Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Thursday, September 18, 2014
2014 First Team
2014 Fixtures
2014 Results & Reports
2014 Stats Centre
2014 Squad Pictures
2014 Lower Grades
2014 Under 19s Academy
2014 Under 16s Academy
Wigan RL History Pages
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1983-84 Season

Click to View: 1982-1983 Season or 1984-1985 Season

1983-1984 saw the value of a try scored increased from 3 points to 4 points. The Handover was introduced after the sixth tackle, previously a scrum had been formed at the end of a tackle count. Scrum rules were changed which meant the non offending side had head and ball advantage, this effectively made the scrum a non contest. Also the 10 minute sin bin was introduced for the first time. Dennis Ramsdale was the first Wigan player to receive a yellow card.

Wigan Final League Position: 9th (Coach: Alex Murphy)
Slalom Lager League Champions:
Hull Kingston Rovers
State Express Challenge Cup Winners: Widnes (19-6 v Wigan)
John Player Special Trophy Winners: Leeds (18-10 v Widnes)
Burtonwood Brewery Lancashire Cup Winners: Barrow (12-8 v Widnes)
Slalom Lager Premiership Trophy Winners: Hull Kingston Rovers (18-10 v Castleford)
2nd Division Champions: Barrow

1983-1984 Slalom Lager Championship CC = Challenge Cup JPT = John Player Trophy LC = Lancashire Cup PT = Premiership Trophy
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Att Referee TV
Sun 21 Aug Salford Away 3:00 Won 16-14 Clare, Ramsdale Whitfield 4 Click Here 3858

K.Allatt

Wed 24 Aug Wakefield Trinity Away 7:30 Won 18-11 Case, Foy, Gill Whitfield 3 Click Here 3044

J.Holdsworth

Sun 28 Aug Leigh Home 3:00 Lost 12-26 Whitfield Whitfield 4 Click Here 9243

C.Hodgson

Sun 4 Sept LC R1: Widnes Away 3:00 Lost 20-36 Gill 2, Whitfield Whitfield 4 Click Here 7016

K.Allatt

Sun 11 Sept Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Lost 16-24 Clare, Dunn, West Whitfield 1, Wood 1 Click Here 5828

P.Massey

Sun 18 Sept Hull Away 3:00 Lost 08-24 Holden Whitfield 2 Click Here 11585

S.Haigh

Sun 25 Sept Widnes Home 3:00 Lost 16-31 Campbell, Clare, West Clare 1, Whitfield 1 Click Here 7215

B.Thompson

Sun 2 Oct Whitehaven Away 3:30 Won 24-00 Stephenson 2, Wane, West Clare 4 Click Here 2060

S.Wall

Sun 9 Oct Leigh Away 3:30 Lost 18-24 Campbell, Gill, Whitfield Whitfield 3 Click Here 7742

D.Fox

Wed 19 Oct Leeds Home 7:45 Won 20-06 West 3, Wilby Whitfield 4 Click Here 7394

G.Berry

Sun 23 Oct Tour: Queensland Home 3:00 Lost 02-40 - Whitfield 1 Click Here 9749

R.Campbell

Sun 6 Nov JPT R1: York Home 3:00 Won 30-13 Whitfield 2, Gill, Stephenson Whitfield 7 Click Here 6388

C.Hodgson

Sun 13 Nov Oldham Away 3:00 Lost 04-08 - Whitfield 2 Click Here 6493

J.Holdsworth

Sun 20 Nov JPT R2: Salford Home 3:00 Won 24-15 Gill 3, Dunn Whitfield 4 Click Here 7290

G.Kershaw

Sat 26 Nov JPT QF: Widnes Away 2:15 Lost 15-20 Case, West Whitfield 3 + DG Click Here 6492

J.Holdsworth

(H)

Sun 27 Nov Castleford Away 3:30 Postponed Due to John Player Trophy Quarter Final - - -

-

Sun 4 Dec Whitehaven Home 3:00 Won 33-11 Hemsley, Juliff, Stephenson, Tamati, Whitfield Whitfield 6 + DG Click Here 5114

K.Allatt

Sun 11 Dec Bradford Northern Away 3:30 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Sun 18 Dec Hull Home 3:00 Won 14-12 Hampson Whitfield 5 Click Here 7102

B.Walker

Mon 26 Dec St Helens Home 3:00 Won 12-08 Whitfield Whitfield 4 Click Here 12719

F.Lindop

Sun 1 Jan Warrington Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Waterlogged Pitch - - -

-

Sun 8 Jan Castleford Home 3:00 Won 32-06 West 2, Case, Edward Whitfield 8 Click Here 7439

S.Wall

Wed 11 Jan Featherstone Rovers Away 7:30 Lost 06-15 - Whitfield 3 Click Here 3023

F.Robinson

Sun 22 Jan Oldham Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - - -

-

Sun 29 Jan Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:00 Lost 10-24 Cannon, West Whitfield 1 Click Here 7017

K.Allatt

Sun 5 Feb Warrington Home 3:00 Lost 06-24 - Clare 3 Click Here 7666

M.Beaumont

Sun 12 Feb CC R1: Bramley Away 3:00 Draw 10-10 Gill, West Whitfield 1 Click Here 3968

K.Spencer

Wed 15 Feb CC R1 Rep: Bramley Home 7:45 Won 34-04 Cannon 2, Dunn, Elvin, West, Whitfield Whitfield 5 Click Here 5815

K.Spencer

Sun 19 Feb Fulham Away

3:00

Lost 10-22 Stephens Wood 2, Whitfield 1 Click Here 2293

J.Kendrew

Sun 26 Feb CC R2: Oldham Home 3:00 Won 30-06 Cannon 2, Gill 2, Edwards, Stephenson Whitfield 3 Click Here 9515

F.Lindop

Thu 1 March Bradford Northern Away 7:30 Won 15-06 Case, Cannon, Gill Whitfield 1 + DG Click Here 4944

S.Haigh

Sun 4 March Wakefield Trinity Home 3:00 Won 34-00 Edwards 3, Gill 2, Case, Stephenson Whitfield 2, Hampson 1 Click Here 6455

B.Thompson

Sun 11 Mar Widnes Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Quarter Final - - -

-

Sun 11 Mar CC QF: St Helens Away 3:00 Won 16-07 Cannon, Pendlebury Whitfield 4 Click Here 20007

D.Fox

Wed 14 Mar Oldham Home 7:30 Won 12-06 Cannon, Whitfield Whitfield 2 Click Here 6457

D.Fox

Sun 18 Mar Fulham Home 3:00 Won 38-18 Stephenson 2, Cannon, Potter, Whitfield Hampson 5, Whitfield 4 Click Here 6761

C.Hodgson

Sat 24 Mar CC SF: York Elland Rd 2:15 Won 14-08 Scott, Whitfield Whitfield 3 Click Here 17156

R.Campbell

(H)

Sun 25 Mar Leeds Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Semi Final - - -

-

Wed 28 Mar Castleford Away 7:30 Lost 10-38 Braithwaite, Elvin Edwards 1 Click Here 2825

J.Mean

Sun 1 April Featherstone Rovers Home 3:00 Won 26-12 Whitfield 2, Gill, Scott, West Whitfield 3 Click Here 6163

R.Campbell

Wed 4 April Warrington Away 7:30 Won 34-06 Pendlebury 2, Cannon, Stephens, Tamati Whitfield 7 Click Here 5086

P.Massey

Sun 8 April Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:00 Lost 14-30 Edwards, Ramsdale, Tamati Whitfield 1 Click Here 10130

R.Campbell

Wed 11 Apr Widnes Away 7:30 Lost 14-21 Pendlebury, Wane Clare 3 Click Here 4500

J.Smith

Sun 15 April Salford Home 3:00 Won 34-08 Ramsdale 2, Gill, Potter, Stephenson, West Whitfield 5 Click Here 6653

G.Berry

Tue 17 April Leeds Away 7:30 Won 14-10 Stephens, Stephenson Whitfield 3 Click Here 5914

S.Wall

Fri 20 April St Helens Away 3:00 Lost 13-20 Ramsdale, Wane Whitfield 2, Stephenson DG Click Here 11894

D.Fox

Sat 5 May CC Final: Widnes Wembley 3:00 Lost 06-19 Hemsley Whitfield 1 Click Here 80116

B.Thompson

1983-1984 Season Team Sheets List
aalaDatealaa Opponent alIResultIlL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 UsedjSubstitutes
Sun 21 Aug Sal (A) W16-14 WhitfieldlG4 Williams RamsdalelT ClarelT Wood Foy Fairhurst Campbell Kiss Case West Scott Wane Dunn Shaw
Wed 24 Aug Wak (A) W18-11 Williams Ramsdale WhitfieldlG3 Clare GilllT FoylT Fairhurst Shaw Kiss CaselT West Campbell Pendlebury Wood Scott
Sun 28 Aug Lei (H) L12-26 Williams Ramsdale WhitfieldlTlG4 Clare Gill Foy Holden Shaw Kiss Case West Campbell Pendlebury Wood Scott
Sun 4 Sept Wid (A) L(LCR1) Williams Clare WhitfieldlTlG4 Ramsdale GilllT2 Wood Holden Shaw Kiss Case Dunn West Pendlebury Scott -
Sun 11 Sep Bra (H) L16-24 Williams Braithwaite WhitfieldlG Ramsdale Gill WoodlG Ford Shaw Kiss Case WestlT DunnlT Wane ClarelT Campbell
Sun 18 Sep Hull (A) L08-24 Williams Wood WhitfieldlG2 Ramsdale Gill Foy HoldenlT Campbell Kiss Case West Dunn Wane Clare Bamber
Sun 25 Sep Wid (H) L16-31 WhitfieldlG Wood Stephenson Wilby Gill Ramsdale Fairhurst Shaw Kiss Case WestlT Dunn Wane ClarelTlG CampbelllT
Sun 2 Oct Whi (A) W24-00 Pendlebury Ramsdale StephensonlT2 ClarelTlG4 Gill Ford Holden Campbell Kiss Case WestlT Dunn Wane Wood Scott
Sun 9 Oct Lei (A) L18-24 Pendlebury Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlTlG3 GilllT Ford Holden Hemsley Tamati CampbelllT West Dunn Wane Clare Scott
Wed 19 Oct Lee (H) W20-06 WhitfieldlG4 Wood Stephenson WilbylT Gill Smith Holden Hemsley Tamati Case WestlT3 Campbell Pendlebury Fairhurst Scott
Sun 23 Oct Qld (H) L(TOUR) WhitfieldlG Braithwaite Stephenson Wilby Gill Wood Fairhurst Hemsley Tamati Case West Campbell Pendlebury Clare Wane Dunn Scott
Sun 6 Nov York (H) W(JPTR1) Hampson Ramsdale StephensonlT WhitfieldlT2lG7 GilllT Edwards Holden Hemsley Tamati Campbell West Scott Pendlebury Case Fairhurst
Sun 13 Nov Old (A) L04-08 Hampson Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlG2 Gill Edwards Holden West Tamati Case Wane Scott Pendlebury Fairhurst Juliff
Sun 20 Nov Sal (H) W(JPTR2) Hampson Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlG4 GilllT3 Fairhurst Holden West Tamati Hemsley Scott Campbell Wane DunnlT Juliff
Sat 26 Nov Wid (A) L(JPTQF) Pendlebury Juliff Ramsdale WhitfieldlG3lDG Gill Edwards Holden Campbell Tamati CaselT WestlT Scott Dunn Hemsley Stephenson
Sun 4 Dec Whi (H) W33-11 Hampson Ramsdale StephensonlT WhitfieldlTlG6lDG Gill Edwards Holden HemsleylT TamatilT Case West Campbell Elvin JulifflT Scott
Sun 18 Dec Hull (H) W14-12 HampsonlT Juliff Stephenson WhitfieldlG5 Braithwaite Edwards Stephens Hemsley Tamati Case West Scott Clare Elvin Dunn
Mon 26 Dec St H (H) W12-08 Hampson Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlTlG4 Juliff Edwards Stephens Hemsley Tamati Case West Scott Clare Elvin Cannon
Sun 8 Jan Cas (H) W32-06 Hampson Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlG8 Juliff EdwardslT Stephens Hemsley Tamati CaselT WestlT2 Cannon Elvin Scott -
Wed 11 Jan Fea (A) L06-15 Hampson Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlG3 Juliff Edwards Stephens Hemsley Tamati Case West Cannon Elvin Pendlebury Scott
Sun 29 Jan HKR (A) L10-24 Hampson Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlG Foy Edwards Stephens Hemsley Tamati Case WestlT CannonlT Elvin Ford -
Sun 5 Feb War (H) L06-24 Hampson Braithwaite ClarelG3 Ramsdale Gill Edwards Stephens Shaw Kiss Case West Cannon Wane Elvin Scott
Sun 12 Feb Bram (A) D(CCR1) Hampson Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlG GilllT Edwards Holden Case Tamati Nanyn WestlT Scott Wane Dunn Juliff
Wed 15 Feb Bram (H) W(CCR1R) Hampson Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlTlG5 Gill CannonlT2 Stephens WestlT Tamati Case DunnlT Scott ElvinlT Juliff Nanyn
Sun 19 Feb Ful (A) L10-22 Hampson Juliff WoodlG2 WhitfieldlG Gill Cannon StephenslT West Tamati Case Dunn Scott Elvin Ford Courtney
Sun 26 Feb Old (H) W(CCR2) Hampson EdwardslT StephensonlT WhitfieldlG3 GilllT2 CannonlT2 Stephens West Tamati Case Juliff Scott Elvin - -
Thu 1 Mar Bra (A) W15-06 Hampson Edwards Stephenson WhitfieldlGlDG GilllT CannonlT Stephens Courtney Tamati CaselT Juliff Potter Elvin Fairhurst -
Sun 4 Mar Wak (H) W34-00 HampsonlG EdwardslT3 StephensonlT WhitfieldlG2 GilllT2 Cannon Stephens West Tamati CaselT Juliff Scott Elvin Pendlebury Potter
Sun 11 Mar St H (A) W(CCQF) Hampson Edwards Stephenson WhitfieldlG Gill CannonlT Stephens West Tamati Case Juliff Scott Elvin PendleburylT -
Wed 14 Mar Old (H) W12-06 WhitfieldlTlG2 Edwards Ramsdale Stephenson Gill CannonlT Stephens Courtney Tamati Case Juliff Potter Elvin Hampson Pendlebury
Sun 18 Mar Ful (H) W38-18 HampsonlG5 Braithwaite StephensonlT2 WhitfieldlTlG4 Ramsdale CannonlT Stephens West Tamati Courtney PotterlT Scott Pendlebury Juliff Elvin
Sat 24 Mar York (N) W(CCSF) Hampson Edwards Stephenson WhitfieldlTlG3 Gill Cannon Stephens West Tamati Case Juliff ScottlT Elvin - -
Wed 28 Mar Cas (A) L10-38 Williams BraithwaitelT Stephenson Ford Ramsdale EdwardslG Stephens Courtney Pendlebury Case Juliff Potter ElvinlT Fairhurst Wane
Sun 1 Apr Fea (H) W26-12 Hampson Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlT2lG3 GilllT Cannon Stephens WestlT Tamati Shaw Potter ScottlT Elvin Ford Pendlebury
Wed 4 Apr War (A) W34-06 Edwards Hampson Stephenson WhitfieldlG7 Gill CannonlT StephenslT West TamatilT Shaw Potter Scott PendleburylT2 Ramsdale Dunn
Sun 8 Apr HKR (H) L14-30 EdwardslT Hampson Stephenson WhitfieldlG Gill Cannon Stephens West TamatilT Shaw Potter Scott Elvin RamsdalelT Wane
Wed 11 Apr Wid (A) L14-21 Williams Wood ClarelG3 Ramsdale Braithwaite Elvin Fairhurst Shaw Owen Nanyn Dunn WanelT PendleburylT - -
Sun 15 Apr Sal (H) W34-08 Edwards RamsdalelT2 StephensonlT WhitfieldlG5 GilllT Cannon Stephens West Pendlebury Shaw Wane PotterlT Elvin Dunn -
Tue 17 Apr Lee (A) W14-10 Edwards Ramsdale StephensonlT WhitfieldlG3 Braithwaite Elvin StephenslT Shaw Tamati Dunn Potter Scott Pendlebury Wane -
Fri 20 Apr St H (A) L13-20 Edwards RamsdalelT StephensonlDG WhitfieldlG2 Braithwaite Elvin Stephens Shaw Tamati Dunn West Potter WanelT Fairhurst Case
Sat 5 May Wid (N) L (CCF) Edwards Ramsdale Stephenson WhitfieldlG Gill Cannon Stephens HemsleylT Tamati Case West Scott Pendlebury Elvin Juliff
1

Squad

Appearances

Scoring

Player

Starts Subs Total Tries Goals Drops
Colin Whitfield 37 - 37 13 118 3
Graeme West 36 - 36 13 - -
Brian Case 30 3 33 5 - -
David Stephenson 31 1 32 10 - 1
Dennis Ramsdale 30 2 32 5 - -
Mick Scott 20 11 31 2 - -
Henderson Gill 30 - 30 16 - -
Howie Tamati 29 - 29 3 - -
Shaun Edwards 24 - 24 6 1 -
Wayne Elvin 19 5 24 2 - -
Gary Stephens 23 - 23 3 - -
Steve Hampson 22 1 23 1 6 -
John Pendlebury 17 5 22 4 - -
Brian Juliff 14 6 20 1 - -
Mark Cannon 18 1 19 10 - -
Brian Dunn 12 7 19 3 - -
Shaun Wane 13 4 17 3 - -
Glyn Shaw 13 1 14 - - -
Danny Campbell 12 2 14 2 - -
Jeff Clare 9 5 14 3 11 -
Kerry Hemsley 12 1 13 2 - -
Keith Holden 12 - 12 1 - -
David Wood 9 3 12 - 3 -
Jimmy Fairhurst 6 6 12 - - -
Ian Potter 10 1 11 2 - -
Ronnie Braithwaite 9 - 9 1 - -
Nicky Kiss 9 - 9 - - -
Barry Williams 8 - 8 - - -
Mike Ford 4 3 7 - - -
Martin Foy 5 - 5 1 - -
Neil Courtney 4 1 5 - - -
Tim Wilby 3 - 3 1 - -
Mick Nanyn 2 1 3 - - -
Gary Owen 1 - 1 - - -
Lee Bamber - 1 1 - - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Henderson Gill 16
Colin Whitfield 13
Graeme West 13
Mark Cannon 10
David Stephenson 10
Shaun Edwards 6
Brian Case 5
Dennis Ramsdale 5
John Pendlebury 4
Jeff Clare 3
Brian Dunn 3
Gary Stephens 3
Howie Tamati 3
Shaun Wane 3
Danny Campbell 2
Wayne Elvin 2
Kerry Hemsley 2
Mick Scott 2
Ian Potter 2
Ronnie Braithwaite 1
Martin Foy 1
Steve Hampson 1
Keith Holden 1
Brian Juliff 1
Tim Wilby 1

Top Goal Kickers

Player

Goals
Colin Whitfield 118
Jeff Clare 11
Steve Hampson 6
David Wood 3
Shaun Edwards 1

Kent Invicta joined Division Two.

1983-1984 Slalom Lager Championship

- Team P W D L A A Pts
1 Hull Kingston Rovers 30 22 2 6 795 421 46
2 Hull 30 22 1 7 831 401 45
3 Warrington 30 19 2 9 622 528 40
4 Castleford 30 18 3 9 686 438 39
5 Widnes 30 19 1 10 656 457 39
6 St Helens 30 18 1 11 649 507 37
7 Bradford Northern 30 17 2 11 519 379 36
8 Leeds 30 15 3 12 553 514 33
9 Wigan 30 16 0 14 533 465 32
10 Oldham 30 15 2 13 544 480 32
11 Leigh 30 14 0 16 623 599 28
12 Featherstone Rovers 30 11 2 17 464 562 24
13 Fulham 30 9 1 20 401 694 19
14 Wakefield Trinity 30 7 0 23 415 780 14
15 Salford 30 5 0 25 352 787 10
16 Whitehaven 30 3 0 27 325 956 6

Fulham, Wakefield Trinity, Salford and Whitehaven were demoted to the Second Division.

Second Division

 1 Barrow               34 32  0  2  - 1126  332       64
 2 Workington Town      34 24  2  8  -  714  504       50
 3 Hunslet              34 24  0 10  -  900  597       48
 4 Halifax              34 23  2  9  -  722  539       48
   ------------------------------------------------------
 5 Blackpool Borough    34 20  3 11  -  615  466       43
 6 Swinton              34 21  0 13  -  764  437       42
 7 York                 34 19  2 13  -  743  570       40
 8 Bramley              34 16  2 16  -  584  545       34
 9 Kent Invicta         34 17  0 17  -  595  700       34
10 Huddersfield         34 15  3 16  -  600  545       33
11 Cardiff City         34 15  1 18  -  710  717       31
12 Rochdale Hornets     34 13  3 18  -  551  667       29
13 Batley               34 13  0 21  -  477  738       26
14 Dewsbury             34 12  0 22  -  526  698       24
15 Carlisle             34 12  0 22  -  539  780       24
16 Huyton               34  9  2 23  -  431  760       20
17 Keighley             34  7  3 24  -  425  728       17
18 Doncaster            34  2  1 31  -  384 1083        5
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)


Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

Find an Player.....
View a Old Match Report.....

Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM