Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Wednesday, November 26, 2014
2015 First Team
2015 Season Fixtures
2014 Season Page
2014 Lower Grades
2014 Under 19s Academy
2014 Under 16s Academy
Wigan RL History Pages
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1954-55 Season

Click to View: 1953-1954 Season or 1955-1956 Season

Wigan Final League Position: 5th (Coach: Ted Ward)
League Champions:
Warrington (7-3 v Oldham)
Challenge Cup Winners: Barrow (21-12 v Workington)
Lancashire Cup Winners: Barrow (12-2 v Oldham)
Lancashire League Winners: Warrington

1954-1955 Northern Rugby Football League CC = Challenge Cup CPO = Championship Play Off LC = Lancashire Cup
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report
Sat 14 Aug Hunslet Away 3:00 Won 10-09 Clubb, McTigue Nordgren 2 Click Here
Sat 21 Aug Hunslet Home 3:00 Won 16-06 Nordgren 3, Parr Nordgren 2 Click Here
Wed 25 Aug Bradford Northern Away 7:00 Lost 00-11 - - Click Here
Sat 28 Aug Liverpool City Away 3:00 Won 26-06 Cherrington 2, Broome, McTigue, Mather, Nordgren Nordgren 4 Click Here
Sat 4 Sept Keighley Home 3:00 Won 44-02 Nordgren 3, Bolton 2, Cherrington, McTigue, Silcock Nordgren 10 Click Here
Mon 6 Sept Rochdale Hornets Home 6:30 Won 12-09 Cherrington, Platt Nordgren 3 Click Here
Sat 11 Sept LC R1: Leigh Away 3:00 Lost 10-21 Featherstone, Parr Nordgren 2 Click Here

Sat 18 Sept

Keighley Away 3:00 Won 24-07 Ashcroft, Broome, McTigue, Mather, Nordgren, Parr Nordgren 3 Click Here
Sat 25 Sept Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Won 20-11 Ashcroft, Boston, Nordgren, Cunliffe Nordgren 4 Click Here
Sat 2 Oct Workington Town Away 3:00 Lost 20-28 Ashcroft 2, Nordgren 2, Parr, Street Nordgren 1 Click Here
Sat 9 Oct Widnes Home 3:00 Won 35-05 Nordgren 4, Boston 2, Parr 2, Bolton Nordgren 4 Click Here
Sat 16 Oct Whitehaven Away 3:00 Won 18-12 Bolton, Boston, Broome, Mather Nordgren 3 Click Here
Sat 23 Oct Blackpool Borough Home 3:00 Won 39-02 Boston 3, Ashcroft 2, Nordgren 2, Bolton, Broome Nordgren 6 Click Here
Sat 30 Oct Leigh Away 3:00 Lost 07-08 Boston Nordgren 2 Click Here
Sat 6 Nov Whitehaven Home 3:00 Won 28-05 Nordgren 3, Fleming, Parr, Platt Nordgren 5 Click Here
Sat 13 Nov Leigh Home 3:00 Won 08-06 Boston 2 Nordgren 1 Click Here
Sat 20 Nov Barrow Away 2:30 Won 20-15 Nordgren 2, Fleming, Parr Nordgren 4 Click Here
Sat 27 Nov Oldham Home 2:30 Lost 05-09 Broome Nordgren 1 Click Here
Sat 4 Dec Halifax Away 2:30 Won 06-02 Broome, Platt - Click Here
Sat 11 Dec Halifax Home 2:30 Lost 03-09 Featherstone - Click Here
Sat 18 Dec Liverpool City Home 2:30 Won 27-06 Boston 3, McTigue, Platt Nordgren 6 Click Here
Sat 25 Dec Salford Home 2:30 Won 50-07 Ashcroft 2, Boston 2, Platt 2, Armstrong, Broome, Featherstone,
Hill, McGillycuddy, Street
Cunliffe 5, Boston 2 Click Here
Mon 27 Dec St Helens Away 2:30 Lost 07-19 Broome Cunliffe 1, Platt 1 Click Here
Sat 1 Jan Warrington Home 2:30 Won 18-06 Ashcroft 2, Boston, Platt Cunliffe 2, Platt 1 Click Here
Sat 8 Jan Belle Vue Rangers Away 2:30 Won 21-09 Parr 2, Bolton, Broome, Griffin Bolton 2, Boston 1 Click Here
Sat 15 Jan Swinton Home 2:30 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -
Sat 22 Jan Belle Vue Rangers Home 3:00 Won 30-03 Boston 3, Bolton 2, Hayward, Nordgren, Parr Nordgren 7, Bolton 1 Click Here
Sat 29 Jan Widnes Away 3:00 Won 11-07 Boston 2, Bolton Nordgren 1 Click Here
Sat 5 Feb Workington Town Home 3:00 Won 14-09 Ashcroft, Parr Nordgren 4 Click Here

Sat 12 Feb

CC R1: Oldham Away 3:00 Lost 02-05 - Platt 1 Click Here
Sat 26 Feb Rochdale Hornets Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -

Sat 5 March

Swinton Home 3:00 Won 29-02 Boston 4, Bolton, Featherstone, Nordgren Nordgren 2, Parr 2 Click Here
Sat 12 Mar Barrow Home 3:00 Lost 11-12 Ashcroft, Bolton, McTigue Nordgren 1 Click Here
Sat 19 Mar Warrington Away 3:00 Won 13-09 Boston 2, Parr Cunliffe 2 Click Here
Sat 26 Mar Swinton Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Waterlogged Pitch - -
Wed 30 Mar Swinton Away 5:30 Draw 07-07 Cherrington Cunliffe 2 Click Here
Sat 2 April Oldham Away 3:00 Lost 00-26 - - Click Here
Fri 8 April St Helens Home 3:00 Won 16-12 Bolton, Boston Cunliffe 5 Click Here
Mon 11 Apr Salford Away 3:00 Won 24-02 Boston 2, Bolton, McGillycuddy, Nordgren, Platt Cunliffe 3 Click Here
Sat 16 April Blackpool Borough Away 3:00 Won 17-08 Broome, Cherrington, Street Cunliffe 4 Click Here
Mon 18 Apr Rochdale Hornets Away 6:30 Lost 07-12 Nordgren Cunliffe 1, Parr 1 Click Here

1954-1955 Season Team Sheets List
aalaDatealaa Opponent alllResultllLl 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Sat 14 Aug Huns (A) W10-09 Platt Cherrington Broome ClubblT NordgrenlG2 Brindle Parr Featherstone Mather F.Collier McTiguelT Horrocks Street
Sat 21 Aug Huns (H) W16-06 Platt Lambert Broome Clubb NordgrenlT3lG2 Brindle ParrlT Gee Mather Featherstone McTigue Horrocks Street
Wed 25 Aug Brad (A) L00-11 Platt Hurst Broome Clubb Nordgren Brindle Parr Gee Mather Featherstone McTigue Horrocks Street
Sat 28 Aug Liv C (A) W26-06 Platt Silcock BroomelT Clubb NordgrenlTlG4 Brindle Parr Armstrong MatherlT Williams McTiguelT CherringtonlT2 Street
Sat 4 Sept Keigh (H) W44-02 Platt SilcocklT Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT3lG10 BoltonlT2 Parr Armstrong Mather Featherstone McTiguelT CherringtonlT Street
Mon 6 Sept Roch (H) W12-09 PlattlT Boston Broome Brindle NordgrenlG3 Bolton Parr Armstrong Mather Silcock McTigue CherringtonlT Street
Sat 11 Sept Leigh (A) L (LCR1) Platt Silcock Broome Boston NordgrenlG2 Ashcroft ParrlT Armstrong Mather FeatherstonelT McTigue Cherrington Street
Sat 18 Sept Keigh (A) W24-07 Platt BroomelT Cunliffe AshcroftlT NordgrenlTlG3 Bolton ParrlT Armstrong MatherlT Silcock McTiguelT Horrocks Street
Sat 25 Sept Brad (H) W20-11 Platt BostonlT CunliffelT AshcroftlT NordgrenlTlG4 Bolton Parr Armstrong Mather Featherstone McTigue Griffin Street
Sat 2 Oct Work (A) L20-28 Platt Boston Cunliffe AshcroftlT2 NordgrenlT2lG Bolton ParrlT Armstrong Mather Featherstone McTigue Griffin StreetlT
Sat 9 Oct Wid (H) W35-05 Platt BostonlT2 Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT4lG4 BoltonlT ParrlT2 Armstrong Mather Grundy Featherstone Griffin Street
Sat 16 Oct White (A) W18-12 Platt BostonlT BroomelT Ashcroft NordgrenlG3 BoltonlT Parr Armstrong MatherlT Featherstone McTigue Griffin Street
Sat 23 Oct Black (H) W39-02 Platt BostonlT3 BroomelT AshcroftlT2 NordgrenlT2lG6 BoltonlT Parr Armstrong Mather Featherstone McTigue Griffin Street
Sat 30 Oct Leigh (A) L07-08 Platt BostonlT Broome Cunliffe NordgrenlG2 Bolton Parr Armstrong Mather Featherstone McTigue Griffin Street
Sat 6 Nov White (H) W28-05 PlattlT Boston Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT3lG5 FleminglT ParrlT Armstrong Mather Featherstone McTigue Griffin Street
Sat 13 Nov Leigh (H) W08-06 Platt BostonlT2 Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlG Fleming Parr Armstrong Mather Hayward McTigue Griffin Street
Sat 20 Nov Barr (A) W20-15 Platt Boston Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT2lG4 FleminglT ParrlT Armstrong Mather Hayward McTigue Griffin Street
Sat 27 Nov Old (H) L05-09 Platt Boston BroomelT Ashcroft NordgrenlG Fleming Parr Armstrong Mather Hayward McTigue Griffin Street
Sat 4 Dec Hal (A) W06-02 PlattlT Boston BroomelT Ashcroft Nordgren McGillycuddy Parr Armstrong Sayer Hayward McTigue Featherstone Street
Sat 11 Dec Hal (H) L03-09 Platt Boston Broome Ashcroft Nordgren Cunliffe Parr Armstrong Sayer Hayward McTigue FeatherstonelT Street
Sat 18 Dec Liv C (H) W27-06 PlattlT BostonlT3 Broome Cunliffe NordgrenlG6 McGillycuddy Parr Armstrong Mather McTiguelT Williams Featherstone Street
Sat 25 Dec Salf (H) W50-07 PlattlT2 BostonlT2lG2 CunliffelG5 AshcroftlT2 BroomelT McGillycuddylT Parr ArmstronglT Mather Hayward HilllT FeatherstonelT StreetlT
Mon 27 Dec St H (A) L07-19 PlattlG Boston CunliffelG Ashcroft BroomelT McGillycuddy Bolton Armstrong Mather Hayward McTigue Featherstone Street
Sat 1 Jan Warr (H) W18-06 PlattlTlG BostonlT CunliffelG2 AshcroftlT2 Broome Bolton Parr Armstrong Mather Hayward Hill Featherstone Street
Sat 8 Jan BelleV (A) W21-09 Platt BostonlG Cunliffe Ashcroft BroomelT BoltonlTlG2 ParrlT2 Armstrong Mather Hayward Hill Featherstone GriffinlT
Sat 22 Jan BelleV (H) W30-03 Platt BostonlT3 Broome McGillycuddy NordgrenlTlG7 BoltonlT2lG ParrlT Armstrong Mather HaywardlT Hill Featherstone Street
Sat 29 Jan Wid (A) W11-07 Platt BostonlT2 Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlG BoltonlT Parr Armstrong Mather Hayward Hill Featherstone Street
Sat 5 Feb Work (H) W14-09 Platt Boston Broome AshcroftlT NordgrenlG4 Bolton ParrlT Armstrong Richardson Featherstone Hill B.Collier Street
Sat 12 Feb Old (A) L (CCR1) PlattlG Nordgren Broome Ashcroft McGillycuddy Bolton Parr Armstrong Richardson B.Collier Hill McTigue Street
Sat 5 Mar Swin (H) W29-02 Platt BostonlT4 Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlTlG2 BoltonlT ParrlG2 Armstrong Richardson Hayward McTigue FeatherstonelT Street
Sat 12 Mar Barr (H) L11-12 Platt Boston Broome AshcroftlT NordgrenlG BoltonlT Parr Armstrong Richardson Featherstone B.Collier McTiguelT Street
Sat 19 Mar Warr (A) W13-09 Platt BostonlT2 Broome CunliffelG2 Nordgren Bolton ParrlT Armstrong Richardson Featherstone Cherrington McTigue Street
Wed 30 Mar Swin (A) D07-07 Platt Boston Broome CunliffelG2 Hurst Bolton Parr Armstrong Richardson Featherstone CherringtonlT McTigue Street
Sat 2 Apr Old (A) L00-26 Platt Boston Broome Ashcroft Hurst Cunliffe Bolton Grundy Richardson Featherstone Cherrington McTigue Hill
Fri 8 Apr St H (H) W16-12 Platt BostonlT Broome CunliffelG5 Cherrington BoltonlT Parr Armstrong Richardson B.Collier Griffin Featherstone Street
Mon 11 Apr Salf (A) W24-02 PlattlT BostonlT2 McGillycuddylT CunliffelG3 NordgrenlT BoltonlT Parr Armstrong Richardson Featherstone Cherrington Griffin Street
Sat 16 Apr Black (A) W17-08 CunliffelG4 Boston BroomelT McGillycuddy Nordgren Bolton Parr Armstrong Richardson Featherstone CherringtonlT McTigue StreetlT
Mon 18 Apr Roch (A) L07-12 CunliffelG Boston Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT Bolton ParrlG Armstrong Richardson Featherstone Cherrington McTigue Street

Player

Apps

Tries Goals
Tommy Parr 36 13 3
Don Platt 36 8 3
Harry Street 36 3 -
Jack Broome 35 10 -
Alan Armstrong 33 1 -
Billy Boston 31 31 3
Jimmy Featherstone 31 4 -
Brian Nordgren 31 26 73
Brian McTigue 29 6 -
Ernie Ashcroft 25 12 -
David Bolton 25 12 3
Ronnie Mather 25 3 -
Jack Cunliffe 17 1 25
Don Hayward 13 1 -
Norman Cherrington 12 6 -
Frank Griffin 12 1 -
Jack Richardson 11 - -
Ken Hill 8 1 -
Mike McGillycuddy 8 2 -
Nat Silcock 6 1 -
Derek Brindle 5 - -
Bill Collier 4 - -
Peter Clubb 4 1 -
Tommy Horrocks 4 - -
Jack Fleming 4 2 -
Ronnie Hurst 3 - -
Ken Gee 2 - -
Tommy Grundy 2 - -
Bill Sayer 2 - -
Roy Williams 2 - -
Frank Collier 1 - -
Roy Lambert 1 - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Billy Boston 31
Brian Nordgren 26
Tommy Parr 13
Ernie Ashcroft 12
David Bolton 12
Jack Broome 10
Don Platt 8
Norman Cherrington 6
Brian McTigue 6
Jimmy Featherstone 4
Ronnie Mather 3
Harry Street 3
Jack Fleming 2
Mike McGillycuddy 2
Alan Armstrong 1
Peter Clubb 1
Jack Cunliffe 1
Frank Griffin 1
Don Hayward 1
Ken Hill 1
Nat Silcock 1

Top Goal Scorers

Player

Goals
Brian Nordgren 73
Jack Cunliffe 25
David Bolton 3
Billy Boston 3
Tommy Parr 3
Don Platt 3

Blackpool Borough joined the competition.

- Team P W D L Pts
1 Warrington 36 29 2 5 60
2 Oldham 36 29 2 5 60
3 Leeds 36 26 2 8 54
4 Halifax 36 26 1 9 53
5 Wigan 36 26 1 9 53
6 Leigh 36 25 2 9 52
7 St Helens 36 25 1 10 51
8 Barrow 36 24 0 12 48
9 Featherstone Rovers 36 23 1 12 47
10 Workington Town 36 23 0 13 46
11 Huddersfield 36 22 0 14 44
12 Rochdale Hornets 36 20 3 13 43
13 York 36 21 0 15 42
14 Hunslet 36 20 0 16 40
15 Whitehaven 36 18 3 15 39
16 Wakefield Trinity 36 18 0 18 36
17 Bradford Northern 36 17 2 17 36
18 Keighley 36 18 0 18 36
19 Hull 36 16 3 17 35
20 Swinton 36 16 1 19 33
21 Castleford 36 13 4 19 30
22 Widnes 36 13 0 23 26
23 Bramley 36 11 1 24 23
24 Liverpool City 36 11 1 24 23
25 Hull Kingston Rovers 36 10 0 26 20
26 Salford 36 7 3 26 17
27 Doncaster 36 8 1 27 17
28 Batley 36 7 0 29 14
29 Blackpool Borough 36 7 0 29 14
30 Belle Vue Rangers 36 7 0 29 14
30 Dewsbury 36 5 0 31 10




Championship Play-Offs

Semifinals:

    Warrington 17 beat Halifax 9.
    Oldham 25 beat Leeds 6.

Final:

    Warrington 7 beat Oldham 3.
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

Find an Player.....
View a Old Match Report.....

Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM