Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Thursday, December 13, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1952-53 Season

Click to View: 1951-1952 Season or 1953-1954 Season

Wigan Final League Position: 11th (Coach: Maurice Hughes)
League Champions:
St Helens (24-14 v Halifax)
Challenge Cup Winners: Huddersfield (15-10 v St Helens)
Lancashire Cup Winners: Leigh (22-5 v St Helens)
Lancashire League Winners: St Helens

1952-1953 Northern Rugby Football League CC = Challenge Cup CPO = Championship Play Off LC = Lancashire Cup
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Aggregate
Sat 23 Aug Huddersfield Home 3:00 Won 23-17 Broome 2, Bevan, Nordgren, Street Ryan 4 Click aere
Thu 28 Aug Barrow Away 6:00 Lost 16-24 Nordgren 2, Ashcroft, Cunliffe Ryan 2 Click Here
Sat 30 Aug LC R1 1st Leg: Widnes Away 3:00 Won 24-15 Nordgren 3, Bevan 2, Street Gee 2, Ryan 1 Click Here

Wed 3 Sept

LC R1 2nd Leg: Widnes Home 6:30 Won 38-05 Nordgren 2, Street 2, Bevan, Cunliffe, Kelly, Roughley Cheetham 7 Click Here (Won 62-20)
Sat 6 Sept Rochdale Hornets Home 3:00 Won 40-15 Nordgren 4, Cunliffe 2, Ashcroft, Bevan, Hurst, Kelly Cheetham 5 Click Here
Wed 10 Sept Swinton Away 6:30 Won 07-04 Kelly Cheetham 2 Click Here
Sat 13 Sept Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Lost 13-18 Bevan, Hurst, Kelly Cheetham 1, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 20 Sept Workington Town Away 3:00 Lost 02-15 - Cheetham 1 Click Here
Mon 22 Sept LC R2: Leigh Away 5:45 Lost 08-19 Bevan, Silcock Cheetham 1 Click Here
Wed 24 Sept Tour: Australia Home 6:00 Lost 13-23 Bevan 2, Street Cheetham 2 Click Here
Sat 27 Sept Bramley Home 3:00 Won 52-07 Bevan 3, Nordgren 3, F.Collier 2, Gee, Ludbrook, Silcock, Street Cheetham 5, Gee 3 Click Here
Sat 4 Oct Liverpool City Away 3:00 Won 35-05 Bevan 3, Nordgren 3, Street Cheetham 3, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 11 Oct Hull Home 3:00 Won 36-08 Nordgren 3, Bevan 2, Fleming, Gee, Ratcliffe Cheetham 5, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 18 Oct Widnes Away 3:00 Draw 07-07 Bevan Cheetham 2 Click Here
Sat 25 Oct Leigh Home 3:00 Lost 10-15 Bevan, Nordgren Cheetham 1, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 1 Nov Warrington Away 3:00 Won 17-10 Bevan 2, Ashcroft Gee 4 Click Here
Sat 8 Nov Whitehaven Home 3:00 Won 39-13 Nordgren 5, Bevan 2, Richards, Street Gee 6 Click Here
Sat 15 Nov Belle Vue Rangers Away 3:00 Won 25-15 Nordgren, Blan, T.Parr, Silcock Gee 5 Click Here
Sat 22 Nov Belle Vue Rangers Home 2:30 Won 46-05 Bevan 3, T.Parr 2, Blan, Cunliffe, Gee, Nordgren, Silcock Gee 8 Click Here
Sat 29 Nov Rochdale Hornets Away 2:30 Won 25-04 Bevan 2, Silcock 2, Cunliffe, Nordgren, Roughley Cheetham 1, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 6 Dec Swinton Home 2:30 Lost 10-21 Nordgren, Roughley Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 13 Dec Whitehaven Away 2:30 Draw 08-08 Ashcroft, Ratcliffe Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 20 Dec Batley Home 2:30 Lost 09-12 Bevan Gee 3 Click Here
Thu 25 Dec Salford Home 2:30 Won 34-08 Ashcroft 2, Ratcliffe 2, Barton, Cunliffe, Fleming, Gee Gee 5 Click Here
Fri 26 Dec St Helens Away 2:30 Lost 00-05 - - Click Here
Sat 27 Dec Oldham Away 2:30 Lost 05-14 Broome Cunliffe 1 Click Here
Thu 1 Jan Warrington Home 2:30 Lost 05-14 Fleming Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 3 Jan Hull Away 2:30 Won 16-13 Alty, Bevan, Nordgren, Silcock Gee 2 Click Here

Sat 10 Jan

Oldham Home 2:30 Lost 13-27 Cunliffe, Roughley, Silcock Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 24 Jan Barrow Home 3:00 Won 34-03 Bevan 2, Brindle 2, Nordgren 2, Ashcroft, Silcock Gee 4, Cunliffe 1 Click Here
Sat 31 Jan Leigh Away 3:00 Lost 06-15 Hurst 2 - Click Here
Sat 7 Feb CC R1 1st Leg: Rochdale Home 3:00 Won 27-07 Nordgren 2, Alty, Gee, Hurst Gee 6 Click Here
Sat 14 Feb CC R1 2nd Leg: Rochdale Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Snow - -

Thu 19 Feb

CC R1 2nd Leg: Rochdale Away 3:00 Won 24-15 Brindle 2, Ashcroft, Cunliffe Gee 6 Click Here (Won 51-22)
Sat 21 Feb Bradford Northern Away 3:00 Lost 07-12 Broome Gee 2 Click Here

Sat 28 Feb

CC R2: Hull Home 3:00 Won 18-10 Bevan 2, Alty, Nordgren Gee 3 Click Here
Sat 7 March Liverpool City Home 3:00 Won 37-05 Nordgren 3, Bevan, Blan, Fleming, Jones, Silcock, Street Gee 5 Click Here
Sat 14 Mar CC QF: Hull KR Home 3:00 Won 25-06 Bevan 2, Nordgren 2, Silcock 2, Fleming Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 21 Mar Batley Away 3:00 Lost 06-22 Brindle, Silcock - Click Here
Sat 28 Mar CC SF: Huddersfield Bradford 3:00 Lost 00-07 - - Click Here
Fri 3 April St Helens Home 3:00 Lost 05-16 Nordgren Cunliffe 1 Click Here
Sat 4 April Widnes Home 3:00 Won 42-02 Ashcroft 4, Nordgren 3, Alty 2, Cunliffe, Mather, Williams Cunliffe 2, Gee 1 Click Here
Mon 6 April Salford Away 3:00 Won 08-05 Bevan, Roughley Cunliffe 1 Click Here
Wed 8 Apr Workington Town Home 5:40 Won 09-05 Alty Platt 2, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 18 April Huddersfield Away 3:00 Lost 10-17 Ashcroft, Roughley Gee 2 Click Here
Mon 20 Apr Bramley Away 6:45 Won 16-08 Silcock, Williams Nordgren 5 Click Here

1952-1953 Season Team Sheets List
aalaDatealaa Opponent alllIResultIllLl 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Sat 23 Aug Hudd (H) W23-17 RyanlG4 BevanlT BroomelT2 Ashcroft NordgrenlT Constance Kelly Gee Mather Woosey Silcock Blan StreetlT
Thu 28 Aug Barr (A) L16-24 RyanlG2 Bevan Roughley AshcroftlT NordgrenlT2 CunliffelT Kelly Gee Mather Barton Silcock Blan Street
Sat 30 Aug Wid (A) W (LCR1lL1) RyanlG BevanlT2 Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT3 Cunliffe Kelly GeelG2 Mather Woosey Silcock Barton StreetlT
Wed 3 Sept Wid (H) W (LCR1lL2) Ryan BevanlT CunliffelT RoughleylT NordgrenlT2 Hurst KellylT Gee CheethamlG7 Woosey Silcock F.Collier StreetlT2
Sat 6 Sept Roch (H) W40-15 CunliffelT2 BevanlT Broome AshcroftlT NordgrenlT4 HurstlT KellylT Gee CheethamlG5 Woosey Silcock F.Collier Street
Wed 10 Sep Swin (A) W07-04 Cunliffe Bevan Roughley Ashcroft Nordgren Carroll KellylT Gee CheethamlG2 Woosey Silcock F.Collier Street
Sat 13 Sep Brad (H) L13-18 Ryan BevanlT Roughley Ashcroft Nordgren HurstlT KellylT GeelG CheethamlG Barton Silcock F.Collier Street
Sat 20 Sep Work (A) L02-15 Ryan Bevan Roughley Ashcroft Nordgren Cunliffe Kelly Gee CheethamlG Woosey Silcock F.Collier Street
Mon 22 Sep Leigh (A) L (LCR2) Cunliffe BevanlT Roughley Hilton Nordgren Broome Kelly Gee CheethamlG F.Collier SilcocklT Blan Street
Wed 24 Sep Aust (N) L (TOUR) Cunliffe BevanlT2 Roughley J.Parr Ralph Fleming Kelly Gee CheethamlG2 Woosey F.Collier Blan StreetlT
Sat 27 Sep Bram (H) W52-07 Cunliffe SilcocklT BevanlT3 LudbrooklT NordgrenlT3 Fleming T.Parr GeelTlG3 CheethamlG5 Woosey F.CollierlT2 B.Collier StreetlT
Sat 4 Oct Liv C (A) W35-05 Cunliffe BevanlT3 Roughley Ashcroft NordgrenlT3 Fleming Kelly GeelG CheethamlG6 B.Collier F.Collier Blan StreetlT
Sat 11 Oct Hull (H) W36-08 Cunliffe RatcliffelT BevanlT2 Roughley NordgrenlT3 FleminglT Kelly GeelTlG CheethamlG5 B.Collier F.Collier Blan Street
Sat 18 Oct Wid (A) D07-07 Cunliffe Ratcliffe BevanlT Roughley Nordgren Fleming Alty Gee CheethamlG2 Barton Silcock F.Collier Street
Sat 25 Oct Leigh (H) L10-15 Cunliffe BevanlT Roughley Ashcroft NordgrenlT Fleming Kelly GeelG CheethamlG Richards Silcock Blan Street
Sat 1 Nov Warr (A) W17-10 Cunliffe BevanlT2 Roughley AshcroftlT Broome Fleming Kelly GeelG4 Mather Richards F.Collier Street Blan
Sat 8 Nov White (H) W39-13 Cunliffe BevanlT2 Roughley Ashcroft NordgrenlT5 Fleming Kelly GeelG6 Mather RichardslT Silcock F.Collier StreetlT
Sat 15 Nov BelleV (A) W25-15 Cunliffe Bevan Roughley Ashcroft NordgrenlT Fleming T.ParrlT GeelG5 Mather Richards SilcocklT Street BlanlT
Sat 22 Nov BelleV (H) W46-05 CunliffelT BevanlT3 Roughley Ashcroft NordgrenlT Fleming T.ParrlT2 GeelTlG8 Mather Richards SilcocklT Street BlanlT
Sat 29 Nov Roch (A) W25-04 CunliffelT BevanlT2 RoughleylT Ashcroft NordgrenlT Fleming T.Parr GeelG CheethamlG Barton SilcocklT2 Street Blan
Sat 6 Dec Swin (H) L10-21 Cunliffe Bevan RoughleylT Ashcroft NordgrenlT Broome T.Parr GeelG2 Mather Barton Silcock Street Blan
Sat 13 Dec White (A) D08-08 Cunliffe RatcliffelT Roughley AshcroftlT Nordgren Fleming Kelly GeelG Cheetham Barton Silcock Richards Street
Sat 20 Dec Batley (H) L09-12 Ashcroft BevanlT Broome Roughley Ratcliffe Fleming Kelly GeelG3 Cheetham Barton Richards B.Collier Blan
Thu 25 Dec Salf (H) W34-08 CunliffelT Bevan Roughley AshcroftlT2 RatcliffelT2 FleminglT Alty GeelTlG5 Mather BartonlT Silcock Griffin Street
Fri 26 Dec St H (A) L00-05 Cunliffe Bevan Roughley Ashcroft Nordgren Fleming Alty Gee Mather Barton Silcock Griffin Street
Sat 27 Dec Old (A) L05-14 CunliffelG Bevan Roughley Ashcroft BroomelT Fleming Alty Gee Mather Barton Silcock Griffin Street
Thu 1 Jan Warr (H) L05-14 Cunliffe Bevan Roughley Ashcroft Nordgren FleminglT Alty GeelG Mather Barton Silcock Griffin Street
Sat 3 Jan Hull (A) W16-13 Cunliffe BevanlT Roughley Ashcroft NordgrenlT Fleming AltylT GeelG2 Mather Barton SilcocklT F.Collier Street
Sat 10 Jan Old (H) L13-27 CunliffelT Bevan RoughleylT Ashcroft Nordgren Fleming Alty GeelG2 Mather Barton SilcocklT F.Collier Street
Sat 24 Jan Barr (H) W34-03 CunliffelG BevanlT2 Roughley AshcroftlT NordgrenlT2 BrindlelT2 Alty GeelG4 Mather Jones SilcocklT Street Blan
Sat 31 Jan Leigh (A) L06-15 Cunliffe Bevan Roughley Ashcroft HurstlT2 Brindle Alty Gee Mather Jones Silcock Street Blan
Sat 7 Feb Roch (H) W(CCR1 L1) Cunliffe Bevan Roughley HurstlT NordgrenlT2 Brindle AltylT GeelTlG6 Mather Jones Silcock F.Collier Blan
Thu 19 Feb Roch (A) W(CCR1 L2) CunliffelT Bevan Roughley AshcroftlT Hurst BrindlelT2 Alty GeelG6 Mather Jones Silcock Griffin Blan
Sat 21 Feb Brad (A) L07-12 Cunliffe Bevan BroomelT Ashcroft Ratcliffe Brindle Alty GeelG2 Mather Silcock Street Griffin Blan
Sat 28 Feb Hull (H) W (CCR2) Cunliffe BevanlT2 Fleming Ashcroft NordgrenlT Brindle AltylT GeelG3 Mather Silcock Street Griffin Blan
Sat 7 Mar Liv C (H) W37-05 Cunliffe BevanlT Roughley FleminglT NordgrenlT3 Brindle Alty GeelG5 Mather JoneslT SilcocklT StreetlT BlanlT
Sat 14 Mar HKR (H) W (CCQF) Cunliffe BevanlT2 Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT2 FleminglT Alty GeelG2 Mather Jones SilcocklT2 Griffin Street
Sat 21 Mar Batley (A) L06-22 Platt Bevan Roughley Ashcroft Nordgren BrindlelT Alty Gee Mather Jones SilcocklT Richards Street
Sat 28 Mar Hudd (N) L (CCSF) Cunliffe Bevan Roughley Ashcroft Nordgren Fleming Alty Gee Mather Jones Silcock Street Blan
Fri 3 Apr St H (H) L05-16 CunliffelG Bevan Ashcroft Broome NordgrenlT Fleming Alty Gee Mather Jones Silcock Street Blan
Sat 4 Apr Wid (H) W42-02 CunliffelTlG2 Bevan AshcroftlT4 Broome NordgrenlT3 Fleming AltylT2 GeelG MatherlT Jones Silcock WilliamslT Street
Mon 6 Apr Salf (A) W08-05 CunliffelG BevanlT RoughleylT Ashcroft Ratcliffe Fleming Alty Gee Mather Jones Silcock Williams Street
Wed 8 Apr Work (H) W09-05 PlattlG2 Bevan Clubb Ashcroft Nordgren Fleming AltylT GeelG Mather Jones Silcock Williams Blan
Sat 18 Apr Hudd (A) L10-17 Cunliffe Bevan RoughleylT AshcroftlT Ratcliffe Fleming Alty GeelG2 Mather Jones Silcock Williams Street
Mon 20 Apr Bram (A) W16-08 Cunliffe NordgrenlG5 Roughley Ashcroft Ratcliffe Broome Kelly Armstrong Mather Jones SilcocklT WilliamslT Street

Player

Apps

Tries Goals
Ken Gee 44 5 81
Dai Bevan 43 38 -
Harry Street 41 9 -
Jack Cunliffe 40 10 6
Nat Silcock 40 14 -
Ernie Ashcroft 37 13 -
Brian Nordgren 35 47 5
George Roughley 35 6 -
Ronnie Mather 30 1 -
Jack Fleming 28 5 -
Billy Blan 23 3 -
Johnny Alty 22 6 -
Cecil Kelly 18 4 -
Frank Collier 16 2 -
Teddy Cheetham 15 - 39
Frank Barton 14 1 -
Denzil Jones 14 1 -
Jack Broome 13 4 -
Gordon Ratcliffe 9 4 -
Derek Brindle 8 5 -
Frank Griffin 8 - -
Brian Richards 8 1 -
George Woosey 8 - -
Ronnie Hurst 6 5 -
Martin Ryan 6 - 7
Tommy Parr 5 3 -
Roy Williams 5 2 -
Bill Collier 4 - -
Don Platt 2 - 2
Alan Armstrong 1 - -
Peter Carroll 1 - -
Peter Clubb 1 - -
Len Constance 1 - -
Jack Hilton 1 - -
Brian Ludbrook 1 1 -
Jim Parr 1 - -
Bert Ralph 1 - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Brian Nordgren 47
Dai Bevan 38
Nat Silcock 14
Ernie Ashcroft 13
Jack Cunliffe 10
Harry Street 9
Johnny Alty 6
George Roughley 6
Derek Brindle 5
Jack Fleming 5
Ken Gee 5
Ronnie Hurst 5
Jack Broome 4
Cecil Kelly 4
Gordon Ratcliffe 4
Billy Blan 3
Tommy Parr 3
Frank Collier 2
Roy Williams 2
Frank Barton 1
Denzil Jones 1
Brian Ludbrook 1
Ronnie Mather 1
Brian Richards 1

Top Goal Scorers

Player

Goals
Ken Gee 81
Teddy Cheetham 39
Martin Ryan 7
Jack Cunliffe 6
Brian Nordgren 5
Don Platt 2


Northern Rugby League

Cardiff dropped out.

 
 1 St Helens            36 32  2  2  -  769  273       66
 2 Halifax              36 29  2  5  -  620  309       60
 3 Bradford Northern    36 28  0  8  -  700  329       56
 4 Huddersfield         36 27  2  7  -  747  366       56
   ------------------------------------------------------
 5 Barrow               36 27  1  8  -  585  322       55
 6 Leeds                36 24  0 12  -  690  452       48
 7 Leigh                36 23  2 11  -  556  377       48
 8 Oldham               36 22  2 12  -  599  280       46
 9 Warrington           36 20  1 15  -  733  486       41
10 Whitehaven           36 19  3 14  -  465  486       41
11 Wigan                36 19  2 15  -  673  414       40
12 Hunslet              36 20  0 16  -  485  358       40
13 Salford              36 20  0 16  -  508  441       40
14 Swinton              36 18  0 18  -  441  401       36
15 Hull                 36 17  2 17  -  461  451       36
16 Workington Town      36 16  2 18  -  453  460       34
17 Keighley             36 16  1 19  -  465  547       33
18 Wakefield Trinity    36 16  0 20  -  410  595       32
19 Dewsbury             36 15  1 20  -  410  440       31
20 Castleford           36 15  0 21  -  392  502       30
21 Batley               36 14  2 20  -  405  579       30
22 Rochdale Hornets     36 13  3 20  -  443  536       29
23 Widnes               36 13  2 21  -  336  478       28
24 Featherstone Rovers  36 12  1 23  -  415  535       25
25 York                 36 10  0 26  -  370  496       20
26 Doncaster            36 10  0 26  -  377  665       20
27 Belle Vue Rangers    36 10  0 26  -  301  705       20
28 Hull Kingston Rovers 36  9  1 26  -  337  646       19
29 Bramley              36  6  0 30  -  293  898       12
30 Liverpool City       36  4  0 32  -  225  837        8
         
Championship Play-Off

Semifinals:

    Halifax 18 beat Bradford Northern 16.
    St Helens 46 beat Huddersfield 0.

Finals:

    St Helens 24 beat Halifax 14.
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM