Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Sunday, October 26, 2014
2014 First Team
2014 Fixtures
2014 Results & Reports
2014 Stats Centre
2014 Squad Pictures
2014 Lower Grades
2014 Under 19s Academy
2014 Under 16s Academy
Wigan RL History Pages
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 1992-93 Season
Click to View: 1991-1992 Season or 1993-1994 Season

In the previous season new satellite broadcaster Sky Sports began to show one rugby league match a week. This year saw coverage extend to two matches a week (1 live on Friday Night's and a second match from the Sunday Afternoon Fixtures shown on Tape Delay on Sunday Night). Sky's first Friday Night broadcast was Sheffield 6 Wigan 46 from Don Valley Stadium on 28th August 1992. The Video Ref which is now in force for all televised Rugby League games was not introduced by Sky until the 1996 season.

The Lancashire Cup competition was played for the last time in this season as it was deemed the cup was adding to fixture congestion for more succesful sides and also that a local county cup did not fit the modern image of Rugby League. The decision was not announced however until after Wigan had won the cup for a record 21st time with a 5-4 away win over rivals St Helens.

Wigan Final League Position: 1st (Coach: John Monie)
League Champions:
Wigan (14)
Silk Cut Challenge Cup Winners: Wigan (14 - 20-14 v Widnes)
Regal Trophy Winners: Wigan (6 - 15-8 v Bradford)
Greenalls Lancashire Cup Winners: Wigan (21 - 5-4 v St Helens)
Stones Bitter Premiership Trophy Winners: St Helens (10-4 v Wigan)
2nd Division Champions: Featherstone Rovers
3rd Division Champions: Keighley Cougars

1992-93 Stones Bitter Championship CC = Challenge Cup RT = Regal Trophy PT = Premiership Trophy World Club = World Club Challenge
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report Att Referee TV
Sun 23 Aug Charity: St Helens Gateshead 3:00 Lost 00-17 - - Click Here 7364

S.Cummings

(D)

Fri 28 Aug Sheffield Eagles Away 7:30 Won 46-06 Edwards 3, Betts 2, Offiah, Skerrett, Platt Lydon 7 Click Here 5987

R.Whitfield

Sun 6 Sept Hull Home 3:00 Lost 13-14 Robinson, Hampson Lydon 2, Offiah DG Click Here 13104

C.Morris

Fri 11 Sept LC R1: Rochdale Salford 7:30 Won 36-08 Edwards 2, Panapa, McGinty, Crompton, Stoop Hampson 4, Lydon 2 Click Here 2936

D.Campbell

Sun 20 Sept Wakefield Trinity Away 3:30 Won 19-14 Crompton, Skerrett, Platt Hampson 3 + DG Click Here 7075

R.Smith

Fri 25 Sept Widnes Home 7:30 Won 14-02 Botica, Offiah Botica 3 Click Here 13032

C.Morris

Tue 29 Sept LC R2: Swinton Away 7:30 Won 78-00 Edwards 10, Offiah, Panapa, Robinson, Bell Botica 11 Click Here 3501

S.Cummings

Sun 4 Oct Leigh Away 3:00 Won 36-16 Farrar 2, Edwards 2, Crompton, Robinson, Platt Botica 4 Click Here 8612

S.Cummings

Tue 6 Oct LC SF: Oldham Home 7:30 Won 48-08 Robinson 2, Lydon 2, Edwards, Botica, Betts, Mather Botica 8 Click Here 8954

R.Whitfield

Sun 11 Oct Leeds Home 3:00 Won 24-06 Farrar 2, Bell, Edwards Botica 4 Click Here 19011

J.Holdsworth

(D)

Sun 18 Oct LC Final: St Helens Away 3:00 Won 05-04 - Botica 2 + DG Click Here 20534

S.Cummings

Sun 18 Oct Hull Away 3:15 Postponed Due to Lancashire Cup Final - - -

-

Fri 30 Oct World Club: Brisbane Home 7:30 Lost 08-22 Edwards Botica 2 Click Here 17746

D.Hale (NZ)

Mon 2 Nov Sheffield Home 7:30 Won 44-10 Betts 2, Edwards 2, Offiah, Crompton Botica 8 Click Here 8081

J.Smith

Sat 7 Nov RT R1: Carcassonne Home 3:00 Won 52-00 Botica 2, Panapa 2, Farrar, Betts, Offiah, Lydon, McGinty Botica 8 Click Here 4306

R.Smith

1

Fri 13 Nov Widnes Away 7:30 Won 18-06 Edwards, Clarke, Betts Botica 3 Click Here 6200

R.Smith

Sun 22 Nov Salford Away 3:00 Won 26-18 Betts, Lucas, Panapa, Bell Botica 5 Click Here 7683

R.Smith

(H)

Sun 29 Nov Hull Kingston Rovers Home 3:00 Won 48-18 Panapa 2, Lucas, Farrar, Cowie, Offiah, Edwards, Bell Botica 8 Click Here 10990

R.Whitfield

Sun 6 Dec RT R2: Hull KR Away 3:15 Won 18-00 Edwards, Farrar, Bell Botica 3 Click Here 3773

R.Smith

Fri 11 Dec Halifax Away 7:30 Won 32-08 Botica 2, Edwards, Bell, Skerrett, Offiah Botica 4 Click Here 6560

D.Campbell

Sun 20 Dec RT QF: Workington Away 3:00 Won 24-12 Botica, Panapa, Betts, Clarke Botica 4 Click Here 8000

J.Holdsworth

Sun 27 Dec St Helens Away 3:10 Lost 06-41 Botica Botica 1 Click Here 17495

R.Whitfield

Fri 1 Jan Warrington Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Regal Trophy Semi Final - - -

-

Sat 2 Jan RT SF: Hull Home 3:00 Won 19-04 Cowie 2, Mather Botica 3 + DG Click Here 8020

R.Whitfield

1

Sun 3 Jan Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Regal Trophy Semi Final - - -

-

Tue 5 Jan Warrington Home 7:30 Lost 04-11 - Botica 2 Click Here 12254

J.Holdsworth

Sun 10 Jan Bradford Northern Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Bradford playing Regal Trophy Semi Final - - -

-

Sun 17 Jan Wakefield Trinity Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Preliminary Round - - -

-

Sun 17 Jan CC Prelim: Hull Home 3:00 Won 40-02 Betts 2, Offiah 2, Botica, Edwards Botica 8 Click Here 12420

R.Smith

Sat 23 Jan RT Final: Bradford Elland Rd 3:00 Won 15-08 Edwards, Robinson Botica 3, Hampson DG Click Here 13221

J.Holdsworth

1

Sun 24 Jan Leeds Away 3:00 Postponed Due to Regal Trophy Final - - -

-

Sun 31 Jan CC R1: Dewsbury Batley 2:30 Won 20-04 Lydon 2, Botica Botica 4 Click Here 4156

P.Crashley

Wed 3 Feb Wakefield Trinity Home 7:30 Won 38-14 Offiah 3, Botica, Edwards, Panapa, Robinson Botica 5 Click Here 10298

C.Steele

Sun 7 Feb Bradford Northern Home 3:00 Won 34-16 Robinson 2, Betts, Edwards, Lydon, Panapa Botica 5 Click Here 12663

J.Smith

(D)

Sat 13 Feb CC R2: St Helens Home 3:00 Won 23-03 Bell, Clarke, Edwards Botica 4, Lydon 2DG,
Offiah DG
Click Here 21191

R.Smith

1

Wed 17 Feb Hull Away 8:00 Won 42-00 Bell 2, Botica 2, Dermott, Edwards, Farrar Botica 7 Click Here 5172

R.Whitfield

Sun 21 Feb Halifax Home 3:00 Won 30-14 Edwards 2, Offiah 2, Farrar Botica 5 Click Here 15368

D.Campbell

Sun 28 Feb CC QF: Halifax Away 3:00 Won 19-18 Bell, Lydon, Panapa Botica 3, Lydon DG Click Here 9841

J.Holdsworth

Wed 3 Mar Leeds Away 7:45 Won 31-06 Dermott, Edwards, Farrar, Offiah, Robinson Botica 5, Dermott DG Click Here 20057

R.Smith

Sun 7 Mar Hull Kingston Rovers Away 3:15 Postponed Due to France v Great Britain Test Call Ups - - -

-

Tue 9 Mar Hull Kingston Rovers Away 7:30 Won 26-12 Platt, Betts, Panapa, Edwards, Cassidy Botica 3 Click Here 4300

J.Smith

Sun 14 Mar Salford Home 3:00 Won 70-06 Offiah 5, Edwards 4, Farrar 2, Platt Botica 7, Hampson 3,
Offiah 1
Click Here 12590

R.Whitfield

Wed 17 Mar Bradford Northern Away 7:30 Lost 16-23 Cowie, Mather, Robinson Farrell 2 Click Here 7352

R.Whitfield

Sat 27 Mar CC SF: Bradford Elland Rd 3:00 Won 15-06 Farrar, Hampson Botica 3, Edwards DG Click Here 20085

J.Holdsworth

1

Sun 28 Mar Leigh Home 3:00 Postponed Due to Challenge Cup Semi Final - - -

-

Wed 31 Mar Leigh Home 7:30 Won 50-00 Offiah 2, Atcheson, Botica, Cowie, Forshaw, Hall, Robinson Botica 9 Click Here 12726

D.Atkin

Sun 4 April Castleford Away 3:30 Lost 17-26 Cowie, Edwards Botica 4, Dermott DG Click Here 8734

C.Steele

(D)

Fri 9 April St Helens Home 3:00 Draw 08-08 Offiah Botica 2 Click Here 29839

J.Holdsworth

(D)

Mon 12 Apr Warrington Away 11:30 Won 27-14 Bell 2, Edwards, Farrell Botica 5 + DG Click Here 7849

D.Campbell

Fri 16 Apr Castleford Home 7:30 Won 25-18 Botica, Clarke, Robinson Botica 6 + DG Click Here 20020

S.Cummings

Sun 25 Apr PT R1: Warrington Home 3:00 Won 40-05 Offiah 5, Bell 2, Betts Farrell 4 Click Here

11976

D.Atkin

Sat 1 May CC Final: Widnes Wembley 2:30 Won 20-14 Skerrett, Bell, Panapa Botica 4 Click Here

77684

R.Smith

1

Fri 7 May PT SF: Castleford Home 7:30 Won 25-08 Edwards, Farrell, Forshaw, Offiah Botica 4 + DG Click Here

12675

S.Cummings

Sun 16 May PT Final: St Helens Old Traff. 3:30 Lost 04-10 Forshaw - Click Here 36598

J.Holdsworth

llllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll
1992-1993 Season Team Sheets List
alaaDatealaa Opponent aIResultIL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 (Sub) 15 (Sub)
Sun 23 Aug St H (N) L (ChS) Hampson Panapa Bell Lydon Offiah Botica Crompton Lucas Cassidy Skerrett Betts McGinty Clarke Myers Goodway
Fri 28 Aug Shef (A) W46-06 Hampson Panapa Bell LydonlG7 OffiahlT EdwardslT3 Crompton SkerrettlT Cassidy PlattlT BettslT2 McGinty Clarke Robinson Lucas
Sun 6 Sept Hull (H) L13-14 HampsonlT RobinsonlT Bell LydonlG2 OffiahlDG Edwards Crompton Lucas Cassidy Skerrett Platt McGinty Panapa Stoop Forshaw
Fri 11 Sept Roc (A) W(LCR1) HampsonlG4 Myers Bell LydonlG2 StooplT Robinson EdwardslT2 Platt CromptonlT Forshaw PanapalT McGintylT Clarke Gildart Betts
Sun 20 Sept Wak (A) W19-14 HampsonlG3lDG Panapa Bell Lydon Robinson Farrar Edwards SkerrettlT CromptonlT PlattlT Betts McGinty Clarke Stoop Lucas
Fri 25 Sept Wid (H) W14-02 Hampson Lydon Bell Farrar OffiahlT BoticalTlG3 Edwards Skerrett Crompton Platt Betts McGinty Clarke Robinson Panapa
Tue 29 Sept Swi (A) W(LCR2) Hampson Lydon BelllT Farrar OffiahlT BoticalG11 EdwardslT10 Skerrett Crompton McGinty Betts PanapalT RobinsonlT Clarke Platt
Sun 4 Oct Lei (A) W36-16 Lydon RobinsonlT Bell FarrarlT2 Panapa BoticalG4 EdwardslT2 Cowie CromptonlT Platt Betts McGinty Clarke Blakeley Dermott
Tue 6 Oct Old (H) W(LCSF) LydonlT2 RobinsonlT2 Bell Farrar Panapa BoticalTlG8 EdwardslT Cowie Dermott Skerrett BettslT McGinty Clarke Crompton MatherlT
Sun 11 Oct Lee (H) W24-06 Stoop Robinson BelllT FarrarlT2 Panapa BoticalG4 EdwardslT Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts Cowie McGinty Crompton Mather
Sun 18 Oct St H (A) W (LCF) Hampson Robinson Lydon Farrar OffiahlT BoticalG2lDG Edwards Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts McGinty Bell CromptonlT Cowie
Fri 30 Oct Bris (H) L (WCC) Stoop Robinson Bell Farrar Offiah BoticalG2 EdwardslT Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts McGinty Bell Crompton Lucas
Mon 2 Nov Shef (H) W44-10 Stoop Robinson BoticalG8 Farrar Offiah EdwardslT2 Crompton Lucas Dermott Cowie BettslT2 McGinty Bell Panapa Mather
Sat 7 Nov Carc (H) W(RTR1) Stoop PanapalT2 Bell FarrarlT OffiahlT Edwards BoticalT2lG8 Lucas Crompton Skerrett BettslT Cowie McGintylT LydonlT Farrell
Fri 13 Nov Wid (A) W18-06 Stoop Lydon Bell Farrar Offiah EdwardslT BoticalG3 Lucas Dermott Cowie BettslT McGinty ClarkelT Panapa Cassidy
Sun 22 Nov Sal (A) W26-18 Stoop Lydon BelllT Farrar Offiah Edwards BoticalG5 LucaslT Dermott Platt BettslT McGinty Clarke PanapalT Cowie
Sun 29 Nov HKR (H) W48-18 Lydon PanapalT2 BelllT FarrarlT OffiahlT EdwardslT BoticalG8 LucaslT Dermott Platt CowielT McGinty Clarke Robinson Skerrett
Sun 6 Dec HKR (A) W(RTR2) BoticalG3 Panapa BelllT FarrarlT Offiah EdwardslT Robinson Lucas Dermott Skerrett Platt McGinty Clarke Naylor Cowie
Fri 11 Dec Hal (A) W32-08 Lydon Panapa BelllT Farrar OffiahlT EdwardslT BoticalT2lG4 Lucas Dermott SkerrettlT Betts Platt Clarke Robinson Cowie
Sun 20 Dec Wor (A) W(RTQF) BoticalTlG4 PanapalT Bell Farrar Offiah Edwards Robinson Cowie Dermott Skerrett BettslT Platt ClarkelT Farrell Mather
Sun 27 Dec St H (A) L06-41 Hampson Panapa Bell Farrar Offiah Edwards BoticalTlG Cowie Crompton Skerrett Betts Platt Clarke Robinson McGinty
Sat 2 Jan Hull (H) W(RTSF) Hampson Robinson Panapa Farrar Atcheson Edwards BoticalG3lDG CowielT2 Crompton Gildart MatherlT McGinty Clarke Cassidy Farrell
Tue 5 Jan War (H) L04-11 Hampson Robinson Bell Farrar Panapa Edwards BoticalG2 Cowie Dermott Gildart Betts Mather Clarke Atcheson Cassidy
Sun 17 Jan Hull (H) W(CCPR) Hampson Panapa Bell Farrar OffiahlT2 BoticalTlG8 EdwardslT Cowie Dermott Gildart BettslT2 McGinty Clarke Robinson Lydon
Sat 23 Jan Bra (N) W RTF) HampsonlDG RobinsonlT Bell Farrar Offiah BoticalG3 EdwardslT Cowie Dermott Platt Betts McGinty Clarke Lydon Panapa
Sun 31 Jan Dew (A) W(CCR1) Hampson Robinson Bell Farrar LydonlT2 BoticalTlG4 Edwards Skerrett Dermott Platt Panapa McGinty Clarke Atcheson Gildart
Wed 3 Feb Wak (H) W38-14 Hampson RobinsonlT Lydon Farrar OffiahlT3 BoticalTlG5 EdwardslT Skerrett Hall Platt Betts McGinty Bell PanapalT Gildart
Sun 7 Feb Bra (H) W34-16 Hampson RobinsonlT2 Bell LydonlT Offiah BoticalG5 EdwardslT Skerrett Hall Platt BettslT Gildart Clarke PanapalT Cowie
Sat 13 Feb St H (H) W(CCR2) Hampson Robinson BelllT Farrar OffiahlDG BoticalG4 EdwardslT Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts McGinty ClarkelT LydonlDG2 Cowie
Wed 17 Feb Hull (A) W42-00 Hampson Lydon BelllT2 FarrarlT Offiah BoticalT2lG7 EdwardslT Skerrett DermottlT Platt Betts Cowie Clarke Hall Gildart
Sun 21 Feb Hal (H) W30-14 Hampson Robinson Lydon FarrarlT OffiahlT2 BoticalG5 EdwardslT2 Cowie Dermott Platt Panapa Clarke Bell Cassidy Mather
Sun 28 Feb Hal (A) W(CCQF) Hampson Robinson LydonlTlDG Farrar Offiah BoticalG3 Edwards Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts Clarke BelllT PanapalT Cowie
Wed 3 Mar Lee (A) W31-06 Hampson RobinsonlT Lydon FarrarlT OffiahlT BoticalG5 EdwardslT Skerrett DermottlTlDG Cowie Betts Clarke Bell Panapa Mather
Tue 9 Mar HKR (A) W26-12 Atcheson Robinson Lydon Farrar Offiah BoticalG3 EdwardslT Cowie Hall PlattlT BettslT PanapalT Bell CassidylT Mather
Sun 14 Mar Sal (H) W70-06 HampsonlG3 Robinson Lydon FarrarlT2 OffiahlT5lG BoticalG7 EdwardslT4 Skerrett Dermott PlattlT Panapa McGinty Betts Cassidy Cowie
Wed 17 Mar Bra (A) L16-23 RobinsonlT Turner Betts Farrar Offiah Edwards Crompton CowielT Dermott Platt Cassidy McGinty Clarke FarrelllG2 MatherlT
Sat 27 Mar Bra (N) W(CCSF) HampsonlT Robinson Lydon FarrarlT Offiah BoticalG3 EdwardslDG Skerrett Dermott Platt Betts Clarke Bell Panapa Cowie
Wed 31 Mar Lei (H) W50-00 Hampson RobinsonlT Lydon Farrar OffiahlT2 BoticalTlG9 Crompton CowielT HalllT Skerrett Panapa Cassidy ForshawlT AtchesonlT Farrell
Sun 4 Apr Cas (A) L17-26 Hampson Robinson Lydon Farrar Offiah BoticalG4 EdwardslT CowielT DermottlDG Platt Betts Panapa Clarke Forshaw Gildart
Fri 9 Apr St H (H) D08-08 Hampson Robinson Lydon Panapa OffiahlT BoticalG2 Edwards Cowie Dermott Gildart Betts Forshaw Clarke Cassidy Farrell
Mon 12 Apr War (A) W27-14 Hampson Robinson BelllT2 Lydon Offiah BoticalG5lDG EdwardslT Cowie Dermott Forshaw FarrelllT Panapa Betts Cassidy Gildart
Fri 16 Apr Cas (H) W25-18 Hampson RobinsonlT Bell Farrar Offiah BoticalTlG6lDG Edwards Platt Dermott Betts Farrell Panapa ClarkelT Forshaw Mather
Sun 25 Apr War (H) W(PTR1) Atcheson Robinson BelllT2 Panapa OffiahlT5 Edwards Crompton Skerrett Dermott Forshaw FarrelllG4 Cassidy BettslT Hall Gildart
Sat 1 May Wid (N) W (CCF) Hampson Robinson Lydon Farrar Offiah BoticalG4 Edwards SkerrettlT Dermott Platt Betts Clarke BelllT PanapalT Farrell
Sun 9 May Cas (H) W(PTR2) Hampson Robinson Panapa Farrar OffiahlT BoticalG4lDG EdwardslT Cowie Dermott Skerrett Betts FarrelllT Clarke ForshawlT Cassidy
Sun 16 May St H (N) L (PTF) Atcheson Robinson Panapa Farrar Offiah Botica Edwards Cowie Dermott Skerrett Cassidy Farrell Clarke ForshawlT Gildart

Squad

Appearances

Scoring

Player

Starts Subs Total Tries Goals DG Points
Shaun Edwards 44 - 44 43 - 1 173
Sam Panapa 30 12 42 13 - - 52
Jason Robinson 35 6 41 13 - - 52
Frano Botica 40 - 40 15 179 5 423
Dean Bell 39 - 39 15 - - 60
Andrew Farrar 38 - 38 13 - - 52
Martin Offiah 38 - 38 30 1 2 124
Denis Betts 36 - 36 14 - - 56
Phil Clarke 34 1 35 4 - - 16
Joe Lydon 29 4 33 7 11 3 53
Neil Cowie 24 9 33 6 - - 24
Martin Dermott 31 1 32 2 - 2 10
Andy Platt 30 1 31 5 - - 20
Steve Hampson 30 - 30 2 10 2 30
Kelvin Skerrett 29 1 30 4 - - 16
Billy McGinty 26 1 27 2 - - 8
Martin Crompton 15 4 19 4 - - 16
Mick Cassidy 7 9 16 1 - - 4
Ian Gildart 5 8 13 - - - -
Ian Lucas 9 3 12 2 - - 8
Andy Farrell 5 7 12 2 6 - 20
Barrie-Jon Mather 2 9 11 3 - - 12
Mike Forshaw 5 5 10 3 - - 12
Andre Stoop 7 2 9 1 - - 4
Paul Atcheson 4 3 7 1 - - 4
Martin Hall 4 2 6 1 - - 4
David Myers 1 1 2 - - - -
Stuart Turner 1 - 1 - - - -
Steve Blakeley - 1 1 - - - -
Andy Goodway - 1 1 - - - -
Scott Naylor - 1 1 - - - -

Top Try Scorers

Player

Tries
Shaun Edwards 43
Martin Offiah 30
Dean Bell 15
Frano Botica 15
Denis Betts 14
Andrew Farrar 13
Sam Panapa 13
Jason Robinson 13
Joe Lydon 7
Neil Cowie 6
Andy Platt 5
Phil Clarke 4
Martin Crompton 4
Kelvin Skerrett 4
Mike Forshaw 3
Barrie-Jon Mather 3
Martin Dermott 2
Andy Farrell 2
Steve Hampson 2
Ian Lucas 2
Billy McGinty 2
Paul Atcheson 1
Mick Cassidy 1
Martin Hall 1
Andre Stoop 1

Top Goal Kickers

Player

Goals
Frano Botica 179
Joe Lydon 11
Steve Hampson 10
Andy Farrell 6
Martin Offiah 1

Trafford Borough changed their name to Blackpool Gladiators.

At the end of the season the competition returned to two divisions. The top two Second Division clubs joined the new First Division, and the rest formed the new Second Division, apart from the bottom three clubs, Chorley Borough, Blackpool Gladiators and Nottingham City, being demoted to the National Conference League. The decision to do this was taken in mid-1993, and many thought it unfair to the three demoted clubs.

1992-1993 Stones Bitter Championship

- Team P W D L A A Pts
1 Wigan 26 20 1 5 744 327 41
2 St Helens 26 20 1 5 632 345 41
3 Bradford Northern 26 15 0 11 553 434 30
4 Widnes 26 15 0 11 549 446 30
5 Leeds 26 14 2 10 595 522 30
6 Castleford 26 14 1 11 544 401 29
7 Halifax 26 13 0 13 557 505 26
8 Warrington 26 12 1 13 487 450 25
9 Hull 26 10 1 15 381 535 21
10 Sheffield Eagles 26 10 1 15 405 627 21
11 Leigh 26 9 2 15 410 630 20
12 Wakefield Trinity 26 8 2 16 405 535 18
13 Salford 26 9 0 17 498 725 18
14 Hull Kingston Rovers 26 7 0 19 321 599 14

Second Division

 1 Featherstone Rovers  28 24  1  3  -  996  352       49
 2 Oldham               28 20  1  7  -  753  503       41
   -----------------------------------------------------
 3 Huddersfield         28 15  0 13  -  565  548       30
 4 Rochdale Hornets     28 14  0 14  -  622  607       28
 5 London Crusaders     28 12  2 14  -  534  562       26
 6 Swinton              28 10  0 18  -  409  636       20
 7 Carlisle             28  6  3 19  -  454  721       15
 8 Bramley              28  7  1 20  -  328  732       15
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)

Third Division

 1 Keighley Cougars     24 21  0  3  2  917  288       42
 2 Workington Town      24 19  0  5  2  835  237       38
 3 Dewsbury             24 18  0  6  2  718  291       36
 4 Ryedale-York         24 17  0  7  2  747  335       34
 5 Whitehaven           24 16  0  8  2  696  328       32
 6 Batley               24 16  0  8  2  508  268       32
 7 Doncaster            24 14  0 10  2  564  469       28
 8 Hunslet              24 14  0 10  2  554  498       28
 9 Highfield            24  6  0 18  2  310  915       12
10 Barrow               24  5  0 19  2  476  625       10
   ------------------------------------------------------
11 Chorley Borough      24  5  0 19  2  317  781       10
12 Blackpool Gladiators 24  4  0 20  2  302  958        8
13 Nottingham City      24  1  0 23  2  181 1132        2
                                   (R.L.Yearbook 1995-96)


Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

Find an Player.....
View a Old Match Report.....

Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM