Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Sunday, December 09, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1949-50 Season

Click to View: 1948-1949 Season or 1950-1951 Season

Wigan Final League Position: 1st (Coach: Jim Sullivan)
League Champions:
Wigan (7 - 20-2 v Halifax)
Challenge Cup Winners: Warrington (19-0 v Widnes)
Lancashire Cup Winners: Wigan (11 - 20-7 v Leigh)
Lancashire League Winners: Wigan (14)

1949-1950 Northern Rugby Football League CC = Challenge Cup CPO = Championship Play Off LC = Lancashire Cup
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Aggregate
Sat 20 Aug Batley Away 3:00 Won 29-18 Nordgren 3, Ratcliffe 2, Cunliffe, Gee Gee 4 Click Here
Wed 24 Aug Rochdale Hornets Home 6:30 Won 29-04 Ashcroft, Blan, Hudson, Nordgren, Ratcliffe Gee 7 Click Here
Sat 27 Aug LC R1 1st Leg: Oldham Home 3:00 Won 45-14 Bradshaw 3, Nordgren 2, Ratcliffe 2, Ashcroft, Blan, Hudson, Slevin Gee 6 Click Here

Wed 31 Aug

LC R1 2nd Leg: Oldham Away 6:30 Lost 09-19 Ratcliffe Gee 3 Click Here (Won 54-33)
Sat 3 Sept Wakefield Trinity Home 3:00 Won 36-15 Hudson 3, Hilton 2, Ashcroft, Barton, Ratcliffe Ward 5, Gee 1 Click Here
Wed 7 Sept Leeds Home 6:30 Won 13-12 Mountford 2, Nordgren Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 10 Sept Barrow Away 3:00 Won 11-06 Broome, Hilton, Large Gee 1 Click Here
Wed 14 Sept LC R2: Swinton Home 6:00 Won 33-13 Ashcroft 2, Blan 2, Nordgren 2, Hilton 2 Ward 6 Click Here
Sat 17 Sept Huddersfield Home 3:00 Won 22-12 Hudson 2, Ashcroft, Broome Ward 5 Click Here
Sat 24 Sept York Away 3:00 Won 32-04 Nordgren 3, Barton 2, Bradshaw, Cunliffe, Hilton Blan 2, Ryan 2 Click Here
Sat 1 Oct Whitehaven Home 3:00 Won 43-02 Ashcroft 3, Nordgren 3, Cunliffe 2, Hilton Gee 7, Ward 1 Click Here
Mon 3 Oct LC SF: Workington Home 5:30 Won 30-17 Broome 2, Ashcroft, Bradshaw, Gee, Hilton, Nordgren, Slevin Gee 3 Click Here
Sat 8 Oct Swinton Away 3:00 Won 21-10 Nordgren 2, Bradshaw, Broome, Hilton Gee 3 Click Here
Sat 15 Oct Oldham Home 3:00 Won 39-15 Blan 2, Hilton 2, Mountford 2, Ashcroft, Cunliffe, Gee Gee 6 Click Here
Sat 22 Oct Widnes Away 3:00 Won 15-02 Ashcroft, Blan, Egan Gee 2, Egan 1 Click Here
Sat 29 Oct LC Final: Leigh Warr'ton 2:45 Won 20-07 Nordgren 4, Blan, Hilton Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 5 Nov Belle Vue Rangers Away 3:00 Won 19-10 Cunliffe 2, Nordgren 2, Hudson Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 12 Nov Workington Town Home 3:00 Won 11-07 Nordgren 2, Ashcroft Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 26 Nov York Home 2:30 Won 38-12 Broome 2, Hudson 2, Madden 2, Blan, Ratcliffe, Slevin, Ward Ward 4 Click Here
Sat 3 Dec Workington Town Away 2:30 Draw 08-08 Nordgren, Roughley Ward 1 Click Here
Sat 10 Dec Belle Vue Rangers Home 2:15 Won 43-02 Blan 2, Hilton 2, Mountford 2, Broome, Cunliffe, Nordgren Gee 8 Click Here
Sat 17 Dec Leigh Away 2:15 Won 21-02 Blan, Hudson, Nordgren, Ryan Gee 3 Click Here
Sat 24 Dec Salford Home 2:15 Won 22-07 Cunliffe, Mountford, Nordgren, Slevin Gee 5 Click Here
Mon 26 Dec St Helens Away 2:15 Lost 08-15 Nordgren, Ryan Gee 1 Click Here
Tue 27 Dec Leigh Home 2:15 Won 23-05 Ashcroft, Cunliffe, Hilton, Mountford, Nordgren Gee 4 Click Here
Sat 31 Dec Leeds Away 2:15 Lost 06-15 Ashcroft, Nordgren - Click Here
Mon 2 Jan Batley Home 2:15 Won 18-09 Nordgren 2, Ashcroft, Mountford Gee 3 Click Here
Sat 7 Jan Oldham Away 2:15 Won 14-04 Madden 2, Barton, Nordgren Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 14 Jan Wakefield Trinity Away 2:30 Won 20-05 Madden 4, Bradshaw, Broome Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 21 Jan Warrington Home 2:30 Won 21-11 Nordgren 3, Bradshaw, Egan Gee 3 Click Here
Sat 28 Jan Liverpool Stanley Away 2:45 Won 38-14 Blan 4, Ashcroft, Barton, Large, Ratcliffe Gee 7 Click Here
Sat 4 Feb CC R1 1st Leg: York Away 3:00 Won 38-02 Ratcliffe 4, Blan 2, Nordgren 2 Gee 7 Click Here

Sat 11 Feb

CC R1 2nd Leg: York Home 3:00 Won 65-15 Blan 4, Mountford 3, Ryan 3, Nordgren 2, Bradshaw, Gee, Ratcliffe Gee 10 Click Here (Won 103-17)

Sat 18 Feb

Liverpool Stanley Home 3:00 Won 55-00 Blan 4, Nordgren 3, Cunliffe 2, Ratcliffe 2, Broome, Ryan Gee 8 Click Here
Sat 25 Feb CC R2: Leeds Away 3:00 Lost 02-07 - Gee 1 Click Here
Sat 4 March Huddersfield Away 3:00 Lost 08-27 Mountford, Nordgren Ward 1 Click Here
Sat 18 Mar Warrington Away 3:00 Lost 09-12 Large Gee 3 Click Here
Wed 22 Mar Swinton Home 5:00 Won 16-05 Ashcroft, Blan, Large, Ratcliffe Gee 2 Click Here
Sat 25 Mar Rochdale Hornets Away 3:00 Won 27-08 Nordgren 4, Cunliffe, Gee, Mountford Gee 3 Click Here
Fri 7 April St Helens Home 3:00 Won 17-12 Blan, Mountford, Nordgren Gee 4 Click Here
Sat 8 April Whitehaven Away 3:00 Won 21-06 Nordgren 2, Ryan 2, Alty Ryan 3 Click Here
Mon 10 Apr Salford Away 3:00 Won 26-05 Ratcliffe 2, Blan, Cunliffe, Egan, Ryan Gee 4 Click Here
Sat 15 April Barrow Home 3:00 Won 41-17 Hilton 3, Ashcroft 2, Mountford 2, Cunliffe, Slevin Ward 7 Click Here
Wed 19 Apr Widnes Home 6:00 Won 33-02 Hudson 2, Blan, Broome, Mountford, Nordgren, Roughley Ward 6 Click Here
Sat 29 April CPO SF: Halifax Home 3:00 Draw 05-05 Blan Ward 1 Click Here
Wed 3 May CPO SF Replay: Halifax Away 6:30 Won 18-02 Blan, Broome, Mountford, Nordgren Ward 3 Click Here
Sat 13 May CPO Final: Huddersfield Maine Rd 3:00 Won 20-02 Silcock, Broome, Nordgren, Blan Ward 4 Click Here
llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
1949-1950 Season Team Sheets List
aalaDatealaa Opponent alllIResultIllLl 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Sat 20 Aug Batley (A) W29-19 Ryan RatcliffelT2 CunliffelT Ashcroft NordgrenlT3 Mountford Bradshaw GeelTlG4 McIntyre Slevin White Blan Hudson
Wed 24 Aug Roch (H) W29-04 Ryan RatcliffelT Cunliffe AshcroftlT NordgrenlT Mountford Bradshaw GeelG7 McIntyre Slevin Barton BlanlT HudsonlT
Mon 29 Aug Old (H) W(LCR1lL1) Ryan RatcliffelT2 Cunliffe AshcroftlT NordgrenlT2 Mountford BradshawlT3 GeelG6 McIntyre SlevinlT Barton BlanlT HudsonlT
Wed 31 Aug Old (H) L(LCR2 L2) Ryan RatcliffelT Broome Ashcroft Nordgren Mountford Alty GeelG3 McIntyre Slevin Barton Blan Hudson
Sat 3 Sept Wake (H) W36-15 Ryan RatcliffelT WardlG5 AshcroftlT HiltonlT2 Mountford Bradshaw GeelG McIntyre Slevin Blan BartonlT HudsonlT3
Wed 7 Sep Leeds (H) W13-12 Ryan Ratcliffe Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT MountfordlT2 Bradshaw GeelG2 Egan Barton Silcock Slevin Hudson
Sat 10 Sep Barr (A) W11-06 Ryan HiltonlT BroomelT Ashcroft Nordgren Cunliffe Bradshaw GeelG Egan Barton LargelT Slevin Blan
Wed 14 Sep Swin (H) W (LCR2) Ryan HiltonlT2 WardlG6 AshcroftlT2 NordgrenlT2 Cunliffe Bradshaw Slevin Egan Woosey BlanlT2 Barton Hudson
Sat 17 Sep Hudd (H) W22-12 Ryan BroomelT WardlG5 AshcroftlT Nordgren Cunliffe Bradshaw Slevin Egan Barton HudsonlT2 Large Blan
Sat 24 Sep York (A) W32-04 RyanlG2 HiltonlT CunliffelT Ashcroft NordgrenlT3 Mountford BradshawlT Slevin Egan BartonlT2 Hudson Large BlanlG2
Sat 1 Oct White (H) W43-02 Ryan HiltonlT WardlG AshcroftlT3 NordgrenlT3 CunliffelT2 Bradshaw GeelG7 Egan Barton Large Slevin Blan
Mon 3 Oct Work (H) W (LCSF) Ryan HiltonlT BroomelT2 AshcroftlT NordgrenlT Cunliffe BradshawlT GeelTlG3 Egan Barton Large SlevinlT Blan
Sat 8 Oct Swin (A) W21-10 Ryan HiltonlT BroomelT Ashcroft NordgrenlT2 Cunliffe BradshawlT GeelG3 Egan Barton Slevin Hudson Blan
Sat 15 Oct Old (H) W39-15 Ryan HiltonlT2 CunliffelT AshcroftlT Nordgren MountfordlT2 Bradshaw GeelTlG6 Egan Barton Slevin Large BlanlT2
Sat 22 Oct Wid (A) W15-02 Ryan Hilton Broome AshcroftlT Nordgren Cunliffe Bradshaw GeelG2 EganlTlG Slevin Hudson Large BlanlT
Sat 29 Oct Leigh (N) W (LCF) Ryan HiltonlT Cunliffe Ashcroft NordgrenlT4 Mountford Bradshaw GeelG Egan Slevin Hudson Barton BlanlT
Sat 5 Nov BelleV (A) W19-10 Ryan Hilton CunliffelT2 Ashcroft NordgrenlT2 Mountford Alty GeelG2 Egan Slevin Barton HudsonlT Blan
Sat 12 Nov Work (H) W11-07 Ryan Hilton Cunliffe AshcroftlT NordgrenlT2 Mountford Bradshaw GeelG Egan Slevin Barton Hudson Blan
Sat 26 Nov York (H) W38-12 WardlTlG4 RatcliffelT BroomelT2 Ashcroft MaddenlT2 Mountford Alty SlevinlT McIntyre Woosey Large HudsonlT2 BlanlT
Sat 3 Dec Work (A) D08-08 WardlG Ratcliffe Broome RoughleylT NordgrenlT Mountford Alty Slevin McIntyre Silcock Hudson Large Blan
Sat 10 Dec BelleV (H) W43-02 Ryan HiltonlT2 CunliffelT BroomelT NordgrenlT MountfordlT2 Bradshaw GeelG8 McIntyre Slevin Hudson Barton BlanlT2
Sat 17 Dec Leigh (A) W21-02 RyanlT Hilton Cunliffe Ashcroft NordgrenlT Mountford Bradshaw GeelG3 McIntyre Slevin Barton HudsonlT BlanlT
Sat 24 Dec Salf (H) W22-07 Ryan Hilton CunliffelT Ashcroft NordgrenlT MountfordlT Bradshaw GeelG5 McIntyre SlevinlT Barton Hudson Blan
Mon 26 Dec St H (A) L08-15 RyanlT Hilton Cunliffe Ashcroft NordgrenlT Mountford Bradshaw GeelG McIntyre Slevin Barton Hudson Blan
Tue 27 Dec Leigh (H) W23-05 Ryan HiltonlT CunliffelT AshcroftlT NordgrenlT MountfordlT Bradshaw GeelG4 McIntyre Slevin Barton Silcock Blan
Sat 31 Dec Leeds (A) L06-15 Ryan Hilton Cunliffe AshcroftlT NordgrenlT Mountford Bradshaw Gee Egan Slevin Barton Hudson Blan
Mon 2 Jan Batley (H) W18-09 Ryan Hilton Broome AshcroftlT NordgrenlT2 MountfordlT Bradshaw GeelG3 Egan Slevin Barton Silcock Blan
Sat 7 Jan Old (A) W14-04 Ryan MaddenlT2 Cunliffe Ashcroft NordgrenlT Mountford Bradshaw GeelG Egan BartonlT Slevin Large Blan
Sat 14 Jan Wake (A) W20-05 Ryan BroomelT Roughley Ashcroft MaddenlT4 Cunliffe BradshawlT GeelG Egan Barton Slevin Large Blan
Sat 21 Jan Warr (H) W21-11 Ryan NordgrenlT3 Cunliffe Ashcroft Madden Mountford BradshawlT GeelG3 EganlT Barton Slevin Large Blan
Sat 28 Jan Liv S (A) W38-14 Ryan RatcliffelT Cunliffe AshcroftlT NordgrenlT2 Mountford Bradshaw GeelG7 Egan BartonlT Slevin LargelT BlanlT4
Sat 4 Feb York (A) W(CCR1 L1) Ryan RatcliffelT4 Roughley Ashcroft Nordgren Mountford Bradshaw GeelG7 Egan Barton Hudson Slevin BlanlT2
Sat 11 Feb York (H) W(CCR1 L2) RyanlT3 RatcliffelT Cunliffe Ashcroft NordgrenlT2 MountfordlT3 BradshawlT GeelTlG10 Egan Barton Hudson Slevin BlanlT4
Sat 18 Feb Liv S (H) W55-00 RyanlT RatcliffelT2 CunliffelT2 BroomelT NordgrenlT3 Mountford Bradshaw GeelG8 Egan Barton Slevin Hudson BlanlT4
Sat 25 Feb Leeds (A) L (CCR2) Ryan Ratcliffe Cunliffe Ashcroft Nordgren Mountford Bradshaw GeelG Egan Barton Slevin Hudson Blan
Sat 4 Mar Hudd (A) L08-27 Ryan Broome WardlG Ashcroft NordgrenlT MountfordlT Bradshaw Gee Egan Barton Hudson Slevin Blan
Sat 18 Mar Warr (A) L09-12 Ryan Hilton Broome Mountford Nordgren Cunliffe Bradshaw GeelG3 Egan Slevin LargelT Barton Blan
Wed 22 Mar Swin (H) W16-05 Ryan RatcliffelT Broome AshcroftlT Hilton Cunliffe Bradshaw GeelG2 Egan Slevin LargelT Hudson BlanlT
Sat 25 Mar Roch (A) W27-08 Ryan Ratcliffe CunliffelT Ashcroft NordgrenlT4 MountfordlT Bradshaw GeelTlG3 Egan Barton Slevin Hudson Blan
Fri 7 Apr St H (H) W17-02 Cunliffe Ratcliffe Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT MountfordlT Bradshaw GeelG4 Egan Slevin Barton Large BlanlT
Sat 8 Apr White (A) W21-06 RyanlT2lG3 Hilton Broome Ashcroft NordgrenlT2 Mountford AltylT Barton Egan Slevin Large Hudson Blan
Mon 10 Apr Salf (A) W26-05 RyanlT RatcliffelT2 CunliffelT Ashcroft Nordgren Mountford Bradshaw GeelG4 EganlT Slevin Barton Large BlanlT
Sat 15 Apr Barr (H) W41-17 Ryan Ratcliffe CunliffelT AshcroftlT2 HiltonlT3 MountfordlT2 Bradshaw Gee Egan SlevinlT WardlG7 Hudson Blan
Wed 19 Apr Wid (H) W33-02 WardlG6 NordgrenlT BroomelT RoughleylT Hurst MountfordlT Alty Slevin McIntyre Barton Large HudsonlT2 BlanlT
Sat 29 Apr Hal (H) D (CPOSF) WardlG Nordgren Broome Roughley Hurst Mountford Alty Slevin McIntyre Barton Hudson Large BlanlT
Wed 3 May Hal (A) W(CPOSFR) WardlG3 Silcock BroomelT Roughley NordgrenlT MountfordlT Alty Slevin McIntyre Barton Hudson Large BlanlT
Sat 13 May Hudd (N) W (CPOF) WardlG4 SilcocklT BroomelT Roughley NordgrenlT Mountford Alty Slevin McIntyre Barton Hudson Large BlanlT

Player

Apps

Tries Goals
Ted Slevin 47 5 -
Billy Blan 46 34 2
Brian Nordgren 42 57 -
Frank Barton 41 5 -
Martin Ryan 40 9 5
Ernie Ashcroft 39 20 -
Cec Mountford 38 19 -
Tommy Bradshaw 37 9 -
Ken Gee 37 5 127
Jack Cunliffe 34 15 -
Bill Hudson 34 13 -
Joe Egan 31 3 1
Jack Hilton 23 17 -
Jack Broome 22 13 -
Jack Large 22 4 -
Gordon Ratcliffe 18 19 -
Harold McIntyre 16 - -
Ted Ward 12 1 44
Johnny Alty 10 1 -
George Roughley 7 2 -
Nat Silcock 6 1 -
Len Madden 4 8 -
Ronnie Hurst 2 - -
George Woosey 2 - -
Les White 1 - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Brian Nordgren 57
Billy Blan 34
Ernie Ashcroft 20
Cec Mountford 19
Gordon Ratcliffe 19
Jack Hilton 17
Jack Cunliffe 15
Jack Broome 13
Bill Hudson 13
Tommy Bradshaw 9
Martin Ryan 9
Len Madden 8
Frank Barton 5
Ken Gee 5
Ted Slevin 5
Jack Large 4
Joe Egan 3
George Roughley 2
Johnny Alty 1
Nat Silcock 1
Ted Ward 1

Top Goal Scorers

Player

Goals
Ken Gee 127
Ted Ward 44
Martin Ryan 5
Billy Blan 2
Joe Egan 1


- Team P W D L Pts
1 Wigan 36 31 1 4 63
2 Huddersfield 36 28 1 7 57
3 Swinton 36 25 4 7 54
4 Halifax 36 25 0 11 50
5 Salford 36 24 2 10 50
6 Leigh 36 24 1 11 49
7 St Helens 36 23 2 11 48
8 Leeds 36 24 0 12 48
9 Dewsbury 36 23 0 13 46
10 Workington Town 36 22 1 13 45
11 Warrington 36 22 0 14 44
12 Castleford 36 20 0 16 40
13 Keighley 36 20 0 16 40
14 Wakefield Trinity 36 19 0 17 38
15 Hunslet 36 18 1 17 37
16 Widnes 36 16 4 16 36
17 Belle Vue Rangers 36 16 2 18 34
18 Oldham 36 15 4 17 34
19 Hull 36 15 3 18 33
20 Barrow 36 14 1 21 29
21 Bradford Northern 36 14 1 21 29
22 Hull Kingston Rovers 36 14 1 21 29
23 Whitehaven 36 11 4 21 26
24 Batley 36 10 0 26 20
25 Featherstone Rovers 36 9 2 25 20
26 Bramley 36 6 1 29 13
27 Rochdale Hornets 36 5 2 29 12
28 York 36 6 0 30 12
29 Liverpool Stanley 36 4 0 32 8





Championship Play-Offs

Semifinals:

Huddersfield 9 beat Swinton 0.
Wigan 5 drew with Halifax 5.

Semi Final Replay:

Wigan 18 beat Halifax 2.

Final:

Wigan 20 beat Huddersfield 2.



    


Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM