Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Sunday, November 18, 2018
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1928-29 Season

Click to View: 1927-1928 Season or 1929-1930 Season

Wigan made history on 4th May 1929 as they won the first Challenge Cup Final held at Wembley Stadium. 41,500 saw them beat Dewsbury 13-2 in what was the first of 15 Wigan triumphs at the old Wembley, which held its last cup final in 1999.

Wigan Final League Position: 5th
League Champions:
Huddersfield (2-0 v Leeds)
Challenge Cup Winners: Wigan (2 - 13-2 v Dewsbury)
Lancashire Cup Winners: Wigan (6 - 5-4 v Widnes)
Lancashire League Winners: Swinton

1928-1929 Northern Rugby Football League CC = Challenge Cup CPO = Championship Play Off LC = Lancashire Cup
Date Opposition Venue KO

Result

Tries Goals
Sat 25 Aug Warrington Home 3:30 Won 12-09 Kinnear 2 Oakley 3
Sat 1 Sept Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:30 Lost 04-12 - Oakley 2
Wed 5 Sept Batley Away - Won 18-07 Brown 2, Mason 2 Oakley 3
Sat 8 Sept Wigan Highfield Away 3:30 Won 16-10 Oliver 2, Booysen, Parker Oakley 2
Wed 12 Sept Barrow Home - Won 20-06 Oliver 3, Parker 2, Kinnear Oakley 1
Sat 15 Sept Leigh Away 3:30 Lost 02-06 - Oakley 1
Wed 19 Sept Featherstone Rovers Away - Won 18-06 Brown, Jones, Kinnear, Ring Oakley 1
Sat 22 Sept Rochdale Hornets Home 3:30 Won 32-05 Brown 5, Hodder, Kinnear, Ring Oakley 4
Sat 29 Sept Hull Home 3:30 Won 46-05 Ring 5, Abram 2, Brown 2, Jones 2, Parker Sullivan 5
Sat 6 Oct Rochdale Hornets Away 3:30 Lost 05-08 Ring Sullivan 1
Sat 13 Oct LC Round 1: Barrow Home 3:30 Won 37-13 Brown 3, Davidson 2, Jones 2, Ring, Stephens Sullivan 5
Sat 20 Oct Warrington Away 3:00 Lost 03-07 Brown -
Wed 24 Oct LC Round 2: Swinton Away 3:00 Won 21-03 Brown 3, Kinnear, Mason, Ring, Sherrington Sullivan 3
Sat 27 Oct Huddersfield Home 3:00 Won 18-00 Ring 3, Hodder Sullivan 3
Sat 3 Nov Broughton Rangers Home 3:00 Won 47-10 Parker 4, Brown 3, Kinnear 2, Abram, Ring Sullivan 7
Mon 5 Nov LC SF: Oldham Away 3:00 Draw 05-05 Ring Sullivan 1
Wed 7 Nov LC SF Replay: Oldham Home 3:00 Won 21-00 Brown 2, Ring 2, Kinnear Sullivan 3
Sat 10 Nov Oldham Away 3:00 Draw 03-03 Kinnear -
Sat 17 Nov St Helens Recreation Home 2:45 Won 16-05 Brown 2, Abram, Parker Sullivan 2
Sat 24 Nov LC Final: Widnes Warr'ton 2:45 Won 05-04 Brown Sullivan 1
Sat 1 Dec Barrow Away 2:45 Won 12-06 Brown, Kinnear, Mason, Ring -
Sat 8 Dec Salford Home 2:30 Won 42-06 Brown 3, Davidson 2, Parker 2, Abram, Beetham, Kinnear Oakley 6
Sat 15 Dec Oldham Home 2:30 Won 25-08 Ring 3, Brown 2, Parker, Sherrington Sullivan 2
Tue 25 Dec Leigh Home 2:30 Won 17-05 Kinnear 2, Parker Sullivan 4
Wed 26 Dec St Helens Away 2:30 Won 10-02 Brown, Ring Sullivan 2
Sat 29 Dec Leeds Away 2:30 Won 19-10 Bennett, Booysen, Hodder, Kinnear, Sherrington Sullivan 2
Tue 1 Jan Wakefield Trinity Home 2:30 Won 22-11 Brown 3, Ring Sullivan 5
Sat 5 Jan Swinton Away 2:30 Lost 05-23 Brown Sullivan 1
Sat 12 Jan St Helens Recreation Away 2:45 Won 25-13 Brown 3, Binks, Kinnear Sullivan 5
Sat 19 Jan Broughton Rangers Away 2:45 Won 26-05 Brown 2, Parker 2, Davidson, Mason Sullivan 4
Sat 26 Jan Batley Home 3:00 Won 35-00 Mason 3, Davidson 2, Brown, Kinnear, Jones, Sherrington Sullivan 4
Sat 2 Feb Huddersfield Away 3:00 Won 15-02 Davidson 2, Brown Sullivan 3
Sat 9 Feb CC R1: Batley Home 3:30 Won 25-00 Ring 2, Davidson, Hodder, Stephens Sullivan 5
Sat 16 Feb Widnes Away 3:30 Postponed Due to Frozen Pitch -
Sat 23 Feb CC R2: Hunslet Home 3:30 Won 16-00 Davidson 2, Brown, Parker Sullivan 2
Mon 25 Feb Widnes Home 3:30 Won 24-03 Abram 2, Mason 2, Parker 2 Sullivan 3
Sat 2 March Swinton Away 3:30 Lost 03-09 Kinnear -
Sat 9 March CC QF: St Helens Away 3:30 Draw 02-02 - Sullivan 1
Wed 13 Mar CC QF Replay: St Helens Home 4:15 Won 25-05 Davidson 2, Parker 2, Kinnear, Mason, Ring Sullivan 2
Sat 16 Mar Wigan Highfield Away 3:30 Won 02-00 - Sullivan 1
Mon 18 Mar Widnes Away 5:15 Won 25-06 Davidson 3, Hodder, Ring Sullivan 5
Sat 23 Mar Featherstone Rovers Home 3:30 Won 19-05

Abram, Kinnear, Mason

Oakley 5
Fri 29 March St Helens Home 3:30 Won 28-08 Ring 2, Sullivan 2, Abram, Parker, Sherrington, Stephens Oakley 2
Sat 30 Mar Hull Away 3:30 Lost 07-20 Jones Sullivan 2
Mon 1 April Wakefield Trinity Away 3:30 Lost 02-14 - Sullivan 1
Sat 6 April CC SF: St Helens Recs Swinton 3:30 Draw 07-07 Brown Sullivan 2
Wed 10 Apr CC SF Replay: St Helens Recs Leigh 3:30 Won 13-12 Binks, Kinnear, Ring Sullivan 2
Sat 13 April Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:30 Lost 08-10 Ring 2 Sullivan 1
Wed 17 Apr Salford Away - Lost 00-15 - -
Sat 20 April Leeds Home 3:30 Lost 05-28 Ryder Sullivan 1
Sat 4 May CC Final: Dewsbury Wembley 3:00 Won 13-02 Abram, Brown, Kinnear Sullivan 2

llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll

Player

Apps

Tries Goals
Jack Bennett 50 1 -
Len Mason 50 12 -
Tommy Parker 47 21 -
Roy Kinnear 46 22 -
Tom Beetham 45 1 -
Frank Stephens 43 3 -
Arthur Binks 42 2 -
Syd Abram 40 10 -
Lou Brown 40 44 -
Wilf Hodder 40 5 -
John Sherrington 40 5 -
Jim Sullivan 39 2 93
Johnny Ring 37 32 -
Dai Jones 21 7 -
Benny Davidson 23 17 -
Sol Oakley 15 - 32
David Booysen 12 2 -
Bill Oliver 5 5 -
Mark Tetlow 3 - -
George Van Rooyen 3 - -
William Donohue 2 - -
James Lawrenson 1 - -
Fred Ryder 1 1 -
Joe Sullivan 1 - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Lou Brown 44
Johnny Ring 32
Roy Kinnear 22
Tommy Parker 21
Benny Davidson 17
Len Mason 12
Syd Abram 10
Dai Jones 7
Wilf Hodder 5
Bill Oliver 5
John Sherrington 5
Frank Stephens 3
Arthur Binks 2
David Booysen 2
Jim Sullivan 2
Tom Beetham 1
Jack Bennett 1
Fred Ryder 1

Top Goal Scorers

Player

Goals
Jim Sullivan 93
Sol Oakley 32

Northern Rugby League

Carlisle City fielded a team, but resigned after 10 matches and their record was expunged from the table. They won 1 and lost 9, scoring 59 and conceding 166.

 1 Huddersfield         38 26  4  8  -  476  291       56  73.68
 2 Hull Kingston Rovers 40 27  3 10  -  436  239       57  71.25
 3 Leeds                38 26  2 10  -  695  270       54  71.05
 4 Salford              34 23  2  9  -  395  222       48  70.58
   -------------------------------------------------------------
 5 Wigan                38 26  1 11  -  636  308       53  69.73
 6 Swinton              36 23  2 11  -  429  249       48  66.66
 7 Warrington           36 22  2 12  -  568  295       46  63.88
 8 St Helens Rec        38 22  1 15  -  545  374       45  59.21
 9 Oldham               36 18  4 14  -  439  343       40  55.55
10 St Helens            38 19  4 15  -  460  381       42  55.26
11 Hunslet              38 19  4 15  -  539  356       42  55.26
12 Hull                 40 20  4 16  -  458  395       44  55.00
13 Leigh                34 17  3 14  -  285  279       37  54.41
14 Wigan Highfield      32 16  1 15  -  262  333       33  51.56
15 Dewsbury             36 17  2 17  -  380  387       36  50.00
16 Wakefield Trinity    40 17  4 19  -  400  461       38  47.50
17 Halifax              40 18  3 19  -  379  399       39  48.75
18 Barrow               32 13  2 17  -  396  387       28  43.75
19 Batley               38 14  2 22  -  278  442       30  39.47
20 Broughton Rangers    30 11  1 18  -  235  401       23  38.33
21 Castleford           34 11  4 19  -  268  369       26  38.23
22 York                 34 12  0 22  -  259  409       24  35.29
23 Bramley              34 11  2 21  -  241  437       24  35.29
24 Widnes               34 11  2 21  -  222  439       24  35.29
25 Featherstone Rovers  38 10  4 24  -  277  451       24  31.57
26 Rochdale Hornets     34 10  0 24  -  235  434       20  29.41
27 Keighley             34  8  2 24  -  209  422       18  26.47
28 Bradford Northern    38  5  3 30  -  242  871       13  17.10
                                          (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)


Championship Play-Off

Semifinals:

    Huddersfield 13 beat Salford 5.
    Leeds 7 beat Hull Kingston Rovers 4.

Final:

    Huddersfield 2 beat Leeds 0.
Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM