPTR2) Edwards FergusonlT Stephenson Whitfield Gill Cannon Holden Courtney Kiss Case West Scott Potter - -
Sun 9 Dec War (A) W22-08 Edwards Ferguson Stephenson WhitfieldlG5 GilllT Kenny Holden Courtney Kiss Case West ScottlT PotterlT - -
Sun 16 Dec Lei (H) W37-16 Pendlebury Ferguson StephensonlT WhitfieldlTlG4 GilllT3 KennylT M.FordlDG Courtney Kiss Case West ScottlT Potter - -
Sun 23 Dec Hun (A) W48-16 EdwardslT FergusonlT Stephenson WhitfieldlG8 Gill KennylT4 HoldenlT2 Courtney Kiss Case West Dunn Potter M.Ford Pendlebury
Wed 26 Dec St H (A) W30-22 Edwards Ferguson Stephenson WhitfieldlG5 GilllT KennylT Holden Courtney Kiss Case WestlT DunnlT PotterlT - -
Tue 1 Jan War (H) W24-07 WhitfieldlG4 FergusonlT Stephenson EdwardslT GilllT Kenny Holden Courtney KisslT Case West Dunn Potter Wane -
Wed 30 Jan Wid (H) W28-12 WhitfieldlG4 Edwards Stephenson Donlan FergusonlT2 KennylT M.Ford Courtney Kiss Case West WanelT PotterlT - -
Sun 3 Feb Cas (H) W36-18 WhitfieldlG4 EdwardslT Stephenson Donlan FergusonlT4 KennylT M.FordlT Courtney Kiss Case West Wane Potter Campbell -
Sun 17 Feb Bat (H)* W(CCR1) WhitfieldlG3 EdwardslT StephensonlT Donlan FergusonlT2 KennylT M.FordlT Courtney Kiss Case West Wane Potter Campbell GilllT2
Sat 23 Feb War (A) W(CCR2) Edwards FergusonlT StephensonlG6 Donlan GilllT KennylT M.Ford Courtney Kiss Case West Wane Potter Campbell -
Sun 3 Mar HKR (H) W20-16 Edwards P.FordlT2 StephensonlG2 DonlanlT Gill Kenny M.Ford Campbell Kiss Case West Dunn Potter - -
Sun 10 Mar Bra (A) W(CCQF) Edwards Whitfield Stephenson Donlan GilllTlG Kenny M.FordlDG Campbell Kiss Case West Wane Potter - -
Wed 13 Mar Hal (A) D12-12 Edwards Whitfield StephensonlG2 Donlan GilllT Kenny M.Ford Campbell Mayo Case West ScottlT Potter - -
Sun 17 Mar Wor (H) W52-06 WhitfieldlTlG6 Juliff StephensonlG2 DonlanlT GilllT3 KennylT2 M.Ford Campbell Mayo Campbell Dunn Scott Potter DulToitlT HoldenlT
Sat 23 Mar HKR (N) W(CCSF) Edwards JulifflT StephensonlTlG2 Donlan GilllTlG Kenny M.Ford Courtney Kiss Case West Wane Potter Scott -
Tue 26 Mar Old (H) W28-02 P.Ford Juliff WhitfieldlG4 Donlan GilllT2 KennylT M.FordlT Campbell KisslT Campbell West Dunn Scott Potter DulToit
Fri 29 Mar Hull (A) L14-17 P.FordlT2 Juliff StephensonlG2 Whitfield GilllG Kenny Holden Campbell Dermott Dunn West DulToit Potter Donlan Courtney
Sun 31 Mar Lee (A) L18-36 EdwardslT P.FordlT2 Stephenson Donlan GilllG Kenny M.Ford CourtneylT Dermott Case West Dunn Scott Wood DulToit
Tue 2 Apr Bra (A) L06-36 Wood Berry P.Ford FairhurstlT Gill Edwards Holden O'Brien Owen Mayo DulToit Williams ClarelG West -
Fri 5 Apr St H (H) L19-30 Donlan DulToitlT StephensonlG3lDG Williams Gill KennylT2 M.Ford Courtney Kiss Campbell West Dunn Potter Scott Clare
Mon 8 Apr Old (A) W28-19 DonlanlT Wood StephensonlG2 Clare GilllT2lG2 Kenny Holden Courtney KisslT Campbell West DulToit Scott Williams DunnlT
Thu 11 Apr Wid (A) W06-00 Edwards Whitfield Stephenson Donlan GilllG KennylT M.Ford Campbell Kiss Case Dunn DulToit Potter - -
Sun 14 Apr Hun (H) L16-19 Edwards WoodlT Whitfield Donlan GilllG2 Kenny M.FordlT Courtney Kiss Campbell WestlT Dunn Scott DulToit -
Fri 21 Apr Hull (H) W40-04 EdwardslT P.Ford StephensonlG4 DonlanlT GilllT2 KennylT2 M.Ford Courtney Owen Case West DunnlT Potter Whitfield DulToitlT
Sun 23 Apr Fea (H) W12-10 Whitfield P.FordlT StephensonlG2 Donlan Gill EdwardslT M.Ford Courtney Owen Dunn West Scott Potter DulToit Juliff
Tue 25 Apr Bar (A) W28-14 HampsonlT P.FordlT StephensonlG4 DonlanlT Gill Edwards Holden Campbell Dermott Scott Juliff DulToitlT Dunn WhitfieldlT Mayo
Sun 28 Apr Hull (H) W(PTR1) Edwards P.FordlT4 StephensonlTlG3 Donlan GilllT2lG2 Kenny M.Ford Campbell KisslT Scott West Dunn Potter DulToitlT Juliff
Sat 4 May Hull (N) W (CCF) EdwardslT FergusonlT2 StephensonlG Donlan GilllTlG3 KennylT M.Ford Courtney Kiss Case West Dunn Potter Campbell -
Tue 7 May St H (A) L(PTSF) P.FordlT Juliff StephensonlTlG2 Donlan GilllG Kenny M.Ford Courtney Kiss Campbell West Dunn Potter DulToit -

*Match was switched from Central Park to Burnden Park, Bolton.


Squad

Appearances

Scoring

Player

Starts Subs Total Tries Goals Drops
David Stephenson 39 - 39 8 37 1
Graeme West 38 1 39 8 - -
Henderson Gill 37 1 38 33 17 -
Ian Potter 37 1 38 5 - -
Neil Courtney 34 1 35 1 - -
Shaun Edwards 34 - 34 11 1 -
Colin Whitfield 29 4 33 4 87 1
Brian Case 32 - 32 1 - -
Nicky Kiss 30 - 30 10 - -
John Ferguson 25 - 25 24 - -
Brett Kenny 25 - 25 19 - -
Mike Ford 21 3 24 4 - 2
Steve Donlan 21 1 22 5 - -
Mick Scott 14 7 21 3 - -
Brian Dunn 17 3 20 3 - -
Danny Campbell 13 4 17 - - -
Nick Du Toit 7 9 16 5 - -
Mark Cannon 14 - 14 12 - -
Shaun Wane 11 3 14 1 - -
Brian Juliff 8 5 13 1 - -
Jimmy Fairhurst 12 - 12 3 - -
Keith Holden 11 1 12 5 - -
John Pendlebury 7 4 11 - 20 -
Phil Ford 10 - 10 13 - -
Dennis Ramsdale 6 - 6 - - -
David Wood 5 1 6 2 - -
Paul O'Neill 5 - 5 1 - -
John Mayo 3 1 4 - - -
Martin Dermott 3 - 3 - - -
Gary Owen 3 - 3 - - -
Jeff Clare 2 1 3 - 1 -
Stewart Williams 2 1 3 - - -
Cliff Berry 1 - 1 - - -
Steve Hampson 1 - 1 1 - -
O'Brien 1 - 1 - - -
Glyn Shaw 1 - 1 - - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Henderson Gill 33
John Ferguson 24
Brett Kenny 19
Phil Ford 13
Mark Cannon 12
Shaun Edwards 11
Nicky Kiss 10
David Stephenson 8
Graeme West 8
Steve Donlan 5
Nick Du Toit 5
Keith Holden 5
Ian Potter 5
Mike Ford 4
Colin Whitfield 4
Brian Dunn 3
Jimmy Fairhurst 3
Mick Scott 3
David Wood 2
Brian Case 1
Neil Courtney 1
Steve Hampson 1
Brian Juliff 1
Paul O'Neill 1
Shaun Wane 1

Top Goal Kickers

Player

Goals
Colin Whitfield 87
David Stephenson 37
John Pendlebury 20
Henderson Gill 17
Jeff Clare 1
Shaun Edwards 1

Huyton changed their name to Runcorn Highfield. Huddersfield added Barracudas to their name. Kent Invicta and Cardiff City were replaced by Mansfield Marksmen, Sheffield Eagles, Southend Invicta and Bridgend.

The increase of the Second Division to 20 teams meant that it would take 38 rounds to play out a full double round robin, which was too many, so a complicated fixture formula was used to reduce it to 28.

1984-1985 Slalom Lager Championship

- Team P W D L A A Pts
1 Hull Kingston Rovers 30 24 0 6 778 391 48
2 St Helens 30 22 1 7 920 508 45
3 Wigan 30 21 1 8 720 459 43
4 Leeds 30 20 1 9 650 377 41
5 Oldham 30 18 1 11 563 439 37
6 Hull 30 17 1 12 733 550 35
7 Widnes 30 17 0 13 580 517 34
8 Bradford Northern 30 16 1 13 600 500 33
9 Featherstone Rovers 30 15 0 15 461 475 30
10 Halifax 30 12 2 16 513 565 26
11 Warrington 30 13 0 17 530 620 26
12 Castleford 30 12 1 17 552 518 25
13 Barrow 30 9 1 20 483 843 19
14 Leigh 30 8 2 20 549 743 18
15 Hunslet 30 7 1 22 463 952 15
16 Workington Town 30 2 1 27 297 935 5

Barrow, Leigh, Hunslet and Workington Town were demoted to the Second Division.

Second Division

 1 Swinton              28 24  1  3  -  727  343       49
 2 Salford              28 20  3  5  -  787  333       43
 3 York                 28 21  1  6  -  717  430       43
 4 Dewsbury             28 21  1  6  -  539  320       43
   ------------------------------------------------------
 5 Carlisle             28 19  0  9  -  547  437       38
 6 Whitehaven           28 16  3  9  -  496  385       35
 7 Batley               28 17  0 11  -  489  402       34
 8 Fulham               28 16  1 11  -  521  526       33
 9 Mansfield M          28 15  0 13  -  525  398       30
10 Blackpool Borough    28 15  0 13  -  486  434       30
11 Wakefield Trinity    28 12  2 14  -  450  459       26
12 Rochdale Hornets     28 12  2 14  -  436  466       26
13 Huddersfield Barracudas
                        28 12  1 15  -  476  476       25
14 Runcorn Highfield    28 11  1 16  -  462  538       23
15 Keighley             28 11  0 17  -  495  567       22
16 Bramley              28  9  2 17  -  439  492       20
17 Sheffield Eagles     28  8  0 20  -  424  582       16
18 Doncaster            28  6  2 20  -  353  730       14
19 Southend I           28  4  0 24  -  347  690        8
20 Bridgend             28  1  0 27  -  258  966        2
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)

Swinton, Salford, York and Dewsbury were promoted to the First Division.



Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM