Home Page · Site Forum · rugbyleagueontv.co.uk - RL TV Listings & RL Audio Match Commentary · DVD Swaps · Facebook Page · Twitter Wednesday, November 13, 2019
2016 First Team
2016 Season Fixtures
2016 Results/Reports
2016 Stats Centre
Wigan RL History Pages
Historical Results at a Glance
Club Honours & Records
Wigan RL - Big Match Database
You Tube Video Play List
Wigan RL A to Z Player List
Wigan RL Heritage Numbers
Wigan RL Timeline
Wigan RL "Top" Timeline
Wigan v Saints - Derby Archive
Challenge Cup Record
League Cup Record
Lancashire Cup Record
All Time Head to Head Records
All Time Player Records
Central Park
The DW Stadium
Co-Operative Stadium, Orrell
Super League Only Stats
All Time SL Table
Classic Matches
Record Victory
8 in a Row!
Coaching Register
Average Attendances
Great Britain Register
Home Nation Register
Wigan - Miscellany
Playing Kit Archive
Two Teams in Wigan!
Wigan Highfield
Springfield Borough
Wigan RL History - 2009 Season
Click to View: 2008 Season - 2010 Season - 2009 Reserve Team - 2009 Under 18s

Wigan Final League Position: 6th (Coach: Brian Noble)
Engage Super League Champions:
Leeds Rhinos (18-10 v St Helens)
Carnegie Challenge Cup Winners: Warrington Wolves (25-16 v Huddersfield)
Co-Operative National League 1 Winners: Barrow Raiders (28-16 v Halifax)
Co-Operative National League 2 Winners: Dewsbury Rams

2009 Engage Super League XIV Results & Reports CC = Challenge Cup PO = Play Off
Date Opposition Venue KO Resultl Tries Goals Report

Att

Referee TV
Sun 8 Feb Wakefield Wildcats Home 3:00 Lost 06-12 J.Tomkins Richards 11 Click Here

13680

I.Smith

-

Fri 13 Feb Hull FC Away 8:00 Lost 10-18 Bailey, Richards Richards 1 Click Here 14573

P.Bentham

-

Fri 20 Feb Castleford Tigers Home 8:00 Lost 22-28 Leuluai, Pryce, Goulding, J.Tomkins, Ainscough Roberts 1 Click Here

13680

S.Ganson

-

Sat 28 Feb Harlequins Away 5:30 Won 24-18 Ainscough 2, Carmont, Bailey, Roberts Richards 2 Click Here 3883

T.Alibert

Sat 7 Mar Bradford Bulls Home 5:30 Won 44-10 Richards, Hock 2, Carmont, Hansen 2, Paleaaesina Richards 8 Click Here

13680

B.Thaler

Fri 13 Mar Leeds Rhinos Away 8:00 Lost 10-34 Ainscough, Hock Richards 1 Click Here 17677

I.Smith

Fri 20 Mar Salford City Reds Away 8:00 Won 38-12 Ainscough 2, Leuluai 2, S.Tomkins 2, Richards Richards 5 Click Here

7016

G.Hewer

-

Fri 27 Mar Huddersfield Giants Home 8:00 Lost 08-22 Bailey, Roberts - Click Here 11670

P.Bentham

-

Sun 5 Apr CC R4: Barrow Away 3:00 Won 32-20 Ainscough 4, Carmont, Pryce, S.Tomkins Riddell 1, Roberts 1 Click Here

6275

J.Leahy

-

Thu 9 Apr St Helens Home 8:00 Lost 12-19 Ainscough 2 Roberts 2 Click Here 22332

B.Thaler

Mon 13 Apr Catalans Dragons Away 6:20 Lost 24-40 Roberts, Ainscough, Gleeson, S.Tomkins, Richards Richards 2 Click Here 9490

P.Bentham

Sun 19 Apr Celtic Crusaders Home 3:00 Won 44-10 Richards 2, O'Loughlin 2, Riddell, Roberts, S.Tomkins 2, Carmont Richards 2, Roberts 2 Click Here 12371

S.Ganson

-

Sun 26 Apr Wakefield Wildcats Away 3:30 Won 40-26 Phelps 2, Ainscough 4, Gleeson Richards 6 Click Here 5521

B.Thaler

-

Sat 2 May Magic: St Helens M'field 7:00 Won 38-18 O'Loughlin, Richards 2, Hock, J.Tomkins, Leuluai Richards 7 Click Here

29627

S.Ganson

Sat 9 May CC R5: Wakefield Away 2:30 Won 28-17 Carmont, McIlorum, Phelps, Fielden, S.Tomkins Richards 4 Click Here

4883

P.Bentham

Fri 15 May Hull Kingston Rovers Home 8:00 Lost 12-20 O'Loughlin 2 Richards 2 Click Here 13415

R.Silverwood

-

Fri 22 May Warrington Wolves Away 8:00 Lost 08-16 Phelps Richards 2 Click Here 10718

B.Thaler

Fri 29 May CC QF: Salford Home 8:00 Won 28-06 Hock 2, Richards 3 Richards 4 Click Here 9466

T.Alibert

-

Fri 5 June Salford City Reds Home 8:00 Won 34-18 Carmont, Smith, Richards 2, Riddell, Hansen Richards 5 Click Here 11550

I.Smith

-

Sat 13 Jun Celtic Crusaders Away 6:00 Lost 16-22 Hansen, Phelps, Roberts Richards 2 Click Here 5253

S.Ganson

-

Sun 28 Jun Hull Kingston Rovers Away 6:15 Won 36-28 Bailey 2, Carmont, Richards 2, Hansen, S.Tomkins Richards 4 Click Here 9007

T.Alibert

Fri 3 July Harlequins Home 8:00 Won 40-12 Richards, Riddell, Pryce, Carmont, Roberts, J.Tomkins, Leuluai 2 Richards 4 Click Here 14977

S.Ganson

Fri 10 July Catalans Dragons Home 8:00 Won 24-22 Carmont, Richards 2, Roberts, Goulding Richards 2 Click Here 11543

B.Thaler

-

Sun 19 July Bradford Bulls Away 3:00 Won 20-14 J.Tomkins, Richards, Gleeson, Roberts Richards 2 Click Here 9487

R.Silverwood

-

Fri 24 July Leeds Rhinos Home 8:00 Won 28-10 Carmont, Hansen, J.Tomkins, S.Tomkins Richards 6 Click Here 20295

P.Bentham

Fri 31 July St Helens Away 8:00 Lost 06-10 S.Tomkins Richards 1 Click Here 15563

B.Thaler

Sat 8 Aug CC SF: Warrington Widnes 2:30 Lost 26-39 Bailey, S.Tomkins, Coley, Leuluai Richards 5 Click Here

12975

S.Ganson

Fri 14 Aug Warrington Wolves Home 8:00 Won 36-16 Richards, Roberts, Phelps, Leuluai, Gleeson, Carmont 2 Richards 4 Click Here 13452

R.Silverwood

Sun 23 Aug Castleford Tigers Away 7:00 Won 29-26 S.Tomkins 3, Leuluai 2 Richards 4, S.Tomkins 1DG Click Here 6579

S.Ganson

Fri 4 Sept Hull FC Home 8:00 Won 34-22 Roberts 2, Carmont 2, S.Tomkins, Paleaaesina Richards 5 Click Here 12491

B.Thaler

-

Sun 13 Sep Huddersfield Giants Away 3:00 Lost 16-48 Flanagan, Richards, J.Tomkins Richards 2 Click Here 8988

I.Smith

-

Sun 20 Sep PO Elim: Castleford Home 7:00 Won 18-12 Hansen, Carmont, Roberts Richards 3 Click Here 8689

I.Smith

Sat 26 Sep PO Elim: Hull KR Away 5:30 Won 30-16 Carmont, Paleaaesina, Richards, Gleeson 2 Richards 5 Click Here 8182

R.Silverwood

Sat 3 Oct PO SF: St Helens Away 5:30 Lost 10-14 Carmont, Richards Richards 1 Click Here 13087

S.Ganson

2009 Team Sheets
alaaDatealaa Opponent ALResultAL 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 Sub Sub Sub Sub
Sun 8 Feb Wake (H) L06-12 Mathers Roberts Phelps Carmont RichardslG Smith Leuluai Fielden Riddell Paleaaesina Hock Bailey O'Loughlin Coley Hansen J.TomkinslT O'Carroll
Fri 13 Feb Hull (A) L10-18 Roberts Phelps Goulding Carmont RichardslTlG Smith Leuluai Fielden Riddell O'Carroll Hock BaileylT O'Loughlin McIlorum Hansen J.Tomkins Paleaaesina
Fri 20 Feb Cas (H) L22-28 RobertslG PrycelT GouldinglT Carmont AinscoughlT Smith LeuluailT Fielden Riddell O'Carroll Hock J.TomkinslT O'Loughlin McIlorum Hansen Coley Paleaaesina
Sat 28 Feb Har (A) W24-18 RichardslG2 RobertslT BaileylT CarmontlT AinscoughlT2 Smith Leuluai Fielden Riddell Coley Hock J.Tomkins O'Loughlin S.Tomkins Hansen O'Carroll Paleaaesina
Sat 7 Mar Brad (H) W44-10 RichardslTlG8 Roberts Bailey CarmontlT Ainscough S.Tomkins Leuluai Fielden Riddell PaleaaesinalT HocklT2 J.Tomkins O'Loughlin McIlorum HansenlT O'Carroll Coley
Fri 13 Mar Leeds (A) L10-34 RichardslG1 Roberts Bailey Carmont AinscoughlT S.Tomkins Leuluai Fielden Riddell Paleaaesina HocklT J.Tomkins O'Loughlin McIlorum Hansen O'Carroll Coley
Fri 20 Mar Salf (A) W38-12 RichardslTlG5 Pryce Bailey Carmont AinscoughlT2 S.TomkinslT2 LeuluailT2 Prescott Riddell Coley Hock Hansen O'Loughlin Smith J.Tomkins Fielden Paleaaesina
Fri 27 Mar Hudd (H) L08-22 Richards RobertslT BaileylT Carmont Ainscough S.Tomkins Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley Hock Hansen O'Loughlin McIlorum J.Tomkins Fielden Paleaaesina
Sun 5 Apr Barr (A) W (CCR4) RobertslG1 PrycelT Bailey CarmontlT AinscoughlT4 S.TomkinslT Leuluai Prescott RiddelllG Paleaaesina J.Tomkins Hansen O'Loughlin Smith Goulding Mossop Coley
Fri 9 Apr St H (H) L12-19 Phelps RobertslG2 Gleeson Carmont AinscoughlT2 S.Tomkins Leuluai Fielden Riddell Coley Hock Bailey O'Loughlin McIlorum Prescott Hansen Paleaaesina
Mon 12 Apr Cat (A) L24-40 RichardslTlG2 RobertslT GleesonlT Pryce AinscoughlT S.TomkinslT Leuluai Fielden Riddell Coley Hansen Bailey O'Loughlin McIlorum J.Tomkins Prescott Paleaaesina
Sun 19 Apr Celtic (H) W44-10 Phelps RobertslTlG2 Gleeson CarmontlT RichardslT2lG2 Smith Leuluai Fielden RiddelllT Coley Hock Bailey O'LoughlinlT2 S.TomkinslT2 J.Tomkins Prescott Paleaaesina
Sun 26 Apr Wake (A) W40-26 RichardslG6 Roberts GleesonlT PhelpslT2 AinscoughlT4 Smith Leuluai Fielden Riddell Coley Hock Bailey O'Loughlin S.Tomkins J.Tomkins Prescott Paleaaesina
Sat 2 May St H (N) W38-18 Phelps Roberts Gleeson Carmont RichardslT2lG7 Smith LeuluailT Fielden McIlorum Coley HocklT Bailey O'LoughlinlT S.Tomkins J.TomkinslT Prescott Paleaaesina
Sat 9 May Wake (A) W (CCR5) PhelpslT Roberts Gleeson CarmontlT RichardslG4 Smith Leuluai FieldenlT McIlorumlT Coley Hock Bailey O'Loughlin S.TomkinslT J.Tomkins Prescott Paleaaesina
Fri 15 May HKR (H) L12-20 Phelps Roberts Gleeson Carmont RichardslG2 Smith Leuluai Fielden McIlorum Coley Hock Bailey O'LoughlinlT2 Riddell J.Tomkins Prescott Paleaaesina
Fri 22 May Warr (A) L08-16 RichardslG2 Roberts Gleeson PhelpslT Ainscough S.Tomkins Leuluai Fielden McIlorum Coley Hock J.Tomkins O'Loughlin Riddell Hansen Prescott Paleaaesina
Fri 29 May Salf (H) W (CCQF) Phelps Roberts Gleeson CarmontlT RichardslT3lG4 S.Tomkins Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley HocklT2 Bailey O'Loughlin McIlorum Hansen J.Tomkins Paleaaesina
Fri 5 June Salf (H) W34-18 Phelps Roberts Gleeson CarmontlT RichardslT2lG5 SmithlT Leuluai Prescott RiddelllT Coley Hock J.Tomkins O'Loughlin McIlorum HansenlT Fielden Paleaaesina
Sat 13 Jun Celtic (A) L16-22 RichardslG2 RobertslT Gleeson PhelpslT Ainscough Smith Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley HansenlT Bailey J.Tomkins McIlorum Flanagan Fielden Paleaaesina
Sun 28 Jun HKR (A) W36-28 Phelps Roberts BaileylT2 CarmontlT RichardslT2lG4 Smith Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley HansenlT J.Tomkins O'Loughlin McIlorum S.TomkinslT Fielden Paleaaesina
Fri 3 Jul Har (H) W40-12 Phelps RobertslT PrycelT CarmontlT RichardslTlG4 S.Tomkins LeuluailT2 Prescott RiddelllT Coley Hansen Bailey O'Loughlin McIlorum J.TomkinslT Fielden Paleaaesina
Fri 10 Jul Cat (H) W24-22 Phelps RobertslT GouldinglT CarmontlT RichardslT2lG2 S.Tomkins Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley Hansen Bailey J.Tomkins Mossop Pryce Fielden Paleaaesina
Sun 19 Jul Brad (A) W20-14 Phelps RobertslT GleesonlT Carmont RichardslTlG2 S.Tomkins Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley Hansen Bailey J.TomkinslT Mossop Goulding Fielden Paleaaesina
Fri 24 Jul Leeds (H) W28-10 Phelps Roberts Gleeson CarmontlT RichardslG6 S.TomkinslT Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley HansenlT J.TomkinslT Flanagan Mossop Goulding Fielden Paleaaesina
Fri 31 Jul St H (A) L06-10 Phelps Roberts Gleeson Carmont RichardslG S.TomkinslT Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley Hansen J.Tomkins Flanagan Mossop Goulding Fielden Paleaaesina
Sat 8 Aug Warr (N) L (CCSF) Phelps Roberts Gleeson Carmont RichardslG5 S.TomkinslT LeuluailT Prescott Riddell ColeylT Hansen BaileylT O'Loughlin J.Tomkins Flanagan Fielden Paleaaesina
Fri 14 Aug Warr (H) W36-16 PhelpslT RobertslT GleesonlT CarmontlT2 RichardslTlG4 S.Tomkins LeuluailT Prescott Riddell Coley Hansen J.Tomkins O'Loughlin Mossop Flanagan Fielden Paleaaesina
Sun 23 Aug Cas (A) W29-26 Phelps Roberts Gleeson Carmont RichardslG4 S.TomkinslT3lDG LeuluailT Prescott Riddell Coley Hansen J.Tomkins O'Loughlin Mossop Flanagan Fielden Paleaaesina
Fri 4 Sep Hull (H) W34-22 Phelps RobertslT2 Gleeson CarmontlT2 RichardslG5 S.TomkinslT Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley Hansen J.Tomkins O'Loughlin Mossop Flanagan Fielden PaleaaesinalT
Sun 13 Sep Hudd (A) L16-48 Phelps Roberts Gleeson Carmont RichardslTlG2 O'Loughlin Leuluai Prescott McIlorum Coley Hansen J.TomkinslT FlanaganlT Mossop Pryce Fielden Paleaaesina
Sun 20 Sep Cas (H) W (SLPO) Phelps RobertslT Gleeson CarmontlT RichardslG3 S.Tomkins Leuluai Prescott McIlorum Coley HansenlT J.Tomkins O'Loughlin Riddell Flanagan Fielden Paleaaesina
Sat 26 Sep HKR (A) W (SLPO) Phelps Roberts GleesonlT2 CarmontlT RichardslTlG5 S.Tomkins Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley Hansen J.Tomkins O'Loughlin McIlorum Flanagan Fielden PaleaaesinalT
Sat 3 Oct St H (A) L (SLPO) Phelps Roberts Gleeson CarmontlT RichardslTlG S.Tomkins Leuluai Prescott Riddell Coley Hansen J.Tomkins O'Loughlin Mossop Flanagan Fielden Paleaaesina

2009 Squad
1. Richard Mathers 2. Amos Roberts 3. Darrell Goulding 4. George Carmont 5. Pat Richards
6. Tim Smith 7. Thomas Leuluai 8. Stuart Fielden 9. Mark Riddell 10. Iafeta Paleaaesina
11. Gareth Hock 12. Phil Bailey 13. Sean O'Loughlin 14. Joel Tomkins 15. Andy Coley
16. Harrison Hansen 17. Mike McIlorum 19. Paul Prescott 20. Karl Pryce 21. Cameron Phelps
22. Martin Gleeson 23. Eamon O'Carroll 24. Lee Mossop 25. Sam Tomkins 26. Mark Flanagan
27. Liam Farrell 28. Shaun Ainscough 29. Ben Davies 30. Chris Tuson 31. Iain Thornley

Squad

Appearances

Scoring

No Player Starts Subs Total Tries Goals DG Points
1 Richard Mathers 1 - 1 - - - -
2 Amos Roberts 33 - 33 12 6 - 60
3 Darrell Goulding 3 4 7 2 - - 8
4 George Carmont 30 - 30 17 - - 68
5 Pat Richards 31 - 31 23 102 - 296
6 Tim Smith 12 2 14 1 - - 4
7 Thomas Leuluai 34 - 34 10 - - 40
8 Stuart Fielden 14 18 32 1 - - 4
9 Mark Riddell 28 3 31 3 1 - 14
10 Iafeta Paleaaesina 4 30 34 3 - - 12
11 Gareth Hock 17 - 17 6 - - 24
12 Phil Bailey 22 - 22 6 - - 24
13 Sean O'Loughlin 29 - 29 5 - - 20
14 Joel Tomkins 20 13 33 7 - - 28
15 Andy Coley 28 5 33 1 - - 4
16 Harrison Hansen 19 10 29 7 - - 28
17 Mike McIlorum 6 13 19 1 - - 4
19 Paul Prescott 20 8 28 - - - -
20 Karl Pryce 5 2 7 3 - - 12
21 Cameron Phelps 26 - 26 6 - - 24
22 Martin Gleeson 22 - 22 6 - - 24
23 Eamon O'Carroll 2 4 6 - - - -
24 Lee Mossop - 10 10 - - - -
25 Sam Tomkins 21 6 27 15 - 1 61
26 Mark Flanagan 3 8 11 1 - - 4
27 Liam Farrell - - - - - - -
28 Shaun Ainscough 12 - 12 17 - - 68
29 Ben Davies - - - - - - -
30 Chris Tuson - - - - - - -
31 Ian Thornley - - - - - - -
32 Josh Veivers - - - - - - -
- Totals: - - - 153 109 1 831

Top Appearances (Total Games: 34)
No Player Starts Subs Total
1 Thomas Leuluai 34 - 34
2 Iafeta Paleaaesina 4 30 34
3 Amos Roberts 33 - 33
4 Andy Coley 28 5 33
5 Joel Tomkins 20 13 33
6 Stuart Fielden 14 18 32
7 Pat Richards 31 - 31
8 Mark Riddell 28 3 31
9 George Carmont 30 - 30
10 Sean O'Loughlin 29 - 29
11 Harrison Hansen 19 10 29
12 Paul Prescott 20 8 28
13 Sam Tomkins 21 6 27
14 Cameron Phelps 26 - 26
15 Phil Bailey 22 - 22
16 Martin Gleeson 22 - 22
17 Mike McIlorum 6 13 19
18 Gareth Hock 17 - 17
19 Tim Smith 12 2 14
20 Shaun Ainscough 12 - 12
21 Mark Flanagan 3 8 11
22 Lee Mossop - 10 10
23 Karl Pryce 5 2 7
24 Darrell Goulding 3 4 7
25 Eamon O'Carroll 2 4 6
26 Richard Mathers 1 - 1

Top Try Scorers
No Player Super League SL Play Offs Challenge Cup Total Tries
1 Pat Richards 18 2 3 23
2 Shaun Ainscough 13 - 4 17
3 George Carmont 12 3 2 17
4 Sam Tomkins 12 - 3 15
5 Amos Roberts 11 1 - 12
6 Thomas Leuluai 9 - 1 10
7 Joel Tomkins 7 - - 7
8 Harrison Hansen 6 1 - 7
9 Gareth Hock 4 - 2 6
10 Phil Bailey 5 - 1 6
11 Cameron Phelps 5 - 1 6
12 Martin Gleeson 4 2 - 6
13 Sean O'Loughlin 5 - - 5
14 Mark Riddell 3 - - 3
15 Karl Pryce 2 - 1 3
16 Iafeta Paleaaesina 2 1 - 3
17 Darrell Goulding 2 - - 2
18 Mike McIlorum - - 1 1
19 Stuart Fielden - - 1 1
20 Tim Smith 1 - - 1
21 Andy Coley - - 1 1
22 Mark Flanagan 1 - - 1

Top Goal Kickers
No Player Super League SL Play Offs Challenge Cup Total Goals
1 Pat Richards 80 9 13 102
2 Amos Roberts 5 - 1 6
3 Mark Riddell - - 1 1

Top Drop Goals
No Player Super League SL Play Offs Challenge Cup Total Drops
1 Sam Tomkins 1 - - 1

Top Points Scorers
No Player Super League SL Play Offs Challenge Cup Total Points
1 Pat Richards 232 26 38 296
2 Shaun Ainscough 52 - 16 68
3 George Carmont 48 12 8 68
4 Sam Tomkins 49 - 12 61
5 Amos Roberts 54 4 2 60
6 Thomas Leuluai 36 - 4 40
7 Joel Tomkins 28 - - 28
8 Harrison Hansen 24 4 - 28
9 Gareth Hock 16 - 8 24
10 Phil Bailey 20 - 4 24
11 Cameron Phelps 20 - 4 24
12 Martin Gleeson 16 8 - 24
13 Sean O'Loughlin 20 - - 20
14 Mark Riddell 12 - 2 14
15 Karl Pryce 8 - 4 12
16 Iafeta Paleaaesina 8 4 - 12
17 Darrell Goulding 8 - - 8
18 Mike McIlorum - - 4 4
19 Stuart Fielden - - 4 4
20 Tim Smith 4 - - 4
21 Andy Coley - - 4 4
22 Mark Flanagan 4 - - 4

2009 Goal Kicking Success Rate
No Player lllGoalslll Attempts Success
1 Pat Richards 102 147 69.3%
2 Amos Roberts 6 13 46.1%
3 Mark Riddell 1 5 20%
4 Karl Pryce 0 1 0%
- Total: 109 166 65.6%

2009 Best Strike Rate
No Player Tries Apps Strike Rate
1 Shaun Ainscough 17 12 141.6%
2 Pat Richards 23 31 74.1%
3 George Carmont 17 30 56.6%
4 Sam Tomkins 15 27 55.5%
5 Karl Pryce 3 7 42.8%
6 Amos Roberts 12 32 37.5%
7 Gareth Hock 6 17 35.2%
8 Thomas Leuluai 10 34 29.4%
9 Darrell Goulding 2 7 28.5%
10 Martin Gleeson 6 22 27.2%
11 Phil Bailey 6 22 27.2%
12 Harrison Hansen 7 28 25%
13 Cameron Phelps 6 26 23%
14 Joel Tomkins 7 33 21.2%
15 Sean O'Loughlin 5 29 17.2%
16 Mark Riddell 3 31 9.6%
17 Mark Flanagan 1 11 9%
18 Iafeta Paleaaesina 3 34 8.8%
19 Tim Smith 1 14 7.1%
20 Mike McIlorum 1 19 5.2%
21 Stuart Fielden 1 32 3.1%
22 Andy Coley 1 33 3%
23 Richard Mathers 0 1 0%
24 Eamon O'Carroll 0 6 0%
25 Lee Mossop 0 10 0%
26 Paul Prescott 0 29 0%

2009 Top Try Scorers @ JJB Stadium
No Player Total Tries
1 Pat Richards 12
2 George Carmont 11
3 Amos Roberts 8
4 Thomas Leuluai 5
5 Harrison Hansen 5
6 Sean O'Loughlin 4
7 Gareth Hock 4
8 Joel Tomkins 4
9 Sam Tomkins 4
10 Shaun Ainscough 3
11 Mark Riddell 3
12 Karl Pryce 2
13 Darrell Goulding 2
14 Iafeta Paleaaesina 2
15 Phil Bailey 1
16 Tim Smith 1
17 Cameron Phelps 1
18 Martin Gleeson 1

2009 Top Try Scorers Away From Home
No Player Total Tries
1 Shaun Ainscough 14
2 Sam Tomkins 11
3 Pat Richards 11
4 Thomas Leuluai 6
5 George Carmont 6
6 Cameron Phelps 5
7 Phil Bailey 5
8 Martin Gleeson 5
9 Amos Roberts 4
10 Joel Tomkins 3
11 Gareth Hock 2
12 Harrison Hansen 2
13 Karl Pryce 1
14 Sean O'Loughlin 1
15 Mike McIlorum 1
16 Stuart Fielden 1
17 Andy Coley 1
18 Mark Flanagan 1
19 Iafeta Paleaaesina 1

The RFL decided to abolish promotion and relegation to and from Super League from 2009 and instead awarding "licences" for 14 clubs to enter Super League from 2009. The Licence process took several months before it was announced on July 22nd 2008 that Salford City Reds and Celtic Crusaders would join the 12 current clubs in Super League from 2009 - a period which will last for three years. The league also introduced a new "Top 8" play off system in Super League.

In the Lower Leagues National Leagues 1 and 2 were renamed "The Championship" and "Championship 1" but in those leagues they continued to use the old play off system. Toulouse Olympique joined The Championship league with relegation immune to them like had been the case when Catalans joined Super League.

2009 Engage Super League XIII Final Table

- Team P W D L F A Diff Pts
1 Leeds Rhinos 27 21 0 6 805 453 +352 42
2 St Helens 27 19 0 8 733 466 +267 38
3 Huddersfield Giants 27 18 0 9 690 416 +274 36
4 Hull Kingston Rovers 27 17 1 9 650 516 +134 35
5 Wakefield Wildcats 27 16 0 11 685 609 +76 32
6 Wigan Warriors 27 15 0 12 659 551 +108 30
7 Castleford Tigers 27 14 0 13 645 702 -57 28
8 Catalans Dragons 27 13 0 14 613 660 -47 26
9 Bradford Bulls 27 12 1 14 653 668 -15 25
10 Warrington Wolves 27 12 0 15 649 705 -56 24
11 Harlequins 27 11 0 16 591 691 -100 22
12 Hull FC 27 10 0 17 502 623 -121 20
13 Salford City Reds 27 7 0 20 456 754 -298 14
14 Celtic Crusaders 27 3 0 24 357 874 -517 6

Teams highlighted Yellow qualified for a play off spot.
There was no relegation.

Super League Play Off Results
Type Fixture Winner Loser

Week 1

Qualifier 1st v 4th Fri 18 Sept Leeds Rhinos 44 Hull Kingston Rovers 8 To Week 3

To Week 2

Qualifier 2nd v 3rd Sat 19 Sept St Helens 15 Huddersfield Giants 2 To Week 3

To Week 2

Eliminator 5th v 8th Sat 19 Sept Wakefield Wildcats 16 Catalans Dragons 25

To Week 2

Eliminated

Eliminator 6th v 7th Sun 20 Sept Wigan Warriors 18 Castleford Tigers 12

To Week 2

Eliminated

Week 2

Eliminator Friday 25th Sept Huddersfield Giants 6 Catalans Dragons 16

To Week 3

Eliminated

Eliminator Saturday 26th Sept Hull Kingston Rovers 16 Wigan Warriors 30

To Week 3

Eliminated

Week 3

Eliminator Friday 2nd October Leeds Rhinos 27 Catalans Dragons 20

To Final

Eliminated
Eliminator Saturday 3rd October St Helens 14 Wigan Warriors 10 To Final Eliminated

Week 4 - Grand Final

Final Saturday 10th Oct Leeds Rhinos 18 St Helens 10 Champions Runners Up

Initial Rankings were based on League Positions but the two Week 1 winners will win home advantage in week 3 regardless of league position.
The two winners in Week 1 could not play each other in Week 3.
The winning team from Week 1 with the highest ranking could choose their opponent in Week3 but could only choose from the winners of games in week 2.

2009 Co-Operative Championship Final Table

- Team P W D L F A Diff Bns Pts
1 Barrow Raiders 20 13 0 7 632 361 +271 5 44
2 Halifax 20 13 0 7 714 476 +238 4 43
3 Sheffield Eagles 20 11 0 9 635 447 +188 9 42
4 Widnes Vikings 20 11 0 9 649 438 +211 6 39
5 Whitehaven 20 12 0 8 565 567 -2 3 39
6 Featherstone Rovers 20 12 0 8 619 524 +95 1 37
7 Gateshead Thunder 20 9 2 9 610 657 -47 1 32
8 Batley Bulldogs 20 8 2 10 536 620 -84 4 32
9 Leigh Centurions 20 9 0 11 426 572 -146 5 32
10 Toulouse Olympique 20 9 0 11 556 582 -26 3 30
11 Doncaster* 20 1 0 19 257 955 -698 5 -1

Bonus Point System consisted of Win - 3 points, Draw - 2 points, Loss by 12 points or fewer - 1 point.

Teams highlighted Yellow qualified for a play off spot.
Teams Highlighted in Light Blue were relegated.
Toulouse were exempt from relegation.
*Deducted 9 points for entering administration.

Co-Operative Championship Play Off Results
Type Fixture Winner Loser

Week 1

Eliminator 4th v 5th Thu 10 Sept Widnes Vikings 26 Whitehaven 21

To Week 2

Eliminated

Eliminator 3rd v 6th Fri 11 Sept Sheffield Eagles 8 Featherstone Rovers 32

To Week 2

Eliminated

Week 2

Qualifier 1st v 2nd Thu 17 Sept Barrow Raiders 35 Halifax 12 To Final

Eliminated

Eliminator Friday 18th Sept Widnes Vikings 24 Featherstone Rovers 32

To Week 3

Eliminated

Week 3

Eliminator Thu 24th Sept Halifax 36 Featherstone Rovers 30

To Final

Eliminated

Week 4 - Grand Final

Final Saturday 4th October Barrow Raiders 26 Halifax 18 Champions Runners Up

Rankings were based on final League Positions.

2009 Co-Operative Championship 1 Final Table

- Team P W D L F A Diff Bns Pts
1 Dewsbury Rams 18 18 0 0 760 223 +537 0 54
2 Keighley Cougars 18 13 0 5 539 415 +124 3 42
3 York City Knights 18 12 0 6 589 360 +229 4 40
4 Oldham Roughyeds 18 10 1 7 618 449 +169 3 35
5 Blackpool Panthers 18 9 1 8 532 456 +76 4 33
6 Hunslet Hawks 18 10 0 8 472 411 +61 3 33
7 Swinton Lions 18 8 0 10 513 516 -3 3 27
8 Rochdale Hornets 18 6 0 12 500 557 -57 6 15
9 Workington Town 18 2 0 16 281 700 -419 5 11
10 London Skolars 18 1 0 17 210 927 -717 2 5

Bonus Point System consisted of Win - 3 points, Draw - 2 points, Loss by 12 points or fewer - 1 point.

Team highlighted Yellow won automatic promotion.
Teams Highlighted in Light Blue qualified for the promotion play offs.
Toulouse were exempt from relegation.
*Deducted 9 points for entering administration.

Co-Operative Championship 1 Promotion Play Off Results
Type Fixture Winner Loser

Week 1

Eliminator 4th v 7th Sun 13 Sept Oldham Roughyeds 31 Swinton Lions 26

To Week 2

Eliminated

Eliminator 5th v 6th Sun 13 Sept Blackpool Panthers 18 Hunslet Hawks 21

To Week 2

Eliminated

Week 2

Qualifier 2nd v 3rd Sun 20 Sept Keighley Cougars 32 York City Knights 18 To Final

Eliminated

Eliminator Sun 20th Sept Oldham Roughyeds 54 Hunslet Hawks 30

To Week 3

Eliminated

Week 3

Eliminator Sun 27th Sept York City Knights 14 Oldham Roughyeds 44

To Final

Eliminated

Week 4 - Grand Final

Final Sunday 4th October Keighley Cougars 28 Oldham Roughyeds 26 Champions Runners Up

Rankings were based on final League Positions.

Other Wigan 2009 Details

2009 Pre Season Friendlies Match Results & Reports
Date Opposition Venue Result Report Att Referee
Sun 28 Dec 2008 Warrington Wolves Away Won 44-04 Click Here

6711

G.Hewer

Tries: Mathers 2, J.Tomkins, Pryce 2, Ainscough, S.Tomkins 3. G: Phelps 2, S.Tomkins 2.
Sun 25 Jan Huddersfield Giants Away Won 28-24 Click Here

3452

J.Leahy

Tries: Riddell 2, Richards, Leuluai, Carmont. Goals: Richards 4.
Sun 1 Feb Leigh Centurions Away Won 32-00 Click Here

6457

P.Bentham

Tries: Richards, Paleaaesina, Coley, Leuluai, O'Loughlin, Bailey. Goals: Richards 4.

2009 Hatricks
Player Match
Shaun Ainscough (Four) CCR4 v Barrow (A) - Won 32-20
Shaun Ainscough (Four) SLR11 v Wakefield (A) - Won 40-26
Pat Richards CCQF v Salford (H) - Won 28-06
Sam Tomkins SLR25 v Castleford (A) - Won 29-26

2009 Drop Goals
Player Match
Sam Tomkins SLR25 v Castleford (A) - Won 29-26

Graph of league table positions for 2009

Tries Scored: 153
Tries Conceded: 116
Most Appearances: 34 - Thomas Leuluai & Iafeta Paleaaesina
Most Starts: 34 - Thomas Leuluai
Most Substitute Appearances: 30 - Iafeta Paleaaesina
Most tries in a match (Player): 4 - Shaun Ainscough (Twice CCR4 v Barrow Away & SL R11 v Wakefield Away)
Most goals in a match (Player): 8 - Pat Richards (SL R4 v Bradford Home)
Most points in a match (Player): 20 - Pat Richards (Twice SL R4 v Bradford Home & CCQF v Salford Home)
Most tries in a match (Team): 9 (SL R10 v Celtic Home)
Most points in a match (Team): 44 (SL R4 v Bradford Home) & (SL R10 v Celtic Home)
Least tries in a match (Team): 1 (SL R17 v W'field Home), (SL R14 v Warr'ton Home) & (SL R23 v St H Away)
Least points in a match (Team): 6 (SL R17 v Wakefield Home) & (SL R23 v St Helens Away)
Most tries in a match conceded (Team): 7 (SL R9 v Catalans Away) & (CCSF v Warrington)
Most points conceded in a match (Team): 40 (SL R9 v Catalans Away)
Least tries in a match conceded (Team): 2 - On 8 occasions.
Least points conceded in a match (Team): 10 (SLR4 v B'ford Home), (SL R10 v Celtic Home) & (SL R23 v St H Away)
Largest Winning Margin: 34 points - (SL R4 v Bradford Home) & (SL R10 v Celtic Home)
Smallest Winning Margin: 2 points - (SL R20 v Catalans Home)
Largest Losing Margin: 32 points - (SLR27 v Huddersfield (A))
Smallest Losing Margin: 4 points - (SL R23 v St Helens Away) & (SL PO v St Helens Away)
Most Games Won in a row: 5 - 28th June to 24th July
Most Games Lost in a row: 3 - 8th February to 20th February
Largest Home Attendance: 22332 (SL R8 v St Helens)
Smallest Home Attendance: 8689 (SLPO v Castleford)
Total All Comps Home Attendance - 201305
Average All Comps Home Attendance: - 13420
Largest Attendance Home & Away: 29627 (SL R12 v St Helens Edinburgh)
Smallest Attendance Home & Away: 3883 (SL R3 v Quins Away)

Time of Tries Scored
Minutes - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - Tries
0-10 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 20
11-20 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 20
21-30 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 14
31-40 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 22
41-50 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 23
51-60 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 13
61-70 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 22
71-80 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 18


40/20 Count - 4

Player Match
Tim Smith SL R17 v Wakefield Home (38th Minute)
Thomas Leuluai SL R9 v Catalans Away (42nd Minute)
Sam Tomkins SL R18 v Hull KR Away (49th Minute)
Sam Tomkins SL PO v Hull KR Away (23rd Minute)

Total Referees Record
Referee W D L Penalties
Awarded
Penalties
Against
Sin Bins Red Cards Win %
Thierry Alibert 3 0 0 13 24 - - 100
Gareth Hewer 1 0 0 3 5 - - 100
Jamie Leahy 1 0 0 9 11 - - 100
Richard Silverwood 3 0 1 32 33 - - 75
Ben Thaler 4 0 3 47 53 1 - 57.1
Steve Ganson 4 0 4 38 37 1 - 50
Phil Bentham 2 0 3 33 24 - - 40
Ian Smith 2 0 3 38 43 1 - 40

Totals:

212

231 3 - 0

Match by Match - Referees Record
Match Referee Result Penalties
Awarded
Penalties
Against
Total
Pens
Sin
Bins
Red
Cards
Wakefield (H) Ian Smith Lost 06-12 7 11 18 Mathers -
Hull (A) Phil Bentham Lost 10-18 6 6 12 - -
Castleford (H) Steve Ganson Lost 22-28 4 7 11 - -
Harlequins (A) Thierry Alibert Won 24-18 3 6 9 - -
Bradford (H) Ben Thaler Won 44-10 7 3 10 - -
Leeds (A) Ian Smith Lost 10-34 6 6 12 - -
Salford (A) Gareth Hewer Won 38-12 3 5 8 - -
Huddersfield (H) Phil Bentham Lost 08-22 11 6 17 - -
Barrow (A) Jamie Leahy Won 32-20 9 11 20 - -
St Helens (H) Ben Thaler Lost 12-19 4 5 9 - -
Catalans (A) Phil Bentham Lost 24-40 3 5 8 - -
Celtic (H) Steve Ganson Won 44-10 9 4 13 - -
Wakefield (A) Ben Thaler Won 40-26 4 10 14 - -
St Helens (N) Steve Ganson Won 38-18 4 6 10 - -
Wakefield (A) Phil Bentham Won 28-17 6 9 15 - -
Hull KR (H) Richard Silverwood Lost 12-20 7 8 15 - -
Warrington (A) Ben Thaler Lost 08-16 5 11 16 - -
Salford (H - Cup) Thierry Alibert Won 28-06 7 10 17 - -
Salford (H - Lge) Ian Smith Won 34-18 9 11 20 - -
Celtic (A) Steve Ganson Lost 16-22 4 2 6 - -
Hull KR (A) Thierry Alibert Won 36-28 3 8 11 - -
Harlequins (H) Steve Ganson Won 40-12 3 6 9 S.Tomkins -
Catalans (H) Ben Thaler Won 24-22 13 5 18 Leuluai -
Bradford (A) Richard Silverwood Won 20-14 7 9 16 - -
Leeds (H) Phil Bentham Won 28-10 13 7 20 - -
St Helens (A) Ben Thaler Lost 06-10 4 6 10 - -
Warrington (Cup) Steve Ganson Lost 26-39 6 6 12 - -
Warrington (H) Richard Silverwood Won 36-16 9 8 17 - -
Castleford (A) Steve Ganson Won 29-26 5 6 11 - -
Hull FC (H) Ben Thaler Won 34-22 4 4 8 - -
Huddersfield (A) Ian Smith Lost 16-48 8 8 16 - -
Castleford (H) Ian Smith Won 18-12 8 7 15 - -
Hull KR (A) Richard Silverwood Won 30-16 9 8 17 - -
St Helens (A) Steve Ganson Lost 10-14 6 6 12 - -

RFL Match Review Panel & Disciplinary Decisions Log - (Click Decisions for More Info)
Player Card Match (Alleged) Reason Mins Decision Referee
R.Mathers Sin Bin SLR17 v W'field (H) Tripping 65 N/A I.Smith
R.Mathers On Report SLR17 v W'field (H) Tripping 65 2 Match Ban I.Smith
J.Tomkins Reviewed SLR17 v W'field (H) Dangerous Tackle ? No Charge I.Smith
M.McIlorum Reviewed SLR2 v Cas (H) Dangerous Throw 31 1 Match Ban S.Ganson
S.Fielden Reviewed SLR3 v Quins (A) Raising Knee 31 Formal Caution T.Alibert
S.Fielden Reviewed SLR3 v Quins (A) Appeal 31 Caution Stands T.Alibert
S.O'Loughlin Reviewed SLR5 v Leeds (H) Strike to Face 8 Accidental I.Smith
S.O'Loughlin Reviewed SLR5 v Leeds (H) Forearm Strike 73 No Charge I.Smith
G.Hock Reviewed SLR6 v Salford (A) Raised Forearm 27 No Charge G.Hewer
S.O'Loughlin Reviewed SLR7 v Hudds (H) Raised Forearm 14 No Charge P.Bentham
M.McIlorum Reviewed SLR7 v Hudds (H) High Tackle 56 No Charge P.Bentham
H.Hansen Reviewed SLR7 v Hudds (H) Fighting 60 Formal Caution P.Bentham
T.Leuluai Reviewed SLR7 v Hudds (H) Fighting 60 Warning Letter P.Bentham
P.Prescott Reviewed CCR4 v Barrow (A) Grapple Tackle 64 Warning Letter J.Leahy
M.Riddell Reviewed SLR8 v St H (H) High Tackle 65 No Charge B.Thaler
P.Bailey Reviewed SLR8 v St H (H) High Tackle 74 Warning Letter B.Thaler
S.O'Loughlin Reviewed SLR9 v Cat (A) Dangerous Throw 1 Warning Letter P.Bentham
J.Tomkins Reviewed SLR9 v Cat (A) Kicking Player 46 Warning Letter P.Bentham
P.Bailey Reviewed SLR9 v Cat (A) Undue Pressure 56 Warning Letter P.Bentham
A.Coley Reviewed SLR9 v Cat (A) Undue Pressure 63 Formal Caution P.Bentham
G.Hock Reviewed SLR10 v Celtic (A) Dangerous Throw 8 Formal Caution S.Ganson
S.Tomkins Reviewed SLR11 v W'field (A) Undue Pressure 79 Warning Letter B.Thaler
S.Tomkins Reviewed SLR12 v St H (N) Stamping 60 No Charge S.Ganson
J.Tomkins Reviewed SLR12 v St H (N) Grapple Tackle 66 No Charge S.Ganson
S.Tomkins Reviewed CCR5 v W'field (A) Kicking Out 41 Fined £300 P.Bentham
S.Fielden Reviewed SLR14 v Wire (A) Raising Knee 6 1 Match/Fine B.Thaler
A.Coley Reviewed SLR14 v Wire (A) Kicking Opponent 17 No Charge B.Thaler
H.Hansen Reviewed SLR14 v Wire (A) Use of Forearm 45 No Charge B.Thaler
S.Fielden Reviewed SLR14 v Wire (A) Abusive Language 56 No Charge B.Thaler
S.Fielden Reviewed SLR14 v Wire (A) Dangerous Throw 66 No Charge B.Thaler
S.Fielden Reviewed SLR14 v Wire (A) Ban Appeal 6 Dismissed B.Thaler
I.Paleaaesina Reviewed CCQF v S'ford (H) High Tackle 9 No Charge T.Alibert
G.Hock Reviewed SLR15 v S'ford (H) Punching 41 No Charge I.Smith
S.O'Loughlin Reviewed SLR18 v HKR (A) High Tackle 60 No Charge T.Alibert
P.Bailey Reviewed SLR18 v HKR (A) Grapple Tackle 71 No Charge I.Smith
S.Tomkins Sin Bin SLR19 v Quins (H) Dissent 76 N/A S.Ganson
S.Tomkins Reviewed SLR19 v Quins (H) Dissent 76 Sin Bin Sufficient S.Ganson
T.Leuluai Sin Bin SLR20 v Cat (H) Dissent 34 N/A B.Thaler
T. Leuluai Reviewed SLR20 v Cat (H) Dissent 34 Sin Bin Sufficient B.Thaler
P.Bailey Reviewed SLR21 v Bra (A) Grapple Tackle 13 No Charge R.S'wood
J.Tomkins Reviewed SLR21 v Bra (A) Use of Forearm 46 No Charge R.S'wood
P.Prescott Reviewed SLR21 v Bra (A) Choke Hold 70 No Charge R.S'wood
A.Coley Reviewed SLR22 v Lee (H) High Tackle 62 No Charge P.Bentham
S.Tomkins Reviewed SLR23 v St H (A) Undue Pressure 20 Warning Letter B.Thaler
J.Tomkins Reviewed CCSF v Wire (N) Use of Knees 58 No Charge S.Ganson
S.Tomkins Reviewed SLR26 v Hull (H) Dangerous Throw 17 No Charge B.Thaler
S.Tomkins Reviewed SLR26 v Hull (H) Dangerous Throw 17 No Charge B.Thaler
S.O'Loughlin Reviewed SLPO v Cas (H) Dangerous Throw 9 No Charge I.Smith
A.Coley Reviewed SLPO v HKR (A) Swinging Arm 10 No Charge R.S'wood
S.O'Loughlin Reviewed SLPO v HKR (A) Grapple Tackle 28 No Charge R.S'wood
S.Tomkins Reviewed SLPO v HKR (A) Leading w/ Knees 43 Warning Letter R.S'wood
A.Coley On Report SLPO v STH (A) High Tackle ? Pending S.Ganson

Other 2009 Tables - (All Details below are for Regular Season Only)

Super League Regular Season Home Attendance Table
- Team P High Low Total Average Diff from 08
1 Leeds 13 19997 v St Helens 13386 v Warr'ton 205058 15773 Down 7.5%
2 Wigan 13 22232 v St Helens 11543 v Catalans 183010 14077 Down 3%
3 Hull FC 13 22337 v Hull KR 10397 v Celtic 168991 12999 Down 3.3%
4 St Helens 13 17009 v Warr'ton 8268 v Catalans 146164 11243 Up 6.4%
5 Bradford 13 14554 v Leeds 7602 v Celtic 125796 9676 Down 6%
6 Warrington 13 12075 v St Helens 7854 v Celtic 119783 9214 Down 3.1%
7 Catalans* 13 18150 v Warr'ton 6874 v Celtic 119065 9158 Up 9.3%
8 Hull KR 13 9450 v Hull FC 7874 v H'quins 110763 8520 Down 0.4%
9 Huddersfield 13 11593 v Leeds 6010 v Cas'ford 105498 8115 Up 3.4%
10 Castleford 13 10155 v W'field 5508 v Catalans 97366 7489 Up 0.1%
11 Wakefield 13 8371 v Cas'ford 4721 v Hull FC 78555 6042 Down 13.3%
12 Salford 13 7016 v Wigan 3151 v Wakefield 58074 4467 Up 10.9%
13 Celtic** 13 6531 v St Helens 1988 v Hudds 47859 3681 Up 69.3%
14 Harlequins 13 4378 v Leeds 2245 v Celtic 44707 3439 Down 9%

*- Catalans figure includes crowds of 18,150 and 9,803 for fixtures played in Barcelona & Béziers Respectively.
At Stade Gilbert Brutus only the average is 8,282 (total: 91112) with the top crowd being 9490 v Wigan.
**- Celtic figure includes a crowd of 5,597 for a game played at Rodney Parade, Newport.
At Brewery Field only the average is 3,521 (total: 42262).

Home Games Only League Table
- Team P W D L F A Diff Pts Form Pts %
1 Leeds Rhinos 13 11 0 2 387 191 +196 22 W7 84.6
2 St Helens 13 9 0 4 339 204 +135 18 L1 69.2
3 Hull Kingston Rovers 13 9 0 4 367 245 +122 18 W4 69.2
4 Wigan Warriors 13 8 0 5 344 217 +127 16 W6 61.5
5 Wakefield Wildcats 13 8 0 5 350 314 +36 16 W2 61.5
6 Huddersfield Giants 13 7 0 6 300 230 +70 14 W1 53.8
7 Catalans Dragons 13 7 0 6 337 268 +69 14 L1 53.8
8 Warrington Wolves 13 7 0 6 341 315 +26 14 W1 53.8
9 Hull FC 13 5 0 8 224 240 -16 10 L1 38.4
10 Bradford Bulls 13 4 1 8 311 343 -32 9 W2 34.6
11 Castleford Tigers 13 4 0 9 329 378 -49 8 W1 30.7
12 Salford City Reds 13 4 0 9 224 300 -76 8 L5 30.7
13 Harlequins 13 4 0 9 280 359 -79 8 L6 30.7
14 Celtic Crusaders 13 2 0 10 183 414 -231 4 L3 15.3

Away Games Only League Table (includes Magic Weekend)
- Team P W D L F A Diff Pts Form Pts %
1 Huddersfield Giants 14 11 0 3 390 186 +204 22 W1 78.5
2 Leeds Rhinos 14 10 0 4 418 248 +170 20 W2 71.4
3 St Helens 14 10 0 4 394 264 +130 20 L2 71.4
4 Castleford Tigers 14 10 0 4 316 326 -10 20 W1 71.4
5 Hull Kingston Rovers 14 8 1 5 285 263 +22 17 L1 60.7
6 Wakefield Wildcats 14 8 0 6 335 293 +42 16 W4 57.1
7 Bradford Bulls 14 8 0 6 342 325 +17 16 W4 57.1
8 Harlequins 14 7 0 7 311 318 -7 14 L2 50
9 Wigan Warriors 14 7 0 7 315 330 -15 14 L1 50
10 Catalans Dragons 14 6 0 8 276 392 -116 12 W1 42.8
11 Hull FC 13 5 0 8 256 349 -93 10 L6 38.4
12 Warrington Wolves 14 5 0 9 308 390 -82 10 L4 35.7
13 Salford City Reds 14 3 0 11 220 454 -234 6 L1 21.4
14 Celtic Crusaders 14 1 0 13 174 462 -288 2 L6 7.1

Lancashire League
- Team P W D L F A Diff Pts Pts %
1 St Helens 7 5 0 2 161 128 +33 10 71.4
2 Wigan Warriors 7 4 0 3 170 103 +67 8 57.1
3 Warrington Wolves 6 2 0 4 150 148 +2 4 33.3
4 Salford City Reds 6 2 0 4 100 198 -98 4 33.3

Yorkshire League
- Team P W D L F A Diff Pts Pts %
1 Leeds Rhinos 12 11 0 1 375 186 +189 22 91.6
2 Huddersfield Giants 12 7 0 5 264 189 +75 14 58.3
3 Hull Kingston Rovers 12 6 1 5 228 220 +8 13 54.1
4 Castleford Tigers 13 6 0 7 274 365 -91 12 46.1
6 Bradford Bulls 13 5 1 7 294 302 -8 11 42.3
5 Wakefield Wildcats 13 5 0 8 263 327 -64 10 38.4
7 Hull FC 13 3 0 10 252 353 -101 6 23

County Leagues include matches between the sides involved only.

Best Attack
- Team Tries Goals Drops Points Scored Av. Pts per Game
1 Leeds Rhinos 140 121 3 805 29.8
2 St Helens 139 87 3 733 27.1
3 Huddersfield Giants 119 105 0 690 25.5
4 Wakefield Wildcats 115 110 5 685 25.3
5 Wigan Warriors 122 85 1 659 24.4
6 Bradford Bulls 111 103 3 653 24.1
7 Warrington Wolves 118 88 1 649 24
8 Hull Kingston Rovers 114 97 2 646 23.9
9 Castleford Tigers 115 91 3 645 23.8
10 Catalans Dragons 110 82 1 613 22.7
11 Harlequins 102 91 1 591 21.8
12 Hull FC 86 79 0 504 18.6
13 Salford City Reds 79 78 0 456 16.8
14 Celtic Crusaders 64 52 1 357 13.2

Best Defence
- Team T Agst G Agst D Agst Pts Agst Av. Pts Agst per Game
1 Huddersfield Giants 74 60 2 416 15.4
2 Leeds Rhinos 76 74 1 455 16.8
3 St Helens 81 73 0 468 17.3
4 Hull Kingston Rovers 90 76 4 506 18.7
5 Wigan Warriors 96 83 1 551 20.4
6 Wakefield Wildcats 108 89 1 609 22.5
7 Hull FC 110 89 5 611 22.6
8 Catalans Dragons 115 100 0 660 24.4
9 Bradford Bulls 118 999 2 668 24.7
10 Harlequins 126 93 1 691 25.5
11 Castleford Tigers 127 96 2 702 26
12 Warrington Wolves 124 104 1 717 26.5
13 Salford City Reds 135 103 2 744 27.5
14 Celtic Crusaders 158 120 1 874 32.3

Donate to Website

If you appreciate the efforts made on this site and would like to see them continue, donations are welcome to cover the increased running costs of this website. Cheers.

View a Previous Season.....

A to Z Player List
Guest
Username

Password

Remember Me



Lost Password?

Copyright - Cherryandwhite.co.uk 2002-2014
Whilst every effort is made to ensure that news stories are correct, we cannot be held responsible for errors. Some articles and pictures on this website have been recovered from various sources for archive purposes. If any material on this website is subject to copyright or incorrect in any way please contact us webmaster@cherryandwhite.co.uk so we can remove it or negotiate copyright permission.
RLFANS.COM, the owners of this website, the RLSA (Rugby League Supporters Association) or the 100% League Network are not responsible for the content of its sub-sites, please email the author of this sub-site if you feel you find an article offensive or of a choice nature that you disagree with.

Email RLFANS.COM's owners admins@rlfans.com if further assistance is required.

©1999-2014 RLFANS.COM