Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Thursday, November 15, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1953-54 Season

Click to View: 1952-1953 Season or 1954-1955 Season

Amongst huge publicity Wigan signed Welsh man Billy Boston during this season for £3,000. His father was reluctant to let his son come up from Tiger Bay, Cardiff and Billy himself had to be persuaded but he soon settled in to become a devastating three-quarter in a Wigan career that would last until 1968. 8,000 fans turned out to watch his debut playing for Wigan's "A" team and his first team debut saw him score against Barrow on 21st November 1953 at Central Park. With a Rugby Union background, he was eased into the side for the rest of this campaign but still managed to score 14 tries from his 9 appearances.

Wigan Final League Position: 7th (Coach: Ted Ward)
League Champions:
Warrington (8-7 v Halifax)
Challenge Cup Winners: Warrington (18-4 v Halifax in replay after 4-4 draw)
Lancashire Cup Winners: St Helens (16-8 v Wigan)
Lancashire League Winners: Warrington

1953-1954 Northern Rugby Football League CC = Challenge Cup CPO = Championship Play Off LC = Lancashire Cup
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Aggregate
Sat 15 Aug Oldham Away 3:00 Lost 07-18 Ashcroft F.Collier 2 Click Here
Sat 22 Aug Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Won 28-13 Nordgren 2, Silcock 2, Ashcroft, Brindle F.Collier 5 Click Here
Sat 29 Aug Bradford Northern Away 3:00 Won 11-04 Nordgren 2, Broome F.Collier 1 Click Here
Wed 2 Sept Hunslet Home 6:30 Won 41-02 Nordgren 3, Brindle 2, Ashcroft, Bevan, Broome, Cunliffe F.Collier 5, Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 5 Sept LC R1 1st Leg: Salford Away 3:00 Lost 07-12 Bevan F.Collier 2 Click Here

Mon 7 Sept

LC R1 2nd Leg: Salford Home 6:30 Won 28-02 Broome 2, Brindle, Hurst, Silcock, Street F.Collier 3, Gee 2 Click Here (Won 35-14)
Sat 12 Sept Bramley Home 3:00 Won 30-21 Hurst 2, Street 2, Broome, Roughley F.Collier 5, Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 19 Sept Warrington Away 3:00 Lost 09-13 Ashcroft, Bevan, Nordgren - Click Here
Wed 23 Sep LC R2: Workington Home 5:50 Won 10-07 Alty, Hurst F.Collier 1, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 26 Sept Leigh Home 3:00 Won 17-07 Alty, Bevan, Silcock Gee 3, F.Collier 1 Click Here
Mon 28 Sep LC SF: Leigh Home 5:40 Won 11-06 Bevan Gee 4 Click Here
Sat 3 Oct Hunslet Away 3:00 Lost 10-32 Hurst, Roughley Cheetham 3 Click Here
Sat 10 Oct Keighley Home 3:00 Won 08-07 Cunliffe, Griffin Cheetham 1 Click Here
Sat 17 Oct Whitehaven Away 3:00 Lost 08-10 Hurst 2 F.Collier 1 Click Here
Sat 24 Oct LC Final: St Helens Swinton 3:00 Lost 08-16 Fleming, Street Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 31 Oct Barrow Away 3:00 Lost 07-22 Hurst Ward 2 Click Here
Sat 7 Nov Rochdale Hornets Home 3:00 Won 35-05 Hurst 3, Roughley 3, Horrocks Ward 5, Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 14 Nov Bramley Away 3:00 Draw 19-19 Clubb 2, Broome, Cunliffe, Roughley Ward 2 Click Here
Sat 21 Nov Barrow Home 2:30 Won 27-15 Ashcroft, Boston, Broome, Cherrington, Silcock Cunliffe 6 Click Here
Sat 28 Nov Rochdale Hornets Away 2:30 Won 21-09 Platt 2, Cherrington, Hurst, Roughley Ward 3 Click Here
Sat 5 Dec Workington Town Away 2:30 Lost 10-21 Hurst, Ward Ward 2 Click Here
Sat 12 Dec Liverpool City Home 2:30 Won 55-10 Boston 2, Cherrington 2, Fleming 2, Wood 2, Broome, Gee, Mather, T.Parr, Ward Cunliffe 5, Ward 2,
T.Parr 1
Click Here
Sat 19 Dec Widnes Away 2:30 Won 10-05 Cherrington 2, Hurst Ward 2 Click Here
Fri 25 Dec Salford Home 2:30 Won 05-00 Platt Ward 1 Click Here
Sat 26 Dec St Helens Away 2:30 Lost 04-14 - Ward 1 Click Here
Fri 1 Jan Warrington Home 2:30 Lost 12-17 Ashcroft, Hurst Gee 2, Cunliffe 1 Click Here
Sat 2 Jan Swinton Away 2:30 Won 31-07 Boston 3, Broome, Cunliffe, Fleming, T.Parr Cunliffe 5 Click Here
Sat 9 Jan Liverpool City Away 2:30 Won 18-05 Ashcroft, Broome, Cunliffe, T.Parr Cunliffe 3 Click Here
Sat 16 Jan Workington Town Home 2:30 Won 12-02 Nordgren 2, Ashcroft, Cherrington - Click Here
Sat 23 Jan Belle Vue Rangers Home 3:00 Won 47-02 Cherrington 3, Ashcroft 2, Broome, Fleming, McTigue, Nordgren, Silcock, Street Cunliffe 7 Click Here
Sat 30 Jan Swinton Away 3:00 Won 15-03 T.Parr Cunliffe 3, Gee 3 Click Here
Sat 6 Feb CC R1 1st Leg: Latchford Albion
(@ Warrington)
Away 3:00 Won 40-20 Nordgren 3, Boston 2, Ashcroft, Cherrington, McTigue Cunliffe 8 Click Here

Sat 13 Feb

CC R1 2nd Leg: Latchford Albion Home 3:00 Won 41-02 Nordgren 3, Hurst 2, Ashcroft, Broome, T.Parr, Platt Gee 5, Platt 2 Click Here (Won 81-22)
Sat 20 Feb Belle Vue Rangers Away 3:00 Won 23-07 Street 2, Cunliffe, Hilton, Nordgren Cunliffe 3, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 27 Feb Batley Home 3:00 Won 45-00 Boston 4, Nordgren 4, Ashcroft, Cunliffe, Street Cunliffe 3, Gee 3 Click Here

Sat 6 March

CC R2: Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Won 15-10 Ashcroft, Broome, Williams Cunliffe 3 Click Here
Sat 20 Mar CC QF: Halifax Home 3:00 Lost 00-02 - - Click Here
Sat 27 Mar Widnes Home 3:00 Won 31-12 Nordgren 2, Broome, Fleming, Gee, Horrocks, Platt Platt 3, Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 3 April Batley Away 3:00 Won 10-07 Broome, Ralph Cunliffe 2 Click Here
Wed 7 April Whitehaven Home 5:40 Won 32-10 Ralph 3, McTigue 2, Ashcroft, Nordgren, T.Parr Cunliffe 3, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 10 April Oldham Home 3:00 Lost 02-07 - Gee 1 Click Here
Tue 13 April Keighley Away 6:00 Lost 10-20 Cunliffe, Ralph Cunliffe 2 Click Here
Fri 16 April St Helens Home 3:00 Lost 08-14 Ashcroft, Boston Cunliffe 1 Click Here
Sat 17 April Leigh Away 3:00 Lost 16-22 McTigue 2, Clubb, Horrocks Platt 2 Click Here
Mon 19 Apr Salford Away 3:00 Won 14-10 Boston, Clubb Nordgren 4 Click Here
eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelllleeeeelllllllllllleee
1953-1954 Season Team Sheets List
aalaDatealaa Opponent alllIResultIllLl 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Sat 15 Aug Old (A) L07-18 Cunliffe Nordgren Broome AshcroftlT Bevan Fleming Kelly Gee Mather B.Collier F.CollierlG2 Williams Griffin
Sat 22 Aug Brad (H) W28-13 Cunliffe NordgrenlT2 Broome AshcroftlT Hurst BrindlelT Alty Armstrong Mather B.Collier F.CollierlG5 SilcocklT2 Horrocks
Sat 29 Aug Brad (A) W11-04 Cunliffe NordgrenlT2 BroomelT Ashcroft Bevan Brindle Alty Gee Mather B.Collier F.CollierlG Silcock Horrocks
Wed 2 Sep Huns (H) W41-02 CunliffelT NordgrenlT3 BroomelT AshcroftlT BevanlT BrindlelT2 Alty GeelG2 Mather B.Collier F.CollierlG5 Silcock Horrocks
Sat 5 Sep Salf (A) L (LCR1lL1) Cunliffe Nordgren Broome Ashcroft BevanlT Brindle Alty Gee Mather B.Collier F.CollierlG2 Silcock Street
Mon 7 Sep Salf (H) W (LCR1lL2) Cunliffe Nordgren BroomelT2 Ashcroft HurstlT BrindlelT Alty GeelG2 Mather Armstrong F.CollierlG3 SilcocklT StreetlT
Sat 12 Sep Bram (H) W30-21 Cunliffe BroomelT RoughleylT Ashcroft HurstlT2 Brindle Alty GeelG2 Mather Armstrong F.CollierlG5 Horrocks StreetlT2
Sat 19 Sep Warr (A) L09-13 Cunliffe NordgrenlT Broome AshcroftlT BevanlT Brindle Alty Gee Mather Williams F.Collier Silcock Street
Wed 23 Sep Work (H) W (LCR2) Platt Nordgren Bevan Cunliffe HurstlT Fleming AltylT GeelG Mather F.CollierlG Griffin Silcock Street
Sat 26 Sep Leigh (H) W17-07 Platt BevanlT Broome Cunliffe Hurst Fleming AltylT GeelG3 Mather F.CollierlG Griffin SilcocklT Street
Mon 28 Sep Leigh (H) W (LCSF) Platt Nordgren BevanlT Cunliffe Hurst Fleming Alty GeelG4 Mather F.Collier Griffin Silcock Street
Sat 3 Oct Huns (A) L10-32 Platt Bevan Cunliffe RoughleylT HurstlT Fleming Alty Gee CheethamlG3 Williams Griffin Silcock Street
Sat 10 Oct Keigh (H) W08-07 CunliffelT Bevan Roughley Ashcroft Hurst Fleming Alty Gee CheethamlG F.Collier GriffinlT Silcock Horrocks
Sat 17 Oct White (A) L08-10 Cunliffe Nordgren Broome Ashcroft HurstlT2 Fleming Alty Gee Mather F.CollierlG Griffin Cherrington Street
Sat 24 Oct St H (N) L (LCF) Cunliffe Nordgren Broome Ashcroft Hurst FleminglT Alty GeelG Mather Silcock F.Collier Horrocks StreetlT
Sat 31 Oct Barr (A) L07-22 Cunliffe Roughley Broome Ashcroft HurstlT Fleming Alty Gee Mather WardlG2 F.Collier Cherrington Street
Sat 7 Nov Roch (H) W35-05 Platt Ratcliffe Broome RoughleylT3 HurstlT3 Fleming Alty GeelG2 Mather WardlG5 Silcock Cherrington HorrockslT
Sat 14 Nov Bram (A) D19-19 CunliffelT Ratcliffe BroomelT RoughleylT Ashcroft ClubblT2 Alty Gee Mather WardlG2 Silcock Cherrington Street
Sat 21 Nov Barr (H) W27-15 CunliffelG6 Ratcliffe BroomelT Roughley BostonlT AshcroftlT Alty Gee Mather F.Collier SilcocklT CherringtonlT Street
Sat 28 Nov Roch (A) W21-09 PlattlT2 Clubb Broome RoughleylT HurstlT Ashcroft Alty Gee Mather WardlG3 Silcock CherringtonlT Horrocks
Sat 5 Dec Work (A) L10-21 CunliffelG5 Clubb Broome Roughley HurstlT Ashcroft Alty Gee Mather WardlTlG2 Silcock Cherrington Street
Sat 12 Dec Liv C (H) W55-10 Cunliffe BostonlT2 BroomelT WoodlT2 Ralph FleminglT2 T.ParrlTlG GeelT MatherlT WardlTlG2 Silcock CherringtonlT2 Street
Sat 19 Dec Wid (A) W10-05 Cunliffe Clubb Broome Wood HurstlT Ashcroft Alty Gee Mather WardlG2 Silcock CherringtonlT Street
Fri 25 Dec Salf (H) W05-00 PlattlT Brindle Broome Cunliffe Hurst Ashcroft Alty Gee Mather WardlG Silcock Cherrington Street
Sat 26 Dec St H (A) L04-14 Platt Brindle Broome Cunliffe Hurst Ashcroft Alty Gee Mather WardlG2 Silcock Cherrington Street
Fri 1 Jan Warr (H) L12-17 Platt Broome AshcroftlT CunliffelG HurstlT Fleming Alty GeelG2 Mather Williams Silcock Cherrington Street
Sat 2 Jan Swin (H) W31-07 Platt BostonlT3 CunliffelTlG5 Ashcroft BroomelT FleminglT T.ParrlT Gee Mather Williams Silcock Cherrington Street
Sat 9 Jan Liv C (A) W18-05 Platt Nordgren CunliffelTlG3 AshcroftlT BroomelT Fleming T.ParrlT Gee Mather Williams Silcock Cherrington J.Parr
Sat 16 Jan Work (H) W12-02 Platt NordgrenlT2 Broome AshcroftlT CherringtonlT Hurst T.Parr Armstrong Mather Williams Silcock McTigue Street
Sat 23 Jan BelleV (H) W47-02 CunliffelG7 NordgrenlT BroomelT AshcroftlT2 CherringtonlT3 FleminglT T.Parr Armstrong Mather Williams SilcocklT McTiguelT StreetlT
Sat 30 Jan Swin (A) W15-03 CunliffelG3 Ralph Broome Ashcroft Cherrington Fleming T.ParrlT GeelG3 Mather Williams Silcock McTigue Street
Sat 6 Feb LatAlb (A) W(CCR1 L1) CunliffelG8 NordgrenlT3 Broome AshcroftlT BostonlT2 Fleming T.Parr Gee Mather Williams CherringtonlT McTiguelT Street
Sat 13 Feb LatAlb (H) W(CCR1 L1) PlattlTlG2 NordgrenlT3 BroomelT AshcroftlT HurstlT2 Fleming T.ParrlT GeelG5 B.Collier Williams Silcock McTigue Street
Sat 20 Feb BelleV (A) W23-07 CunliffelTlG3 NordgrenlT Broome Ashcroft HiltonlT Fleming Alty GeelG Mather Williams Silcock McTigue StreetlT2
Sat 27 Feb Batley (H) W45-00 CunliffelTlG3 BostonlT4 Broome AshcroftlT NordgrenlT4 Fleming Alty GeelG3 Mather Williams Silcock McTigue StreetlT
Sat 6 Mar Brad (H) W (CCR2) CunliffelG3 Nordgren BroomelT AshcroftlT Hilton Fleming Alty Gee Mather WilliamslT Silcock McTigue Street
Sat 20 Mar Hal (H) L (CCQF) Cunliffe Boston Broome Ashcroft Nordgren Fleming Alty Gee Mather Williams Silcock McTigue Street
Sat 27 Mar Wid (H) W31-12 PlattlTlG3 NordgrenlT2 BroomelT Clubb Hilton FleminglT T.Parr GeelTlG2 Mather Williams HorrockslT McTigue Street
Sat 3 Apr Batley (A) W10-07 CunliffelG2 Nordgren BroomelT Ashcroft RalphlT Fleming T.Parr Gee Cheetham Featherstone Williams McTigue Street
Wed 7 Apr White (H) W32-10 CunliffelG3 NordgrenlT Broome AshcroftlT RalphlT3 Fleming T.ParrlT GeelG Cheetham Featherstone Williams McTiguelT2 Street
Sat 10 Apr Old (H) L02-07 Cunliffe Silcock Broome Ashcroft Ralph Fleming T.Parr GeelG Mather Featherstone Williams McTigue Street
Tue 13 Apr Keigh (A) L10-20 Platt Boston Broome CunliffelTlG2 RalphlT Ashcroft Alty Gee B.Collier Armstrong Silcock Featherstone McTigue
Fri 16 Apr St H (H) L08-14 Platt BostonlT Broome AshcroftlT Ralph CunliffelG T.Parr Gee Mather Featherstone Silcock Williams Street
Sat 17 Apr Leigh (A) L16-22 PlattlG2 Boston ClubblT Ashcroft Ralph Cunliffe Carroll Gee Mather Featherstone Williams McTiguelT2 HorrockslT
Mon 19 Apr Salf (A) W14-10 Cunliffe NordgrenlG4 BostonlT Ashcroft Ralph ClubblT T.Parr Gee Weatherly Grundy Silcock McTigue Horrocks

Player

Apps

Tries Goals
Ken Gee 42 2 34
Jack Broome 40 15 -
Jack Cunliffe 40 8 55
Ernie Ashcroft 38 16 -
Ronnie Mather 38 1 -
Nat Silcock 36 6 -
Harry Street 34 8 -
Johnny Alty 29 2 -
Jack Fleming 26 6 -
Brian Nordgren 24 25 4
Roy Williams 21 1 -
Ronnie Hurst 20 17 -
Norman Cherrington 18 10 -
Don Platt 17 5 7
Frank Collier 16 - 26
Brian McTigue 16 6 -
Tommy Parr 14 6 1
Tommy Horrocks 11 3 -
Dai Bevan 10 5 -
Billy Boston 9 14 -
Derek Brindle 9 4 -
Bert Ralph 9 5 -
George Roughley 9 7 -
Ted Ward 9 2 21
Bill Collier 7 - -
Peter Clubb 7 4 -
Frank Griffin 7 1 -
Alan Armstrong 6 - -
Jimmy Featherstone 6 - -
Teddy Cheetham 4 - 3
Jack Hilton 3 1 -
Gordon Ratcliffe 3 - -
Albert Wood 2 2 -
Peter Carroll 1 - -
Tommy Grundy 1 - -
Cecil Kelly 1 - -
Jim Parr 1 - -
Colin Weatherley 1 - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Brian Nordgren 25
Ronnie Hurst 17
Ernie Ashcroft 16
Jack Broome 15
Billy Boston 14
Norman Cherrington 10
Jack Cunliffe 8
Harry Street 8
George Roughley 7
Jack Fleming 6
Brian McTigue 6
Tommy Parr 6
Nat Silcock 6
Dai Bevan 5
Don Platt 5
Bert Ralph 5
Derek Brindle 4
Peter Clubb 4
Tommy Horrocks 3
Johnny Alty 2
Ken Gee 2
Ted Ward 2
Albert Wood 2
Frank Griffin 1
Jack Hilton 1
Ronnie Mather 1
Roy Williams 1

Top Goal Scorers

Player

Goals
Jack Cunliffe 55
Ken Gee 34
Frank Collier 26
Ted Ward 21
Don Platt 7
Brian Nordgren 4
Teddy Cheetham 3
Tommy Parr 1


- Team P W D L Pts
1 Halifax 36 30 2 4 62
2 Warrington 36 30 1 5 61
3 St Helens 36 28 2 6 58
4 Workington Town 36 29 0 7 58
5 Hull 36 25 0 11 50
6 Huddersfield 36 24 0 12 48
7 Wigan 36 23 1 12 47
8 Barrow 36 23 0 13 46
9 Bradford Northern 36 22 0 14 44
10 Leeds 36 22 0 14 44
11 Wakefield Trinity 36 19 1 16 39
12 Oldham 36 17 4 15 38
13 Leigh 36 19 0 17 38
14 Featherstone Rovers 36 18 2 16 38
15 Hunslet 36 19 0 17 38
16 Widnes 36 16 3 17 35
17 York 36 17 0 19 34
18 Keighley 36 15 3 18 33
19 Rochdale Hornets 36 14 3 19 31
20 Dewsbury 36 14 3 19 31
21 Whitehaven 36 14 1 21 29
22 Salford 36 13 2 21 28
23 Swinton 36 13 1 22 27
24 Batley 36 13 1 22 27
25 Bramley 36 11 3 22 25
26 Castleford 36 11 1 24 23
27 Belle Vue Rangers 36 7 2 27 16
28 Doncaster 36 5 2 29 12
29 Hull Kingston Rovers 36 5 2 29 12
30 Liverpool City 36 4 0 32 8




Championship Play-Offs

Semifinal:

Halifax 18 beat Workington Town 7.
Warrington 11 beat St Helens 0.

Final:

Warrington 8 beat Halifax 7.


    


Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM