Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Saturday, November 17, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1935-36 Season

Click to View: 1934-1935 Season or 1936-1937 Season

Wigan Final League Position: 4th (Coach: Jim Sullivan)
League Champions:
Hull (21-2 v Widnes)
Challenge Cup Winners: Leeds (18-2 v Workington)
Lancashire Cup Winners: Salford (15-7 v Wigan)
Lancashire League Winners: Liverpool Stanley

1935-1936 Northern Rugby Football League CC = Challenge Cup CPO = Championship Play Off LC = Lancashire Cup
Date Opposition Venue KO

Result

Tries Goals
Sat 31 Aug Leeds Away 3:30 Lost 07-12 Innes Sullivan 1
Wed 4 Sept Leigh Home 6:30 Lost 10-12 Ellaby 2 Sullivan 2
Sat 7 Sept Warrington Home 3:30 Lost 04-17 - Sullivan 2
Sat 14 Sept LC R1: Widnes Home 3:30 Won 06-05 - Sullivan 2, Bennett 1
Tue 17 Sept Rochdale Hornets Away 6:15 Lost 07-19 Bennett Sullivan 2
Sat 21 Sept Hull Away 3:30 Lost 03-20 Ellaby -
Wed 25 Sep LC R2: Leigh Home 5:45 Won 16-07 Bennett, Davies, Ellaby, Morley Sullivan 2
Sat 28 Sept Castleford Home 3:30 Won 23-15 H.Gee 2, Innes 2, Ellaby Sullivan 4
Wed 2 Oct LC Semi: Oldham Home 5:30 Won 09-04 Morley Sullivan 3
Sat 5 Oct Oldham Away 3:30 Lost 07-15 Hall Sullivan 2
Sat 12 Oct Leeds Home 3:30 Won 14-05 Ellaby, K.Gee Sullivan 4
Sat 19 Oct LC Final: Salford Warr'ton 3:00 Lost 07-15 Davies Sullivan 2
Sat 26 Oct Streatham & Mitcham Home 3:00 Won 28-05 Morley 2, Bennett, Edwards, Innes, Seeling Sullivan 5
Sat 2 Nov Broughton Rangers Away 3:00 Lost 07-13 Innes Sullivan 2
Mon 4 Nov Halifax Away - Lost 07-17 Davis Sullivan 2
Sat 9 Nov Swinton Home 3:00 Won 22-07 Bennett 2, Morley, Sullivan Sullivan 5
Sat 16 Nov Liverpool Stanley Away 2:45 Won 07-00 Morley Sullivan 2
Sat 23 Nov Oldham Home 2:45 Won 27-05 Ellaby 3, Case, Hathway, Innes, Seeling Sullivan 3
Sat 30 Nov St Helens Recreation Away 2:45 Won 21-09 Bennett 2, Davies, Ellaby, Morley Sullivan 3
Sat 7 Dec Broughton Rangers Home 2:45 Won 18-05 Bennett, Ellaby, H.Gee, Morley Sullivan 3
Sat 14 Dec Streatham & Mitcham Away 2:30 Won 11-03 Davis, Davies, Innes Sullivan 1
Sat 21 Dec Barrow Away 2:30 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch -
Thu 26 Dec St Helens Away 2:30 Won 14-00 Bennett, Ellaby, Morley, Sullivan Sullivan 1
Sat 28 Dec Halifax Home

2:30

Won 27-08 Morley 2, Davies, Ellaby, Innes Sullivan 6
Wed 1 Jan Hull Home 2:30 Won 20-03 Ellaby 2, Innes 2, Morley 2 Sullivan 1
Sat 4 Jan Widnes Away 2:30 Lost 07-08 Davies Sullivan 2
Sat 11 Jan Huddersfield Home 2:30 Won 27-11 Ellaby 2, Crockett, Davis, Morley Sullivan 4
Sat 18 Jan York Away 2:45 Won 05-03 Innes Sullivan 1
Sat 25 Jan York Home 2:45 Won 23-02 Ellaby 3, Morley, Seeling Sullivan 4
Sat 1 Feb Castleford Away 3:00 Won 20-10 Ellaby, Davies, H.Gee, Innes H.Gee 1
Sat 8 Feb CC R1: Castleford Home 3:00 Won 26-09 Ellaby 4, Davies, H.Gee Sullivan 4
Sat 15 Feb Liverpool Stanley Home 3:00 Lost 10-17 Bennett, Ellaby Sullivan 2
Sat 22 Feb CC R2: Oldham Away 3:30 Won 15-04 Morley 2, Edwards Sullivan 2, Morley 1
Sat 29 Feb Huddersfield Away 3:30 Lost 05-06 Golby Sullivan 1
Sat 7 March CC QF: Warrington Away 3:30 Lost 02-05 - Sullivan 1
Thu 12 Mar Barrow Away 5:00 Won 09-06 Bennett Sullivan 3
Sat 14 Mar St Helens Recreation Home 3:30 Won 25-05 Bennett 2, Davies, Innes, Sullivan Sullivan 5
Wed 18 Mar Widnes Home 5:00 Won 15-13 Ellaby, Innes, Seeling Sullivan 3
Sat 21 Mar Swinton Away 3:30 Lost 06-11 Bennett, Morley -
Wed 25 Mar Leigh Away 5:00 Won 06-05 Ellaby 2 -
Sat 28 Mar Warrington Away 3:30 Draw 12-12 Bennett, Golby Sullivan 3
Wed 1 April Salford Home - Won 09-05 Davies, H.Gee, Morley -
Sat 4 April Rochdale Hornets Home 3:30 Won 20-09 Innes 2, Ellaby, Morley Sullivan 4
Fri 10 April St Helens Home 3:30 Won 14-00 Ellaby, Innes Sullivan 4
Sat 11 April Barrow Home 3:30 Won 29-12 Ellaby 4, Innes 2, Morley Sullivan 4
Mon 13 Apr Salford Away 3:30 Won 16-03 Davies, Edwards, Ellaby, Morley Sullivan 2
Sat 2 May CPO SF: Hull Away 3:30 Lost 02-13 - Sullivan 1
lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll

Player

Apps

Tries Goals
Gwynne Davies 44 11 -
Harold Edwards 44 3 -
Jim Sullivan 44 3 109
Hector Gee 43 6 1
Jack Morley 42 22 1
Gordon Innes 42 19 -
George Bennett 41 15 2
Alf Ellaby 40 38 -
Albert Davis 37 3 -
Charlie Seeling 36 4 3
Joe Golby 35 2 -
Bill Hall 28 1 -
Reg Hathway 24 1 -
Ken Gee 17 1 -
Trevor Thomas 17 - -
Len Mason 12 - -
Charlie Banfield 11 - -
Bill Targett 9 - -
George Kershaw 7 - -
George Newey 5 - -
Ian Crockett 4 1 -
Stanley Heys 4 - -
Jim O'Sullivan 4 - -
Vernon Case 3 1 -
Steve Dainty 2 - -
Bob Gaskell 2 - -
Jim Jackson 1 - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Alf Ellaby 38
Jack Morley 22
Gordon Innes 19
George Bennett 15
Gwynne Davies 11
Hector Gee 6
Charlie Seeling 4
Albert Davis 3
Harold Edwards 3
Jim Sullivan 3
Joe Golby 2
Vernon Case 1
Ian Crockett 1
Ken Gee 1
Bill Hall 1
Reg Hathway 1

Top Goal Scorers

Player

Goals
Jim Sullivan 109
Charlie Seeling 3
George Bennett 2
Hector Gee 1
Jack Morley 1

Two new London clubs join the competition: Acton & Willesden and Streatham & Mitcham.

- Team P W D L Pts
1 Hull 38 30 1 7 61
2 Liverpool Stanley 38 27 2 9 56
3 Widnes 38 25 4 9 54
4 Wigan 38 25 1 12 51
5 Salford 38 25 0 13 50
6 Broughton Rangers 38 23 3 12 49
7 York 38 22 4 12 48
8 Leeds 38 23 2 13 48
9 Huddersfield 38 23 0 15 46
10 Barrow 38 21 3 14 45
11 Warrington 38 21 3 14 45
12 Castleford 38 22 0 16 44
13 Halifax 38 20 3 15 43
14 Swinton 38 19 3 16 41
15 Oldham 38 20 1 17 41
16 Hunslet 38 20 1 17 41
17 Batley 38 19 2 17 40
18 Keighley 38 18 2 18 38
19 Bradford Northern 38 16 2 20 34
20 Rochdale Hornets 38 17 0 21 34
21 Acton & Willesden 38 13 4 21 30
22 Wakefield Trinity 38 13 2 23 28
23 St Helens 38 13 1 24 27
24 Streatham & Mitcham 38 12 2 24 26
25 Bramley 38 12 2 24 26
26 St Helens Recs 38 11 1 26 23
27 Leigh 38 10 2 26 22
28 Hull Kingston Rovers 38 9 3 26 21
29 Dewsbury 38 6 2 30 14
30 Featherstone Rovers 38 5 4 29 14




Championship Play-Offs

Semifinals:

    Hull 13 beat Wigan 2.
    Widnes 10 beat Liverpool S 9.

Final:

    Hull 21 beat Widnes 2.
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM