Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Friday, October 31, 2014
2014 First Team
2014 Fixtures
2014 Results & Reports
2014 Stats Centre
2014 Squad Pictures
2014 Lower Grades
2014 Under 19s Academy
2014 Under 16s Academy
Wigan RL History Pages
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1919-20 Season

Click to View: 1918-1919 Season or 1920-1921 Season

A full championship competition returned after suspension during World War I. The Challenge Cup also returned.

Wigan Final League Position: 13th
League Champions:
Hull (3-2 v Huddersfield)
Challenge Cup Winners: Huddersfield (21-10 v Wigan)
Lancashire Cup Winners: Oldham (7-0 v Rochdale)
Lancashire League Winners: Widnes

1919-1920 Northern Rugby League  CC = Challenge Cup    LC = Lancashire Cup
Date Opposition Venue Resultl Tries Goals
Sat 30 Aug Broughton Rangers Away Won 11-10 Heaton, Francis, Hall Jolley 1
Sat 6 Sept Swinton Home Draw 08-08 Hall, Jenkins Green 1
Sat 13 Sept St Helens Recreation Away Won 09-04 Jenkins Seddon 3
Sat 20 Sept Hull Home Lost 05-11 T.Smith T.Prescott 1
Sat 27 Sept Salford Away Won 08-05 T.Smith 2 T.Prescott 1
Sat 4 Oct Halifax Away Won 13-03 T.Smith, Jerram, Sherrington Thomas 1, Jolley 1
Sat 11 Oct Dewsbury Away Lost 07-10 Jerram Thomas 1, Green 1
Sat 18 Oct Oldham Home Lost 07-10 Bilkey Thomas 1, Seddon 1
Sat 25 Oct Broughton Rangers Home Won 10-03 Hall, Thomas Seddon 2
Sat 1 Nov LC R2: Rochdale Away Lost 06-08 Hall, Coldrick -
Sat 8 Nov Leeds Home Won 12-09 Hall, Thomas Seddon 2, Thomas 1
Sat 29 Nov Widnes Away Lost 00-11 - -
Sat 13 Dec Barrow Away Lost 03-18 Shaw -
Sat 20 Dec Oldham Away Lost 04-07 - Jolley 2
Thu 25 Dec Leigh Home Won 18-08 Jenkins, Bilkey, Hurcombe, F.Prescott Blan 3
Fri 26 Dec St Helens Away Lost 05-13 Hurcombe Blan 1
Sat 27 Dec Warrington Home Lost 04-15 - Blan 2
Wed 31 Dec Swinton Away Postponed Due to Wigan Forwards on strike over pay demands.
Thu 1 Jan Leigh Away Lost 03-12 Coldrick -
Sat 3 Jan Barrow Home Won 09-06 Hall 2, Seeling -
Sat 10 Jan Huddersfield Away Lost 08-12 Hall, Sherrington Jolley 1
Sat 17 Jan Leeds Away Lost 03-19 Coldrick -
Sat 24 Jan St Helens Recreation Home Won 24-03 F.Prescott, Seeling, Shaw, Evans, Hurcombe Jolley 3
Sat 7 Feb Rochdale Hornets Away Won 05-00 Evans Jolley 1
Sat 14 Feb Salford Home Won 13-05 Hall, Coldrick, V.Smith Jolley 2
Sat 21 Feb CC R1: Healey Street Adults Home Won 64-03 Hall 3, V.Smith 3, Hurcombe 3, Bilkey, Coldrick, Jenkins,
Jerram, Melling, Shaw
Jolley 4, Hesketh 2,
Hurcombe 1, Shaw 1
Sat 28 Feb CC R2: York Home Won 35-05 V.Smith 4, Hall, Hurcombe, Shaw Jolley 7
Wed 3 Mar Huddersfield Home Won 12-08 Jenkins 2 Jolley 2, Hurcombe 1
Sat 6 Mar Hull Away Lost 13-15 Hall 2, Coldrick Jolley 2
Sat 13 Mar CC QF: Bramley Away Won 10-00 V.Smith 2 Jerram 2
Wed 17 Mar Rochdale Hornets Home Won 11-03 Hall, Jenkins, Sherrington Jerram 1
Sat 20 Mar Widnes Home Lost 06-07 Hall, Hurcombe -
Sat 27 Mar CC SF: Hull Salford Won 12-05 Jerram, V.Smith Jolley 3
Fri 2 April St Helens Home Won 20-05 Coldrick 2, Shaw, F.Prescott Jolley 4
Sat 3 April Halifax Home Lost 07-12 Shaw Jolley 1, Hurcombe 1
Mon 5 April Dewsbury Home Won 15-00 Hesketh, Coldrick, Sherrington Blan 2, Hesketh 1
Sat 10 April CC Final: Huddersfield Leeds Lost 10-21 Hall, Jerram Jolley 2
Sat 17 April Swinton Away Lost 03-07 James -
Sat 24 April Warrington Away Lost 05-07 Jerram Jolley 1


1919-1920 Team Sheets
aalaDatealaa Opponent Resultl 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
Sat 30 Aug Bro (A)

W11-10

JolleylG Miller Jenkins HeatonlT HalllT Jerram Thomas Seeling FrancislT T.Prescott Green Ramsdale Winstanley
Sat 6 Sept Swin (H)

D08-08

Seddon Miller JenkinslT Heaton HalllT Jerram Thomas Seeling Francis Ramsdale Shaw GreenlG T.Prescott
Sat 13 Sept St H R (A)

W09-04

SeddonlG3 T.Smith JenkinslT Sherrington Hall Jerram Heaton Seeling Shaw Ramsdale T.Prescott Barnes Francis
Sat 20 Sept Hull (H)

L0-511

Seddon T.SmithlT Jenkins Sherrington Hall Heaton Blan Shaw Haigh T.PrescottlG Barnes Bilkey Francis
Satl27lSept Salf (A)

W08-05

Jolley T.SmithlT2 Jenkins Heaton Blan Jerram Thomas Shaw T.PrescottlG Green Barnes Bilkey Sherrington
Sat 4 Oct Hal (A)

W13-03

JolleylG T.SmithlT Jenkins Heaton Hall JerramlT ThomaslG Shaw Ramsdale T.Prescott Haigh SherringtonlT Green
Sat 11 Oct Dews (A)

L07-10

T.Prescott T.Smith Jenkins Heaton Hall JerramlT ThomaslG Shaw Haigh GreenlG Bilkey Sherrington Winstanley
Sat 18 Oct Old (H)

L07-10

SeddonlG T.Smith Jenkins Heaton Hall Jerram ThomaslG Shaw T.Prescott Haigh BilkeylT Green Sherrington
Sat 25 Oct Bro (H)

W10-03

SeddonlG2 Blan Jenkins Heaton HalllT Jerram ThomaslT Shaw T.Prescott Bilkey Haigh Webster Winstanley
Sat 1 Nov Roch (A)

L(LCR2)

Jolley Blan Jenkins Heaton HalllT Jerram Thomas Shaw T.Prescott Bilkey Winstanley ColdricklT Webster
Sat 8 Nov Leeds (H)

W12-09

Jolley Blan Jenkins SeddonlG2 HalllT Jerram ThomaslTlG Shaw Coldrick Bilkey Winstanley Lowe T.Prescott
Sat 29 Nov Wid (A)

L00-11

Jolley Blan Jenkins Seddon Donovan Jerram Hurcombe Shaw Coldrick Lowe T.Prescott Winstanley Bilkey
Sat 13 Dec Barr (A)

L03-18

Jolley Blan Jenkins Heaton Hall Jerram Hurcombe Lowe ShawlT Coldrick Sherrington T.Prescott Melling
Sat 20 Dec Old (A)

L04-07

JolleylG2 Blan Jenkins F.Prescott Heaton Jerram Hurcombe Coldrick Sherrington Shaw Lowe Melling T.Prescott
Thul25lDec Leigh (H)

W18-08

Shaw BlanlG3 JenkinslT F.PrescottlT Heaton Jerram HurcombelT Coldrick Lowe T.Prescott Sherrington Melling BilkeylT
Fri 26 Dec St H (A)

L05-13

T.Prescott BlanlG Jenkins Heaton Barnes Jerram HurcombelT Coldrick Sherrington Lowe Bilkey Melling Shaw
Sat 27 Dec

Warr (H)

L04-15

T.Prescott BlanlG2 Jenkins Evans Hall Jerram Hurcombe Lowe Coldrick Bilkey Melling Sherrington Green
Thu 1 Jan

Leigh (A)

L03-12

Seddon Blan Jenkins

Evans

Hall Jerram Hesketh Bilkey Melling T.Prescott Shaw Lowe ColdricklT
Sat 3 Jan

Barr (H)

W09-06

Jolley Evans F.Prescott

Hurcombe

HalllT2 Hesketh Jerram SeelinglT Coldrick T.Prescott Lowe Bilkey Melling
Sat 10 Jan

Hudd (A)

L08-12

JolleylG Evans F.Prescott

Hurcombe

HalllT Hesketh Jerram Seeling Shaw Melling Bilkey Lowe SherringtonlT
Sat 17 Jan

Leeds (A)

L03-19

Blan Evans F.Prescott

Hurcombe

Hall Hesketh Jerram Seeling Bilkey Melling Shaw Lowe ColdricklT
Sat 24 Jan

St H R (H)

W24-03

JolleylG3 EvanslT F.PrescottlT

HurcombelT

Hall Hesketh Jerram SeelinglT Coldrick ShawlT Lowe Bilkey Melling
Sat 7 Feb

Roch (A)

W05-00

JolleylG EvanslT Jenkins

Hurcombe

Hall Hesketh Jerram Seeling Coldrick Lowe Shaw Melling T.Prescott
Sat 14 Feb

Salf (H)

W13-05

JolleylG2 V.SmithlT Jenkins

Hurcombe

HalllT Hesketh Jerram Seeling ColdricklT Shaw Lowe Melling T.Prescott
Sat 21 Feb

HSA (H)

W(CCR1)

JolleylG4 V.SmithlT3 JenkinslT

HurcombelT3lG

HalllT3 HeskethlG2 JerramlT ShawlTlG ColdricklT BilkeylT Lowe T.Prescott MellinglT
Sat 28 Feb

York (H)

W(CCR2)

JolleylG7 V.SmithlT4 Jenkins

HurcombelT

HalllT Hesketh Jerram Seeling ShawlT Coldrick T.Prescott Melling Ramsdale
Wed 3 Mar

Hudd (H)

W12-08

JolleylG2 V.Smith JenkinslT2

HurcombelG

Hall Hesketh Jerram Seeling Coldrick Shaw T.Prescott Ramsdale Melling
Sat 6 Mar

Hull (A)

L13-15

JolleylG2 James Jenkins

Hurcombe

HalllT2 Hesketh Jerram T.Prescott Lowe Ramsdale ColdricklT Shaw Seeling
Sat 13 Mar

Bram (A)

W(CCQF)

Jolley V.SmithlT2 Jenkins

Hurcombe

Hall Hesketh JerramlG2 Seeling Ramsdale Shaw Melling Coldrick Lowe
Wedl17lMar

Roch (H)

W11-03

Jolley V.Smith JenkinslT

Hurcombe

HalllT JerramlG Thomas Shaw Coldrick Ramsdale SherringtonlT Lowe Melling
Sat 20 Mar

Wid (H)

L06-07

Smallshaw V.Smith Jenkins

HurcombelT

HalllT Hesketh Jerram Coldrick Shaw Ramsdale Lowe T.Prescott Sherrington
Sat 27 Mar

Hull (N)

W(CCSF)

JolleylG3 V.SmithlT F.Prescott

Hurcombe

Hall Hesketh JerramlT Seeling Coldrick Shaw Ramsdale T.Prescott Melling
Fri 2 Apr

St H (H)

W20-05

JolleylG4 V.Smith F.PrescottlT

Hurcombe

Hall Hesketh Jerram Seeling Ramsdale ColdricklT2 ShawlT Melling T.Prescott
Sat 3 Apr

Half (H)

L07-12

JolleylG Blan James

HurcombelG

Hall Jerram Thomas Coldrick Ramsdale ShawlT Banks Green T.Prescott
Mon 5 Apr

Dews (H)

W15-00

BlanlG2 V.Smith F.Prescott

Sherrington

Hall HeskethlTlG Jerram ColdricklT Ramsdale T.Prescott Lowe SherringtonlT Melling
Sat 10 Apr

Hudd (N)

L (CCF)

JolleylG2 V.Smith F.Prescott

Hurcombe

HalllT Hesketh JerramlT Seeling Shaw Coldrick T.Prescott Ramsdale Lowe
Sat 17 Apr

Swin (A)

L03-07

Jolley JameslT F.Prescott

Shaw

Hall Hesketh Jerram Coldrick Ramsdale Melling T.Prescott Lowe Banks
Sat 24 Apr

Warr (A)

L05-07

JolleylG James F.Prescott

Sherrington

Hall Hesketh JerramlT Coldrick Shaw Ramsdale T.Prescott Francis Melling

Player

Apps

Tries Goals
Syd Jerram 37 6 3
Ernie Shaw 35 6 1
Harry Hall 33 17 -
Tom Prescott 33 - 1
Percy Coldrick 28 8 -
Bert Jenkins 27 7 -
William Jolley 25 - 37
Danny Hurcombe 23 8 3
Jimmy Lowe 22 - -
Tom Melling 22 1 -
George Hesketh 19 2 3
Robert Bilkey 17 3 -
Dick Ramsdale 17 - -
Joe Sherrington 17 4 -
Charlie Seeling 16 2 -
John Blan 15 1 8
Peter Heaton 14 1 -
Vincent Smith 12 11 -
Frank Prescott 10 4 -
Johnny Thomas 11 2 5
J Green 8 - 2
Billy Seddon 8 - 8
David Evans 7 2 -
Ted Smith 6 4 -
Billy Winstanley 6 - -
Arthur Francis 5 1 -
Jamie Haigh 5 - -
Herbert Barnes 4 - -
George James 4 1 -
Harry Banks 2 - -
Joe Miller 2 - -
Bert Webster 2 - -
Stanley Donovan 1 - -
A S Smallshaw 1 - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Harry Hall 17
Vincent Smith 11
Percy Coldrick 8
Danny Hurcombe 8
Bert Jenkins 7
Syd Jerram 6
Ernie Shaw 6
Frank Prescott 4
Joe Sherrington 4
Ted Smith 4
Robert Bilkey 3
David Evans 2
George Hesketh 2
Charlie Seeling 2
Johnny Thomas 2
John Blan 1
Arthur Francis 1
Peter Heaton 1
George James 1
Tom Melling 1

Top Goal Scorers

Player

Goals
William Jolley 37
John Blan 8
Billy Seddon 8
Johnny Thomas 5
George Hesketh 3
Danny Hurcombe 3
Syd Jerram 3
J Green 2
Tom Prescott 1
Ernie Shaw 1


Northern Rugby League

Runcorn were replaced by St Helens Recreational.

 1 Huddersfield         34 29  0  5  -  759  215       58  85.29
 2 Hull                 34 25  1  8  -  587  276       51  75.00
 3 Leeds                32 23  0  9  -  445  208       46  71.87
 4 Widnes               30 21  1  8  -  250  115       43  71.67
   -------------------------------------------------------------
 5 Barrow               32 22  1  9  -  477  202       45  70.31
 6 Halifax              34 23  1 10  -  390  168       47  69.12
 7 Rochdale Hornets     34 22  1 11  -  363  203       45  66.18
 8 Oldham               34 21  1 12  -  333  226       43  63.23
 9 Dewsbury             32 18  2 12  -  299  262       38  59.37
10 Warrington           30 15  2 13  -  236  198       32  53.33
11 St Helens Rec        28 13  3 12  -  329  196       29  51.79
12 Batley               32 15  2 15  -  223  319       32  50.00
13 Wigan                32 15  1 16  -  281  266       31  48.44
14 Leigh                28 12  2 14  -  175  228       26  46.43
15 Salford              32 14  1 17  -  202  269       29  45.31
16 St Helens            30 12  2 16  -  278  285       26  43.33
17 Swinton              30 12  1 17  -  201  274       25  41.67
18 Wakefield Trinity    32 11  4 17  -  229  494       26  40.62
19 Hull Kingston Rovers 32 10  2 20  -  250  325       22  34.37
20 Bramley              30  8  4 18  -  163  372       20  33.33
21 York                 30  8  1 21  -  213  422       17  28.33
22 Hunslet              34  9  0 25  -  167  384       18  26.47
23 Broughton Rangers    32  7  2 23  -  184  460       16  25.00
24 Bradford Northern    32  7  1 24  -  177  479       15  23.44
25 Keighley             32  6  0 26  -  106  471       12  18.75
                                          (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)


Championship Play-Off:

Semifinals:

    Huddersfield 7 beat Widnes 5.
    Hull 11 beat Leeds 0.

Final:

    Hull 3 beat Huddersfield 2.

1919-1920 In Season Friendlies
Date Opposition Venue

Result

Sat 15 Nov Hull Home Won 25-00
Sat 6 Dec Leigh Away Lost 02-08

Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

Find an Player.....
View a Old Match Report.....

Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM