Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Monday, November 19, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1950-51 Season

Click to View: 1949-1950 Season or 1951-1952 Season

Wigan Final League Position: 2nd (Coach: Jim Sullivan)
League Champions:
Workington Town (26-11 v Warrington)
Challenge Cup Winners: Wigan (4 - 10-0 v Barrow)
Lancashire Cup Winners: Wigan (12 - 28-5 v Warrington)
Lancashire League Winners: Warrington

1950-1951 Northern Rugby Football League CC = Challenge Cup CPO = Championship Play Off LC = Lancashire Cup
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Aggregate
Sat 19 Aug Dewsbury Away 3:00 Won 20-13 Nordgren, Roughley, Slevin, Woosey Ward 4 Click Here
Wed 23 Aug Swinton Home 6:30 Won 42-02 Silcock 4, Alty 2, Woosey 2, Broome, Mountford, Nordgren, Slevin Ward 3 Click Here
Sat 26 Aug Tour: Italy Home 3:00 Won 49-28 Nordgren 4, Roughley 3, Silcock 3, Alty, Blan, Hill Nordgren 3, Blan 1,
Ward 1
Click Here
Wed 30 Aug Liverpool Stanley Away 6:45 Won 22-00 Nordgren 2, Blan, Broome, Large, Ward Ward 2 Click Here
Sat 2 Sept LC R1 1st Leg: Whitehaven Away 3:00 Won 20-00 Large 2, Broome, Nordgren Ward 4 Click Here
Sat 9 Sept Huddersfield Home 3:00 Won 48-13 Mountford 2, Nordgren 2, Roughley 2, Silcock 2, Blan, Slevin Ward 9 Click Here

Mon 11 Sept

LC R1 2nd Leg: Whitehaven Home 6:00 Won 34-04 Nordgren 2, Silcock 2, Alty, Blan Ward 8 Click Here (Won 54-04)
Sat 16 Sept Leeds Away 3:00 Won 23-12 Silcock 2, Blan, Broome, Mountford Ward 4 Click Here
Sat 23 Sept Leigh Home 3:00 Won 29-00 Nordgren 3, Mountford, Roughley, Silcock, Ward Ward 4 Click Here
Sat 30 Sept Swinton Away 3:00 Won 08-04 Ashcroft, Broome Ward 1 Click Here
Sat 7 Oct Castleford Home 3:00 Won 43-05 Nordgren 2, Ashcroft, Broome, Cunliffe, Curran, Roughley, Ward, Woosey Ward 8 Click Here
Wed 11 Oct LC SF: St Helens Away 4:30 Won 09-07 Mather Gee 3 Click Here
Sat 14 Oct Rochdale Hornets Away 3:00 Lost 06-10 Alty, Mountford - Click Here
Sat 21 Oct Halifax Home 3:00 Won 19-10 Ashcroft 2, Nordgren 2, Mountford Cunliffe 1, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 28 Oct Castleford Away 3:00 Won 15-12 Alty 2, Roughley Gee 2, Ward 1 Click Here
Sat 4 Nov LC Final: Warrington Swinton 2:45 Won 28-05 Nordgren 2, Alty, Cunliffe, Roughley, Slevin Gee 5 Click Here
Sat 11 Nov Whitehaven Away 3:00 Won 14-07 Roughley, Woosey Ryan 4 Click Here
Sat 18 Nov Whitehaven Home 2:30 Won 52-00 Ashcroft 3, Gee 3, Alty 2, Barton, Nordgren, Ratcliffe, Silcock Gee 7, Cunliffe 1 Click Here
Sat 25 Nov Widnes Away 2:30 Won 20-02 Nordgren 2, Barton, Ratcliffe Gee 4 Click Here
Sat 2 Dec Rochdale Hornets Home 2:30 Postponed Due to Waterlogged Pitch - -
Sat 9 Dec Barrow Away 2:15 Won 23-14 Ratcliffe 2, Ashcroft, Roughley, Silcock Gee 4 Click Here
Sat 16 Dec Belle Vue Rangers Home 2:15 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -
Sat 23 Dec Belle Vue Rangers Away 2:15 Won 21-06 Ashcroft, Barton, Gee, Mountford, Ratcliffe Gee 3 Click Here
Mon 25 Dec Salford Home 2:15 Won 17-05 Nordgren 2, Blan, Ryan, Silcock Ryan 1 Click Here
Tue 26 Dec St Helens Away 2:15 Won 39-05 Cunliffe 2, Alty, Blan, Curran, Nordgren, Ratcliffe Gee 9 Click Here
Sat 30 Dec Warrington Home 2:15 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -
Mon 1 Jan Oldham Away 2:15 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch - -
Sat 6 Jan Workington Town Away 2:15 Lost 03-13 Roughley - Click Here
Sat 13 Jan Huddersfield Away 2:30 Won 11-02 Mountford 2, Alty Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 20 Jan Leeds Home 2:30 Won 21-13 Gee 2, Nordgren 2, Alty Gee 3 Click Here
Wed 24 Jan Belle Vue Rangers Home 3:00 Won 22-04 Barton, Gee, Hilton, Nordgren Gee 5 Click Here
Sat 27 Jan Oldham Home 2:45 Won 33-11 Ryan 2, Barton, Bradshaw, Hilton, Nordgren, Slevin Mountford 6 Click Here
Wed 31 Jan Liverpool Stanley Home 3:00 Won 38-10 Blan 2, Cunliffe 2, Ashcroft, Barton, Bradshaw, Hill, Richards, Slevin Blan 2, Cunliffe 2 Click Here
Sat 3 Feb Leigh Away 3:00 Draw 05-05 Ashcroft Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 10 Feb CC R1 1st Leg: Rochdale Away 3:00 Won 32-00 Nordgren 3, Broome, Curran, Gee, Roughley, Silcock Gee 4 Click Here

Sat 17 Feb

CC R1 2nd Leg: Rochdale Home 3:00 Won 18-05 Silcock 2, Broome, Roughley Gee 3 Click Here (Won 50-05)
Sat 24 Feb Halifax Away 3:00 Won 19-07 Nordgren 3, Ashcroft, Hilton Mountford 2 Click Here

Sat 3 March

CC R2: Batley Home 3:00 Won 16-08 Ashcroft, Gee Gee 4, Mountford 1 Click Here
Sat 17 Mar CC QF: Huddersfield Home 3:00 Won 02-00 - Gee 1 Click Here
Fri 23 March St Helens Home 3:00 Won 22-13 Mountford 2, Slevin 2, Ashcroft, Nordgren Mountford 2 Click Here
Sat 24 Mar Barrow Home 3:00 Won 32-10 Nordgren 3, Barton, Blan, Mountford, Roughley, Silcock Gee 2, Mountford 2 Click Here
Mon 26 Mar Salford Away 3:00 Lost 03-16 Bradshaw - Click Here
Wed 28 Mar Widnes Home 6:00 Won 16-03 Gee, Nordgren, Roughley, Silcock Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 31 Mar Dewsbury Home 3:00 Won 12-02 Blan, Curran, Ratcliffe, Roughley - Click Here
Sat 7 April CC SF: Warrington Swinton 3:00 Won 03-02 Nordgren - Click Here
Mon 9 April Rochdale Hornets Home 5:00 Won 44-15 Hilton 3, Blan 2, Nordgren 2, Alty, Ashcroft, Broome Mountford 5, Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 14 April Warrington Away 3:00 Lost 02-12 - Mountford 1 Click Here
Mon 16 Apr Warrington Home 6:30 Won 19-02 Blan, Curran, Roughley Mountford 4, Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 21 April Workington Town Home 3:00 Lost 09-14 Ratcliffe 2, Gee - Click Here
Mon 23 Apr Oldham Away 6:45 Lost 02-16 - Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 28 April CPO SF: Workington Home 3:00 Lost 05-08 Ratcliffe Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 5 May CC Final: Barrow Wembley 3:00 Won 10-00 Gee, Hilton Gee 1, Mountford 1 Click Here
eeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeelllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllleeeee
1950-1951 Season Team Sheets List
aalaDatealaa Opponent alllIResultIllLl 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Sat 19 Aug Dews (A) W20-13 WardlG4 Silcock Broome RoughleylT NordgrenlT Mountford Alty WooseylT Mather Barton Large SlevinlT Blan
Wed 23 Aug Swin (H) W42-02 WardlG3 SilcocklT4 BroomelT Roughley NordgrenlT MountfordlT AltylT2 WooseylT2 Mather Barton Large SlevinlT Blan
Sat 26 Aug Italy (H) W (TOUR) WardlG SilcocklT3 Broome RoughleylT3 NordgrenlT4lG3 Mountford AltylT Woosey Mather Large HilllT Slevin BlanlTlG
Wed 30 Aug Liv S (A) W22-00 Ward Silcock BroomelT Roughley NordgrenlT2 Mountford Alty Woosey Mather Barton LargelT Slevin BlanlT
Sat 2 Sept White (A) W(LCR1lL1) WardlG4 Silcock BroomelT Roughley NordgrenlT Mountford Alty Woosey Mather Barton LargelT2 Slevin Blan
Sat 9 Sept Hudd (H) W48-13 WardlG9 SilcocklT2 Broome RoughleylT2 NordgrenlT2 MountfordlT2 Alty Woosey Mather Barton Large SlevinlT BlanlT
Mon 11 Sep White (H) W(LCR1lL2) WardlG8 SilcocklT2 Broome Roughley NordgrenlT2 Mountford AltylT Woosey Mather Barton Hill Slevin BlanlT
Sat 16 Sep Leeds (A) W23-12 WardlG4 SilcocklT2 BroomelT Roughley Nordgren MountfordlT Alty Woosey Mather Barton Large Slevin BlanlT
Sat 23 Sep Leigh (H) W29-00 Ryan SilcocklT Broome RoughleylT NordgrenlT3 MountfordlT Bradshaw Gee Mather Woosey WardlTlG4 Slevin Blan
Sat 30 Sep Swin (A) W08-04 WardlG Silcock BroomelT Roughley AshcroftlT Mountford Bradshaw Gee Mather Woosey Large Slevin Blan
Sat 7 Oct Cas (H) W43-05 CunliffelT Silcock BroomelT RoughleylT NordgrenlT2 AshcroftlT Bradshaw Gee CurranlT WooseylT WardlTlG8 Slevin Large
Wed 11 Oct St H (A) W (LCSF) Cunliffe Silcock Broome Ashcroft Nordgren Mountford Alty GeelG3 MatherlT Woosey Barton Large Blan
Sat 14 Oct Roch (A) L06-10 Ward Silcock Ryan Roughley Nordgren MountfordlT AltylT Curran Mather Woosey Barton Large Blan
Sat 21 Oct Hal (H) W19-10 CunliffelG Hilton Broome AshcroftlT2 NordgrenlT2 MountfordlT Alty GeelG Curran Woosey Barton Slevin Blan
Sat 28 Oct Cas (A) W15-12 WardlG Ratcliffe Broome RoughleylT Nordgren Cunliffe AltylT2 GeelG2 Mather Curran Slevin Barton Blan
Sat 4 Nov Warr (N) W (LCF) CunliffelT Ratcliffe Broome RoughleylT NordgrenlT2 Mountford AltylT GeelG5 Mather Barton SlevinlT Silcock Blan
Sat 11 Nov White (A) W14-07 RyanlG4 Silcock Ratcliffe RoughleylT Nordgren Mountford Alty Curran Mather WooseylT Slevin Large Barton
Sat 18 Nov White (H) W52-00 CunliffelG RatcliffelT AshcroftlT3 Roughley NordgrenlT Mountford AltylT2 GeelT3lG7 Mather Curran SilcocklT Slevin BartonlT
Sat 25 Nov Wid (A) W20-02 Cunliffe RatcliffelT Ashcroft Roughley NordgrenlT2 Mountford Alty GeelG4 Mather Curran Silcock Slevin BartonlT
Sat 9 Dec Barr (A) W23-14 Cunliffe RatcliffelT2 Broome RoughleylT Nordgren AshcroftlT Alty GeelG4 Mather Curran SilcocklT Barton Blan
Sat 23 Dec BelleV (A) W21-06 Cunliffe RatcliffelT AshcroftlT Roughley Nordgren MountfordlT Alty GeelTlG3 Curran BartonlT Silcock Slevin Blan
Mon 25 Dec Salf (H) W17-05 RyanlTlG Ratcliffe Ashcroft Broome NordgrenlT2 Mountford Bradshaw Gee Curran Barton SilcocklT Slevin BlanlT
Tue 26 Dec St H (A) W39-05 Ryan RatcliffelT Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT CunliffelT2 AltylT GeelG9 CurranlT Barton Silcock Slevin BlanlT
Sat 6 Jan Work (A) L03-13 Cunliffe Ratcliffe RoughleylT Ashcroft Nordgren Mountford Alty Gee Curran Barton Hill Slevin Blan
Sat 13 Jan Hudd (A) W11-02 Cunliffe Ratcliffe Broome Ashcroft Nordgren MountfordlT2 AltylT GeelG Curran Barton Silcock Slevin Blan
Sat 20 Jan Leeds (H) W21-13 Cunliffe Hilton Ashcroft Roughley NordgrenlT2 Mountford AltylT GeelT2lG3 Curran Barton Silcock Slevin Blan
Wed 24 Jan BelleV (H) W22-04 Ryan HiltonlT Broome Cunliffe NordgrenlT Mountford Bradshaw GeelT Curran BartonlT Silcock Slevin Blan
Sat 27 Jan Old (H) W33-11 RyanlT2 HiltonlT Broome Cunliffe NordgrenlT MountfordlG6 BradshawlT Woosey Curran BartonlT Silcock SlevinlT Blan
Wed 31 Jan Liv S (H) W38-10 Ryan Broome HilllT AshcroftlT Nordgren CunliffelT2lG2 BradshawlT Woosey Curran BartonlT RichardslT SlevinlT BlanlT2lG2
Sat 3 Feb Leigh (A) D05-05 Ryan Broome Cunliffe AshcroftlT Nordgren Mountford Bradshaw GeelG Curran Barton Silcock Slevin Blan
Sat 10 Feb Roch (A) W(CCR1 L1) Cunliffe BroomelT RoughleylT Ashcroft NordgrenlT3 Mountford Bradshaw GeelTlG4 CurranlT Barton SilcocklT Slevin Blan
Sat 17 Feb Roch (H) W(CCR1 L2) Ryan BroomelT Cunliffe Ashcroft RoughleylT Mountford Bradshaw GeelG3 Curran Barton SilcocklT2 Slevin Blan
Sat 24 Feb Hal (A) W19-07 Cunliffe HiltonlT Roughley AshcroftlT NordgrenlT3 MountfordlG2 Bradshaw Gee Curran Barton Silcock Slevin Blan
Sat 3 Mar Batley (A) W (CCR2) Cunliffe Hilton Roughley AshcroftlT Nordgren MountfordlG Bradshaw GeelTlG4 Curran Woosey Silcock Slevin Blan
Sat 17 Mar Hudd (H) W (CCQF) Cunliffe Ratcliffe Roughley Ashcroft Nordgren Mountford Bradshaw GeelG Curran Barton Silcock Slevin Blan
Fri 23 Mar St H (H) W22-13 Cunliffe Hilton Broome AshcroftlT NordgrenlT MountfordlT2lG2 Bradshaw Gee Curran Barton Silcock SlevinlT2 Blan
Sat 24 Mar Barr (H) W32-10 Ryan Broome Cunliffe RoughleylT NordgrenlT3 MountfordlTlG2 Bradshaw GeelG2 Curran BartonlT SilcocklT Slevin BlanlT
Mon 26 Mar Salf (A) L03-16 Ryan Ratcliffe Broome Roughley Nordgren Cunliffe BradshawlT Gee Curran Barton Silcock Slevin Blan
Wed 28 Mar Wid (H) W16-03 Cunliffe Ratcliffe Broome RoughleylT NordgrenlT Ashcroft Bradshaw GeelTlG2 Curran Large SilcocklT Slevin Blan
Sat 31 Mar Dews (H) W12-02 Cunliffe RatcliffelT Broome RoughleylT Nordgren Ashcroft Alty Gee CurranlT Barton Silcock Large BlanlT
Sat 7 Apr Warr (N) W (CCSF) Cunliffe Ratcliffe Ashcroft Roughley NordgrenlT Mountford Bradshaw Gee Curran Barton Silcock Slevin Blan
Mon 9 Apr Roch (H) W44-15 Cunliffe HiltonlT3 BroomelT AshcroftlT NordgrenlT2 MountfordlG5 AltylT GeelG2 Mather Barton Silcock Slevin BlanlT2
Sat 14 Apr Warr (A) L02-12 Cunliffe Broome Roughley Ratcliffe Nordgren MountfordlG Alty Woosey Curran Hill Slevin Large Blan
Mon 16 Apr Warr (H) W19-02 Cunliffe Hilton Broome RoughleylT Nordgren MountfordlG4 Bradshaw GeelG CurranlT Woosey Slevin Large BlanlT
Sat 21 Apr Work (H) L09-14 Cunliffe RatcliffelT2 Broome Ashcroft Nordgren Mountford Bradshaw GeelT Curran Woosey Slevin Large Blan
Mon 23 Apr Old (A) L02-16 Collier Ratcliffe Broome McTigue Hilton Roughley Rowlands GeelG Mather Lunt Slevin Large Hill
Sat 28 Apr Work (H) L (CPOSF) Ryan RatcliffelT Broome Ashcroft Nordgren Cunliffe Bradshaw GeelG Curran Woosey Slevin Barton Blan
Sat 5 May Barr (N) W (CCF) Cunliffe HiltonlT Broome Roughley Nordgren MountfordlG Bradshaw GeelTlG Curran Barton Silcock Slevin Blan

Player

Apps

Tries Goals
Brian Nordgren 45 46 3
Ted Slevin 44 8 -
Billy Blan 43 14 3
Nat Silcock 39 22 -
Frank Barton 38 7 -
Cec Mountford 38 13 24
Jack Broome 37 10 -
George Curran 34 5 -
Ken Gee 35 12 70
George Roughley 35 19 -
Jack Cunliffe 34 6 4
Ernie Ashcroft 27 15 -
Johnny Alty 25 14 -
Tommy Bradshaw 22 3 -
George Woosey 22 5 -
Ronnie Mather 20 1 -
Gordon Ratcliffe 20 10 -
Jack Large 18 3 -
Martin Ryan 13 3 5
Ted Ward 13 3 49
Jack Hilton 11 7 -
Ken Hill 6 2 -
Bill Collier 1 - -
Billy Lunt 1 - -
Brian McTigue 1 - -
Brian Richards 1 1 -
Albert Rowlands 1 - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Brian Nordgren 46
Nat Silcock 22
George Roughley 19
Ernie Ashcroft 15
Johnny Alty 14
Billy Blan 14
Cec Mountford 13
Ken Gee 12
Jack Broome 10
Gordon Ratcliffe 10
Ted Slevin 8
Frank Barton 7
Jack Hilton 7
Jack Cunliffe 6
George Curran 5
George Woosey 5
Tommy Bradshaw 3
Jack Large 3
Martin Ryan 3
Ted Ward 3
Ken Hill 2
Ronnie Mather 1
Brian Richards 1

Top Goal Scorers

Player

Goals
Ken Gee 70
Ted Ward 49
Cec Mountford 24
Martin Ryan 5
Jack Cunliffe 4
Billy Blan 3
Brian Nordgren 3

- Team P W D L Pts
1 Warrington 36 30 0 6 60
2 Wigan 36 29 1 6 59
3 Workington Town 36 27 0 9 54
4 Leigh 36 24 2 10 50
5 Leeds 36 24 0 12 48
6 St Helens 36 22 1 13 45
7 Hunslet 36 22 1 13 45
8 Batley 36 21 1 14 43
9 Huddersfield 36 20 2 14 42
10 Wakefield Trinity 36 19 3 14 41
11 Halifax 36 20 0 16 40
12 Belle Vue Rangers 36 19 2 15 40
13 Dewsbury 36 19 2 15 40
14 Bradford Northern 36 19 0 17 38
15 Oldham 36 17 2 17 36
16 Keighley 36 16 3 17 35
17 Swinton 36 16 1 19 33
18 Hull 36 15 2 19 32
19 Salford 36 15 1 20 31
20 Barrow 36 14 2 20 30
21 Whitehaven 36 13 3 20 29
22 Rochdale Hornets 36 14 1 21 29
23 Hull Kingston Rovers 36 12 2 22 26
24 Bramley 36 11 3 22 25
25 Castleford 36 12 1 23 25
26 Featherstone Rovers 36 12 1 23 25
27 Widnes 36 10 1 25 21
28 York 36 8 1 27 17
29 Liverpool Stanley 36 2 1 33 5




Championship Play-Offs

Semifinals:

    Workington Town 8 beat Wigan 5.
    Warrington 15 beat Leigh 9.

Final:

    Workington Town 26 beat Warrington 11.


    


Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM